Ministry of Home Affairs
In-house Care-givers of Senior Citizens, Prepaid mobile recharge utilities, Food processing units in urban areas exempt from Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
21 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Some queries have been received with regard to exemptions of specific services/activities within the categories already allowed in the guidelines issued under the above referred orders. In this regard, it is clarified that:-
• Social sector under clause 8(i) include bed side attendants and care givers of senior citizens residing in their homes.
• Public utilities under clause 11(v) include recharge facilities for prepaid mobile connection.
• Supply of essential goods under clause 13(i) include food processing units such as bread factories, milk processing plants, flour mills, dal mills etc. located in urban areas.
However, as specified in the lockdown measures, National COVID-19 Directives and Standard Operating Procedure for social distancing for offices, workshops, factories and establishments must be ensured.
It has been communicated to all States to inform the district authorities and field agencies on the above accordingly, so as to avoid ambiguity at the ground level.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ লকডাউন চলাকালীন শহরাঞ্চলে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের পরিচর্যাকারী, প্রিপেইড মোবাইলের রিচার্জের সুবিধে এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে
21 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন জারি হবার পর কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, সর্বশেষ নীতি – নির্দেশিকায় আরো কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রকে নিষেধাজ্ঞায় বাইরে নিয়ে এসেছে।
https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf
যে সব ক্ষেত্রকে এই নিষেধাজ্ঞার বাইরে আনা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছেঃ-
• সামাজিক ক্ষেত্র নিয়মের ৮ (i) ধারা অনুসারে বাড়িতে বসবাসরত প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের যারা পরিচর্যা করেন।
• জনপরিষেবার নিয়মের ১১ (v) ধারা অনুসারে প্রিপেইড মোবাইলের রিচার্জ কেন্দ্র
• নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সরবরাহের নিয়মের ১৩ (i) ধারা অনুসারে শহরাঞ্চলে পাউরুটির কারখানা, দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প, আটা, ময়দা এবং ডালের কল।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর জাতীয় নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে লকডাউনের সময় অফিস, কারখানা এবং বিভিন্ন সংস্থায়, সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার যে নিয়মটি রয়েছে তা এক্ষেত্রেও যথাযথভাবে পালন করতে হবে।
সমস্ত রাজ্যকে জানানো হচ্ছে, ওপরের এই বিষয়গুলি সম্পর্কে জেলাকর্তৃপক্ষকে স্পষ্টভাবে জানাতে হবে। রাজ্যগুলির উদ্দেশে পাঠানো সরকারী বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি দেখতে নিচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/21.4.2020%20Exemptions%20of%20senior%20citizens%20caregivers,%20prepaid%20mobile%20recharge,%20Food%20Processing%20in%20urban%20areas.pdf