Ministry of Home Affairs
In-house Care-givers of Senior Citizens, Prepaid mobile recharge utilities, Food processing units in urban areas exempt from Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
21 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Some queries have been received with regard to exemptions of specific services/activities within the categories already allowed in the guidelines issued under the above referred orders. In this regard, it is clarified that:-
• Social sector under clause 8(i) include bed side attendants and care givers of senior citizens residing in their homes.
• Public utilities under clause 11(v) include recharge facilities for prepaid mobile connection.
• Supply of essential goods under clause 13(i) include food processing units such as bread factories, milk processing plants, flour mills, dal mills etc. located in urban areas.
However, as specified in the lockdown measures, National COVID-19 Directives and Standard Operating Procedure for social distancing for offices, workshops, factories and establishments must be ensured.
It has been communicated to all States to inform the district authorities and field agencies on the above accordingly, so as to avoid ambiguity at the ground level.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોની ઘરમાં સંભાળ લેનારાઓ, પ્રીપેઇડ મોબાઇલ રીચાર્જ જેવી જનઉપયોગી સેવાઓ, ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ એકમોને કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા માટે લાગુ કરાયેલા લૉકડાઉનના પ્રતિબંધોમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી
21 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા માટે અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવેલા દેશવ્યાપી લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન કેટલીક ચોક્કસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રતિબંધોમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવા સંબંધે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) દ્વારા એકત્રિત સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ આદેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf).
ઉપરોક્ત આદેશો અંતર્ગત જે શ્રેણીઓમાં વિશિષ્ટ સેવાઓ/ ગતિવિધિઓમાં અગાઉથી છુટ આપવામાં આવી છે તે સંબંધે કેટલાક પ્રશ્નો પ્રાપ્ત થયા છે. સંબંધે સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવે છે કે:
• ધારા 8 (i) અંતર્ગત સામાજિક ક્ષેત્રમાં પોતાના ઘરમાં રહેતા વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે બેડ સાઇડ એટેન્ડેન્ટ અને તેમની સંભાળ લેનારા સામેલ છે.
• ધારા 11 (v) અંતર્ગત સાર્વજનિક ઉપયોગીતાઓમાં પ્રીપેઇડ મોબાઇલ કનેક્શન માટે રીચાર્જ સુવિધાઓ સામેલ છે.
• ધારા 13 (i) અંતર્ગત આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પૂરવઠામાં શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં આવેલા ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ એકમો જેમકે પાઉંના કારખાના, દુધ પ્રસંસ્કરણ પ્લાન્ટ, ફ્લોર મીલ (અનાજ દળવાની ઘંટી), દાળ મિલ વગેરે સામેલ છે.
જોકે, લૉકડાઉનના ઉપાયોમાં નિર્દિષ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે તે અનુસાર, ઓફિસરો, કાર્યાલયો, કારખાના અને સંસ્થાઓમાં સામાજિક અંતર જાળવી રાખવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કોવિડ-19 નિર્દેશો અને માપદંડોનું સંચાલન પ્રક્રિયા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી જરૂરી છે.
તમામ રાજ્યોને સૂચિત કરવામાં આવે છે કે, તેઓ ઉપરોક્ત સ્પષ્ટીકરણ અનુસાર જિલ્લા અધિકારીઓ અને ફિલ્ડ એજન્સીઓને સૂચિત કરે જેથી પાયાના સ્તરે કોઇપણ શંકાને અવકાશ રહે નહીં.
રાજ્યોને આપવામાં આવેલી સત્તાવાર માહિતી જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો