Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank through video-conference
20 APR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank through video-conference in New Delhi today.
The NDB was established by the BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) in 2014. The purpose of the Bank is to mobilise resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in BRICS and other emerging market economies and developing countries to complement the existing efforts of multilateral and regional financial institutions for global growth and development. NDB has so far approved 14 projects of India for an amount of $ 4,183 million.
In her opening remarks at the meeting, the Finance Minister commended the NDB’s efforts in establishing itself as a credible Global Financial Institution, delivering its mandate successfully by taking more sustainable and inclusive approach.
On the discussion of COVID-19, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated NDB’s effort on fast tracking of financial assistance of about $5 billion to BRICS countries including Emergency Assistance of $1 billion India to combat COVID-19 pandemic. She also suggested that, assistance under this facility to be enhanced to $10 billion. She mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund and India’s efforts in supplying critical medicine to the needy countries to tackle the COVID-19. The Finance Minister of Brazil thanked India for the timely help it received from India in the form of critical drugs.
Smt. Sitharaman also outlined various measures taken in India to respond to the COVID-19, includes, allocation of $2 Billion (Rs 15,000 crore) by the Government of India for strengthening the healthcare system; announcement of a scheme of social support measures amounting to $25 Billion to alleviate the hardship of the poor and the vulnerable; insurance cover of $67,000 (Rs 50 lakh) per person to over 2.2 million frontline health workers and others provision of relief to firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters; easing of monetary policy by the RBI.
She also strongly encouraged NDB to take appropriate actions to join G-20 forum along with other Multilateral Development Bank (MDBs)/International Financial Institutions (IFIs). Finally, she urged NDB to follow innovative practices in supporting the BRICS nations for achieving their Sustainable Development Goals.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত নতুন উন্নয়ন বেংকৰ বোৰ্ড অৱ গভৰ্নৰ্চৰ পঞ্চম বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশনত শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ উপস্থিতি
20 APR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Guwahati
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001M8GK.jpg
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত নতুন উন্নয়ন বেংকৰ বোৰ্ড অৱ গভৰ্নৰ্চৰ পঞ্চম বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশনত নতুন দিল্লীৰপৰা অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ব্ৰিকছ (ব্ৰাজিল, ৰাছিয়া, ভাৰত, চীন আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা) দেশসমূহৰদ্বাৰা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত সম্পদৰ চাল-চলন সহজ কৰি তোলা আৰু অন্যান্য সম্ভাৱনীয়তাপূৰ্ণ বজাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰি সামূহিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বহুদেশিক সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ২০১৪ চনত এই নতুন উন্নয়ন বেংক (এন বি ডি)ৰ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। এন বি ডিয়ে এতিয়ালৈকে ৪,১৮৩ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ১৪ টা প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰতি অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
অধিৱেশনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে গঢ়লৈ সকলোকে সামৰি বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দিশত সফলতাৰে কাম কৰি থকাৰ বাবে এন বি ডিৰ শলাগ লয়।
ভিড-১৯ ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বাবে ১ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ জৰুৰী সাহাৰ্যকে ধৰি ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে এন বি ডিয়ে তাততৈয়াকৈ ৫ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ বাবে শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে এন বি ডিৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ লগতে এই সাহাৰ্য ১০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়। কভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে জৰুৰী পুঁজি গঠনৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু প্ৰয়োজন অনুসাৰে অন্যান্য দেশসমূহলৈ ভাৰতৰ জটিল চিকিসা সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। ব্ৰাজিলৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সময়ত জটিল চিকিসা সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিবলৈ ১৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন, দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু আৰ্তজনৰ বাবে ২৫ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ সাহাৰ্য মূল্যৰ ঘোষণা, সন্মুখৰ পৰা যুঁজ দিয়া ২.২ নিযুত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ প্ৰতিজনৰ বাবে ৫০ লাখ টকাৰ বীমা, ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ নীতিৰ সৰলীকৰণ আদি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে লোৱা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
তেওঁ লগতে অন্যান্য বহুদেশিক উন্নয়ন বেংক তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ লগতে এন বি ডিকো জি-২০ মঞ্চত যোগদান কৰিবৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ লবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। লগতে তেওঁ এন বি ডিক ব্ৰিকছ দেশসমূহৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে ন ন চিন্তা-ব্যৱস্থাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।