Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls Upon Industry to Ensure Following All Health Precautions as they Resume Works in The Areas Allowed by Government
23 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari on Thursday interacted via video conferencing with the representatives of Bharat Chamber of Commerce, enterprises from various sectors, media and other stakeholders on “Post COVID -19: Challenges and New Opportunities in India”. During the interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the MSME sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that while the government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, it is also needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer, gloves etc) and advised to maintain social distancing while resuming the offices/business operations. Industries should also arrange shelter and food for the laborer at the work site and focus on preventive measures and business activities simultaneously.
He further mentioned that the highways and ports have started functioning and over the period of time the operations will be on track. Regarding revival of MSME sector, the Minister said that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market.
He stressed that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He urged enterprises to make use of technology and mentioned that research, innovation and quality improvement can play a major role in industrial development.
The Minister also stated that Government of Japan has offered a special package to their industry for taking out their investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that this is an opportunity for India and should be grabbed.
It was also stated that work on Delhi – Mumbai Express Way has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, smart villages and smart cities (nearby to smart villages) with focus on decentralization approach in rural and tribal areas and urged that such proposals be submitted to NHAI. Some of the issues pointed out by the representatives and the suggestions given include, prioritizing launch of interest subvention scheme, finalizing definition of MSMEs, enhance working capital loan limit for MSMEs, opening the markets along with starting operations of the industries, effective implementation of RBI guideline related to providing additional liquidity to industries, exploring the option to utilize the corpus fund of ESI, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and requested for sending suggestions and assured all the help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments/stakeholders to devise solutions at the earliest. Mr. Gadkari emphasized that all the related stakeholders should work together and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ள பகுதிகளில் மீண்டும் பணிகளைத் தொடரும் போது, அனைத்து சுகாதார முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று தொழில்துறைக்கு திரு கட்காரி அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
23 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (MSME), சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்காரி, “கோவிட்-19க்குப் பிந்தைய காலம்: இந்தியாவின் சவால்களும், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளும் என்ற தலைப்பில் பல்வேறு துறைகள், ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள், பாரத் சேம்பர் ஆப் காமர்ஸ் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் வியாழனன்று, காணொளி மாநாடு மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பின் காரணமாக சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு சவால்கள் குறித்து பிரதிநிதிகள் கவலை தெரிவித்தனர். சில ஆலோசனைகளையும் தெரிவித்தனர்.
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுவதற்கு அரசு ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டனர்.
சில தொழில்துறைப் பிரிவுகள் செயல்பட அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ள போதிலும், கோவிட்-19 பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்கான தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதை தொழில் துறையினர் உறுதிசெய்ய வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று திரு கட்காரி கூறினார்.
நெடுஞ்சாலைகளும், துறைமுகங்களும் செயல்பட ஆரம்பித்துவிட்டன என்றும், காலப்போக்கில், செயல்பாடுகள் மீண்டும் சீராகும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறையைப் புதுப்பிப்பது குறித்துப் பேசிய அமைச்சர், ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துவதே இன்றைய தேவை என்றும், உலகச் சந்தையில் போட்டியிடக் கூடிய அளவிற்கு, மின்சாரச் செலவு, போக்குவரத்து செலவு, உற்பத்திச் செலவு ஆகியவற்றைக் குறைப்பதற்குத் தேவையான வழி முறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களுக்குப் பதிலாக உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களை வாங்கும் வகையில், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய தேவை உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆராய்ச்சி, புதிய தயாரிப்புகள், தரமேம்பாடு ஆகியவை பெரும் பங்காற்றும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.