Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches country's First Mobile Testing Lab for COVID-19 detection; can process over 1000 samples per day
23 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today unveiled via video conference a Mobile Virology Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (MVRDL) developed by DRDO in association with ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad and Private industry.
Speaking on this occasion, Raksha Mantri said the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several timely decisions because of which the spread of COVID-19 in the country is far less compared to many other countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the setting up of this Bio-Safety Level 2 and Level 3 lab in a record time of 15 days which usually takes about six months time. He said this testing facility which can process more than 1,000 samples in a day will enhance country’s capabilities in fighting COVID19.
He said our Armed Forces are contributing in many ways - such as setting up of quarantine centres, providing healthcare facilities, evacuating Indian Nationals from other countries etc - to fight COVID19 and these efforts will continue.
The function was also attended by Shri G Kishan Reddy Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri KT Rama Rao Hon’ble Minister for IT Industries, Muncipal Administration & Urban Development, Govt of Telangana, Shri Ch Malla Reddy Hon’ble Minister of Labour, Govt of Telangana and Dr G Satheesh Reddy Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO.
The first of such Mobile Viral Research Lab (MVRL) that will speed up COVID-19 screening and related R&D activities was developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI), the Hyderabad based laboratory of DRDO in consultation with ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad.
The Mobile Viral Research Lab is the combination of a BSL 3 lab and a BSL 2 lab essential to carry out the activities. The labs are built as per WHO and ICMR Bio-safety standards to meet international guidelines. The system has built in electrical controls, LAN, Telephone cabling, and CCTV.
The Mobile Lab will be helpful to carry out diagnosis of COVID-19 and also virus culturing for drug screening, Convalescent plasma derived therapy, comprehensive immune profiling of COVID-19 patients towards vaccine development early clinical trials specific to Indian population. The lab screens 1000-2000 samples per day. This lab can be positioned anywhere in the country, as per requirement.
DRDO acknowledged the contributions of M/s iCOMM for provision of containers, M/s iClean for design and build of the BSL2 and BSL3 labs in a time bound manner, and M/s Hi Tech Hydraulics for providing the base frame.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ ডিআৰডিঅ’ই প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱা ভ্ৰাম্যমান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে
23 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আজি এক বিশেষ ভ্ৰাম্যমান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ মুকলি কৰে। ডিআৰডিঅ’ই ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সাজি উলিওৱা এই বিশেষ ভ্ৰাম্যমান ভাইৰোল’জী ৰিচাৰ্ছ এণ্ড ডায়েগ্ন’ষ্টিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰটো ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মুকলি কৰে মন্ত্ৰী সিঙে। উল্লেখ্য যে ডিআৰডিঅ’ই এই পৰীক্ষাগাৰটো হায়দৰাবাদৰ ইএছআইচি হস্পিতাল আৰু ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগৰ সহযোগত প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি মন্ত্ৰী সিঙে কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰখনে ভালেমান সময়মাফিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে এই ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ৰোধ কৰাত যথেষ্ট সফল হৈছে। বিশেষকৈ বহু উন্নত দেশৰ তুলনাত এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু আগত থাকিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে ভাৰত।
সাধাৰণতে এনে এক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ছমাহ সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয় যদিও ডিআৰডিঅ’-ই এই পৰীক্ষাগাৰটো নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিয়াইছে মাত্ৰ ১৫ দিনত। যাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে সমগ্ৰ দলটোকে ভূয়সী প্ৰসংশা কৰে।
এই পৰীক্ষাগাৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰী সিঙৰ লগতে উপস্থিত থাকে ক্ৰমে ৰাজ্যিক গৃহমন্ত্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডি, শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী সন্তোষ কুমাৰ গংৱাৰ, তেলেংগানাৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী কে টি ৰামাৰাও, তেলেংগানাৰ শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰী চন্দ্ৰ মল্ল ৰেড্ডি, ডিডিআৰ এণ্ড ডিৰ সচিব ড. জি সতীশ ৰেড্ডি আৰু ডি আৰ ডি অ’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ।
উল্লেখ্য যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণ হোৱা এনে এক ব্যৱস্থাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ স্ক্ৰীণিংত যথেষ্ট ক্ষীপ্ৰতা আনি দিব। এই ভ্ৰাম্যমান পৰীক্ষাগাৰটোত আছে BSL 3 আৰু এটা BSL 2 পৰীক্ষাগাৰ। ইয়াক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা আৰু ICMR ৰ জৈৱ সুৰক্ষা মানদণ্ড অনুসৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত টেলিফোন, চিচিটিভি আদিও সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে।
এই পৰীক্ষাগাৰে প্ৰতিদিনে ১০০০ ৰ পৰা ২০০০ পৰ্যন্ত স্ক্ৰীণিং কৰিব পাৰিব। প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানলৈ লৈ যাব পৰা যাব এই পৰীক্ষাগাৰ।
ডিআৰডিঅ’ই এই পৰীক্ষাগাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে মেছাৰ্ছ iCOMM, মেছাৰ্ছ iClean আৰু মেছাৰ্ছ Hi Tech Hydraulics ক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।