Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has acquired enough strength and resources to take on the worst challenge thrown by the corona virus: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
India stands on better footing then the rest of the world in fight against COVID-19
India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“We will defeat this Virus for sure” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
23 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare,today, while participating in a virtual interactive session with Health Ministers of member countries of World Health Organization (WHO) on the measures being taken for containment of COVID-19.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The current situation on COVID-19 in the world is alarming and requires special measures to mitigate the number of casualties.”Exhorting the WHO officials, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are meeting in troubled times and we have to work together by sharing our best practices to eradicate COVID-19.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “India was first to respond to COVID -19 and stands on a better footing then the rest of the world because of the valuable and sincere services of our Corona warriors.” Referring to the active surveillance efforts made by the Government agencies to monitor potential victims or carriers of the disease, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We know the enemy and its whereabouts. We are able to check this enemy through community surveillance, issuance of various advisories, cluster containment and dynamic strategy.”
Speaking about how the crisis arising out of COVID-19 has been turned into an opportunity to strengthen the healthcare delivery system in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We had only one Lab at the National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Pune, to perform tests for COVID-19 initially. During the last 03 months we have scaled up the number of government labs to 230 aided by another 87 private labs with more than 16,000 collection centers. Till now we have tested more than 05 Lakh people for COVID-19. We are going to increase the numbers of government labs to 300 and ramp up our present daily testing capacity of 55,000 to 01 Lakh per day by 31st May 2020.”
Elaborating further on the preparations made by the country to deal with the crisis, he said, “The Government has ensured preparedness for high loads of patients in times to come. The Government has classified COVID treatment facilities based on severity of the disease, into three categories, which are – COVID Care Centers for patients with mild symptoms, COVID Health Care Centers – for patients with medium symptoms and Dedicated COVID Hospitals for patients with severe symptoms. These three types of COVID centers are duly mapped to facilitate transfer of patients as per the severity of the case. We have in all 2,033 dedicated facilities in the country with more than 1,90,000 isolation beds, more than 24,000 ICU beds and more than 12,000 ventilators. All these facilities have beenorganized within last 03 months.”
Further, while referring to the solutions meant to curiosity of people to know about the risk hovering around, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the effectiveness of‘AarogyaSetu’mobile application, which has been downloaded by more than 7.2 Crore people. It is a mobile application developed by the Government of India to connect essential health services with the people of India in our combined fight against COVID-19. The App is aimed at augmenting the initiatives of the Government of India, in proactively reaching out to and informing the users of the app, regarding risks, best practices and relevant advisories pertaining to the containment of COVID-19.
Concluding his session, appreciating the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi he said, “We have a great leader in our PM as he is very receptive and accommodating to the suggestions given by experts from time to time, which in turn has led to India handling the COVID-19 situation effectively. People have also supported our efforts in making the lockdown successful”. “I can assure that we are prepared for any eventuality and we are in a position to provide proper health care to all patients to make them healthy and fit for all times to come”, he said.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने कोरोना वायरस की सबसे खराब चुनौती से भी निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता और संसाधन हासिल कर लिए हैं: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत बाकी दुनिया के मुकाबले बेहतर स्थिति में
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा- कोविड-19 संक्रमण से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने में भारत की प्रतिक्रिया अग्र-सक्रिय, प्रथम और श्रेणीबद्ध रही है
"हम निश्चित रूप से इस वायरस को हरा देंगे" – डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
23 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ हुए एक वर्चुअल वार्तालाप सत्र में भाग लेते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 संक्रमण से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने में भारत की प्रतिक्रिया अग्र-सक्रिय, प्रथम और श्रेणीबद्ध रही है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि दुनिया में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति चिंताजनक है और जनहानि की संख्या को कम करने के लिए विशेष उपायों को अपनाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। डब्ल्यूएचओ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हम सबकी मुलाकात एक मुश्किल समय में हो रही है और कोविड-19 को समाप्त करने के लिए हमें अपनी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करके एकसाथ कार्य करना होगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड-19 से निपटने में भारत की भूमिका अग्रणी रही है और अपने कोरोना योद्धाओं की अहम और उत्कृष्ठ सेवाओं के कारण भारत दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों से बेहतर स्थिति में है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने संभावित पीड़ितों या रोग संवाहकों पर नजर रखने के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए सक्रिय निगरानी प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि हम दुश्मन और उसके ठिकाने को जानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस दुश्मन को सामुदायिक निगरानी, ​​विभिन्न सलाहों को जारी करके और गतिशील रणनीति के माध्यम से रोकने में सक्षम बने।
कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न इस संकट को देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के अवसर में कैसे बदला गया, इस पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि शुरूआत में कोविड-19 की जाँच के लिए पुणे में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) में हमारी केवल एक लैब थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 3 महीनों के दौरान हमने 16 हजार से अधिक सैम्पल संग्रह केंद्रों के साथ 87 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं की मदद से सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या को 230 तक बढ़ाया है। अब तक हमने कोविड-19 के लिए 5 लाख से अधिक लोगों की जांच की है। हम 31 मई 2020 तक सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या को बढ़ाकर 300 करने और प्रतिदिन अपनी वर्तमान दैनिक जांच क्षमता को 55,000 से 1 लाख तक करने जा रहे हैं।
संकट से निपटने के लिए देश द्वारा की गई तैयारियों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने आने वाले समय में रोगियों के बढ़ने की संभावना के मद्देनजर भी तैयारी सुनिश्चित कर ली है। सरकार ने रोग की गंभीरता के आधार पर कोविड उपचार सुविधाओं को तीन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया है जिसमें- हल्के लक्षणों वाले रोगियों के लिए कोविड देखभाल केंद्र, मध्यम लक्षणों वाले रोगियों के लिए कोविड स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र और गंभीर लक्षणों वाले रोगियों के लिए समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल शामिल हैं। रोग की गंभीरता के अनुसार रोगियों के स्थानांतरण की सुविधा के लिए भी इन तीनों प्रकार के कोविड केंद्रों के लिए विधिवत व्यवस्था की गयी है। हमारे पास देश की सभी 2,033 समर्पित सुविधाओं में 1,90,000 से अधिक पृथक बैड, 24,000 से अधिक आईसीयू बैड और 12,000 से अधिक वेंटिलेटर हैं। इन सभी सुविधाओं को पिछले 03 महीनों के भीतर व्यवस्थित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, जोखिम को कम करने के समाधान के बारे में लोगों की जिज्ञासा को देखते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आरोग्यसेतु मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन की प्रभावशीलता की जानकारी दी, जिसे 7.2 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने डाउनलोड किया है। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी संयुक्त लड़ाई में आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए यह भारत सरकार द्वारा विकसित एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है। ऐप का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की पहल को बढ़ावा देते हुए कोविड-19 से संबंधित जोखिमों, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और प्रासंगिक सलाह को ऐप के उपयोगकर्ताओं तक पहुंचाना और उन्हें इसकी सूचना देना है।
सत्र के समापन पर, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में हमारे पास एक महान नेता हैं क्योंकि वह बहुत ही सुग्राही हैं और समय-समय पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों को स्वीकार करते हैं, और इसीलिए वह भारत में कोविड-19 की स्थिति को प्रभावी ढंग से संभाल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों ने भी लॉकडाउन को सफल बनाने में सरकार के प्रयासों का समर्थन किया है। उन्होंने आश्वस्त करते हुए कहा कि हम किसी भी परिस्थिति के लिए तैयार हैं और आने वाले समय में हम सभी रोगियों को स्वस्थ रखने और उन्हे पूरी तरह से फिट बनाने के लिए उचित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने की स्थिति में हैं।