Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon the OMC officials to speed up the delivery of free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has called upon all the stakeholders in the LPG cylinder supply chain to work diligently and in a systematic manner to speedily increase the delivery of free Refills to PMUY beneficiaries. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib kalyan package, over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries are eligible to get 3 free cylinders over the next 3 months.
In a Video Conference with District Nodal Officers of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) across the country today, Shri Pradhan said that during such an unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 and lockdown, the Government has provided a package for the poor, and free gas cylinders for them is an important component of it. He said that in the initial three weeks of April, about 40% beneficiaries have got their cylinder, which shows that the speed of cylinder booking and distribution has to show massive jump, to achieve the target. He called upon the DNOs to adopt the best practices, work according to a target plan, and enhance their efforts. The Minister said that there should not be any compromise on providing the door delivery, and cautioned that there should not be any complaint of extra charges. He said that PMUY beneficiaries are the top priority, but supply to other regular customers should not be affected either. He also called upon the DNOs to take all health precautions, follow the instructions of MHA for the lockdown, and make people aware about the AarogyaSetu App.
DNOs, in their interaction, said that they have resorted to many innovative ideas, to reach people, help the customers draw money from their accounts, and book the cylinders. They are using various means to make people aware about the scheme and the procedure for the same. Some of them are also resorting to flexible timings and taking the help of Kirana stores, district administration in their endeavor. Many of them informed that they have collectively contributed towards the PM CARES Fund, and are also propagating the AarogyaSetu App.
Minister Pradhan expressed his grief at the unfortunate death of a LPG delivery boy in an incident of attack by robbers in Supaul, Bihar. One minute silence was observed before the start of the meeting to pray for the departed soul.He also instructed concerned officers to ensure his family is taken care and gets all relief due to them.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীৰ বিষয়াসকলক পিএমইউৱাইৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকল বিনামূলীয়া চিলিণ্ডাৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত যোগান ধৰাৰ আহ্বান শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ তথা তীখা মন্ত্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে ৰন্ধন গেছ যোগান শৃংখলাৰ সকলো অংশীদাৰক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমেৰে তথা পদ্ধতিগতভাৱে কাম কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বালা যোজনাৰ বিনামূলীয়া চিলিণ্ডাৰসমূহ দ্ৰুতগতিত প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান পেকেজৰ অধীনত দেশৰ ৮ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকে পৰৱৰ্তী ৩ মাহৰ বাবে ৩টাকৈ চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ পাবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷
তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীসমূহৰ জিলা সমন্বৰক্ষী বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে এক বৈঠকত মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ আৰু লকডাউনে সৃষ্টি কৰা এই অভূতপূৰ্ব সংকটৰ সময়ত চৰকাৰে দুখীয়া লোকসকলৰ বাবে এক পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত বিনামূলীয়া গেছ চিলিণ্ডাৰো অন্যতম৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এপ্ৰিল মাহৰ প্ৰথম তিনি মাহত ৪০% হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে চিলিণ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জিলা সমন্বৰক্ষী বিষয়াসকলক উন্নত প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱাৰ লগতে ঘৰে ঘৰে চিলিণ্ডাৰ যোগান ধৰা আৰু অতিৰিক্ত মাচুল লোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে যাতে কোনো ধৰণৰ আপোচ কৰা নহয়, তাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ তেওঁ নিয়মীয়া গ্ৰাহকসকল প্ৰভাৱিত নোহোৱাকৈ পিএমইউৱাইৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিবলৈ কয়৷ তদুপৰি, আৰোগ্য সেঁতু এপৰ বিষয়েত সকলো সজাগ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে লকডাউনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৃহমন্ত্ৰালয়ে দিয়া নিৰ্দেশনা পালন কৰি সকলো সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰিবলৈ কয়৷
জিলা সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিষয়াসকলে গ্ৰাহকসকলক ধন উঠোৱা, চিলিণ্ডাৰ বুকিং কৰা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন অভিনৱ পন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি অৱগত কৰে৷ তদুপৰি, বহুতে সমূহীয়াকৈ পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ প্ৰচাৰ চলোৱা বুলি সদৰি কৰে৷
মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানে বিহাৰৰ ছুপলত এগৰাকী গেছ ডেলিভাৰী যুৱক ডকাইতৰ আক্ৰমণত নিহত হোৱাৰ খবৰ পাই দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ বৈঠকৰ আৰম্ভণিতে যুৱকজনৰ আত্মাৰ সদ্গতি কামনাৰে এক মিনিট সময় মৌন প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰাৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়াসকলক পৰিয়ালটোৰ যত্ন লোৱাৰ লগতে সকলো ধৰণৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷