কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত কারণে লকডাউন চলাকালীন সারাদেশে প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহের জন্য সরকারের সময়োপযোগী হস্তক্ষেপ
21 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে লকডাউন পরিস্থিতিতে পাইকারি বাজারে কৃষিপণ্যের মজুত ভান্ডার ঠিক রাখার জন্য এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপানয় গতি আনতে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার (ই-ন্যাম) পোর্টালটিতে দুটি নতুন বিষয় (মডিউল) সংযুক্ত করেছে।
(ক) গুদাম ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং (খ) কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা (এফপিও) ব্যবস্থাপনা
গুদাম ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা হল কৃষকরা তাদের পণ্যগুলি 'গুদাম উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষে'র (ডাব্লুডিআরএ) নথিভুক্ত গুদামগুলি থেকে বিক্রি করতে পারে। আর এফপিও ব্যবস্থাপনা হল, কৃষক কোন মান্ডিতে না গিয়ে অনলাইনে পণ্যের ছবি ও গুণমান তুলে ধরে বিক্রি করতে পারে। এখনও পর্যন্ত পাঞ্জাব, ওড়িশা, গুজরাট, রাজস্থান, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, মহারাষ্ট্র, হরিয়ানা, অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরাখণ্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড এই ১২ টি রাজ্য এফপিও ব্যবস্থাপনায় যুক্ত হয়েছে। এফপিও'রা আশেপাশের শহর অঞ্চলে সবজি সরবরাহ করে। রাজ্যগুলি ইতিমধ্যেই এফপিওগুলির জন্য পাস / ই-পাস দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
লকডাউনের সময় ই-ন্যাম ব্যবস্থাপনা সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এমনকি রাজ্যগুলি ই-ন্যাম এর মতো ভার্চুয়াল বাণিজ্য প্ল্যাটফর্মের বিষয়ে প্রচার করছে। ঝাড়খণ্ডের মতো রাজ্যগুলি ই-ন্যাম প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে 'ফার্ম-গেট' বাণিজ্য শুরু করেছে, যার মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা এপিএমসিতে না পৌঁছিয়ে অনলাইনে ছবি সহ তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বিবরণগুলি আপলোড করছেন।
কৃষিপণ্যের পরিবহন জরুরি এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ঠিক রাখাও দরকার। তাই কৃষিক্ষেত্র ও উদ্যানপালনের উৎপাদিত পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য কৃষক ও ব্যবসায়ীদের সুবিধার্থে যানবাহন অনুসন্ধানে মন্ত্রক কৃষকবান্ধব মোবাইল অ্যাপ "কিষাজন রথ" চালু করেছে। কিসান রথ অ্যাপটি ই-ন্যাম এবং নন-ই-ন্যাম উভয়ই ম্যান্ডির ব্যবহারকারীদের জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
সরকার ইতিমধ্যে আন্তঃরাজ্যের মধ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যবাহী গাড়ি (যানবাহন) চলাচল করার বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রাজ্য কৃষি বিপণন বোর্ডের সাথে সমন্বয় রেখে মন্ত্রক আন্তঃরাজ্যে চব্বিশ ঘন্টাই ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জি পরিবহনের ব্যবস্থা করছে।
মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে অন্যান্য রাজ্যে পেঁয়াজ সরবরাহের জন্য মন্ত্রক মহারাষ্ট্রের মান্ডি বোর্ডের সাথে যোগাযোগ করছে। বর্তমানে, নাসিক জেলার আওতাধীন এপিএমসিগুলি থেকে প্রতিদিন দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা, বিহার, তামিলনাড়ু, পাঞ্জাব, কলকাতা, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, ওড়িশা, গুজরাট, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, আসামে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ৩০০টি ট্রাক পাঠানো হয়েছে।
উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলের আন্তঃরাজ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য ও ফলমূল, শাকসব্জির সরবরাহ ও তার দামের ওপর নজরদারি চালানোর জন্য একটি পৃথক সেল গঠন করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Timely intervention by the Government for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities across the country during lockdown period due to COVID-19 pandemic
More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters linked on eNAM
21 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture has initiated several steps to decongest wholesale markets & to boost the supply chains during the prevailing lockdown situation occurred due to COVID-19 pandemic. The National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) portal has been revamped by adding two (2) new modules viz., (a) warehouse based trading module and (b) Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) module. The warehouse based trading module enables farmers to sell their produce from Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses notified as deemed markets. The FPO trading module enables FPOs to upload their produce from collection centres with picture/ quality parameter for on-line bidding without physically reaching the mandis. So far FPOs from 12 States (Punjab, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh & Jharkhand) have participated in the trade.
Advisory has been issued by this Ministry to all State Governments/UT to facilitate Direct Marketing from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. FPOs are also supplying vegetables in nearby cities and towns. All problems arising out of movement of goods and its trading are resolved on real time basis. States have already taken decision to issue passes/e-passes to FPOs.
e-NAM has become a tool for social distancing during lockdown. States are promoting virtual trading platform like e-NAM thereby reducing human intervention in handling of the produce and trading ensured through online mode from the places from where they are stored.
States like Jharkhand have initiated farm-gate trading through e-NAM platform whereby farmers are uploading the details of their produce along with picture for online bidding without reaching the APMC. Similarly, FPOs are also uploading their produce from their collection centers for trading under e-NAM.
Transportation of agricultural produce is critical and an indispensable component of supply chain. The Ministry launched “KISAN RATH”, a farmer friendly mobile application, to facilitate farmers & traders in searching vehicles for Primary and Secondary transportation of Agriculture & Horticulture produce. Primary transportation includes movement of goods from Farms to Mandis, FPO centres, Village Haats / GrAMs, Railway Stations and Warehouses. Secondary Transportation includes movement of goods from Mandis to Intra-state & Inter-state mandis, Processing units, Railway Stations, Intra-state and Inter-state Warehouses and Wholesalers etc. This will ensure smooth and seamless supply linkages between Farmers, Warehouses, FPOs, APMC mandis and intra-state & inter-state buyers along with competitive transport prices and help in reduction of food wastage by providing timely services. These all will contribute in better price realization for perishable commodities. KISAN RATH Application is designed for the users of both e-NAM and non-e-NAM mandis.
Module of Uberisation of logistics aggregators has been recently launched on e-NAM platform. This will help traders to find out transporters available in their vicinity for faster movement of farm produce from mandis to various other locations. More than 11.37 lakh trucks & 2.3 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
Government has already taken decision to free inter-state movement of carriages (vehicles) carrying essential commodities. The Ministry, in coordination with State Agricultural Marketing Boards, is operationalizing inter-state movement of fruits & vegetables round the clock. The Government is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and also the Farmer-Consumer Markets without compromising on precautionary measures.
Ministry is in touch with Maharashtra mandi board for supply of onions from the production areas of Maharashtra to other States. Currently, the APMCs under Nashik District are sending on an average 300 trucks daily to various parts of the country viz., Delhi, Haryana, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Kolkata, J&K, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh etc. on a regular basis.
A separate cell has also been constituted for monitoring supply and prices of essential goods and fruits & vegetables along with inter-state movement for Northeast Region.