உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரியும் ஊழியருக்கு கோவிட்-19 தொற்று இருந்தால், நிறுவன தலைவர்கள் மீதான சட்ட நடைமுறைகள் : தொழில்துறை சங்கங்கள் எழுப்பியுள்ள அச்சங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்.
23 APR 2020 8:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், அதிக பாதிப்புகள் இல்லாத மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படாத பகுதிகளில் சில விதிவிலக்குகளை அளித்து ஏப்ரல் 15ம் தேதி அன்று உத்தரவு ஒன்றை வெளியிட்டிருந்தது. இந்த விதிவிலக்குகள் இணையதளத்தில் (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf) வெளியிடப்பட்டிருந்தது.
ஆனால், இந்த விதிகள் தொடர்பாக சில தவறான புரிதல்களால் அச்சம் ஏற்பட்டு, அதுபற்றி ஊடகங்களில், உற்பத்திகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள சில நிறுவனங்கள் கேள்வி எழுப்பி இருந்தன. அவற்றில் சில கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன :
ஒருவேளை ஆலையில் தொழிலாளி ஒருவருக்கு கோவிட்-19 தொற்று இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டால், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தின் மீது சட்ட நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் அதன் தலைமை நிர்வாக அலுவலருக்கு சிறை தண்டனை அளிக்கப்படும்.
இதுபோன்ற சூழ்நிலையில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனம் 3 மாதத்துக்கு பூட்டி வைக்கப்படும்.
தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டிருக்கா விட்டால், 2 நாட்களுக்கு நிறுவனம் மூடப்படும். தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்ட பின்னரே நிறுவனம் திறக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த அச்சங்களுக்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில், இதுபோன்ற எந்த விதியும் புதிய வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளில் சேர்க்கப்படவில்லை. அதனால், இதுபோன்ற தவறான புரிதல்களால் ஏற்பட்ட அச்சம் தேவையில்லை. எனவே, ஏப்ரல் 15ம் தேதிக்கு முன்பு அனுமதி பெற்று கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படாத பகுதிகளில் இயங்கும் தொழிற்சாலைகள், புதிதாக நிர்வாகத்திடம் இருந்து எந்த புதிய அனுமதியையும் பெறத் தேவையில்லை. மேலும், சமூக இடைவெளி குறித்த வழிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி செயல்பட்டால் போதும். ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில் செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிற்சாலைகள் புதிதாக உரிமம் அல்லது அனுமதி ஆகியவை தேவையில்லை என்பது உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA clarifies Misplaced Apprehensions of Industry Associations regarding Legal liability on Company CEOs, if employees found COVID-19 positive
No Separate/Fresh Permissions required from Authorities for Industries already permitted to operate prior to 15.04.2020, in areas falling outside Containment Zones
23 APR 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 15.04.2020, had issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to fight COVID-19, in certain areas not included in hotspots/containment zones.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
Along with these guidelines, National Directives for COVID-19 Management and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for social distancing and hygiene measures to be followed by offices, workplaces, factories and other establishments have also been specified. The workplaces and industrial and commercial establishments are required to follow these guidelines, as well as standard health protocols as notified by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
Some apprehensions, based on wrong interpretation of the guidelines, have been raised in the media and by some companies having manufacturing facilities. Some of these are as under:
• States may take legal action, including imprisonment of CEO, in case a COVID-19 positive employee is found in the factory.
• In Such a situation, the premises Of the factory would be sealed for 3 months.
• In case of non-compliance of precautionary measures, the factory may be closed down for 2 days and may be allowed to restart after full compliance.
It is clarified that there is no such clause in the consolidated revised guidelines and therefore there is no basis for such misplaced apprehensions.
It is further clarified that the activities allowed under the consolidated revised guidelines dated 15.04.2020 have subsumed all the earlier activities that were permitted under the earlier guidelines issued on 24.03. 2020 (including those permitted under the addendums), in addition to certain new activities that have also been permitted. Hence, the consolidated revised guidelines do not curtail the exemptions already provided earlier, unless the exempted activity falls within a containment zone.
Therefore, no separate/ fresh permissions are required from authorities for industries already permitted to operate prior to 15.04.2020, in areas falling outside containment zones. It is emphasized that subject to compliance with the SOP on social distancing, no fresh license or statutory approval is required for resumption of permitted activities during the lockdown period.
MHA in a communication to all States/UTs has requested them that the industrial field establishments and field offices may be apprised of the guidelines of lockdown measures, which should be followed to prevent the spread of epidemic. It has also been directed that these should not be misused to harass the management of any manufacturing/ commercial establishments.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States