Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA clarifies Misplaced Apprehensions of Industry Associations regarding Legal liability on Company CEOs, if employees found COVID-19 positive
No Separate/Fresh Permissions required from Authorities for Industries already permitted to operate prior to 15.04.2020, in areas falling outside Containment Zones
23 APR 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 15.04.2020, had issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to fight COVID-19, in certain areas not included in hotspots/containment zones.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
Along with these guidelines, National Directives for COVID-19 Management and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for social distancing and hygiene measures to be followed by offices, workplaces, factories and other establishments have also been specified. The workplaces and industrial and commercial establishments are required to follow these guidelines, as well as standard health protocols as notified by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
Some apprehensions, based on wrong interpretation of the guidelines, have been raised in the media and by some companies having manufacturing facilities. Some of these are as under:
• States may take legal action, including imprisonment of CEO, in case a COVID-19 positive employee is found in the factory.
• In Such a situation, the premises Of the factory would be sealed for 3 months.
• In case of non-compliance of precautionary measures, the factory may be closed down for 2 days and may be allowed to restart after full compliance.
It is clarified that there is no such clause in the consolidated revised guidelines and therefore there is no basis for such misplaced apprehensions.
It is further clarified that the activities allowed under the consolidated revised guidelines dated 15.04.2020 have subsumed all the earlier activities that were permitted under the earlier guidelines issued on 24.03. 2020 (including those permitted under the addendums), in addition to certain new activities that have also been permitted. Hence, the consolidated revised guidelines do not curtail the exemptions already provided earlier, unless the exempted activity falls within a containment zone.
Therefore, no separate/ fresh permissions are required from authorities for industries already permitted to operate prior to 15.04.2020, in areas falling outside containment zones. It is emphasized that subject to compliance with the SOP on social distancing, no fresh license or statutory approval is required for resumption of permitted activities during the lockdown period.
MHA in a communication to all States/UTs has requested them that the industrial field establishments and field offices may be apprised of the guidelines of lockdown measures, which should be followed to prevent the spread of epidemic. It has also been directed that these should not be misused to harass the management of any manufacturing/ commercial establishments.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਸ਼ੰਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ; ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ , 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ/ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਗਿਆ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ
23 APR 2020 8:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 15. 04. 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟਸ / ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲਾਂ , ਕਾਰਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਲਤ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ੰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
· ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਦ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
· ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਨੂੰ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
· ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ 2 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਲਤ ਸ਼ੰਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਗਿਆ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 (ਜ਼ਮੀਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਗਿਆ ਸਹਿਤ) ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੁਝ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਛੂਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਛੂਟ ਵਾਲੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋ ਹੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ / ਨਵੀਂ ਆਗਿਆ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਤਹਿਕ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ / ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
Click here to see the Official Communication to States