സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അനുവദിച്ച മേഖലകളില്‍ ജോലികൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കുമ്പോൾ എല്ലാവിധ ആരോഗ്യ മുന്‍കരുതല്‍ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് വ്യവസായ മേഖലക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നിഥിന്‍ ഗഡ്കരിയുടെ നിര്‍ദേശം
23 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
''കൊവിഡ് 19നു ശേഷം: ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വെല്ലുവിളികളും പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങളും'' എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള സംരംഭകരും മാധ്യമങ്ങളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര എംഎസ്എംഇ, റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നിഥിന്‍ ഗഡ്കരി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് മുഖേന ആശയ വിനിമയം നടത്തി. ഭാരത് ചേംബര്‍ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സിന്റെയും വിവിധ വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കൊവിഡ് 19 പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഇടത്തരം, ചെറുകിട, സൂക്ഷ്മതല സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ നേരിടുന്ന വിവിധ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. എംഎസ്എംഇകള്‍ക്ക് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റില്‍ നിന്നു ലഭിക്കേണ്ട വിവിധ പിന്തുണ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ചില നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും ആശയവിനിമയത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തവര്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു വച്ചു.
ചില വ്യവസായമേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തന അനുമതി നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീ. ഗഡ്കരി, ആ മേഖലകളിൽ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാവിധ കൊവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ മുന്‍കരുതലുകളും ഉറപ്പാക്കണം എന്ന് നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു. വ്യക്തിഗത സുരക്ഷാ സാമഗ്രികള്‍( മാസ്‌കുകള്‍, സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍, കൈയുറകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ) ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ഓഫീസുകളിലും മറ്റിടങ്ങളിലും സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധമാക്കുകയും വേണം. തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് പാര്‍പ്പിടവും ഭക്ഷണവും തൊഴിലിടത്തില്‍ത്തന്നെ നല്‍കണം. ഒപ്പംതന്നെ, പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും വ്യവസായ കാര്യങ്ങളും ഒരേവിധം മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടുപോകണം.
ദേശീയപാതകളും തുറമുഖങ്ങളും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു തുടങ്ങിയതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു; ക്രമേണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മുമ്പത്തേതുപോലെയായി മാറും. കയറ്റുമതി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് കാലഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് എംഎസ്എംഇകളുടെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണത്തെ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വൈദ്യുതി ചെലവു കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചരക്കുകള്‍ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിന്റെയും ചെലവ് കുറക്കുകയും അങ്ങനെ ആഗോള വിപണിയില്‍ മല്‍സരക്ഷമമാകാനും ആവശ്യമായ അടിയന്തര നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കും.
വിദേശത്തു നിന്നുള്ള ഇറക്കുമതി ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പകരം ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ ഊന്നണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ തയ്യാറാകണമെന്നും ഗവേഷണ, നവീനാശയ, ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് വ്യവസായ വികസനത്തില്‍ വലിയ പങ്കു വഹിക്കാനുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ജപ്പാനില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വ്യവസായികളുടെ ചൈനയിലെ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ പിന്‍വലിച്ച് മറ്റെവിടെയെങ്കിലും നിക്ഷേപിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജ് ജപ്പാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മുന്നോട്ടു വച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ഒരു അവസരമാണ്, അത് നേടിയെടുക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ. നിഥിന്‍ ഗഡ്കരി നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls Upon Industry to Ensure Following All Health Precautions as they Resume Works in The Areas Allowed by Government
23 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari on Thursday interacted via video conferencing with the representatives of Bharat Chamber of Commerce, enterprises from various sectors, media and other stakeholders on “Post COVID -19: Challenges and New Opportunities in India”. During the interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the MSME sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that while the government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, it is also needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer, gloves etc) and advised to maintain social distancing while resuming the offices/business operations. Industries should also arrange shelter and food for the laborer at the work site and focus on preventive measures and business activities simultaneously.
He further mentioned that the highways and ports have started functioning and over the period of time the operations will be on track. Regarding revival of MSME sector, the Minister said that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market.
He stressed that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He urged enterprises to make use of technology and mentioned that research, innovation and quality improvement can play a major role in industrial development.
The Minister also stated that Government of Japan has offered a special package to their industry for taking out their investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that this is an opportunity for India and should be grabbed.
It was also stated that work on Delhi – Mumbai Express Way has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, smart villages and smart cities (nearby to smart villages) with focus on decentralization approach in rural and tribal areas and urged that such proposals be submitted to NHAI. Some of the issues pointed out by the representatives and the suggestions given include, prioritizing launch of interest subvention scheme, finalizing definition of MSMEs, enhance working capital loan limit for MSMEs, opening the markets along with starting operations of the industries, effective implementation of RBI guideline related to providing additional liquidity to industries, exploring the option to utilize the corpus fund of ESI, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and requested for sending suggestions and assured all the help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments/stakeholders to devise solutions at the earliest. Mr. Gadkari emphasized that all the related stakeholders should work together and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.