Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In some of the districts of the country, a number of violations of the lockdown measures have been reported, posing a serious health hazard and risk for spread of COVID-19, which is against general interest of public. These violations include incidents ranging from violence on frontline healthcare professionals, attacks on police personnel, violations of social distancing norms in market places and opposition to setting up of quarantine centres and so on.
The Centre has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two for Gujarat and one each for Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra (area of responsibility of earlier constituted Mumbai-Pune team expanded). These teams would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
The situation is especially serious in major hotspot districts or emerging hotspots like Ahmedabad and Surat (Gujarat); Thane (Maharashtra); Hyderabad (Telangana); and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). These teams would use expertise of the Centre and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
The IMCTs would be focusing on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; supply of essential commodities; social distancing in movement of people outside their homes; preparedness of health infrastructure, hospital facilities and sample statistics in the District; safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment; and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
If the incidents of above mentioned violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts/emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected, it would pose a serious health hazard for the people of the country.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. Governments of States/UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in the MHA Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, they shall not dilute them.
Also, the Supreme Court of India, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has observed that all concerned State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. This observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, has also been conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
The IMCTs would commence their visits at the earliest.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ – 19 سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے اور پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے ریاستی کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں ( آئی ایم سی ٹی ) تشکیل دیں
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 اپریل / ملک کے کچھ اضلاع میں لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کی خلاف ورزی کی اطلاع ہے ، جس سے کووڈ – 19 کے پھیلنے کے خطرے میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ، جو عوام کے مفاد کے خلاف ہے ۔ ان خلاف ورزیوں میں صف اول کے صحت کارکنوں پر تشدد کے واقعات سے لے کر پولیس کے عملے ، بازاروں میں ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ قائم رکھنے کے ضابطوں اور قرنطینہ مراکز کے قیام کی مخالفت شامل ہے ۔
مرکز نے بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں ، جن میں 2 گجرات کے لئے ، جب کہ ایک ایک تلنگانہ ، تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر کے لئے ہے ( پہلے ممبئی – پونے کے لئے تشکیل دی گئی ٹیم کی ذمہ داری کے علاقے میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ) ۔ یہ ٹیمیں صورت حال کا موقع پر جائزہ لیں گی اور اس کے حل کے لئے ریاستی حکام کو ہدایت دیں گی اور اپنی رپورٹ ، وسیع تر عوامی مفاد میں ، مرکزی حکومت کو پیش کریں گی ۔
آئی ایم سی ٹی بہت سے امور پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گی ، جس میں آفات کے بندوبست کے قانون ، 2005 کے تحت جاری رہنما خطوط کے مطابق لاک ڈاؤن کے ضابطوں کا نفاذ اور عمل درآمد ، گھروں سے باہر نکلنے پر لوگوں کے درمیان سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ پر عمل ، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری ، ضلع میں اسپتال کی سہولت اور نمونوں کے اعداد و شمار ، صحت کارکنوں کا تحفظ ، ٹسٹ کٹس ، پی پی ای ، ماسک ، دیگر حفاظتی سامان کی دستیابی، مزدوروں اور غریب لوگوں کے لئے راحت کیمپوں کی حالت وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اگر مذکورہ بالا خلاف ورزیوں کو ہاٹ اسپاٹ اضلاع / ابھرتے ہوئے ہاٹ اسپاٹس ، یا ایسے علاقوں میں ، جہاں وباء کے کئی مریض سامنے آچکے ہیں ، یا متوقع کلسٹروں میں جاری رہنے کی اجازت دی گئی ، تو یہ ملک کے عوام کے لئے صحت کا خطرہ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون ، 2005 کی دفعہ 35 ( 1 ) ، 35 ( 2 ) ( اے ) ، 35 ( 2 ) (ای ) اور 35 ( 2 ) ( i ) کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کے تحت یہ کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں ۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ آفات کے بندوبست کے قانون ، 2005 کے تحت جاری ایم ایچ اے کے رہنما خطوط میں دیئے گئے اقدامات کو سختی سے نافذ کریں اور ان میں نرمی نہ کی جائے ۔
سپریم کورت نے بھی 31 مارچ ، 2020 ء کو جاری اپنے حکم میں کہا ہے کہ تمام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں ، سرکاری حکام اور شہریوں کو چاہیئے کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ حکم پر پوری طرح عمل کریں اور عوام کے تحفظ کی خاطر سختی سے نافذ کریں ۔ اس حکم سے بھی ، جسے عدالت عالیہ کی ہدایت کے طور پر سمجھا جا چاہیئے ، تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مطلع کرایا گیا ہے ۔
آئی ایم سی ٹی جلد از جلد اپنے دورے شروع کریں گی ۔