Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon the OMC officials to speed up the delivery of free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has called upon all the stakeholders in the LPG cylinder supply chain to work diligently and in a systematic manner to speedily increase the delivery of free Refills to PMUY beneficiaries. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib kalyan package, over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries are eligible to get 3 free cylinders over the next 3 months.
In a Video Conference with District Nodal Officers of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) across the country today, Shri Pradhan said that during such an unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 and lockdown, the Government has provided a package for the poor, and free gas cylinders for them is an important component of it. He said that in the initial three weeks of April, about 40% beneficiaries have got their cylinder, which shows that the speed of cylinder booking and distribution has to show massive jump, to achieve the target. He called upon the DNOs to adopt the best practices, work according to a target plan, and enhance their efforts. The Minister said that there should not be any compromise on providing the door delivery, and cautioned that there should not be any complaint of extra charges. He said that PMUY beneficiaries are the top priority, but supply to other regular customers should not be affected either. He also called upon the DNOs to take all health precautions, follow the instructions of MHA for the lockdown, and make people aware about the AarogyaSetu App.
DNOs, in their interaction, said that they have resorted to many innovative ideas, to reach people, help the customers draw money from their accounts, and book the cylinders. They are using various means to make people aware about the scheme and the procedure for the same. Some of them are also resorting to flexible timings and taking the help of Kirana stores, district administration in their endeavor. Many of them informed that they have collectively contributed towards the PM CARES Fund, and are also propagating the AarogyaSetu App.
Minister Pradhan expressed his grief at the unfortunate death of a LPG delivery boy in an incident of attack by robbers in Supaul, Bihar. One minute silence was observed before the start of the meeting to pray for the departed soul.He also instructed concerned officers to ensure his family is taken care and gets all relief due to them.

ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ଵଳା ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣା ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଯୋଗାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଓଏମସି ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ଵାନ
• ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ନୋଡାଲ୍ ଅଫିସରଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଯୋଗାଣ କାମକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କର - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
• ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସର ପ୍ରଥମ ତିନି ସପ୍ତାହରେ 40% ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପାଇଁ ବୁକ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି
• ଗରିବଙ୍କ ଘରେ ଏଲପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣ ପହଁଚାଇବା କାମରେ କିଛି ସାଲିସ୍ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ତଥା ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ନୋଡାଲ୍ ଅଫିସରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସି ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଏଲପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସଠିକ୍ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ତଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଯୋଗାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ତଥା ଲକଡାଉନ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ 8 କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ଲାଭାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଗାମୀ 3 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ମାଗଣାରେ ତିନୋଟି ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସର ପ୍ରଥମ ତିନି ସପ୍ତାହରେ 40 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପାଇଁ ବୁକ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁସାରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା ରିଫିଲ୍ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ନୋଡାଲ ଅଫିସରଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗରିବଙ୍କ ଘରେ ଏଲପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣ ପହଁଚାଇବା କାମରେ କିଛି ସାଲିସ୍ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଫିସରଙ୍କୁ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁରୁ ରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧମୂଳକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାସହ ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ନେଣଦେଣ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । ଫେସ୍ ମାସ୍କର ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ ଆପ୍, ହାତକୁ ସଫା ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନନା କରିବା ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଷ କରିଥିଲେ । ବୈଠକ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଫିସରମାନେ ବିହାର ସୁପୋଲ ଠାରେ ଏଲପିଜି ଡେଲିଭରି ବୟଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ 1 ମିନିଟ୍ ନିରବ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବା ସହ ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାରକୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।