Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches country's First Mobile Testing Lab for COVID-19 detection; can process over 1000 samples per day
23 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today unveiled via video conference a Mobile Virology Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (MVRDL) developed by DRDO in association with ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad and Private industry.
Speaking on this occasion, Raksha Mantri said the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several timely decisions because of which the spread of COVID-19 in the country is far less compared to many other countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the setting up of this Bio-Safety Level 2 and Level 3 lab in a record time of 15 days which usually takes about six months time. He said this testing facility which can process more than 1,000 samples in a day will enhance country’s capabilities in fighting COVID19.
He said our Armed Forces are contributing in many ways - such as setting up of quarantine centres, providing healthcare facilities, evacuating Indian Nationals from other countries etc - to fight COVID19 and these efforts will continue.
The function was also attended by Shri G Kishan Reddy Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri KT Rama Rao Hon’ble Minister for IT Industries, Muncipal Administration & Urban Development, Govt of Telangana, Shri Ch Malla Reddy Hon’ble Minister of Labour, Govt of Telangana and Dr G Satheesh Reddy Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO.
The first of such Mobile Viral Research Lab (MVRL) that will speed up COVID-19 screening and related R&D activities was developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI), the Hyderabad based laboratory of DRDO in consultation with ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad.
The Mobile Viral Research Lab is the combination of a BSL 3 lab and a BSL 2 lab essential to carry out the activities. The labs are built as per WHO and ICMR Bio-safety standards to meet international guidelines. The system has built in electrical controls, LAN, Telephone cabling, and CCTV.
The Mobile Lab will be helpful to carry out diagnosis of COVID-19 and also virus culturing for drug screening, Convalescent plasma derived therapy, comprehensive immune profiling of COVID-19 patients towards vaccine development early clinical trials specific to Indian population. The lab screens 1000-2000 samples per day. This lab can be positioned anywhere in the country, as per requirement.
DRDO acknowledged the contributions of M/s iCOMM for provision of containers, M/s iClean for design and build of the BSL2 and BSL3 labs in a time bound manner, and M/s Hi Tech Hydraulics for providing the base frame.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جنا ب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے وضع کردہ موبائل تجربہ گاہ کا افتتاح کیا
23 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24اپریل2020،وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، حیدرآباد اور نجی صنعت کے تعاون و اشتراک سے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے وضع کردہ موبائل وائرولوجی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائگونسٹکس لیباریٹری (ایم وی آر ڈی ایل) کا افتتاح ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہار خیال کر تے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ حکومت نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعدد بروقت فیصلے لئے ہیں اور انہیں فیصلوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کی رفتار بہت سے دیگر ممالک کےمقابلے میں کافی کم ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 15دن کی ریکارڈ مدت میں اس بایو سلامتی سطح -2اور سطح -3کی تجربہ گاہ کے قیام کے عمل کی ستائش کی ، جو عام طور پر 6 مہینوں میں مکمل ہونے والا کام تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کی جانچ کی یہ سہولت ایک دن میں ایک ہزار نمونوں سے زائد کو زیر جانچ لا سکتی ہے اور اس کی مدد سے کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزمائی کے سلسلے میں ملک کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح دستے متعدد طریقوں مثلا قرنطائن مراکز کے قیام، حفظان صحت کی سہولتوں کی فراہمی، دیگر ممالک وغیرہ سے بھارتی باشندگان کے انخلاء کے ذریعے کووڈ-19سے نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں اور ان کی یہ کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔
اس تقریب میں داخلی امور کے وزیرمملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار،تلنگانہ حکومت کے آئی ٹی صنعتوں ، میونسپل انتظامیہ اور شہری ترقیات کے وزیر جناب کے ٹی راما راؤ، حکومت تلنگانہ کے محنت کے وزیر جناب مَلّا ریڈی اور ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی و چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس نوعیت کی اولین موبائل وائرل تحقیق تجربہ گاہ نےکووڈ-19 کی اسکریننگ اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے عمل کو مہمیز کیا تھا۔ اُسے حیدرآباد میں واقع تحقیقی مرکز عمارت نے بنایا تھا۔ یہ تجربہ گاہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال واقع حیدرآباد کے تعاون و اشتراک سے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے وضع کی گئی تھی۔
موبائل وائرل ریسرچ لیب ، بی ایس ایل -3لیب، اور بی ایس ایل -2لیب کا ایک امتزاج ہے، جو متعلقہ سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ یہ تجربہ گاہیں ڈبلیو ایچ او اور آئی سی ایم آر بایو سیفٹی معیارات کے مطابق بنائی جاتی ہیں تاکہ بین الاقوامی رہنما خطوط کے معیارات پر پوری اتر سکیں۔اس نظام کے تحت بلٹ اِن برقی کنٹرول ، ایل اے ایل، ٹیلیفون کیبلنگ اور سی سی ٹی وی کو بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے۔
اس تجربہ گاہ کو ضرورت کے مطابق ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں لے جایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہاں روزانہ ایک ہزار سے 2ہزار نمونوں کی لیب اسکریننگ کی جا سکتی ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001PZPE.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002851I.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003ACQQ.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00422E9.jpg