Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In some of the districts of the country, a number of violations of the lockdown measures have been reported, posing a serious health hazard and risk for spread of COVID-19, which is against general interest of public. These violations include incidents ranging from violence on frontline healthcare professionals, attacks on police personnel, violations of social distancing norms in market places and opposition to setting up of quarantine centres and so on.
The Centre has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two for Gujarat and one each for Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra (area of responsibility of earlier constituted Mumbai-Pune team expanded). These teams would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
The situation is especially serious in major hotspot districts or emerging hotspots like Ahmedabad and Surat (Gujarat); Thane (Maharashtra); Hyderabad (Telangana); and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). These teams would use expertise of the Centre and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
The IMCTs would be focusing on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; supply of essential commodities; social distancing in movement of people outside their homes; preparedness of health infrastructure, hospital facilities and sample statistics in the District; safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment; and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
If the incidents of above mentioned violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts/emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected, it would pose a serious health hazard for the people of the country.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. Governments of States/UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in the MHA Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, they shall not dilute them.
Also, the Supreme Court of India, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has observed that all concerned State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. This observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, has also been conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
The IMCTs would commence their visits at the earliest.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા અને તેનું સંક્રમણ અસરકારક રીતે નિયંત્રિત કરવા પરિસ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને રાજ્યોના પ્રયાસોમાં વધારો કરવા આંતર-મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમ (IMCT)નું ગઠન કર્યુ
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશના કેટલાક જિલ્લાઓમાં લૉકડાઉનના પગલાંઓના ઉલ્લંઘનની અસંખ્ય ઘટનાઓ સામે આવી રહી છે, જે આરોગ્ય માટે ગંભીર જોખમ ઊભું કરે છે અને કોવિડ-19ના ફેલાવા માટેનું જોખમ સર્જે છે. આ બાબત જાહેર જનતાના સામાન્ય હિતની વિરુદ્ધ પણ છે. આ ઉલ્લંઘનની ઘટનાઓમાં અગ્રણી આરોગ્યસંભાળ વ્યાવસાયિકો ઉપર હિંસક હુમલાઓ, પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ ઉપર હુમલાં, બજારોમાં સામાજિક અંતરના નિયમોનું ઉલ્લંઘન અને ક્વોરોન્ટાઇન કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપનાના વિરોધ અને તેવી બીજી અનેક બાબતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ગુજરાત માટે બે અને તેલંગણા, તમિલનાડુ અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર (અગાઉ મુંબઇ-પૂણે માટે ગઠન કરવામાં આવેલી ટીમોની જવાબદારી હેઠળનો વિસ્તાર વધારવામાં આવ્યો છે) માટે એક એક આંતર- મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો (IMCT)નું ગઠન કર્યુ છે. આ ટીમ પરિસ્થિતિનું સ્થાનિક મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે અને તેના ઉપાયો માટે રાજ્ય સત્તામંડળને જરૂરી દિશા-નિર્દેશો જારી કરશે અને જાહેર જનતાના વ્યાપક હિતમાં કેન્દ્ર રકારને તેનો અહેવાલ સુપરત કરશે.
અમદાવાદ અને સુરત (ગુજરાત), થાણે (મહારાષ્ટ્ર), હૈદરાબાદ (તેલંગણા) અને ચેન્નઇ (તમિલનાડુ) જેવા મુખ્ય હોટસ્પોટ જિલ્લાઓ અને ઉભરતાં હોટસ્પોટમાં પરિસ્થિતિ ગંભીર છે. આ ટીમ કેન્દ્રની તજજ્ઞતાનો ઉપયોગ કરશે અને કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઇ અને તેનો ફેલાવો નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે રાજ્યના પ્રયત્નો વધુ અસરકારક બનાવવા સહાયતા પુરી પાડશે.
IMCT આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અધિનિયમ, 2005 અંતર્ગત જારી કરાયેલા દિશા-નિર્દેશો અનુસાર આ ટીમ લૉકડાઉન પગલાંઓના પાલન અને અમલીકરણ, આવશ્યક ચીજ-વસ્તુઓનો પૂરવઠો, ઘરોની બહાર લોકોના અવર-જવરમાં સામાજિક અંતર, આરોગ્ય માળખાની તૈયારી, હોસ્પિટલ સુવિધાઓ અને જિલ્લામાં સેમ્પલ આંકડાઓ, આરોગ્ય વ્યાવસાયિકોની સલામતી, પરીક્ષણ કીટ્સ, PPE, માસ્ક અને અન્ય સુરક્ષા ઉપકરણોની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને શ્રમિક અને ગરીબ લોકો માટે રાહત છાવણીઓની પરિસ્થિતિ સહિત વ્યાપક મુદ્દાઓ ઉપર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
જો હોટસ્પોટ જિલ્લાઓ/ ઉભરતાં હોટસ્પોટમાં અથવા તેવા સ્થાનો જ્યાં વ્યાપક ફેલાવો અથવા સમુહની સંભાવના હોય તે વિસ્તારોમાં ઉપરોક્ત જણાવેલા ઉલ્લંઘનોની ઘટનાઓ થવા દેવામાં આવે તો દેશના લોકો માટે ગંભીર આરોગ્ય જોખમ પેદા કરી શકે છે.
આ આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અધિનિયમ, 2005ની કલમ 35(1), 35(2)(ઇ) અને 35(2)(આઇ) અંતર્ગત પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી સત્તાની રૂએ કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આ સમિતિઓનું ગઠન કર્યુ છે. રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારને સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે કે જ્યારે તે આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અધિનિયમ, 2005 અંતર્ગત ગૃહ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા દિશા-નિર્દેશોના પાલન માટે કડક પગલાંઓ લાદી શકે છે, ત્યારે તે પગલાંઓના અમલમાં કોઇ હળવાશ રાખવી જોઇએ નહીં.
વધુમાં ભારતની સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે પણ તેના 31.03.2020ના આદેશમાં જણાવ્યું છે કે તમામ સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારો, જાહેર સત્તામંડળો અને ભારતના નાગરિકો જાહેર સલામતીના હિતમાં ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા બહાર પડાયેલા નિર્દેશો અને આદેશોનું અક્ષરશઃ પાલન કરશે. સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના નિર્દેશ તરીકે ગણવો જોઇએ તેવા આ અવલોકનની જાણકારી તમામ રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની સરકારોને કરી દેવામાં આવી છે.
IMCT તેમની મુલાકાત વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે શરૂ કરશે.