Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In some of the districts of the country, a number of violations of the lockdown measures have been reported, posing a serious health hazard and risk for spread of COVID-19, which is against general interest of public. These violations include incidents ranging from violence on frontline healthcare professionals, attacks on police personnel, violations of social distancing norms in market places and opposition to setting up of quarantine centres and so on.
The Centre has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two for Gujarat and one each for Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra (area of responsibility of earlier constituted Mumbai-Pune team expanded). These teams would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
The situation is especially serious in major hotspot districts or emerging hotspots like Ahmedabad and Surat (Gujarat); Thane (Maharashtra); Hyderabad (Telangana); and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). These teams would use expertise of the Centre and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
The IMCTs would be focusing on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; supply of essential commodities; social distancing in movement of people outside their homes; preparedness of health infrastructure, hospital facilities and sample statistics in the District; safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment; and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
If the incidents of above mentioned violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts/emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected, it would pose a serious health hazard for the people of the country.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. Governments of States/UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in the MHA Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, they shall not dilute them.
Also, the Supreme Court of India, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has observed that all concerned State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. This observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, has also been conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
The IMCTs would commence their visits at the earliest.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহে অব্যাহত ৰখা অভিযানৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰভাৱশালী ভাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ‘আন্তঃ মন্ত্ৰালয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল’ (আইএমচিটি) গঠন
24 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ কিছু সংখ্যক জিলাত ‘লকডাউন’-ৰ বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা ভংগৰ বহু বাতৰি লাভ কৰা গৈছে, যিবোৰ কাণ্ড-কাৰখানাই জন-স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি বিপদৰ আশংকা কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ লগতে জন-স্বাৰ্থৰ পৰিপন্থী বুলি বিবেচিত হৈছে। সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে চিকিত্সক আৰু অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য-কৰ্মীক আক্ৰমণ, আৰক্ষী আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষীক আক্ৰমণ, অভব্য আচৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শন অথবা ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত সামাজিক ব্যৱধানবিধি উলংঘন, কোৱাৰাণ্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনত বাধা-প্ৰদানৰ দৰে কৰ্ম-কাণ্ডত লিপ্ত হৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী সমগ্ৰ অভিযানটোকে বিপদাপন্ন কৰিব খোজা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।
এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গুজৰাটৰ বাবে দুটা আৰু তেলেংগাণা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এটাকৈ আন্তঃ মন্ত্ৰালয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল(আইএমচিটি) গঠন কৰিছে। এই দলকেইটাই সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যকেইখনলৈ গৈ পৰিস্থিতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ ভিত্তিক সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ যথাৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য-প্ৰশাসনসমূহক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তদুপৰি দলেকেইটাই ৰাজ্যকেইখনত তেওঁলোকে চলোৱা সমীক্ষাৰ ভিত্তিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব।
শেহতীয়াভাবে আহমেদাবাদ আৰু চুৰাট(গুজৰাট), থানে(মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ), হাইদৰাবাদ(তেলেংগাণা) আৰু চেন্নাই(তামিলনাডু) আদিৰ দৰে ক’ৰোনাৰ-প্ৰচুৰ্য ঘটা জিলা অথবা এলেকাসমূহৰ পৰিস্থিতি অতিশয় জটিল হৈ পৰিছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে অব্যাহত ৰখা যুঁজত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পাৰদৰ্শী ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এইকেইটা দলে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
২০০৫ চনৰ ‘দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন আইন’ৰ ৩৫(১), ৩৫(২)(ক), ৩৫(২)(ঙ) আৰু ৩৫(২)(ঝ) ধাৰাৰ আধাৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এইকেইটা দলৰ গঠন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰিছে। ইফালে, দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়েও ৩১-০৩-২০ তাৰিখে দিয়া এক নিৰ্দেশত ৰাজহুৱা সুৰক্ষা আৰু স্বাৰ্থ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা বিধি-ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, চৰকাৰী প্ৰাধিকাৰী আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকে আখৰে আখৰে পালন কৰিব লাগিব বুলি স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে।
‘আইএমচিটি’-য়ে অচিৰেই তেওঁলোকৰ ভ্ৰমণসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিব।