Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for building a greener, cleaner planet
On 50th anniversary of World Earth Day, Vice President calls for reorienting development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles
Way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies: Vice President
Need to move towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and electric vehicles: Vice President
Vice President asks communities at grass root level to adopt mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has called upon all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet saying environmental protection is a pious civic duty of all.
In a message today on the eve of World Earth Day, he said: “Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles”.
The Vice President said that in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have to revisit and reinvent our development and economic strategies.
Pointing to the unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic, he said the sweeping lockdowns brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
Referring to World Earth Day 2020 theme’s focus on Climate Action, the Vice President said: “We must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and the nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment”.
He urged the people to become pro-active warriors in the protection of nature.
Observing that the way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies in different sectors, Shri Naidu quoting the UNDP said the green house gas emissions were more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. He also referred to UNDP’s projections that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030 and that by focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
Stating that air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally, he said the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Calling upon communities at the grass root level to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale and adopting the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources, he said “as a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life”. The Vice President also stressed the need to protect nature and preserve culture for a better future.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
विकास प्रारूपांची पुनर्रचना आणि उपभोगवादी जीवनशैलीचा त्याग करून पृथ्वीचे संरक्षण करावे- 50 व्या जागतिक वसुंधरा दिवसानिमित्त उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
नूतनीकरणक्षम उर्जा, हरित इमारत संकल्पना, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने यांचा अवलंब करावा- उपराष्ट्रपती
21 APR 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
पर्यावरण संरक्षण हे आपल्या सर्वांचे पवित्र नागरी कर्तव्य असून हरित आणि स्वच्छ पृथ्वीच्या निर्मितीसाठी सर्व नागरिकांनी सामूहिक प्रयत्न करावेत, असे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी केले.
जागतिक वसुंधरा दिवसाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संदेश दिला आहे. विकास प्रारूपांची पुनर्रचना आणि उपभोगवादी जीवनशैलीचा त्याग करून पृथ्वीचे संरक्षण करण्याला आपण महत्त्व देऊया असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
कोविड-19 साथीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विकास आणि आर्थिक धोरणांबाबत नव्याने विचार होण्याची आवश्यकता उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली.
कोविड-19 च्या साथीमुळे अभूतपूर्व आरोग्य संकट निर्माण झाले आहे. जगभरातल्या विविध देशांमध्ये लॉकडाऊनमुळे जग जवळजवळ स्तब्ध झाले आहे. प्रदूषणाची पातळी कमी झाली आहे, हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारली आहे. माणसाने परिस्थितीजन्य संतुलन किती बिघडवले आहे, याची जाणीव यामुळे होते, असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे.
यंदाच्या जागतिक वसुंधरा दिवसाची संकल्पना हवामान कृतीवर लक्ष्य केंद्रित करणे आहे. आपल्या भूतकाळातल्या चुकांमधून आपण शिकले पाहिजे आणि मनुष्य व निसर्ग यांच्या सहजीवनाचे महत्त्व समजून घेतले पाहिजे. असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे. निसर्ग संरक्षणासाठी योद्धा होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी नागरिकांना केले आहे.
विविध क्षेत्रात पर्यावरणानुकूल धोरणे अवलंबून शाश्वत पृथ्वीची बांधणी हाच पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. हरित वायू उत्सर्जनाचे प्रमाण 1990 मधील पातळीच्या 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक असल्याचे यूएनडीपीने नमूद केले आहे. हवामानविषयक ठोस कृतीमुळे 2030 पर्यंत आर्थिक लाभ 26 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचू शकतात आणि शाश्वत उर्जेवर लक्ष्य केंद्रित केल्यास केवळ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातच 18 दशलक्ष अधिक रोजगार निर्माण होऊ शकतात, याबाबत यूएनडीपीचा संदर्भ उपराष्ट्रपतींनी दिला.
वायू प्रदूषणामुळे जगभरात दरवर्षी 7 दशलक्ष मृत्यू होत असल्याचे सांगून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नूतनीकरणक्षम उर्जा, हरित इमारत संकल्पना, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने यांचा अवलंब करणे काळाची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले.
तळागाळातील समुदायांनी वृक्षारोपणासारखे प्रकल्प मोठ्या प्रमाणावर हाती घ्यावेत आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधनाच्या संवर्धनासाठी कमी वापर, पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्चक्रीकरणाचा मंत्र अवलंबावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. समाज म्हणून अधिक शाश्वत जीवनाच्या मार्गाकडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. अधिक चांगल्या भविष्यासाठी संस्कृती जतन करण्याची आणि निसर्गाचे संवर्धन करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला.