Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon the OMC officials to speed up the delivery of free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has called upon all the stakeholders in the LPG cylinder supply chain to work diligently and in a systematic manner to speedily increase the delivery of free Refills to PMUY beneficiaries. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib kalyan package, over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries are eligible to get 3 free cylinders over the next 3 months.
In a Video Conference with District Nodal Officers of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) across the country today, Shri Pradhan said that during such an unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 and lockdown, the Government has provided a package for the poor, and free gas cylinders for them is an important component of it. He said that in the initial three weeks of April, about 40% beneficiaries have got their cylinder, which shows that the speed of cylinder booking and distribution has to show massive jump, to achieve the target. He called upon the DNOs to adopt the best practices, work according to a target plan, and enhance their efforts. The Minister said that there should not be any compromise on providing the door delivery, and cautioned that there should not be any complaint of extra charges. He said that PMUY beneficiaries are the top priority, but supply to other regular customers should not be affected either. He also called upon the DNOs to take all health precautions, follow the instructions of MHA for the lockdown, and make people aware about the AarogyaSetu App.
DNOs, in their interaction, said that they have resorted to many innovative ideas, to reach people, help the customers draw money from their accounts, and book the cylinders. They are using various means to make people aware about the scheme and the procedure for the same. Some of them are also resorting to flexible timings and taking the help of Kirana stores, district administration in their endeavor. Many of them informed that they have collectively contributed towards the PM CARES Fund, and are also propagating the AarogyaSetu App.
Minister Pradhan expressed his grief at the unfortunate death of a LPG delivery boy in an incident of attack by robbers in Supaul, Bihar. One minute silence was observed before the start of the meeting to pray for the departed soul.He also instructed concerned officers to ensure his family is taken care and gets all relief due to them.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے او ایم سی حکام سے پی ایم یو وائی مستفدین کے لیے مفت سلینڈروں کی تقسیم میں تیزی لانے کی اپیل کی
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسپات کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے ایل پی جی سلینڈروں کی سپلائی سیریز کے تمام مستفدین سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ پی ایم یو وائی مستفدین کے لیے مفت سلینڈروں کی تقسیم تیزی لانے کے لیے پوری لگن کے ساتھ اور منظم تریقے سے کام کریں۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج کے تحت آئندہ تین ماہ میں آٹھ کروڑ پی ایم یو وائی مستفدین ، تین مفت سلینڈر حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں تیل مارکٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ضلع نوڈل افسران (ڈی این او) کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس میں جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے آج کہا کہ کووڈ-19 اور لاک ڈاون کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ اس طرح کے غیر مثالی بحران کے دوران حکومت نے غریبوں کے لیے ایک راحت پیکج فراہم کیا ہے اور مفت گیس سلینڈر اس کا ایک عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپریل کے تین شروعاتی ہفتوں میں تقریبا 40 فیصد مستفدین کو ان کا سلینڈر مل چکا ہے۔ جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہدف کے حصول کی سمت میں سلینڈر بکنگ اور تقسیم کے رفتار میں زبردشت اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ضلع نوڈل افسران سے ہترین پریکٹیس کو اپنانے ، ہدف شدہ اسکیم کے مطابق کام کرنے اور ان کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اپیل کی۔ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ گھر پر سلینڈر مہیا کرانے کی سمت میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے اور آگاہ کیا کہ اضافی چارج اصولنے جیسی کسی قسم کی شکایت نہیں انئی چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم یو وائی مستفدین کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے، لیکن اس سے دیگر باقاعدہ گاہکوں کے لیے سپلائی متاثر نہیں ہونے چاہئے۔ انہوں نے ضلع نوڈل افسران سے صحت سے متعلق تمام احتیاطوں کو برتنے ، لاک ڈاون کے لیے وزارت داخلہ کی ہدایات پر عمل کرنے اور آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیدرای پھیلانے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران ضلع نوڈل افسران نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے لوگوں تک پہنچنے ، صارفین کو ان کے کھاتے سے پیسے نکانے اور سلینڈر بک کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے جدید نظریات کا سہارا لیا ہے۔ وہ لوگوں کو اس اسکیم اور اس کے عمل کے بارے میں اپنی کوششوں کے لیے لچیلے اوقات کا سہارا لے رہے ہیں اور کیرانہ اسٹورس اور ضلع انتظامیہ سے مدد حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی لوگوں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے اجتماعی طور سے پی ایم کیئر فنڈ میں تعاون دیا ہے اور آروگیہ ستیو ایپ کی تشہیر بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے بہار کے سپول میں لٹیئروں کے ذریعے حملہ کئے جانے کے واقعہ میں ایک ایل پی جی ڈیلوری بوائے کی موت پر دکھ کا اظہار کیا۔ میٹنگ شروع ہونے سے پہلے مرحوم کی روح کے سکون کے لیے ایک منٹ کا مون رکھ کر دعا کی گئی۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ افسران کو یہ بھی یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی کہ اس کے کنبے کا خیال رکھا جائے اور انہیں تمام طرح کی راحت فراہم کی جائے۔