Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs takes up various proactive measures in view of Pandemic COVID-19
21 APR 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken up various proactive measures for implementation as part of the process to save tribal persons from Pandemic Corona Virus (Covid-19) and to restore growth in the economy after the Covid-19 pandemic and resultant movement restrictions. The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs has written letters to Chief Ministers of 15 States to sensitize respective State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand.
Three Teams of officers have been constituted by the Ministry to prepare the roadmap and take necessary measures for implementation/realization of each of these initiatives to restore growth in economy after the Covid-19 Pandemic.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has vide Order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 16/04/20 issued guidelines aiming to relax the provisions of lockdown for Collection, harvesting and processing of Minor Forest Produce(MFP)/ Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) by STs and other forest dwellers in forest areas across the country.
Regarding Eklavya Model Residential Schools &Eklavya Model Day Boarding Schools (EMRS & EMDBS), the Ministry has directed the States to shut all the schools w.e.f 21.03.2020 by rescheduling the holidays in the these Schools till 25.05.2020. Subsequently, in view of full lockdown announced on 24.03.2020; States were directed to completely curtail all activities in the schools. Students appearing in Board Examinations and attending special classes may be retained with due care in the campus. Such students appearing in Board examinations may be sent home, soon after completion of respective papers. Special drive encouraged to sanitize the school campus including academic block, hostels and other common areas. It has been emphasized that directions of local authorities are to be strictly adhered to. Teachers expected to avail holidays after completion of declaration of results. Results to be communicated to the students by post and SMS. General activities planned for vacations to be carried during the vacation period to ensure that the campus is kept in readiness for commencement of new academic session. Admission of students in class VI and lateral entry in classes IX and XI to be completed in all respects during this period before the schools re-open.
The Ministry has advised the State Governments / UT Administration to ensure that tribal areas and tribal population are adequately covered by taking all measures. It has also advised the establishments and institutions for Scheduled Tribes like hostels for ST boys and girls, Ashram schools for ST students etc. to ensure scrupulous adherence to instructions in the matter of Covid-19. Strict compliance with the orders pertaining to movement restrictions issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs on social distancing, frequent and thorough washing of hands, supply and use of hand sanitizers, cancellation of all group functions / activities, complete ban on entry of outsiders, sanitization of the premises.
The Ministry has taken some more initiatives which are as follows :
1. All pending cases of National Fellowships and National Top-Class Scholarships that could not be released by 31st March, 2020, have been processed.
2. In respect of Pre-matric and Post-matric scholarship, the Ministry has asked all States to ensure that the Scholarship amounts are released to the beneficiaries. States have been asked to send proposals, in the event of any shortage of funds.
3. All requests of National Overseas Scholarship students abroad received through High Commissions are taken on priority.
4. TRIFED has organised a Webinar in association with UNICEF wherein members of Van Dhan Vikas Kendra were made aware about COVID-19 and related health issues.
5. Large number of NGOs financed by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs are engaged in relief works including providing dry ration, cooked food, providing health care services through Mobile Dispensaries etc. Their initiatives are being shared on NGO Division, Ministry of Tribal Affairs Facebook page.
6. All NGOs registered with Ministry have been released funds for 2019-20 and grievances, if any, are being resolved online through NGO portal.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 நோயைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மத்திய பழங்குடியின விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
21 APR 2020 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய் மற்றும் அது தொடர்பாக விதிக்கப்பட்ட ஊரடங்கு, அதன் காரணமாக மக்கள் நடமாட்டத்தில் விதிக்கப்பட்டக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக உள்ள நிலைமைகளில் இருந்து பொருளாதாரத்தை மீண்டும் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதைக்குத் திருப்பவும், வைரஸ் தொற்று நோயிலிருந்து பழங்குடியின மக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகவும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய பழங்குடியின விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை (MSP) அளித்து சிறு வனப் பொருள்கள், வன விளை பொருள்களை (MFP) வாங்குமாறு மாநில மைய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகாம்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டும் என்று 15 மாநிலங்களின் முதல்வர்களுக்கு மத்திய பழங்குடியின விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளார். உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், கேரளா, மணிப்பூர், நாகாலாந்து, மேற்குவங்கம், ராஜஸ்தான்,டிஷா, சட்டீஸ்கர் ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள பட்டியலினப் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் வனப்பகுதிகளில் உள்ள வனவாசிகளால் சிறு வன விளைபொருள்கள் மற்றும் மரங்கள் அல்லாத வன விளைபொருள்கள் சேகரிப்பு, அறுவடை, பதப்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு வசதியாக ஊரடங்கு காலத்தின் போது கடைபிடிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய விதிமுறைகளைத் தளர்த்துவது தொடர்பாக, 16 ஏப்ரல் 2020 தேதியிடப்பட்ட ஆணை எண் 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 16/04/20 மூலம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இதற்கான விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப்பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் ஏகலைவா மாதிரி தினப் பள்ளிகள் (EMRS & EMDBS), ஆகியவை விடுமுறையை மாற்றியமைத்து 21.3.2020 முதல் 25.5.2020 வரை மூடப்படவேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியிருந்தது. 24.3.2020 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட முழு அளவிலான ஊரடங்கையடுத்து, இந்தப் பள்ளிகளில் நடைபெறவிருந்த அனைத்து செயல்பாடுகளையும் முழுமையாக நிறுத்திவிட வேண்டும் என்று மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தன. வாரியத் தேர்வுகளை எழுதும் மாணவர்களும், சிறப்பு வகுப்புகளில் பங்கேற்கும் மாணவர்களும், அந்தந்த வளாகங்களில் தகுந்த கவனத்துடன் தங்க வைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இத்தகைய தேர்வுகளை எழுதும் மாணவர்கள், தேர்வுகள் முடிந்தவுடன் தங்களது வீடுகளுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டு விட வேண்டும். வகுப்புகள் நடைபெறும் கட்டிடங்கள், விடுதிகள், இதர பொதுப் பகுதிகள் உட்பட பள்ளி வளாகங்களை முழுமையாக துப்புரவாக்கி சுத்திகரிப்பு செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
அமைச்சகம் மேலும் சில முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அவை பின்வருமாறு:
1. 31 மார்ச் 2020 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட முடியாமல் நிலுவையிலிருந்த தேசிய ஃபெலோஷிப் மற்றும் தேசிய டாப் கிளாஸ் ஸ்காலர்ஷிப் முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுவிட்டன.
1. பிரி மெட்ரிக் (Pre matric) மற்றும் போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக் (Post materic) மெட்ரிக்குலேசன் படிப்பிற்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய உதவித்தொகைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை அவை பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அனைத்து மாநிலங்களையும் அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஏதேனும் பற்றாக்குறை இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அதுகுறித்து மாநிலங்கள் அமைச்சகத்துக்கு எழுதலாம் என்றும் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. தேசிய ஓவர்சீஸ் ஸ்காலர்ஷிப் பெறுவற்காக, வெளி நாடுகளில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களிடமிருந்து, தூதரகங்கள் மூலமாக வரப்பெற்ற வேண்டுகோள்களுக்கு ஸ்காலர்ஷிப் தொகையை அளிப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
1. TRIFED, - யுனிசெப் உடன் இணைந்து இணையதள கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றை நடத்தியது. இதன் மூலம் கோவிட் - 19 நோய் மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான சுகாதார விஷயங்கள் குறித்து வன்தன் விகாஸ் கேந்திரா உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
1. பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதிஉதவி அளிக்கப்படும் பல அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் NGOக்கள் -- ரேஷன் பொருள்களை அளிப்பது, சமைத்த உணவுப் பண்டங்களை விநியோகிப்பது, நடமாடும் மருத்துவமனைகள் மூலமாக சுகாதாரச் சேவைகள் அளிப்பது -- போன்ற நிவாரணப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறார்கள். இவர்கள் ஆற்றும் பணிகள் குறித்து பழங்குடியின விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில், என் ஜி ஓ பிரிவு பக்கத்தில் முகநூல் பக்கத்தில், விவரங்கள் பகிரப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
1. அமைச்சகத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து NGOகளுக்கும் 2019 - 20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிதி, அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டது. ஏதேனும் குறைகள் இருந்தால், அக்குறைகளுக்கு, என்ஜிஓ போர்டல் மூலமாக தீர்வு காணப்பட்டு வருகிறது.