Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA clarifies Misplaced Apprehensions of Industry Associations regarding Legal liability on Company CEOs, if employees found COVID-19 positive
No Separate/Fresh Permissions required from Authorities for Industries already permitted to operate prior to 15.04.2020, in areas falling outside Containment Zones
23 APR 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 15.04.2020, had issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to fight COVID-19, in certain areas not included in hotspots/containment zones.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
Along with these guidelines, National Directives for COVID-19 Management and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for social distancing and hygiene measures to be followed by offices, workplaces, factories and other establishments have also been specified. The workplaces and industrial and commercial establishments are required to follow these guidelines, as well as standard health protocols as notified by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
Some apprehensions, based on wrong interpretation of the guidelines, have been raised in the media and by some companies having manufacturing facilities. Some of these are as under:
• States may take legal action, including imprisonment of CEO, in case a COVID-19 positive employee is found in the factory.
• In Such a situation, the premises Of the factory would be sealed for 3 months.
• In case of non-compliance of precautionary measures, the factory may be closed down for 2 days and may be allowed to restart after full compliance.
It is clarified that there is no such clause in the consolidated revised guidelines and therefore there is no basis for such misplaced apprehensions.
It is further clarified that the activities allowed under the consolidated revised guidelines dated 15.04.2020 have subsumed all the earlier activities that were permitted under the earlier guidelines issued on 24.03. 2020 (including those permitted under the addendums), in addition to certain new activities that have also been permitted. Hence, the consolidated revised guidelines do not curtail the exemptions already provided earlier, unless the exempted activity falls within a containment zone.
Therefore, no separate/ fresh permissions are required from authorities for industries already permitted to operate prior to 15.04.2020, in areas falling outside containment zones. It is emphasized that subject to compliance with the SOP on social distancing, no fresh license or statutory approval is required for resumption of permitted activities during the lockdown period.
MHA in a communication to all States/UTs has requested them that the industrial field establishments and field offices may be apprised of the guidelines of lockdown measures, which should be followed to prevent the spread of epidemic. It has also been directed that these should not be misused to harass the management of any manufacturing/ commercial establishments.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
જો કંપનીમાં કર્મચારી કોવિડ-19 પોઝિટીવ આવે તો કંપનીના CEO કાયદેસર જવાબદાર ગણાશે તેવી ઔદ્યોગિક સંગઠનોની ખોટી આશંકાઓ અંગે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની સ્પષ્ટતા
ચેપગ્રસ્ત ઝોનની બહાર આવેલા ઉદ્યોગોને ચલાવવા માટે 15.04.2020ના રોજ પહેલાંથી જ મંજૂરી આપી દીધી હોવાથી સત્તાધીશો પાસેથી અલગ/ નવી મંજૂરીની જરૂર નથી
23 APR 2020 8:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા માટે સંકલિત સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકા અંતર્ગત હોટસ્પોટ/ચેપગ્રસ્ત ઝોનમાં ન આવતા હોય તેવા ચોક્કસ વિસ્તારોમાં ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રતિબંધોમાંથી મુક્તિ માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે (MHA) 15.042020ના રોજ આદેશ આપ્યો છે.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
આ માર્ગદર્શિકા સાથે, કોવિડ-19ના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય નિર્દેશો અને સામાજિક અંતર તેમજ સ્વચ્છતાના માપદંડો માટે આદર્શ પરિચાલન પ્રક્રિયા (SOP)નું અનુપાલન ઓફિસો, કાર્યસ્થળો, ફેક્ટરીઓ અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓએ કરવાનું રહેશે તેવું પણ નિર્દિષ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. કાર્યસ્થળો અને ઔદ્યોગિક તેમજ વ્યાપારિક સંસ્થાઓએ આ માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું તેમજ આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય (MoHFW) દ્વારા સૂચવવામાં આવેલા આદર્શ આરોગ્ય પ્રોટોકોલનું પાલન કરવાનું રહેશે.
માર્ગદર્શિકાઓના ખોટા અર્થઘટનના આધારે ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાઓ ધરાવતી અમુક કંપનીઓ દ્વારા મીડિયામાં કેટલીક આશંકાઓ વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમાંથી કેટલીક નીચે દર્શાવ્યા અનુસાર છે:
- જો કોઇ ફેકટરીમાં કર્મચારીનો કોવિડ-19નો પોઝિટીવ રીપોર્ટ આવે તો સરકાર દ્વારા CEOને જેલમાં ધકેલવા સહિત કાયદાકીય કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.
- આવી સ્થિતિમાં, ફેક્ટરી પરિસરને 3 મહિના સુધી સીલ કરી દેવામાં આવશે.
- જો આવશ્યક માપદંડોનું પાલન નહીં કરવામાં આવે તો, ફેક્ટરી 2 દિવસ સુધી બંધ કરવામાં આવી શકે છે અને સંપૂર્ણ અનુપાલન પછી ફરી શરૂ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે.
આ બાબતે સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવી છે કે, સંકલિત સુધારી માર્ગદર્શિકામાં આવી કોઇ જ જોગવાઇ નથી અને તેના કારણે આવી ખોટી આશંકાઓ પાયાવિહોણી છે.
વધુમાં એ પણ સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવે છે કે, 15.04.2020ના રોજ સંકલિત સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકામાં જે પ્રવૃત્તિઓને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે તે તમામ અગાઉ 24.03.2020ના રોજ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવેલી તમામ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે ભેળવી દેવામાં આવી છે (પરિશિષ્ટમાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હોય તે સહિત), તેમજ કેટલીક ચોક્કસ નવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પણ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આથી, અગાઉથી મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવેલી કોઇપણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ જો ચેપગ્રસ્ત ઝોનમાં ન આવતી હોય તો સંકલિત સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાના કારણે મંજૂરી રદ નથી થતી.
આથી, ચેપગ્રસ્ત ઝોનની બહાર કેટલીક પ્રવૃત્તિઓના પરિચાલન માટે 15.04.2020ના રોજ પહેલાંથી જ મંજૂરી આપી દીધી હોવાથી સત્તાધીશો પાસેથી અલગ/ નવી મંજૂરી લેવાની જરૂર નથી. અહીં ભારપૂર્વક કહેવામાં આવે છે કે, આ તમામ પરિચાલન સામાજિક અંતર માટેના SOPના ચુસ્તપાલનને આધિન રહેશે અને લૉકડાઉનના સમય દરમિયાન મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવેલી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ફરી શરૂ કરવા માટે નવું લાઇસન્સ અથવા કાનૂની મંજૂરી લેવાની જરૂર નથી.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા તમામ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોને સંદેશાવ્યવહારમાં વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે કે, ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓ અને ફિલ્ડ ઓફિસોને લૉકડાઉનના માપદંડો અંગે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવે જે આ મહામારીનો ફેલાવો રોકવા માટે અનુસરવા જરૂરી છે. એવા પણ નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે કે, કોઇપણ ઉત્પાદન/ વ્યાપારિક સંસ્થાઓના મેનેજમેન્ટની પજવણી માટે આનો દૂરુપયોગ ન થવો જોઇએ.
રાજ્યો સાથે સત્તાવાર સંદેશાવ્યવહાર જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો