Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls Upon Industry to Ensure Following All Health Precautions as they Resume Works in The Areas Allowed by Government
23 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari on Thursday interacted via video conferencing with the representatives of Bharat Chamber of Commerce, enterprises from various sectors, media and other stakeholders on “Post COVID -19: Challenges and New Opportunities in India”. During the interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the MSME sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that while the government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, it is also needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer, gloves etc) and advised to maintain social distancing while resuming the offices/business operations. Industries should also arrange shelter and food for the laborer at the work site and focus on preventive measures and business activities simultaneously.
He further mentioned that the highways and ports have started functioning and over the period of time the operations will be on track. Regarding revival of MSME sector, the Minister said that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market.
He stressed that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He urged enterprises to make use of technology and mentioned that research, innovation and quality improvement can play a major role in industrial development.
The Minister also stated that Government of Japan has offered a special package to their industry for taking out their investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that this is an opportunity for India and should be grabbed.
It was also stated that work on Delhi – Mumbai Express Way has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, smart villages and smart cities (nearby to smart villages) with focus on decentralization approach in rural and tribal areas and urged that such proposals be submitted to NHAI. Some of the issues pointed out by the representatives and the suggestions given include, prioritizing launch of interest subvention scheme, finalizing definition of MSMEs, enhance working capital loan limit for MSMEs, opening the markets along with starting operations of the industries, effective implementation of RBI guideline related to providing additional liquidity to industries, exploring the option to utilize the corpus fund of ESI, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and requested for sending suggestions and assured all the help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments/stakeholders to devise solutions at the earliest. Mr. Gadkari emphasized that all the related stakeholders should work together and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন দিয়া ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময়ত সকলো স্বাস্থ্যজনিত সাৱধানতা মানি চলাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীৰ
23 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় এমএছএমই আৰু পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পাছত ভাৰতত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু নতুন সূযোগ’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ভাৰতৰ চেম্বাৰ অফ কমাৰ্চৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ, বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগী আৰু মিডিয়াৰ লগতে একাংশ অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ মত বিনিময়ৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মাজতে এমএছএমই খণ্ডই সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে কেতবোৰ পৰামৰ্শ আৰু সহায়ৰ জৰিয়তে এই খণ্ডটোক উজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷
মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন দিয়া ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময়ত সকলো উদ্যোগক ইয়াৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যজনিত সাৱধানতা মানি চলাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ ব্যৱস্থা ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কাৰ্যালয় তথা ব্যৱসায়িক কাম-কাজ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময়ত সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ লগতে ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষাজনিত সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ উদ্যোগসমূহে শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মস্থলীতে আশ্ৰয় আৰু খাদ্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক কাম-কাজৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ কয়৷
ঘাইপথ আৰু বন্দৰসমূহৰ কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰা বুলি সদৰি কৰি তেওঁ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ পুনুৰুত্থানৰ সময়ত ব্যয় হ্ৰাসেৰে ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ বিদেশী সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানিতকৈ ঘৰুৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি গুৰু্ত্ব দিয়াৰ পোষকতা কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷ উদ্যোগসমূহক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ আহ্বান জনাই তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে গৱেষণা, অভিনৱ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু গুণাগুনৰ উন্নয়নে ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশত এক মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জাপানে চীনৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্যোগবোৰ ঘুৰাই অনাৰ লগতে ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰা বুলি সদৰি কৰি এই সূযোগ ভাৰতক ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
উদ্যোগখণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ প্ৰশ্নোত্তৰত তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে এমএছএমই খণ্ডক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলোপ্ৰকাৰৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াব৷ তেওঁ সকলোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’বলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷