Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for building a greener, cleaner planet
On 50th anniversary of World Earth Day, Vice President calls for reorienting development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles
Way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies: Vice President
Need to move towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and electric vehicles: Vice President
Vice President asks communities at grass root level to adopt mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has called upon all citizens to collectively strive for building a greener and cleaner planet saying environmental protection is a pious civic duty of all.
In a message today on the eve of World Earth Day, he said: “Let us accord prime importance to protect Mother Nature, re-orient the development models and consumerism-driven lifestyles”.
The Vice President said that in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have to revisit and reinvent our development and economic strategies.
Pointing to the unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19 pandemic, he said the sweeping lockdowns brought the world to a near halt, reduced the pollution levels and improved the air quality, making us realize the extent to which man has disrupted the ecological balance.
Referring to World Earth Day 2020 theme’s focus on Climate Action, the Vice President said: “We must learn from our past mistakes and understand the importance of the symbiotic co-existence between man and the nature. We are living in an inter-connected world and cannot continue with business-as-usual approach in the quest for development and modernization as every action impacts the environment”.
He urged the people to become pro-active warriors in the protection of nature.
Observing that the way forward is to build a sustainable planet by adopting climate friendly policies in different sectors, Shri Naidu quoting the UNDP said the green house gas emissions were more than 50% higher than the levels in the 1990. He also referred to UNDP’s projections that bold climate action could trigger US$ 26 trillion in economic benefits by 2030 and that by focusing on sustainable energy, 18 million more jobs can be created by 2030 in energy sector alone.
Stating that air pollution reportedly claims seven million lives every year globally, he said the need of the hour is to move increasingly towards renewable energy, green building concept, clean technologies and the use of electric vehicles.
Calling upon communities at the grass root level to take up projects like tree planting on a massive scale and adopting the mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle to conserve natural resources, he said “as a society we need to move collectively towards a more sustainable way of life”. The Vice President also stressed the need to protect nature and preserve culture for a better future.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഹരിതാഭവും വൃത്തിയുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു ഗ്രഹം സൃഷ്‌ടിക്കണം: ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
21 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പച്ചപ്പു നിറഞ്ഞതും വൃത്തിയുള്ളതുമായ ഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ നിർമിതിക്കായി എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരും കൂട്ടായി പരിശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു. പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം മാതൃകാപരമായ കടമയാണെന്ന്ലോക ഭൗമദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള സന്ദേശത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.നിലവിലുള്ള വികസന മാതൃകകളെയും ഉപഭോഗത്തിന്അനുസൃതമായി മാത്രമുള്ള ജീവിതശൈലികളെയും നവീകരിച്ച് പ്രകൃതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് പരമ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകാം”, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ നമ്മുടെ വികസന, സാമ്പത്തിക തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ പുനരവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും നവീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പകർച്ചവ്യാധി മൂലമുണ്ടായ അപ്രതീക്ഷിതമായ ആരോഗ്യ പ്രതിസന്ധി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ലോക്ക് ഡൌൺ, മലിനീകരണ തോത് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും അന്തരീക്ഷ വായുവിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉയർത്തുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. മനുഷ്യൻ പരിസ്ഥിതിയുടെ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയെ എത്രത്തോളം നശിപ്പിച്ചതായി ഇതിലൂടെ മനസിലാക്കാമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭൂതകാലത്തെ നമ്മുടെ പിഴവുകളിൽ നിന്ന് പാഠം പഠിക്കുകയും മനുഷ്യനും പ്രകൃതിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹവർത്തിത്വത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം മനസ്സിലാക്കുകയും വേണം.‌ 2020 ലെ ലോക ഭൗമദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ സന്ദേശമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
വൃക്ഷത്തൈകൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കുക, പ്രകൃതിവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ ചൂഷണം ചെയ്യൽ കുറയ്ക്കുക, പുനരുപയോഗം, പുനരുജ്ജീവനം എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രം പോലെ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. “ഒരു സമൂഹമെന്ന നിലയിൽ നാം അതിജീവനത്തിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിരമാർഗത്തിലേക്ക് കൂട്ടായ്മയോടെ നീങ്ങേണ്ടതുണ്ട്’’. കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഭാവിക്കായി പ്രകൃതിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്സംസ്കാരമായി മാറ്റേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.