Prime Minister's Office
PM greets Civil Servants and pays tributes to Sardar Patel on Civil Services Day
21 APR 2020 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted Civil Servants and their families and paid tributes to Sardar Patel on Civil Services Day today.
“Today, on Civil Services Day I convey greetings to all Civil Servants and their families. I appreciate their efforts in ensuring India successfully defeats COVID-19. They are working round the clock, assisting those in need and ensuring everyone is healthy.
On Civil Services Day, tributes to the great Sardar Patel, who envisioned our administrative framework and emphasised on building a system that is progress-oriented and compassionate”, the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
21 APR 2020 10:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ , ਮਹਾਨ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ-ਮੁਖੀ ਤੇ ਦਇਆਵਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1252445248036298754
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1252445250930348033