குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மேலும் பசுமையான, தூய்மையான பூமியை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பது, அனைவரும் முழுமனதுடன் செய்யவேண்டிய குடிமைக் கடமை என்றும், குடிமக்கள் அனைவரும் நமது பூமியை மேலும் பசுமையான, தூய்மையான கோளாக உருவாக்க இணைந்து பாடுபடவேண்டும் என்றும், குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
உலகப் புவி நாளையொட்டி அவர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், “இயற்கையன்னையைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு, நாம் மிக உயரிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கவேண்டும். வளர்ச்சிக்கான திட்டங்களையும், நுகர்வோர் கலாச்சாரம் மிகுந்த வாழ்க்கை முறையையும் மறு சீரமைக்க வேண்டும்” என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உலக அளவில் கோவிட்-19 நோய் தாக்கியுள்ள இந்த நேரத்தில், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொருளாதார உத்திகளை மறு பார்வையிட்டு, மறு உருவாக்கம் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகப் புவி நாள் 2020ஆம் ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள், பருவநிலை செயல்பாட்டை முன்னிறுத்தி உள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், “நாம் நமது கடந்த காலத் தவறுகளிலிருந்து பாடம் கற்றுக்கொண்டு, மனிதனுக்கும், இயற்கைக்கும் இடையேயான ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைந்த வாழ்வின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். நாம் ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்புடைய உலகில் வாழ்ந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்கலில் ‘வணிகம்/பணிகள் வழக்கம் போல் உள்ளது’ என்ற அணுகுமுறையை நாம் தொடர முடியாது. ஏனென்றால் நமது ஒவ்வொரு செயலும் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதிக்கக் கூடியது” என்று கூறினார்
மக்கள் தாமாகவே முன்வந்து இயற்கையைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வீரர்களாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
வருங்காலம் வளமாக அமைய இயற்கையைப் பாதுகாப்பது, கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பேணுவது ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அவசியத்தையும், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for building a greener, cleaner planet
On 50th anniversary of World Earth Day, Vice President calls for reorienting development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles
Way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies: Vice President
Need to move towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and electric vehicles: Vice President
Vice President asks communities at grass root level to adopt mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has called upon all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet saying environmental protection is a pious civic duty of all.
In a message today on the eve of World Earth Day, he said: “Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles”.
The Vice President said that in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have to revisit and reinvent our development and economic strategies.
Pointing to the unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic, he said the sweeping lockdowns brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
Referring to World Earth Day 2020 theme’s focus on Climate Action, the Vice President said: “We must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and the nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment”.
He urged the people to become pro-active warriors in the protection of nature.
Observing that the way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies in different sectors, Shri Naidu quoting the UNDP said the green house gas emissions were more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. He also referred to UNDP’s projections that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030 and that by focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
Stating that air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally, he said the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Calling upon communities at the grass root level to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale and adopting the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources, he said “as a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life”. The Vice President also stressed the need to protect nature and preserve culture for a better future.