Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In some of the districts of the country, a number of violations of the lockdown measures have been reported, posing a serious health hazard and risk for spread of COVID-19, which is against general interest of public. These violations include incidents ranging from violence on frontline healthcare professionals, attacks on police personnel, violations of social distancing norms in market places and opposition to setting up of quarantine centres and so on.
The Centre has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two for Gujarat and one each for Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra (area of responsibility of earlier constituted Mumbai-Pune team expanded). These teams would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
The situation is especially serious in major hotspot districts or emerging hotspots like Ahmedabad and Surat (Gujarat); Thane (Maharashtra); Hyderabad (Telangana); and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). These teams would use expertise of the Centre and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
The IMCTs would be focusing on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; supply of essential commodities; social distancing in movement of people outside their homes; preparedness of health infrastructure, hospital facilities and sample statistics in the District; safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment; and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
If the incidents of above mentioned violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts/emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected, it would pose a serious health hazard for the people of the country.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. Governments of States/UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in the MHA Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, they shall not dilute them.
Also, the Supreme Court of India, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has observed that all concerned State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. This observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, has also been conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
The IMCTs would commence their visits at the earliest.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র, কোভিড – ১৯ মোকাবিলায় রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা ও পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনার জন্য আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দল গঠন করেছে
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশের বেশ কিছু জেলায় লকডাউনের নিয়ম লঙ্ঘনের খবর মেলায় কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমণ এবং স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কট বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার আশঙ্কা দেখা দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে যারা সামনের সারিতে দাঁড়িয়ে যুদ্ধ করছেন, তাঁদের এবং পুলিশের ওপর হামলার ঘটনা, বাজারে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় না রাখা এবং কোয়ারান্টাইন সেন্টার স্থাপন করতে বাধা দেবার খবরও পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
এই পরিস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্র, গুজরাটে ২টি, তেলেঙ্গানা, তামিলনাডু এবং মুম্বাই – পুণে ছাড়া মহারাষ্ট্রের বাকি অংশে একটি করে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দল (ইন্টার মিনিস্টেরিয়াল সেন্ট্রাল টিম – আইএমসিটি) পাঠাবে। এই দলগুলি এলাকায় গিয়ে পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করবে এবং বৃহত্তর জনস্বার্থে রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ দেবে। দলটি পরে দিল্লিতে ফিরে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রের কাছে বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন জমা দেবে।
গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদ এবং সুরাট, মহারাষ্ট্রের থানে, তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং তামিলনাডুর চেন্নাইয়ে সংক্রমণের ঘটনা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায়, এই জায়গাগুলি হটস্পট বলে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। এই দলগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যে গিয়ে পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখবে এবং এবিষয়ে নানা মতামত দেবে।
২০০৫ সালের বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা আইন অনুসারে লকডাউন, যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলা, নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রীগুলির সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা, শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে বাড়ির বাইরে বেরোনো, স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো, জেলাগুলিতে নমুনা সংক্রান্ত পরিসংখ্যান, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সুরক্ষা, টেস্ট কিট, পিপিই, মাস্ক সহ অন্যান্য সুরক্ষা সামগ্রীর সহজলভ্যতা এবং শ্রমিক ও দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য শিবিরগুলির বিষয়ে আইএমসিটি পর্যালোচনা করবে। এই দলগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকাতে খুব শীঘ্রই সফর করবেন।
হটস্পট ঘোষিত জেলাগুলিতে অথবা যে সব জেলার হটস্পট হবার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে, কিংবা যে সব অঞ্চলে ব্যাপকভাবে সংক্রমণ হতে পারে, সেই সব জায়গায় নিয়মভঙ্গ হলে সেখান থেকে বড় আকারের স্বাস্থ্যজনিত বিপর্যয় ঘটতে পারে। যার ফলে শুধুমাত্র সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলাগুলি নয় দেশেরও অন্যান্য অংশেও এর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়বে। এইসব হটস্পট জেলাগুলির নিয়মভঙ্গের অভিযোগের বিষয়টিকে কেন্দ্র, অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিবেচনা করছে এবং প্রয়োজন হলে এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতামত নেওয়া হবে।
২০০৫ সালে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের ৩৫(১), ৩৫ (২) (এ), ৩৫ (২) (ই), ৩৫ (২) (আই) ধারাগুলি অনুসারে কেন্দ্র, এই দলগুলিকে গঠন করেছে। লকডাউনের ফলে নীতি – নির্দেশিকাগুলিকে পালন করার জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য ৩১শে মার্চ সুপ্রিমকোর্ট এক নির্দেশে জানিয়েছে, কেন্দ্রের সমস্ত নীতি – নির্দেশিকাগুলিকে রাজ্য সরকার, স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং দেশের নাগরিকদের যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলতেই হবে।
এই দলটি খুব শীঘ্রই ওই সব অঞ্চলে যাবে।