Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In some of the districts of the country, a number of violations of the lockdown measures have been reported, posing a serious health hazard and risk for spread of COVID-19, which is against general interest of public. These violations include incidents ranging from violence on frontline healthcare professionals, attacks on police personnel, violations of social distancing norms in market places and opposition to setting up of quarantine centres and so on.
The Centre has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two for Gujarat and one each for Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra (area of responsibility of earlier constituted Mumbai-Pune team expanded). These teams would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
The situation is especially serious in major hotspot districts or emerging hotspots like Ahmedabad and Surat (Gujarat); Thane (Maharashtra); Hyderabad (Telangana); and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). These teams would use expertise of the Centre and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
The IMCTs would be focusing on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; supply of essential commodities; social distancing in movement of people outside their homes; preparedness of health infrastructure, hospital facilities and sample statistics in the District; safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment; and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
If the incidents of above mentioned violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts/emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected, it would pose a serious health hazard for the people of the country.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. Governments of States/UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in the MHA Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, they shall not dilute them.
Also, the Supreme Court of India, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has observed that all concerned State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. This observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, has also been conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
The IMCTs would commence their visits at the earliest.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച മാര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍ വിലയിരുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര അന്തര്‍ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കി
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ ചില ജില്ലകളില്‍ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ നിയമലംഘനം സംബന്ധിച്ച നിരവധി സംഭവങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനത്തിനും മറ്റു ആരോഗ്യപ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വഴിതെളിക്കുന്നതും പൊതുജനതാല്‍പര്യത്തിന് വിരുദ്ധവുമാണ്.
ആരോഗ്യപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്ക് എതിരെ നടക്കുന്ന അതിക്രമങ്ങള്‍, പൊലീസുകാരെ ആക്രമിക്കല്‍, പൊതുസ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ സാമൂഹ്യഅകലം പാലിക്കാതിരിക്കല്‍, നിരീക്ഷണകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനെ തടസപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ സംഭവങ്ങളും ഇതില്‍ പെടുന്നുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ രൂപീകരിച്ച അന്തര്‍ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘങ്ങളില്‍ രണ്ടെണ്ണം ഗുജറാത്തിലേക്കും ഓരോന്ന് വീതം തെലങ്കാന, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, മഹരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുമാണ് നിയോഗിക്കുക. മുംബൈയിലേക്കും പൂനെയിലേക്കും നേരത്തെ നിയോഗിച്ച് സംഘത്തെ വിപുലീകരിച്ചാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ നിയോഗിക്കുന്നത്.
പരാതി ഉയര്‍ന്നിട്ടുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്ന സംഘം സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാറിന് വേണ്ട പരിഹാര നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കും. പൊതുജന താല്‍പര്യം മുന്‍നിര്‍ത്തി കേന്ദ്രത്തിനും സംഘം റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് നല്‍കും. കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനത്തിന് എതിരായ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാറുകള്‍ നടത്തുന്ന പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഈ സംഘത്തിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് കഴിയും.
2005ലെ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ നിയമത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിയ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽഉയരുന്ന പരാതികളും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും പരിശോധിക്കുകയാണ് മന്ത്രിതല സമിതിയുടെ പ്രധാന അജണ്ട. 2005 ലെ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ നിയമത്തിലെ 35(1),35(2) (a), 35(2) (e), 35(2) (i) എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകള്‍ പ്രകാരമാണ് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ കേന്ദ്ര അന്തര്‍ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘത്തിന് രൂപം നല്‍കിയത്. സംഘത്തിന്റെസന്ദർശനം ഉടൻ ആരംഭിക്കും.