आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोरोना विषाणूमुळे आलेल्या खडतर आव्हानाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भारताने केली पुरेशी क्षमता आणि संसाधने प्राप्त -डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढाईत जगाच्या तुलनेत भारताची स्थिती चांगली
23 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 च्या प्रादुर्भावामुळे निर्माण झालेली परिस्थिती हाताळण्यात भारताचा प्रतिसाद तत्पर आणि श्रेणीबद्ध असल्याचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री हर्ष वर्धन यांनी म्हटले आहे.कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी करण्यात येणाऱ्या उपाययोजना याबाबत जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांशी आभासी संवादात्मक सत्रात ते बोलत होते.
कोविड-19 संदर्भात जगातली परिस्थिती चिंताजनक असून मृत्यूंची संख्या कमी करण्यासाठी विशेष उपाययोजनांची आवश्यकता डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी व्यक्त केली. आपण एका कठीण काळात चर्चा करत आहोत आणि कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी आपल्या उत्तम बाबींची देवाणघेवाण करून आपण एकत्र काम करायला हवे असे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 संदर्भात उपायाबाबत भारत अग्रणी होता असे सांगूनआपल्या कोरोना योद्ध्यांच्या बहुमोल आणि कळकळीच्या सेवेमुळे जगातल्या इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत भारताची स्थिती उत्तम असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या रोगाच्या संभाव्य वाहकांवर लक्ष ठेवण्याच्या सरकारी एजन्सीच्या प्रयत्नाबाबत बोलताना, आम्ही हा शत्रू आणि त्याचा ठाव ठिकाणा जाणतो. सामुदायिक देखरेख, विविध सूचनावली आणि गतिमान धोरणाच्या माध्यमातून आम्ही या शत्रूला रोखण्यासाठी सक्षम झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीचे देशातल्या आरोग्य सेवा बळकट करण्याच्या संधीत कसे रुपांतर झाले हे त्यांनी विषद केले. पुण्यातल्या राष्ट्रीय विषाणू संस्थेकडे असलेली प्रयोगशाळा ही कोविड 19 चे निदान करण्यासाठी आमच्याकडे सुरवातीला असलेली एकमेव प्रयोगशाळा होती. गेल्या तीन महिन्यात आम्ही सरकारी प्रयोगशाळाची संख्या 230 वर नेली 87 खाजगी प्रयोगशाळा आणि 16,000 हून अधिक कलेक्शन केंद्रे झाली. कोविड -19 साठी आम्ही आतापर्यंत 5 लाखाहून अधिक लोकांच्या चाचण्या केल्या आहेत. सरकारी प्रयोगशाळांची संख्या 300 पर्यंत आणि सध्याची दररोज 55,000 चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता 31 मे 2020 पर्यंत 1 लाख करण्यासाठी आम्ही प्रयत्नशील असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी देशाच्या सज्जतेची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. आगामी काळात रुग्णांच्या वाढत्या संख्येसाठी सज्ज असल्याचे सरकारने सुनिश्चित केले आहे.रोगाच्या तीव्रतेनुसार सरकारने त्यावरच्या उपचारांच्या तीन श्रेणी केल्या आहेत.सौम्य लक्षणे असणाऱ्या रुग्णांसाठी कोविड सुश्रुषा केंद्र, मध्यम लक्षणे असणाऱ्या साठी कोविड आरोग्य सुश्रुषा केंद्र आणि तीव्र लक्षणे आढळणाऱ्या रुग्णांसाठी कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालये.लक्षणांच्या तीव्रतेनुसार रुग्णांना सुलभपणे हलवता येईल अशीच यांची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. सध्या देशात 2,033समर्पित सुविधा असून 1,90,000 पेक्षा जास्त अलगीकरण खाटा, 24,000 अति दक्षता खाटा आणि 12,000 हून जास्त व्हेंटीलेटर उपलब्ध आहेत.या सर्व सुविधा तीन महिन्यात संघटीत करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आपल्याला या रोगाचा किती धोका आहे याबाबत जनतेला जाणून घ्यायचे असणार हे लक्षात घेऊन आणलेले आरोग्य सेतू हे ऐप किती प्रभावी आहे हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. 7.2 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त लोकांनी हे ॲप डाऊनलोड केले आहे. कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने हे मोबाईल ॲप विकसित केले आहे. कोविड-19 संदर्भातला धोका, तो टाळण्यासाठीची खबरदारी,उत्तम प्रथा आणि सूचना याबाबत हे ॲप माहिती देते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा करत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्यासारखा महान नेता देशाला लाभला असून तज्ञांनी दिलेल्या सूचनांचा स्वीकार करत त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत कोविड विरोधातला लढा प्रभावीपणे हाताळत आहे असे हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले. लॉक डाऊनचे पालन करण्यात जनतेनेही आमच्या प्रयत्नांना सहकार्य दिल्याचे ते म्हणाले. कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आपण सज्ज आहोत आणि सर्व रुग्णांना योग्य आरोग्य सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी आणि येत्या काळात त्यांचे आरोग्य राखण्यासाठी आपण सज्ज असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has acquired enough strength and resources to take on the worst challenge thrown by the corona virus: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
India stands on better footing then the rest of the world in fight against COVID-19
India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“We will defeat this Virus for sure” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
23 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare,today, while participating in a virtual interactive session with Health Ministers of member countries of World Health Organization (WHO) on the measures being taken for containment of COVID-19.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The current situation on COVID-19 in the world is alarming and requires special measures to mitigate the number of casualties.”Exhorting the WHO officials, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are meeting in troubled times and we have to work together by sharing our best practices to eradicate COVID-19.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “India was first to respond to COVID -19 and stands on a better footing then the rest of the world because of the valuable and sincere services of our Corona warriors.” Referring to the active surveillance efforts made by the Government agencies to monitor potential victims or carriers of the disease, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We know the enemy and its whereabouts. We are able to check this enemy through community surveillance, issuance of various advisories, cluster containment and dynamic strategy.”
Speaking about how the crisis arising out of COVID-19 has been turned into an opportunity to strengthen the healthcare delivery system in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We had only one Lab at the National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Pune, to perform tests for COVID-19 initially. During the last 03 months we have scaled up the number of government labs to 230 aided by another 87 private labs with more than 16,000 collection centers. Till now we have tested more than 05 Lakh people for COVID-19. We are going to increase the numbers of government labs to 300 and ramp up our present daily testing capacity of 55,000 to 01 Lakh per day by 31st May 2020.”
Elaborating further on the preparations made by the country to deal with the crisis, he said, “The Government has ensured preparedness for high loads of patients in times to come. The Government has classified COVID treatment facilities based on severity of the disease, into three categories, which are – COVID Care Centers for patients with mild symptoms, COVID Health Care Centers – for patients with medium symptoms and Dedicated COVID Hospitals for patients with severe symptoms. These three types of COVID centers are duly mapped to facilitate transfer of patients as per the severity of the case. We have in all 2,033 dedicated facilities in the country with more than 1,90,000 isolation beds, more than 24,000 ICU beds and more than 12,000 ventilators. All these facilities have beenorganized within last 03 months.”
Further, while referring to the solutions meant to curiosity of people to know about the risk hovering around, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the effectiveness of‘AarogyaSetu’mobile application, which has been downloaded by more than 7.2 Crore people. It is a mobile application developed by the Government of India to connect essential health services with the people of India in our combined fight against COVID-19. The App is aimed at augmenting the initiatives of the Government of India, in proactively reaching out to and informing the users of the app, regarding risks, best practices and relevant advisories pertaining to the containment of COVID-19.
Concluding his session, appreciating the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi he said, “We have a great leader in our PM as he is very receptive and accommodating to the suggestions given by experts from time to time, which in turn has led to India handling the COVID-19 situation effectively. People have also supported our efforts in making the lockdown successful”. “I can assure that we are prepared for any eventuality and we are in a position to provide proper health care to all patients to make them healthy and fit for all times to come”, he said.