صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے کورونا وائرس کے نتیجے میں درپیش بدترین چنوتی سے نمٹنے کے لئے قوت اور وسائل بہم پہنچا لئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
آج بھارت کووڈ-19 کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کےعمل میں بقیہ دنیا کے مقابلے میں بہتر مقام پر کھڑا ہے
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت کا ردعمل سرگرم پیش بندی پر مبنی رہا ہے اور کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے نتیجے میں صورتحال کو سنبھالنے کےلئے معیاری بھی رہا ہے
ہم اس وائرس کو یقینی طور پر شکست دیں گے:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
23 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24اپریل2020،کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والی صورتحال کو سنبھالنے کے لئے بھارت کا ردعمل سرگرم، پیشگی احتیاط پر مبنی اور معیاری رہا ہے۔ ان خیالات کا اظہار صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عالمی ادارۂ صحت کے رکن وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایک ورچووئل باہم اثر پذیر اجلاس میں شرکت کے دوران کیا ہے۔ یہ اجلاس کووڈ-19پر قابو حاصل کرنےکے اقدامات کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا تھا۔
اپنی بات کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ دنیا میں اس وقت کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال ازحد تشویشناک ہے اور رونما ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنے کے لئے خصوصی اقدامات درکار ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہماری ملاقات پریشان کن حالات میں ہوئی ہے اور ہمیں کووڈ-19 کے خاتمے کے لئے اپنے یہاں رائج بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنا چاہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ بھارت کووڈ-19 کے تئیں احتیاطی اقدامات کرنے والا پہلا ملک ہے اور آج وہ پوری دنیا کے مقابلے میں کہیں بہتر مقام پر کھڑا ہوا ہے، کیونکہ یہاں ہمارے کورونا سورماؤں کی قابل قدر اور مخلصانہ خدمات دستیاب ہیں۔ سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے وبائی مرض کے حاملین اور اس کا شکار ہونے والے افراد کی نگرانی کے سلسلے میں سرگرم طور پر کی گئی چوکسی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہمیں دشمن اور اس کے کوائف کا بخوبی علم ہے۔ ہم کمیونٹی سرویلانس یعنی سماجی نگرانی کے ذریعے اس پر قابو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے اس سلسلے میں مختلف النوع مشاورت نامے جاری کئے ہیں، مختلف مقامات کو گھیرا بندی کے تحت محدود کیا ہےا ور اس سلسلے میں سرگرم حکمت عملی سے کام لیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے نتیجے میں اس بحران کوکس طریقے سے ایک موقع میں بدلا گیا ہے، اس پہلو پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں حفظان صحت بہم رسانی نظام کو مستحکم بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس پونے میں صرف ایک تجربہ گاہ یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی تھی، جو کووڈ -19 کی جانچ میں مصروف تھی، گزشتہ 3مہینوں کے دوران ہم نے 230سرکاری تجربہ گاہیں قائم کی ہیں اس کے علاوہ 87 نجی تجربہ گاہیں اور 16ہزار کلیکشن مراکز بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک ہم نے 5لاکھ افراد کا کووڈ-19 کے تحت ٹیسٹ کیا ہے۔ ہم سرکاری تجربہ گاہوں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 300کریں گے اور 31؍مئی 2020 تک اپنی روزانہ جانچ کی صلاحیت کو 55ہزار سے ایک لاکھ یومیہ تک پہنچائیں گے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has acquired enough strength and resources to take on the worst challenge thrown by the corona virus: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
India stands on better footing then the rest of the world in fight against COVID-19
India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“We will defeat this Virus for sure” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
23 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare,today, while participating in a virtual interactive session with Health Ministers of member countries of World Health Organization (WHO) on the measures being taken for containment of COVID-19.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The current situation on COVID-19 in the world is alarming and requires special measures to mitigate the number of casualties.”Exhorting the WHO officials, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are meeting in troubled times and we have to work together by sharing our best practices to eradicate COVID-19.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “India was first to respond to COVID -19 and stands on a better footing then the rest of the world because of the valuable and sincere services of our Corona warriors.” Referring to the active surveillance efforts made by the Government agencies to monitor potential victims or carriers of the disease, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We know the enemy and its whereabouts. We are able to check this enemy through community surveillance, issuance of various advisories, cluster containment and dynamic strategy.”
Speaking about how the crisis arising out of COVID-19 has been turned into an opportunity to strengthen the healthcare delivery system in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We had only one Lab at the National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Pune, to perform tests for COVID-19 initially. During the last 03 months we have scaled up the number of government labs to 230 aided by another 87 private labs with more than 16,000 collection centers. Till now we have tested more than 05 Lakh people for COVID-19. We are going to increase the numbers of government labs to 300 and ramp up our present daily testing capacity of 55,000 to 01 Lakh per day by 31st May 2020.”
Elaborating further on the preparations made by the country to deal with the crisis, he said, “The Government has ensured preparedness for high loads of patients in times to come. The Government has classified COVID treatment facilities based on severity of the disease, into three categories, which are – COVID Care Centers for patients with mild symptoms, COVID Health Care Centers – for patients with medium symptoms and Dedicated COVID Hospitals for patients with severe symptoms. These three types of COVID centers are duly mapped to facilitate transfer of patients as per the severity of the case. We have in all 2,033 dedicated facilities in the country with more than 1,90,000 isolation beds, more than 24,000 ICU beds and more than 12,000 ventilators. All these facilities have beenorganized within last 03 months.”
Further, while referring to the solutions meant to curiosity of people to know about the risk hovering around, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the effectiveness of‘AarogyaSetu’mobile application, which has been downloaded by more than 7.2 Crore people. It is a mobile application developed by the Government of India to connect essential health services with the people of India in our combined fight against COVID-19. The App is aimed at augmenting the initiatives of the Government of India, in proactively reaching out to and informing the users of the app, regarding risks, best practices and relevant advisories pertaining to the containment of COVID-19.
Concluding his session, appreciating the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi he said, “We have a great leader in our PM as he is very receptive and accommodating to the suggestions given by experts from time to time, which in turn has led to India handling the COVID-19 situation effectively. People have also supported our efforts in making the lockdown successful”. “I can assure that we are prepared for any eventuality and we are in a position to provide proper health care to all patients to make them healthy and fit for all times to come”, he said.