Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon the OMC officials to speed up the delivery of free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has called upon all the stakeholders in the LPG cylinder supply chain to work diligently and in a systematic manner to speedily increase the delivery of free Refills to PMUY beneficiaries. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib kalyan package, over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries are eligible to get 3 free cylinders over the next 3 months.
In a Video Conference with District Nodal Officers of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) across the country today, Shri Pradhan said that during such an unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 and lockdown, the Government has provided a package for the poor, and free gas cylinders for them is an important component of it. He said that in the initial three weeks of April, about 40% beneficiaries have got their cylinder, which shows that the speed of cylinder booking and distribution has to show massive jump, to achieve the target. He called upon the DNOs to adopt the best practices, work according to a target plan, and enhance their efforts. The Minister said that there should not be any compromise on providing the door delivery, and cautioned that there should not be any complaint of extra charges. He said that PMUY beneficiaries are the top priority, but supply to other regular customers should not be affected either. He also called upon the DNOs to take all health precautions, follow the instructions of MHA for the lockdown, and make people aware about the AarogyaSetu App.
DNOs, in their interaction, said that they have resorted to many innovative ideas, to reach people, help the customers draw money from their accounts, and book the cylinders. They are using various means to make people aware about the scheme and the procedure for the same. Some of them are also resorting to flexible timings and taking the help of Kirana stores, district administration in their endeavor. Many of them informed that they have collectively contributed towards the PM CARES Fund, and are also propagating the AarogyaSetu App.
Minister Pradhan expressed his grief at the unfortunate death of a LPG delivery boy in an incident of attack by robbers in Supaul, Bihar. One minute silence was observed before the start of the meeting to pray for the departed soul.He also instructed concerned officers to ensure his family is taken care and gets all relief due to them.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओएमसी अधिकारियों से पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए मुफ्त सिलेंडरों के वितरण में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया
23 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एलपीजी सिलेंडर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के सभी हितधारकों से आह्वान किया है कि वे पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए मुफ्त सिलेंडरों के वितरण में तेजी लाने के लिए पूरी लगन के साथ और व्यवस्थित तरीके से काम करें। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के अंतर्गत अगले 3 महीनों में 8 करोड़ पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थी, 3 मुफ्त सिलेंडर प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
देश भर में तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) के जिला नोडल अधिकारियों (डीएनओ) के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में, श्री प्रधान ने आज कहा कि कोविड-19 और लॉकडाउन के कारण उत्पन्न हुए इस प्रकार के अभूतपूर्व संकट के दौरान सरकार ने गरीबों के लिए एक राहत पैकेज प्रदान किया है और मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर उसका एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल के शुरुआती तीन सप्ताहों में, लगभत 40 प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों को उनका सिलेंडर मिल चुका है, जिससे पता चलता है कि लक्ष्य हासिल करने की दिशा में सिलेंडर बुकिंग और वितरण की गति में भारी उछाल आया है। उन्होंने जिला नोडल अधिकारियों से सर्वोत्तम व्यवहारों को अपनाने, लक्षित योजना के अनुसार काम करने और उनके प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि घर पर सिलेंडर उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाना चाहिए और आगाह किया कि अतिरिक्त शुल्क वसुलने जैसी किसी प्रकार की शिकायत नहीं आनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता पर हैं, लेकिन इससे अन्य नियमित ग्राहकों के लिए आपूर्ति प्रभावित नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने जिला नोडल अधिकारियों से स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सभी सावधानियों को बरतने, लॉकडाउन के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के निर्देशों का पालन करने और आरोग्यसेतु एप के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने का भी आह्वान किया।
बातचीत के दौरान जिला नोडल अधिकारियों ने बताया कि उन्होंने लोगों तक पहुंचने, ग्राहकों को उनके खातों से पैसे निकालने और सिलेंडर बुक करने में मदद करने के लिए कई अभिनव विचारों का सहारा लिया है। वे लोगों को इस योजना और इसकी प्रक्रिया के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए विभिन्न साधनों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। उनमें से कुछ अपने प्रयास के लिए लचीले समय का सहारा ले रहे हैं और किराना स्टोर्स तथा जिला प्रशासन से मदद प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। उनमें से कई लोगों ने बताया कि उन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से पीएम केयर फंड में योगदान दिया है और आरोग्यसेतु ऐप का प्रचार भी कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने बिहार के सुपौल में लुटेरों द्वारा हमला किए जाने की घटना में एक एलपीजी डिलीवरी बॉय की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण मौत पर दुख व्यक्त किया। बैठक शुरू होने से पहले दिवंगत आत्मा की शांति के लिए एक मिनट का मौन धारण करके प्रार्थना की गई। उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि उसके परिवार का ख्याल रखा जाए और उनको सभी प्रकार की राहत प्रदान की जाए।