Prime Minister's Office
PM greets Civil Servants and pays tributes to Sardar Patel on Civil Services Day
21 APR 2020 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted Civil Servants and their families and paid tributes to Sardar Patel on Civil Services Day today.
“Today, on Civil Services Day I convey greetings to all Civil Servants and their families. I appreciate their efforts in ensuring India successfully defeats COVID-19. They are working round the clock, assisting those in need and ensuring everyone is healthy.
On Civil Services Day, tributes to the great Sardar Patel, who envisioned our administrative framework and emphasised on building a system that is progress-oriented and compassionate”, the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সিভিল সার্ভিস দিবসে সরকারী কর্মীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা, সর্দার প্যাটেলকে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
21 APR 2020 10:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সিভিল সার্ভিস দিবসে সরকারী কর্মী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষ্যে সর্দার প্যাটেলকেও শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আজ সিভিল সার্ভিস দিবসে আমি সকল সরকারী কর্মী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। কোভিড-১৯কে পরাজিত করতে ভারতের উদ্যোগে তাঁদের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করি। তাঁরা দিনরাত এক করে কাজ করছেন, যাঁদের সাহায্যর প্রয়োজন তাঁদের সাহায্য করছেন, সকলের সুস্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিত করছেন।
সিভিল সার্ভিস দিবসে মহান সর্দার প্যাটেলকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই, যিনি আমাদের প্রশাসনিক কাঠামোর পরিকল্পনা করেছিলেন এবং প্রগতির লক্ষ্যে একটি ব্যবস্থা গড়ায় জোর দিয়েছিলেন।“