Ministry of Home Affairs
In-house Care-givers of Senior Citizens, Prepaid mobile recharge utilities, Food processing units in urban areas exempt from Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
21 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Some queries have been received with regard to exemptions of specific services/activities within the categories already allowed in the guidelines issued under the above referred orders. In this regard, it is clarified that:-
• Social sector under clause 8(i) include bed side attendants and care givers of senior citizens residing in their homes.
• Public utilities under clause 11(v) include recharge facilities for prepaid mobile connection.
• Supply of essential goods under clause 13(i) include food processing units such as bread factories, milk processing plants, flour mills, dal mills etc. located in urban areas.
However, as specified in the lockdown measures, National COVID-19 Directives and Standard Operating Procedure for social distancing for offices, workshops, factories and establishments must be ensured.
It has been communicated to all States to inform the district authorities and field agencies on the above accordingly, so as to avoid ambiguity at the ground level.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਰ ’ਚ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੀਪੇਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ
21 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਖਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਘੀਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ / ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ:–
• ਧਾਰਾ 8(i) ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੈੱਡ ਸਾਈਡ ਅਟੈਂਡੈਂਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
• ਧਾਰਾ 11(v) ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਪੇਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
• ਧਾਰਾ 13(i) ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ, ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਆਟਾ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ, ਦਾਲ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਉਂਝ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ, ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਹਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਆਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜ–ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੀਲਡ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ