Prime Minister's Office
PM greets Civil Servants and pays tributes to Sardar Patel on Civil Services Day
21 APR 2020 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted Civil Servants and their families and paid tributes to Sardar Patel on Civil Services Day today.
“Today, on Civil Services Day I convey greetings to all Civil Servants and their families. I appreciate their efforts in ensuring India successfully defeats COVID-19. They are working round the clock, assisting those in need and ensuring everyone is healthy.
On Civil Services Day, tributes to the great Sardar Patel, who envisioned our administrative framework and emphasised on building a system that is progress-oriented and compassionate”, the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिविल सेवा दिवस पर सिविल सेवकों को बधाई दी और सरदार पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
21 APR 2020 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सिविल सेवा दिवस पर सिविल सेवकों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई दी तथा सरदार पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'आज, सिविल सेवा दिवस पर मैं सभी सिविल सेवकों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई देता हूँ। मैं कोविड 19 को हराने में भारत की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं। वे चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं, जरूरतमंद लोगों की सहायता कर रहे हैं और सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हर कोई स्वस्थ हो।
सिविल सेवा दिवस पर, महान सरदार पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं जिन्होंने हमारे प्रशासनिक ढांचे की कल्पना की और प्रगति-उन्मुख प्रणाली बनाने पर जोर दिया।'