Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls Upon Industry to Ensure Following All Health Precautions as they Resume Works in The Areas Allowed by Government
23 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari on Thursday interacted via video conferencing with the representatives of Bharat Chamber of Commerce, enterprises from various sectors, media and other stakeholders on “Post COVID -19: Challenges and New Opportunities in India”. During the interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the MSME sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that while the government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, it is also needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer, gloves etc) and advised to maintain social distancing while resuming the offices/business operations. Industries should also arrange shelter and food for the laborer at the work site and focus on preventive measures and business activities simultaneously.
He further mentioned that the highways and ports have started functioning and over the period of time the operations will be on track. Regarding revival of MSME sector, the Minister said that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market.
He stressed that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He urged enterprises to make use of technology and mentioned that research, innovation and quality improvement can play a major role in industrial development.
The Minister also stated that Government of Japan has offered a special package to their industry for taking out their investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that this is an opportunity for India and should be grabbed.
It was also stated that work on Delhi – Mumbai Express Way has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, smart villages and smart cities (nearby to smart villages) with focus on decentralization approach in rural and tribal areas and urged that such proposals be submitted to NHAI. Some of the issues pointed out by the representatives and the suggestions given include, prioritizing launch of interest subvention scheme, finalizing definition of MSMEs, enhance working capital loan limit for MSMEs, opening the markets along with starting operations of the industries, effective implementation of RBI guideline related to providing additional liquidity to industries, exploring the option to utilize the corpus fund of ESI, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and requested for sending suggestions and assured all the help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments/stakeholders to devise solutions at the earliest. Mr. Gadkari emphasized that all the related stakeholders should work together and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग का आह्वान किया कि वे सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत क्षेत्रों में दोबारा काम शुरू करते समय स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्रत्‍येक सावधानी का पालन करें
23 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय एमएसएमई और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कोविड-19 के बाद : भारत में चुनौतियां और नये अवसरविषय पर गुरुवार को भारत चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के प्रतिनिधियों, विभिन्न उद्यमों, मीडिया और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बातचीत की। बातचीत के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों ने कुछ सुझावों के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की और सरकार से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बचाए रखने के लिए सहायता देने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग जगत का आह्वान किया कि हांलाकि सरकार ने कुछ उद्योग क्षेत्रों को कामकाज शुरू करने की अनुमति दे दी है, लेकिन वहीं उद्योगों द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने की भी आवश्यकता है कि कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए आवश्यक निवारक उपाय किए जाएं। उन्होंने पीपीई (मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र, दस्ताने इत्यादि) के उपयोग पर जोर दिया और कार्यालयों / व्यवसाय चलाने वालों को सलाह दी कि वे एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखें। उद्योगों को भी कार्य स्थल पर मजदूर के लिए आश्रय और भोजन की व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए और निवारक उपायों और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों पर एक साथ ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राजमार्गों और बंदरगाहों ने काम करना शुरू कर दिया है और समय के साथ परिचालन पटरी पर आ जाएगा। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार के बारे में, मंत्री ने कहा कि निर्यात वृद्धि पर विशेष ध्यान देना समय की आवश्यकता है और वैश्विक बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए बिजली की लागत, लॉजिस्टिक पर होने वाले खर्च और उत्पादन लागत कम करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्य प्रणाली अपनाई जानी चाहिए।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि घरेलू उत्पादन के साथ विदेशी आयात के स्‍थान पर आयात प्रतिस्थापन पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने उद्यमों से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि अनुसंधान, नवाचार और गुणवत्ता में सुधार औद्योगिक विकास में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जापान सरकार ने अपने निवेश चीन से बाहर निकालने और कहीं और स्थानांतरित करने के लिए अपने उद्योग को एक विशेष पैकेज देने की पेशकश की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए एक अवसर है और इसे लपक लिया जाना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि दिल्ली - मुंबई एक्सप्रेस वे पर काम शुरू हो चुका है, और यह उद्योग के लिए एक अवसर है कि वे ग्रामीण और जनजातीय इलाकों में विकेंद्रीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान देने के साथ औद्योगिक समूहों, औद्योगिक पार्कों, स्मार्ट गांवों और स्मार्ट शहरों (पास के स्मार्ट गांवों) में भविष्य के लिए निवेश करें। उन्‍होंने आग्रह किया कि इस तरह के प्रस्ताव एनएचएआई को दिए जाएं। प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ मुद्दों और सुझावों में शामिल हैं :- ब्याज वित्‍तीय सहायता योजना की शुरुआत को प्राथमिकता देना, एमएसएमई की परिभाषा को अंतिम रूप देना, एमएसएमई के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण सीमा को बढ़ाना, उद्योगों का संचालन शुरू करने के साथ-साथ बाजार खोलना, उद्योगों को अतिरिक्त नकदी प्रदान करने के संबंध में आरबीआई के दिशा निर्देशों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, ईएसआई के संग्रह कोष का उपयोग करने‍ का विकल्प तलाशना आदि।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रतिनिधियों से सवालों के जवाब दिए और सुझाव भेजने का अनुरोध किया। उन्‍होंने सरकार की ओर से हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि वह इस मुद्दे का जल्द से जल्द समाधान निकालने के लिए संबंधित विभागों /हितधारकों के साथ मुद्दों को उठाएंगे। श्री गडकरी ने जोर दिया कि सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और उन अवसरों को बाहर निकालना चाहिए जो कोविड-19 संकट खत्म होने पर सृजित किए जाएंगे।