Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has acquired enough strength and resources to take on the worst challenge thrown by the corona virus: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
India stands on better footing then the rest of the world in fight against COVID-19
India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“We will defeat this Virus for sure” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
23 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare,today, while participating in a virtual interactive session with Health Ministers of member countries of World Health Organization (WHO) on the measures being taken for containment of COVID-19.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The current situation on COVID-19 in the world is alarming and requires special measures to mitigate the number of casualties.”Exhorting the WHO officials, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are meeting in troubled times and we have to work together by sharing our best practices to eradicate COVID-19.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “India was first to respond to COVID -19 and stands on a better footing then the rest of the world because of the valuable and sincere services of our Corona warriors.” Referring to the active surveillance efforts made by the Government agencies to monitor potential victims or carriers of the disease, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We know the enemy and its whereabouts. We are able to check this enemy through community surveillance, issuance of various advisories, cluster containment and dynamic strategy.”
Speaking about how the crisis arising out of COVID-19 has been turned into an opportunity to strengthen the healthcare delivery system in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We had only one Lab at the National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Pune, to perform tests for COVID-19 initially. During the last 03 months we have scaled up the number of government labs to 230 aided by another 87 private labs with more than 16,000 collection centers. Till now we have tested more than 05 Lakh people for COVID-19. We are going to increase the numbers of government labs to 300 and ramp up our present daily testing capacity of 55,000 to 01 Lakh per day by 31st May 2020.”
Elaborating further on the preparations made by the country to deal with the crisis, he said, “The Government has ensured preparedness for high loads of patients in times to come. The Government has classified COVID treatment facilities based on severity of the disease, into three categories, which are – COVID Care Centers for patients with mild symptoms, COVID Health Care Centers – for patients with medium symptoms and Dedicated COVID Hospitals for patients with severe symptoms. These three types of COVID centers are duly mapped to facilitate transfer of patients as per the severity of the case. We have in all 2,033 dedicated facilities in the country with more than 1,90,000 isolation beds, more than 24,000 ICU beds and more than 12,000 ventilators. All these facilities have beenorganized within last 03 months.”
Further, while referring to the solutions meant to curiosity of people to know about the risk hovering around, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the effectiveness of‘AarogyaSetu’mobile application, which has been downloaded by more than 7.2 Crore people. It is a mobile application developed by the Government of India to connect essential health services with the people of India in our combined fight against COVID-19. The App is aimed at augmenting the initiatives of the Government of India, in proactively reaching out to and informing the users of the app, regarding risks, best practices and relevant advisories pertaining to the containment of COVID-19.
Concluding his session, appreciating the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi he said, “We have a great leader in our PM as he is very receptive and accommodating to the suggestions given by experts from time to time, which in turn has led to India handling the COVID-19 situation effectively. People have also supported our efforts in making the lockdown successful”. “I can assure that we are prepared for any eventuality and we are in a position to provide proper health care to all patients to make them healthy and fit for all times to come”, he said.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா வைரசால் எழுந்துள்ள மோசமான சவாலை எதிர்க்கொள்ளும் அனைத்து ஆற்றலையும், வளத்தையும் இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
23 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக எடுக்க வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பி்ல் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள நாடுகளின் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் கலந்துக் கொண்டு பேசுகையில், ‘‘கோவிட்-19 கொள்ளை நோயால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலைமையை இந்தியா மிக சாதகமாகவும், முன்னெச்சரிக்கையுடனும், சிறப்பாகவும் கையாண்டு வருகிறது’’ என்றார்.
தொடக்கத்தில் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் பேசுகையில், ‘‘உலகளவில் தற்போது கோவிட்-19 தொற்று மிக மோசமான நிலையில் உள்ளது. இறப்புகளை தடுக்க தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகள் தேவைப்படுகிறது’’ என்றார். ‘‘சோதனையான நேரங்களில் நாம் ஒன்றுக்கூடி ஆலோசனை நடத்துகிறோம். அதேபோல், கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான நமது சிறப்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பரஸ்பரம் பகிர்ந்துக் கொண்டு ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவோம்’’ என்று உலக சுகாதாரத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் மேலும் கூறுகையில், ‘‘கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக முதலில் செயல்பட்ட நாடு இந்தியாதான். உலக நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னதாக இந்தியா சிறப்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்தது. இதற்கு முக்கியக்காரணம், எங்களது கொரோனா சேவகர்களின் மதிப்புமிக்க மற்றும் சிறப்பான சேவைகள்தான்’’ என்றார். மேலும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகள் அல்லது நோயாளிகளை கண்காணிக்க அரசு துறைகள் எடுத்த சீரிய கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், ‘‘நாங்கள் எதிராளியையும் அது எங்கிருக்கிறது என்பதையும் அறிவோம். இந்த எதிராளியை சமூக கண்காணிப்பு, பல்வேறு அறிவுறுத்தல்கள், பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பான திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் திறனை கொண்டுள்ளோம்’’ என்றார்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பிரச்னை, நாட்டின் சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அமைப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்தது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், ‘‘கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரிசோதனைக்கு ஆரம்பத்தில் புனேயில் மட்டும்தான் ஒரே ஒரு ஆய்வகம் இருந்தது. ஆனால், கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களில், அரசு ஆய்வகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 230 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 16,000 சேகரிப்பு மையங்களுடன், 87 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்களும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை 5 லட்சம் பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. விரைவில் அரசு ஆய்வகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 300 ஆக உயர்த்த உள்ளோம். இதேபோல், தினசரி பரிசோதனை திறனான 55,000ஐ, மே 31ம் தேதிக்குள் ஒரு லட்சமாக உயர்த்த உள்ளோம்’’ என்றார்.