പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 24നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുമായും ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും
ദേശീയ പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് ദിനാഘോഷത്തില്‍ വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിങ് വഴി പങ്കെടുക്കും
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 24നു വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച രാജ്യത്താകമാനമുള്ള ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. ദേശീയ പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് ദിന(എന്‍.പി.ആര്‍.ഡി.)മാണ് അന്ന്.
രാജ്യം ലോക്ഡൗണിനെ തുടര്‍ന്നു സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കുകയാണെന്നതിനാല്‍ വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിങ് വഴിയായിരിക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംവദിക്കുന്നത്.ചടങ്ങില്‍ ഇ-ഗ്രാമ സ്വരാജ് പോര്‍ട്ടലും മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്പും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കും.
പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ പദ്ധതിയാണ് യൂനിഫൈഡ് പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍. ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് വികസന പദ്ധതി (ജി.പി.ഡി.പി.) തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനു ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ സഹായിക്കുന്ന പൊതു ഇന്റര്‍ഫേസാണിത്.
സ്വമിത്ര പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും പ്രധാനമന്തി ഇതോടൊപ്പം നിര്‍വഹിക്കും. ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്വത്തു മൂല്യനിര്‍ണയം നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നതാണു പദ്ധതി. പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം, സംസ്ഥാന പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് വകുപ്പ്, സംസ്ഥാന റവന്യൂ വകുപ്പ്, സര്‍വേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നിവയുടെ യോജിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിലൂടെ ഡ്രോണ്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി ഏറ്റവും നൂതനമായ സര്‍വേയിങ് സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ആള്‍ത്താമസമില്ലാത്ത പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
1. 1993 ഏപ്രില്‍ 24 താഴെത്തട്ടിലേക്ക് അധികാര വികേന്ദ്രീകരണം നടന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ ദിനമാണ്. ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 73ാം ഭേദഗതിയായി അന്നു പാസ്സാക്കപ്പെട്ട പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് അതേദിവസം പ്രാബല്യത്തില്‍ വരികയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രസ്തുത ദിനമാണ് പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം ദേശീയ പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് ദിനമായി ആഘോഷിച്ചുവരുന്നത്.
2. പൊതുവേ ഈ ദിനാഘോഷം ഡെല്‍ഹിക്കു പുറത്തുള്ള ഒരു സ്ഥലത്തു വലിയ ആഘോഷത്തോടെയാണു സംഘടിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടാറ്. പലപ്പോഴും ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംബന്ധിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. ഈ വര്‍ഷം ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലെ ഝാന്‍സിയില്‍ പരിപാടി നടത്താനായിരുന്നു ഉദ്ദേശ്യം. ചടങ്ങ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമസഭകളെയും പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യാമെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സമ്മതിച്ചതുമാണ്. എന്നാല്‍, കോവിഡ്- 19 മഹാവ്യാധിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ദേശീയ പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് ദിനം ഡിജിറ്റലായി ആഘോഷിക്കാന്‍ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയാണ് ഉണ്ടായത്.
3. സേവനവും പൊതുമുതലും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി നല്ല പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം കാഴ്ചവെക്കുന്ന പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി മുന്‍ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം മികച്ച പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ക്കും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അവാര്‍ഡ് നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു. ദീനദയാല്‍ ഉപാധ്യായ പഞ്ചായത്ത് സശക്തികരണ്‍ പുരസ്‌കാര്‍, നാനാജി ദേശ്മുഖ് രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗൗരവ് ഗ്രാമസഭ പുരസ്‌കാര്‍, ചൈല്‍ഡ്-ഫ്രന്‍ഡ്‌ലി ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് അവാര്‍ഡ്, ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് പ്‌ളാന്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ്, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമുള്ള ഇ-പഞ്ചായത്ത് പുരസ്‌കാരം എന്നിവയാണ് അവാര്‍ഡുകള്‍. ഈ വര്‍ഷം ലോക്ഡൗണായതിനാല്‍ നാനാജി ദേശ്മുഖ് രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗൗരവ് ഗ്രാമസഭ പുരസ്‌കാര്‍, ചൈല്‍ഡ്-ഫ്രന്‍ഡ്‌ലി ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് അവാര്‍ഡ്, ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് പ്‌ളാന്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് എന്നിവ മാത്രമേ നിശ്ചയിക്കാനായുള്ളൂ. ഈ അവാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ അര്‍ഹമായ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കൈമാറും. കോവിഡ്- 19 മഹാവ്യാധി നിമിത്തം തീരുമാനിക്കാന്‍ വൈകിയ മറ്റു രണ്ട് അവാര്‍ഡുകളും പിന്നീട് നിശ്ചയിച്ചു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ അറിയിക്കും.
4. എന്‍.പി.ആര്‍.ഡി. പദ്ധതി ഡിഡി-ന്യൂസ് ടെലികാസ്റ്റും വെബ്കാസ്റ്റും ചെയ്യും. പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് വകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ, ബ്ലോക്ക് പഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരും ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ലംഘിക്കാതെയും സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിച്ചും വീക്ഷിക്കും.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister to interact with Gram Panchayats across the country on the 24th of April 2020
To Participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day through Video Conferencing
22 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be addressing various Gram Panchayats across the country on Friday, the 24th of April 2020. The Day is celebrated annually as the National Panchayati Raj Day.
As the country is observing Social Distancing through Lockdown, the Prime Minister shall be interacting with various participants through video-conferencing.
Shri Narendra Modi shall be launching of the unified e-GramSwaraj Portal and Mobile App on the occasion.
The Unified Portal is a new initiative of Ministry of Panchayati Raj which will provide the Gram Panchayats with a single interface to prepare and implement their Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Prime Minister shall also be launching the Swamitva Scheme on the occasion. The scheme provides for an integrated property validation solution for rural India; the demarcation of inhabited land in rural areas would be done by the use of latest surveying methods – Drone’s technology with the collaborated efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Department, State Revenue Department and Survey of India.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. This year three such awards viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized which will be shared with the concerned States/ UT.
Background:
24th April, 1993 marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of power to the grassroots, with the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj, through the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 which came into force with effect from that day. Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates 24th April of every year as the National Panchayati Raj Day (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (NPRD), as the 73rd Constitutional Amendment came into force on this date. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them further.
2. Normally, National Panchayati Raj Day is commemorated as a grand event on a big scale and is being generally held outside Delhi. On many occasions, Hon’ble Prime Minister has graced the occasion. This year, it was proposed to organize a national event at Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh and Hon’ble Prime Minister had accorded his kind consent to inaugurate the national event and address all the Gram Sabhas and Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country. But, owing to unprecedented situation that emerged due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, it has been decided to commemorate the National Panchayati Raj Day digitally on 24th April, 2020 (Friday).
3. Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. Awards are given under various categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA), Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award and e-Panchayat Puraskar (given to States/UTs only). This year, due to lockdown, awards under only three categories viz. Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award have been finalized and will be shared with the concerned States/ UT. Award in the other two categories will be finalized and communicated to States separately after completion of due process which got delayed due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.
4. The NPRD programme will be telecast / webcast over DD–News and the e–event will be witnessed by the Officers of Panchayati Raj Departments and other stake-holders at State / District / Block / Panchayat level across level without compromising the lockdown norms and social distancing measures.