Ministry of Home Affairs
In-house Care-givers of Senior Citizens, Prepaid mobile recharge utilities, Food processing units in urban areas exempt from Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
21 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Some queries have been received with regard to exemptions of specific services/activities within the categories already allowed in the guidelines issued under the above referred orders. In this regard, it is clarified that:-
• Social sector under clause 8(i) include bed side attendants and care givers of senior citizens residing in their homes.
• Public utilities under clause 11(v) include recharge facilities for prepaid mobile connection.
• Supply of essential goods under clause 13(i) include food processing units such as bread factories, milk processing plants, flour mills, dal mills etc. located in urban areas.
However, as specified in the lockdown measures, National COVID-19 Directives and Standard Operating Procedure for social distancing for offices, workshops, factories and establishments must be ensured.
It has been communicated to all States to inform the district authorities and field agencies on the above accordingly, so as to avoid ambiguity at the ground level.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

गृह मंत्रालय
शहरी इलाकों में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की घर में देखभाल करने वालों, प्रीपेड मोबाइल रिचार्ज जैसी जनोपयोगी सेवाओं, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए लागू लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों से छूट दी गई
21 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी लॉकडाउन के संबंध में समेकित संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों के अंतर्गत कुछ गतिविधियों को छूट देने का आदेश जारी किया है (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdfउपरोक्‍त आदेशों के अंतर्गत जारी दिशा-निर्देशों में जिन श्रेणियों के भीतर विशिष्ट सेवाओं / गतिविधियों को पहले से ही छूट दी गई है उसके संबंध में कुछ प्रश्न प्राप्त हुए हैं। इस संबंध में, स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि :-
• धारा 8 (i) के अंतर्गत सामाजिक क्षेत्र में अपने घरों में रहने वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बेड साइड अटेंडेंट और उनकी देखभाल करने वाले शामिल हैं।
• धारा 11 (v) के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक उपयोगिताओं में प्रीपेड मोबाइल कनेक्शन के लिए रिचार्ज सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
• धारा 13 (i) के अंतर्गत आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति में शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्थित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ जैसे डबलरोटी के कारखाने, दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र, आटा मिलें, दाल मिलें आदि शामिल हैं।
हालांकि, जैसा कि लॉकडाउन उपायों में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है, कार्यालयों, कार्यशालाओं, कारखानों और प्रतिष्ठानों में एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 निर्देश और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
सभी राज्यों को सूचित किया गया है कि वे उपरोक्त के अनुसार जिला अधिकारियों और फील्ड एजेंसियों को सूचित करें, ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर संशय से बचा जा सके।
राज्‍यों को दी गई आधिकारिक जानकारी को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें