Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon the OMC officials to speed up the delivery of free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has called upon all the stakeholders in the LPG cylinder supply chain to work diligently and in a systematic manner to speedily increase the delivery of free Refills to PMUY beneficiaries. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib kalyan package, over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries are eligible to get 3 free cylinders over the next 3 months.
In a Video Conference with District Nodal Officers of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) across the country today, Shri Pradhan said that during such an unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 and lockdown, the Government has provided a package for the poor, and free gas cylinders for them is an important component of it. He said that in the initial three weeks of April, about 40% beneficiaries have got their cylinder, which shows that the speed of cylinder booking and distribution has to show massive jump, to achieve the target. He called upon the DNOs to adopt the best practices, work according to a target plan, and enhance their efforts. The Minister said that there should not be any compromise on providing the door delivery, and cautioned that there should not be any complaint of extra charges. He said that PMUY beneficiaries are the top priority, but supply to other regular customers should not be affected either. He also called upon the DNOs to take all health precautions, follow the instructions of MHA for the lockdown, and make people aware about the AarogyaSetu App.
DNOs, in their interaction, said that they have resorted to many innovative ideas, to reach people, help the customers draw money from their accounts, and book the cylinders. They are using various means to make people aware about the scheme and the procedure for the same. Some of them are also resorting to flexible timings and taking the help of Kirana stores, district administration in their endeavor. Many of them informed that they have collectively contributed towards the PM CARES Fund, and are also propagating the AarogyaSetu App.
Minister Pradhan expressed his grief at the unfortunate death of a LPG delivery boy in an incident of attack by robbers in Supaul, Bihar. One minute silence was observed before the start of the meeting to pray for the departed soul.He also instructed concerned officers to ensure his family is taken care and gets all relief due to them.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের বিনামূল্যে গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহে আরও গতি আনতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিলেন শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ ত্বরান্বিত করতে সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে আরও সুষ্ঠুভাবে কাজ করতে বলেছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই যোজনার আওতায় ৮ কোটিরও বেশি সুলভোগী আগামী তিন মাস বিনামূল্যে তিনটি গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার পাবেন।
তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির জেলা নোডাল আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে শ্রী প্রধান বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ জনিত অভূতপূর্ব সংকটের সময় সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষের স্বার্থে যে প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে, বিনামূল্যে গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার বিতরণ তার অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি অঙ্গ। তিনি আরও জানান, এপ্রিল মাসের প্রথম তিন সপ্তাহে প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশ সুবিধাভোগী রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার পেয়েছেন। জেলার নোডাল আধিকারিকদের তিনি গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ আরও বাড়াতে অভিনব কৌশল গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুফলভোগীরা গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার বিতরণের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার পেলেও সাধারণ গ্রাহক যাতে কোনোভাবেই ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত না হন, সেই বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করতে তিনি আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
জেলার নোডাল আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন, সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি আরও বেশি করে পৌঁছে দিতে তাঁরা একাধিক উদ্ভাবনমূলক পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করেছে। গ্রাহকরা যাতে সহজেই তাঁদের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে টাকা তুলে সিলিন্ডার বুক করতে পারেন, তার জন্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী প্রধান বিহারের সোপলে ডাকাতের আক্রমণে একজন রান্নার গ্যাস ডেলিভারী বয়ের দুর্ভাগ্যজনক মৃত্যুতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী প্রধান ঐ ডেলিভারী বয়ের পরিবার যাতে সবরকম ক্ষতিপূরণ পায়, তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।