அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 க்குப் பின் இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தை புதுப்பிக்க தொழில்நுட்ப தகவல், முன்கணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு கவுன்சில் (TIFAC) சிறந்த வழிமுறைகளை ஆராய்கிறது
21 APR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (DST) கீழ் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி தொழில்நுட்ப சிந்தனைக் குழுவான தொழில்நுட்ப தகவல், முன்கணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு கவுன்சில் (TIFAC), எதிர்காலத்திற்கான அதன் சிந்தனை ஆணையின் அடிப்படையில், கொவிட் - 19 க்கு பிந்தைய இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் மறுமலர்ச்சியை உத்தேசித்து ஒரு ஆவணத்தை தயாரிக்கிறது..
இந்த ஆவணம் முக்கியமாக மேக் இன் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது, சுதேச தொழில் நுட்பத்தை வணிகமயமாக்குதல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் வெளிப்படையான பொது விநியோக முறையை (PDS) உருவாக்குதல், திறமையான கிராமப்புற சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கல், இறக்குமதியைக் குறைத்தல், வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப களங்களான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை (Artificial interlligence AI) உபயோகப்படுத்துதல், இயந்திர தொழில்நுட்பத்தை கற்றல், தகவல் பகுப்பாய்வு உள்ளிட்ட பலவற்றையும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இது விரைவில் அரசாங்கத்தின் முடிவெடுக்கும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படும்.
கொவிட் – 19 வைரஸால் பாதிப்படைந்த இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் புத்துயிர் பெறுவதற்கும், அதன் மீதான தாக்கத்தை குறைப்பதற்கும் சிறந்த வழிமுறைகளை தொழில்நுட்ப தகவல், முன்கணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு கவுன்சில் (TIFAC) விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது, மேலும் இதேபோன்ற சூழ்நிலைகளை எதிர்காலத்தில் கையாளும் உத்திகளையும் அவர்கள் ஆராய்ந்து வருகின்றனர்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
TIFAC explores best methods to revive Indian economy post COVID-19
White paper to strategize revival of post-COVID 19 Indian economy
21 APR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous technology think tank under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, by virtue of its mandate of thinking for future, is preparing a white paper to strategize revival of post-COVID 19 Indian economy.
This document would mainly focus on strengthening Make in India initiatives, commercialization of Indigenous technology, developing a technology-driven transparent Public Distribution System (PDS), efficient rural health care delivery, reduction of import, adoption of emerging technology domains like AI, Machine Learning, Data Analytics and many more. It will be soon submitted to the decision-making authorities of the Government.
The entire globe has come under one umbrella to fight against COVID-19. The pandemic outbreak is affecting the human life of both developed and emerging economies, with the impact spread over almost all sectors ranging from manufacturing to trade, transport, tourism, education, healthcare, and so on. The extent of the economic impact will depend on how the pandemic outbreak unfolds and also the containment strategy of any Nation.
"Navigating the way ahead with the COVID-19 virus requires precise insights into the actions that minimize adverse impact on human health while maximizing the socio-economic well being. Thus, an analysis of desirable technology-related interventions and their impacts in different sectors is one important piece of information for decision making", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
TIFAC’s team of scientists from a range of disciplines is exploring the best methods to revive the Indian economy and reduce the impact on it post COVD 19. They are also designing future strategies to face similar situations.
India, so far, has taken a set of well thought out steps to control this pandemic, lockdown at the initial stage being a significant one. All Government departments, research institutions, civil society bodies, and, more importantly, citizens of India have joined hands to offset the impact of COVID 19 to the maximum extent possible. This recent effort by TIFAC will help in showing a way ahead to strengthen the Indian economy post-COVID-19.