وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پی آبی نے آج پانچ ثبوت آئٹم کی جانچ کی جس میں سرکاری بیان تھا
انکشاف:‘‘جہان آباد میں بھوکے بچے میڈک کھا رہے ہیں’’
وضاحت: یوپی پولیس کےذریعہ وہاٹس ایپ گروپ کے لئے کورول اور ضابطہ نہیں اپنایا جاتا
20 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک نے آج پانچ آئیٹم ٹوئیٹ کئے ہیں جو سرکاری ورژن ہیں۔ سوشل میڈیا پر ایک افواہ نمایاں طور پر ٹرینڈ ہو رہی ہے جس میں یہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ جہان آباد، بہار میں بچے میڈک کھا رہے ہیں کیونکہ ان کے گھروں پر کھانا نہیں ہے۔
اس کا ویڈیو وائرل ہو رہا تھا ، اس کا پردہ فاش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس دعوے کو غلط پا یا گیا ہے۔ جہان آباد کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ ( ڈی ایم ) نے کہا ہے کہ ان بچوں کے گھروں میں وافر مقدار میں خوردنی اشیاء موجود ہیں۔ پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک نے از خود ہندی میں ایک ٹوئیٹ پوسٹ کیا ہے جس میں اس خیال انکشاف کیا گیا ہے۔
سوڈیم ہائیڈرو کلو رائیڈ جیسی جراثیم کش دوا کا لوگوں پر چھرکاؤ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ اس کا استعمال ان چیزوں کو جراثیم سے پاک کرنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے جنہیں لوگ بار بار چھوتے ہیں اور یہ انسانوں کے لئے نقصاندہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح کی وضاحت پی آئی بی ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ انگریزی زبان میں ٹوئیٹ کرکے کی گئی ہے۔
دریں اثناء پی آئی بی لکھنؤ نے اس افواہ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے کہ اترپردیش ( یو پی ) پولیس نے وہاٹس ایپ گروپ چلانے والوں کے لئے یوپی ڈائل 112 پر رولز اور ضابطے جاری کئے ہیں ۔
اس سلسلے میں یہ وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ ایسی کوئی بھی ایڈوائزری جاری نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ پی آئی بی لکھنؤ نے اس فرضی میڈیا رپورٹ سے بھی پردہ اتھایا ہے، جس میں کہا گی تھا کہ امبیڈکر نگر کے ایک نوجوان رضوان کی موت پولیس کی پٹائی کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے۔ یہاں یہ وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ متاثرہ کی پوسٹ مارٹم رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے۔ موت کی وجہ پردہ قلب کا بڑھنا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں 4 صفحات پر مشتمل پوسٹ مارٹم رپورٹ کی تصویر بھی جمع کی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIBFactCheck tweets five items today carrying the official version
Busted: “Hungry children eating frogs in Jehanabad”
Clarification: No rules & regulations for WhatsApp groups by UP Police
20 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.
PIBFactCheck has today tweeted five items carrying the official version. A prominent trending rumour floating in the social media saying, “Scroll -a prominent media portal has claimed children in Jehanabad, Bihar are eating frogs as they have no food at home. The video has since gone viral,” was busted. The claim was found to be false. Jehanabad DM said there is sufficient food in the homes of the children.
PIBFactCheck suo moto posted a tweet in Hindi busting the myth that insecticides like the Sodium Hypochloride can be sprayed on people, stating the fact that it is used to disinfect articles frequently touched by people and can be harmful on humans. A similar clarification in English was tweeted by PIB Mumbai.
Meanwhile PIB Lucknow busted a rumour that UP Police, UP Dial 112, has issued Rules & Regulations for operating WhatsApp groups. It was clarified that no such Advisory has been issued. PIB Lucknow also busted a fake media report that Ambedkar Nagar youth Rizwan died due to injuries inflicted by the police. It was clarified the victim’s post-mortem report states that death occurred due to pericardial effusion, submitting pictures of the 4-page post-mortem report.