Ministry of Science & Technology
TIFAC explores best methods to revive Indian economy post COVID-19
White paper to strategize revival of post-COVID 19 Indian economy
21 APR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous technology think tank under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, by virtue of its mandate of thinking for future, is preparing a white paper to strategize revival of post-COVID 19 Indian economy.
This document would mainly focus on strengthening Make in India initiatives, commercialization of Indigenous technology, developing a technology-driven transparent Public Distribution System (PDS), efficient rural health care delivery, reduction of import, adoption of emerging technology domains like AI, Machine Learning, Data Analytics and many more. It will be soon submitted to the decision-making authorities of the Government.
The entire globe has come under one umbrella to fight against COVID-19. The pandemic outbreak is affecting the human life of both developed and emerging economies, with the impact spread over almost all sectors ranging from manufacturing to trade, transport, tourism, education, healthcare, and so on. The extent of the economic impact will depend on how the pandemic outbreak unfolds and also the containment strategy of any Nation.
"Navigating the way ahead with the COVID-19 virus requires precise insights into the actions that minimize adverse impact on human health while maximizing the socio-economic well being. Thus, an analysis of desirable technology-related interventions and their impacts in different sectors is one important piece of information for decision making", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
TIFAC’s team of scientists from a range of disciplines is exploring the best methods to revive the Indian economy and reduce the impact on it post COVD 19. They are also designing future strategies to face similar situations.
India, so far, has taken a set of well thought out steps to control this pandemic, lockdown at the initial stage being a significant one. All Government departments, research institutions, civil society bodies, and, more importantly, citizens of India have joined hands to offset the impact of COVID 19 to the maximum extent possible. This recent effort by TIFAC will help in showing a way ahead to strengthen the Indian economy post-COVID-19.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीआईएफएसी, कोविड -19 के बाद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों की खोज करने के लिए प्रयासरत
कोविड -19 के बाद की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरुद्धार की रणनीति पर श्वेत पत्र
21 APR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना, पूर्वानुमान और मूल्यांकन परिषद (टीआईएफएसी), भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त प्रौद्योगिकी थिंक टैंक है, जिसकी स्थापना भविष्य के लिए रणनीति बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। परिषद कोविड -19 के बाद की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरुद्धार की रणनीति के लिए एक श्वेत पत्र तैयार कर रहा है।
यह दस्तावेज़ मुख्य रूप से मेक इन इंडिया की पहल को मजबूत बनाने, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित व पारदर्शी सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) को विकसित करना, बेहतर ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यवस्था, आयात में कमी, एआई, मशीन लर्निंग, डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने पर केंद्रित है। इसे जल्द ही सरकार के निर्णय लेने वाले प्राधिकरणों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
कोविड – 19 के खिलाफ लडाई में पूरी दुनिया एक साथ खड़ी है। महामारी का प्रकोप विकसित और उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था, दोनों के मानव जीवन को प्रभावित कर रहा है। इसका प्रभाव विनिर्माण से लेकर व्यापार, परिवहन, पर्यटन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा समेत लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों पर पड़ा है। आर्थिक प्रभाव की सीमा इस बात पर निर्भर करेगी कि महामारी का प्रकोप कितना अधिक होता है और इसके नियंत्रण के लिए किसी राष्ट्र की रणनीति कितनी प्रभावी है?
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, "कोविड - 19 वायरस के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए सटीक अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि मानव स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव न्यूनतम हो एवं सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण अधिकतम हो। इस प्रकार, वांछनीय प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित हस्तक्षेप और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके प्रभावों का विश्लेषण को निर्णय लेने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी मानी जा सकती है।"
टीआईएफएसी के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने और कोविड - 19 के बाद इसके प्रभाव को कम करने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों की खोज के लिए प्रयासरत है। वे ऐसी परिस्थितियों का सामना करने के लिए भविष्य की रणनीति भी तैयार कर रहे हैं। ये वैज्ञानिक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों /संकायों से जुड़े हैं।
भारत ने अब तक, इस महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सोचे गए कदम उठए हैं। प्रारंभिक चरण में लॉकडाउन एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सभी सरकारी विभागों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, सिविल सोसाइटी निकायों और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण देश के नागरिकों ने एक साथ मिलकर कोविड - 19 के प्रभाव को अधिकतम सीमा तक कम करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है। कोविड - 19 के बाद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए टीआईएफएसी आगे का रास्ता दिखाने में मदद करेगी।