Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways offers to supply 2.6 lakh meals daily from various Railway kitchens across the country to States
Based on response, the supply can be upscaled as well
Meals available at nominal rates of Rs 15 only
Leaving no one behind: Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure Food for All during the lockdown due to COVID-19
This is over and above the free hot cooked meals being already distributed to vulnerable sections by Indian Railways
22 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
With the nationwide lockdown extended until 3rd May 2020, it is key that care and food for vulnerable sections is ensured. Indian Railways has played a pivotal role since the start of the lockdown in maintaining the supply chain and logistics of essential goods such as food and medicine to even remote locations of the country. Ministry of Railways has offered to supply 2.6 lakh meals daily from various Railway kitchens wherever the district administration is willing and able to pick up cooked meals and distribute among the needy. This has been communicated to District authorities all over the country.
Details of zone wise kitchen incharges have also been communicated to the States. The offer of 2.6 lacs meals / day is based on the kitchen capacities of the earmarked initial locations. If the need arises, more such locations can be ramped up to boost the supply. These meals will be available at just cost basis at Rs 15/ meal. Payments settlement can be done by the State Governments at later stage.
IRCTC has agreed to ramp up the number of cooked meals as per demand. Nearly One lakh free hot cooked meals are already being distributed by Indian Railways daily. Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations have worked tirelessly since 28th March 2020 to provide hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources, Commercial and other railway departments, and contribution of NGOs.
Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways during the national lockdown due to COVID-19 crossed the two million mark yesterday with a total of more than 20.5 lacs hot cooked meals distributed to people vulnerable to hunger due to the pandemic and lockdown like stranded persons, daily wage labourers, migrants, children, coolies, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population.
This is being done with the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central. Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments, District administrations and NGOs, even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations.
The IRCTC kitchens gearing up to serve the needy persons in case of demand include Gaya, Deen Dayal (Mugalsarai), Rajinder Nagar (Patna), Samastipur, Dhanbad, Hajipur, Katihar, Guwahati, Ranchi, Balasore, Tatanagar and Howrah in East Zone; New Delhi and Prayagraj in North Zone; Vijayawada, Khurda Road, Visakhapatnam and Raipur in South Central Zone; Bangalore, Hubli, Tiruchirappalli, Katpadi, Ch Engalpa Ttu and Madurai in South Zone; and Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune and Bhusaval in West Zone.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு ரெயில்வே சமையல் கூடங்களில் இருந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தினந்தோறும் 2.6 லட்சம் உணவுப் பொட்டலங்களை வழங்கும்.
22 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரடங்கு தொடங்கியதில் இருந்தே உணவுப் பொருள்கள், மருந்துப்பொருள்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை எடுத்துச் செல்வதிலும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தொடரைப் பராமரிப்பதிலும் இந்திய ரெயில்வே முக்கியமான பங்கினை ஆற்றி வருகிறது. தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்குக் கூட இன்றியமையாத பொருள்கள் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படுகின்றன. சமைத்த உணவை எடுத்துச் செல்லவும், தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு அதனை விநியோகிக்கவும் தயாராக இருக்கின்ற மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்களுக்காக, ரெயில்வேயின் பல்வேறு சமையல் கூடங்களில் இருந்து தினமும் 2.6 லட்சம் உணவுப் பொட்டலங்களை ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம் வழங்கும். இது தொடர்பாக நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கும் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்காக மண்டல வாரியான சமையல்கூட நிர்வாகிகள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் மாநிலங்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆரம்பகட்டத்தில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சமையல் கூடங்களின் தயாரிப்புத் திறன்களின் அடிப்படையில் தினமும் 2.6 லட்சம் உணவுப் பொட்டலங்கள் வழங்கப்படும் என்று கணக்கிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேவை அதிகமானால், விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க மேலும் சமையல் கூடங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு உணவு தயாரிக்கப்படும். இந்த உணவு, ஒரு சாப்பாடு ரூ.15 என்ற விலை மதிப்பில் கிடைக்கும். மாநில அரசுகள் இதற்கான தொகையை பிறகு செலுத்தும்.
தேவைக்கேற்ப சாப்பாடு எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் உணவு ஏற்பாடு மற்றும் சுற்றுலாக் கழகம் (Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation - IRCTC) சம்மதம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே இந்திய ரெயில்வே தினமும் ஒரு லட்சம் சமைத்த உணவுகளை இலவசமாக விநியோகித்து வருகிறது. பல்வேறு ரெயில்வே அமைப்புகளில் இருந்தும் எண்ணற்ற இந்திய ரெயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் ஓய்வின்றி இந்தப் பணியில் 28 மார்ச், 2020 முதல் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர். கோவிட்-19ன் காரணமாக விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஊரடங்குக்குப் பிறகு, சமைத்த உணவை தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக, இவர்கள் பணியாற்றுகின்றனர். இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் உணவு ஏற்பாடு மற்றும் சுற்றுலாக் கழக சமையல் கூடங்கள், ரயில்வே காவல் படை வசதிகள், வர்த்தக மற்றும் பிற ரெயில்வே துறைகள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்புகள் மூலமாக ரெயில்வே சமைத்த உணவை காகிதத் தட்டுக்களுடன் மதிய உணவுக்காகவும், உணவுப் பொட்டலத்தை இரவு உணவுக்காகவும் வழங்குகிறது.