Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for building a greener, cleaner planet
On 50th anniversary of World Earth Day, Vice President calls for reorienting development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles
Way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies: Vice President
Need to move towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and electric vehicles: Vice President
Vice President asks communities at grass root level to adopt mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has called upon all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet saying environmental protection is a pious civic duty of all.
In a message today on the eve of World Earth Day, he said: “Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles”.
The Vice President said that in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have to revisit and reinvent our development and economic strategies.
Pointing to the unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic, he said the sweeping lockdowns brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
Referring to World Earth Day 2020 theme’s focus on Climate Action, the Vice President said: “We must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and the nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment”.
He urged the people to become pro-active warriors in the protection of nature.
Observing that the way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies in different sectors, Shri Naidu quoting the UNDP said the green house gas emissions were more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. He also referred to UNDP’s projections that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030 and that by focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
Stating that air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally, he said the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Calling upon communities at the grass root level to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale and adopting the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources, he said “as a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life”. The Vice President also stressed the need to protect nature and preserve culture for a better future.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
পৃথিৱীখনক অধিক সেউজীয়া আৰু পৰিচ্ছন্ন গ্রহ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে জনতাক আহ্বান জনাইছে
৫০সংখ্যক বিশ্ব ধৰিত্ৰী দিৱসত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়া পুনৰ গঢ় দিয়াৰ লগতে ভোগসর্বস্ব জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰিৱর্তনৰ আহ্বান জনায়
জলবায়ু অনুকুল নীতি গ্ৰহণেৰে এক বহনযোগ্য পৃথিৱী গঢ় দিয়াৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব লাগিবঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, সেউজ গৃহৰ ধাৰণা, পৰিষ্কাৰ প্রযুক্তি আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দিশ অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱা প্ৰয়োজনঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ কমকৈ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৰে মন্ত্র সাৰোগত কৰি ইয়াৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ লোকসকলৰ প্রতি আহ্বান জনায় উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, এম এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুয়ে সন্মিলিতভাৱে সকলো নাগৰিকক সেউজ আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্ন গ্রহ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাই কয় যে পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষা কৰা সকলোৰে এক পবিত্র দায়িত্ব।
বিশ্ব ধৰিত্ৰী দিৱসৰ প্রাকমুহুৰ্তত এক বার্তাত তেওঁ কয়ঃ
আমি সকলোৱে প্রকৃতি মাতৃৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাব লাগিব, উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিবোৰ পুনৰ গঢ দিব লাগিব আৰু ভোগসর্বস্ব জীৱনশৈলীক পৰিৱর্তন কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হ’ব লাগিব।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত আমি উন্নয়ন আৰু অর্থনৈতিক কৌশল পুনৰ বিবেচনা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু পুনৰ উদ্ভাৱন কৰিব লাগিব।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্ট অভূতপূর্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ ইংগিত দি তেওঁ কয় যে লকডাউনে বিশ্বক এটা স্থানলৈ লৈ গৈছে, প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্রা হ্রাস পাইছে আৰু বায়ুৰ গুণগতমানৰ উন্নতি হৈছে, ইয়াৰ পৰা বুজিব পাৰি যে মানুহে কিদৰে পৰিৱেশৰ ভাৰসাম্য ব্যাহত কৰি আহিছে।
বিশ্ব ধৰিত্ৰী দিৱস, ২০২০ৰ মূল ধাৰণাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে কয়, “আমি অতীতৰ ভুলৰ পৰা শিক্ষা ল’ব লাগিব আৰু মানুহ আৰু প্রকৃতিৰ মাজত সহাৱস্থানৰ গুৰুত্ব উপলব্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। আমি এক আন্তঃসংযোগ বিশ্বত বসবাস কৰিছো আৰু প্রতিটো কাম-কাজে পৰিৱেশক প্রভাৱিত কৰিছে, সেয়েহে কেৱল উন্নতি আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ব্যৱসায়িক পদ্ধতি আগুৱাই নিয়াটো অনুচিত। তেওঁ প্রকৃতিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জনগণক সক্রিয় যোদ্ধা হোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত জলবায়ু অনুকূল নীতি অৱলম্বন কৰি বহনযোগ্য পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অগ্রগতিৰ পথটো পর্যবেক্ষণ কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰগৰাকীয়ে ইউএনডিপিৰ পৰিসংখ্যা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে গ্রীন হাউছ গেছ নির্গমন এতিয়া ১৯৯০ৰ দশকৰ তুলনাত ৫০% বৃ্দ্ধি হৈছে। তেওঁ ইউএনডিপি'ৰ প্ৰতিবেদন উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে জলবায়ু ৰক্ষাত সঠিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত ২০৩০ চনৰ মাজত ২৬ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলাৰ অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা অর্জন কৰিব পৰা যাব আৰু শক্তিৰ সঠিক প্রয়োগৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰি ২০৩০চনৰ ভিতৰত শক্তি খণ্ডত ১৮ মিলিয়নতকৈও অধিক লোকক কর্মসংস্থাপন গঢ় দিয়াটো সম্ভৱ।
বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ ফলত প্রতিবছৰে বিশ্বব্যাপী সাত মিলিয়ন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় সময়সাপেক্ষে এতিয়া নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, সেউজ গৃহৰ ধাৰণা, পৰিষ্কাৰ প্রযুক্তি আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত।
ব্যাপক হাৰত গছপুলি ৰোপণেৰ দৰে আঁচনি গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ কমকৈ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৰে মন্ত্র সাৰোগত কৰি ইয়াৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ লোকসকলৰ প্রতি আহ্বান জনাই উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে তেওঁ কয় যে এক সমাজ হিচাপে আমি সমিলমিলেৰে অগ্রসৰ হোৱা দৰকাৰ। উপ-ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে প্রকৃতি ৰক্ষা আৰু সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷