Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In some of the districts of the country, a number of violations of the lockdown measures have been reported, posing a serious health hazard and risk for spread of COVID-19, which is against general interest of public. These violations include incidents ranging from violence on frontline healthcare professionals, attacks on police personnel, violations of social distancing norms in market places and opposition to setting up of quarantine centres and so on.
The Centre has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two for Gujarat and one each for Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra (area of responsibility of earlier constituted Mumbai-Pune team expanded). These teams would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
The situation is especially serious in major hotspot districts or emerging hotspots like Ahmedabad and Surat (Gujarat); Thane (Maharashtra); Hyderabad (Telangana); and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). These teams would use expertise of the Centre and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
The IMCTs would be focusing on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; supply of essential commodities; social distancing in movement of people outside their homes; preparedness of health infrastructure, hospital facilities and sample statistics in the District; safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment; and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
If the incidents of above mentioned violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts/emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected, it would pose a serious health hazard for the people of the country.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. Governments of States/UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in the MHA Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, they shall not dilute them.
Also, the Supreme Court of India, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has observed that all concerned State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. This observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, has also been conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
The IMCTs would commence their visits at the earliest.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମୁକାବିଲା ଓ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ଗଠନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର
• ସ୍ଥିତି ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ନିଆଯିବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର କେତେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଉଲ୍ଲଙ୍ଘନ କରାଯାଉଥିବାର ଖବର ଆସିଛି। ଏଥିଯୋଗୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଙ୍କଟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ବାର୍ଥବିରୋଧୀ। ଏସବୁ ହିଂସାତ୍ମକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ହିଂସା, ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ଆକ୍ରମଣ, ବଜାରରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ବ ନିୟମର ଉଲ୍ଲଙ୍ଘନ ଏବଂ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ବିରୋଧ ଆଦି।
ଏସବୁକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଟିମ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଗୁଜରାଟ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଟି ଏବଂ ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ ଓ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଦଳ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଗଠିତ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ-ପୁଣେ ଦଳର ଦାୟିତ୍ବକ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହିସବୁ ଦଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ଥିତି ଆକଳନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିବେ। ଏହାପରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ସ୍ବାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିବେ।
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଓ ସୁରଟ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଥାନେ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାର ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁର ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଭଳି ବୃହତ ହଟସ୍ପଟ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ସ୍ଥିତି ବେଶ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ କୋଭିଡ-19କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଏବଂ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବେ।
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005 ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପାଳନ କରିବା, ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ, ଘର ବାହାରକୁ ବାହାରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା, ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ସୁବିଧା, ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନମୁନା ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି, ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ, ପିପିଇ, ମାସ୍କ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନେ ରହୁଥିବା ରିଲିଫ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପର ସ୍ଥିତି ଆଦି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଅନୁପାଳନ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ ଆଦି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିବେ।
ହଟସ୍ପଟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା/ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ହଟସ୍ପଟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା କିମ୍ବା ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମାମଲା ଥିବା କିମ୍ବା କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଯଦି ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଉଲ୍ଲଙ୍ଘନ କରାଯାଏ ତା’ହେଲେ ଏହା ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005ର ଧାରା 35(1), 35(2)(ଏ), 35(2)(ଇ) ଏବଂ 35(2)(i) ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କ୍ଷମତା ବଳରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସମିତି ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ, 2005 ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମିତି କଠୋର କଟକଣା ଜାରି କରିବା ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନକରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଜାରି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଏବଂ ଆଦେଶକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନେ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଅନୁପାଳନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ଗତ 31.03.2020ରେ ରାୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ତେଣୁ ଏହାକୁ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଜାରି ଆଦେଶ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ଆନ୍ତଃ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଗସ୍ତ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଜଣାଯାଇଛି।