Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In some of the districts of the country, a number of violations of the lockdown measures have been reported, posing a serious health hazard and risk for spread of COVID-19, which is against general interest of public. These violations include incidents ranging from violence on frontline healthcare professionals, attacks on police personnel, violations of social distancing norms in market places and opposition to setting up of quarantine centres and so on.
The Centre has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two for Gujarat and one each for Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra (area of responsibility of earlier constituted Mumbai-Pune team expanded). These teams would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
The situation is especially serious in major hotspot districts or emerging hotspots like Ahmedabad and Surat (Gujarat); Thane (Maharashtra); Hyderabad (Telangana); and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). These teams would use expertise of the Centre and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
The IMCTs would be focusing on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; supply of essential commodities; social distancing in movement of people outside their homes; preparedness of health infrastructure, hospital facilities and sample statistics in the District; safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment; and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
If the incidents of above mentioned violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts/emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected, it would pose a serious health hazard for the people of the country.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. Governments of States/UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in the MHA Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, they shall not dilute them.
Also, the Supreme Court of India, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has observed that all concerned State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. This observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, has also been conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
The IMCTs would commence their visits at the earliest.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चा प्रसार आटोक्यात ठेवण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमधे वृद्धी करण्यासाठी आणि परिस्थितीचे मुल्यांकन करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून आंतर मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथके स्थापन
24 APR 2020 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2020
देशातल्या काही जिल्ह्यात लॉक डाऊनच्या नियमांचे उल्लंघन होत असल्याचे वृत्त असून अशा घटनांमुळे आरोग्याला तसेच कोविड-19 च्या प्र्साराचाही धोका निर्माण होत असून जनतेसाठी हे अपायकारक आहे. आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांवर हल्ला, पोलिसांवर हल्ला,बाजारपेठांमधे सोशल डीस्टन्सिंगच्या नियमाचे उल्लघन, विलगीकरण कक्ष उभारण्यासाठी विरोध अशा घटनातून लॉक डाऊनचा भंग करण्यात येत आहे.
या संदर्भात केंद्र सरकारने आंतर मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथके स्थापन केली आहेत.गुजरातसाठी दोन, तेलंगण, तामिळनाडू आणि महाराष्ट्र (मुंबई-पुणे साठी आधी स्थापन केलेल्या पथकांच्या जबाबदारीच्या क्षेत्राचा विस्तार) या तीन राज्यांसाठी प्रत्येकी एक पथक स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे. ही पथके प्रत्यक्ष स्थळी परिस्थितीची पाहणी करून राज्य प्रशासनाला निवारणाबाबत आवश्यक सूचना करून जनहितार्थ केंद्र सरकारला अहवालही सादर करतील.
महत्वाच्या हॉट स्पॉट जिल्ह्यात आणि गुजरातमधल्या अहमदाबाद आणि सुरत, महाराष्ट्रातल्या ठाणे, तेलंगणमधल्या हैदराबाद आणि तामिळनाडूतल्या चेन्नई या नव्याने निर्माण होत असलेल्या हॉट स्पॉटमधे परिस्थिती चिंताजनक आहे. ही पथके केंद्राच्या नैपुण्याचा उपयोग करत कोविड-19 विरोधातला राज्यांचा लढा आणि त्याचा प्रसार आटोक्यात ठेवण्यासाठीच्या राज्यांच्या प्रयत्नात प्रभावी भर घालतील.
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा 2005 अंतर्गत मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार लॉक डाऊनची अंमलबजावणी, जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा, सोशल डीस्टन्सिंगचे पालन, आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत रचनांची सज्जता, जिल्ह्यातल्या रुग्णालय सुविधा आणि नमूना विषयक आकडेवारी, आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांची सुरक्षितता, निदान संचाची उपलब्धता, पीपीई, मास्क आणि सुरक्षेची इतर उपकरणे आणि मजूर आणि गरिबांसाठीच्या मदत छावण्यांची स्थिती यासारख्या मुद्य्यांवर ही पथके लक्ष केंद्रित करतील.
हॉट स्पॉट जिल्ह्यात किंवा नव्याने निर्माण होणाऱ्या हॉट स्पॉट मधे किंवा जिथे लोक मोठ्या प्रमाणात येण्याची शक्यता आहे अशा ठिकाणी कोणत्याही प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना न करता उल्लंघन सुरु राहिल्यास देशातल्या जनतेच्या आरोग्याला गंभीर धोका निर्माण होईल.
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा 2005 च्या कलम 35(1), 35(2)( ए) , 35(2)(ई)35(2)(आय) अंतर्गत दिलेल्या अधिकारांनुसार केंद्र सरकारने ही पथके स्थापन केली आहेत. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांपेक्षा अधिक कडक उपाययोजनांचा अवलंब राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश करू शकतात अशा सूचना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशातली सर्व संबंधित राज्य सरकारे, सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, नागरिकांनी,केंद्र सरकारने जनहितासाठी जारी केलेल्या सर्व आदेश आणि सूचनांचे प्रामणिक पालन करावे असे सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या 31-3-2020 च्या आदेशातही नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. ही पथके लवकरच संबंधित भागांचे दौरे सुरु करतील.