Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for building a greener, cleaner planet
On 50th anniversary of World Earth Day, Vice President calls for reorienting development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles
Way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies: Vice President
Need to move towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and electric vehicles: Vice President
Vice President asks communities at grass root level to adopt mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has called upon all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet saying environmental protection is a pious civic duty of all.
In a message today on the eve of World Earth Day, he said: “Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles”.
The Vice President said that in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have to revisit and reinvent our development and economic strategies.
Pointing to the unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic, he said the sweeping lockdowns brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
Referring to World Earth Day 2020 theme’s focus on Climate Action, the Vice President said: “We must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and the nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment”.
He urged the people to become pro-active warriors in the protection of nature.
Observing that the way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies in different sectors, Shri Naidu quoting the UNDP said the green house gas emissions were more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. He also referred to UNDP’s projections that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030 and that by focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
Stating that air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally, he said the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Calling upon communities at the grass root level to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale and adopting the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources, he said “as a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life”. The Vice President also stressed the need to protect nature and preserve culture for a better future.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সবুজ, পরিচ্ছন্ন গ্রহ গড়ে তোলার আর্জি জানিয়েছেন
বিশ্ব বসুন্ধরা দিবসের ৫০ তম বার্ষিকীতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়া পুনরায় গড়ে তুলতে এবং ভোগবাদ-সর্বস্ব জীবনশৈলীর পরিবর্তনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল ২০২০
ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট, এম এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু সম্মিলিতভাবে সকল নাগরিককে সবুজ ও পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন গ্রহ গড়ে তোলার কাজ করার আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেছেন যে পরিবেশ রক্ষা করা সকলের একটি পবিত্র নাগরিক দায়িত্ব।
বিশ্ব বসুন্ধরা দিবসের প্রাক্কালে আজ এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন: আমাদের সকলকে প্রকৃতি মাতার রক্ষার জন্য কাজ করে যেতে হবে, উন্নয়নের মডেলগুলি পুনরায় গড়ে তুলতে এবং ভোগবাদ-সর্বস্ব জীবনযাত্রাকে পরিবর্তন করার অঙ্গীকার করতে হবে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে আমাদের উন্নয়ন ও অর্থনৈতিক কৌশল পুনর্বিবেচনা করতে হবে এবং পুনরায় উদ্ভাবন করতে হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ জনিত মহামারী্র ফলে সৃষ্ট অভূতপূর্ব স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের দিকে ইঙ্গিত করে তিনি বলেছেন যে লকডাউন বিশ্বকে প্রায় এক স্থানে নিয়ে এসেছে, দূষণের মাত্রা হ্রাস হয়েছে এবং বায়ুর গুণগতমানের উন্নতি হয়েছে, সুতরাং বুঝতে পারা যাচ্ছে যে মানুষ কিভাবে পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্য ব্যাহত করেছে।
জলবায়ু কাজকর্মের উপর বিশ্ব বসুন্ধরা দিবস ২০২০ এর মূল ভাবনার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন: আমাদের অতীতের ভুল থেকে শিক্ষা নিতে হবে এবং মানুষ ও প্রকৃতির মধ্যে সহাবস্থানের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে হবে। আমরা একটি আন্তঃসংযুক্ত বিশ্বে বসবাস করছি এবং প্রতিটি কাজকর্ম পরিবেশকে প্রভাবিত করছে তাই উন্নতি ও আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে নিছক ব্যবসায়িক পদ্ধতিকে চলতে দেওয়া উচিত নয়।
তিনি প্রকৃতির সুরক্ষায় জনগণকে সক্রিয় যোদ্ধা হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে জলবায়ু বান্ধব নীতি অবলম্বন করে স্বচ্ছ গ্রহ গড়ে তোলার অগ্রগতির পথটি পর্যবেক্ষণ করে শ্রী নাইডু ইউএনডিপির পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে বলেছেন যে গ্রিন হাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন এখন ১৯৯০-এর দশকের তুলনায় ৫০% বেশি। তিনি ইউএনডিপি'র রিপোর্ট উল্লেখ করে এও বলেছেন যে জলবায়ু রক্ষায় সঠিক ব্যবস্থার ফলে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ২৬ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা অর্জন করা যেতে পারে এবং শক্তির সঠিক প্রয়োগের ওপর মনোনিবেশ করে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে শক্তি খাতেই ১৮ মিলিয়নেরও বেশী কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করা সম্ভব।
বায়ু দূষণ প্রতিবছর বিশ্বব্যাপী সাত মিলিয়ন মানুষের জীবন ছিনিয়ে নেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সময়ের প্রয়োজনে এখন পুনর্বিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, সবুজ বিল্ডিং-এর ধারণা, পরিষ্কার প্রযুক্তি এবং বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ব্যবহারের দিকে নজর দেওয়া বাঞ্ছনীয়।
বৃহত্তর আকারে বৃক্ষরোপণের মতো প্রকল্প গ্রহণ এবং প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ সংরক্ষণের মন্ত্র গ্রহণের জন্য তৃণমূল স্তরে মানুষের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, একটি সমাজ হিসাবে আমাদের সম্মিলিতভাবে অগ্রসর হওয়া দরকার। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আরও উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রকৃতি রক্ষা এবং সংস্কৃতি সংরক্ষণের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন।