Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Over 25,000 COVID 19 related Portal Grievances have been redressed in the last 20 days, beginning from 1st of April: Dr.Jitendra Singh
20 APR 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that over 25,000 COVID 19 related Portal Grievances have been redressed in the last 20 days, beginning from the 1st of April.
About the current status of the National Monitoring Dashboard launched by DARPG (Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances) under the Ministry of Personnel on the 1st of April this year, following the declaration of nationwide lockdown in the wake of Corona pandemic, the grievance portal has received tremendous response from people from across the country in the last three weeks as a result of which, while on the 1st April 332 COVID related grievances were registered by the public, within 15 days by 16th April the number increased to 5,566 grievance cases.
Dr Jitendra Singh has complimented the Department of Public Grievances and the handlers of National Monitoring Dashboard for their prompt and round-the-clock follow up, which had made it possible to limit the average disposal time of a grievance to 1.57 days.
Pertinent to mention that on the National Monitoring Dashboard (https://darpg.gov.in) in the grievance portal, an exclusive window was introduced for COVID related grievances as a result of which, any grievance related to COVID got directly registered, to be accordingly followed up by the concerned.
Meanwhile, about 14,982 of COVID related grievances have been sent to different State Governments while other grievances were sent to different Central Ministries for redressal. Specific focus is being given to grievance cases related to migrant labourers, health infrastructure and quarantine, food and civil supply related issues, banking and financial Sector issues, salary and, employee issues and school and higher education related issues.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 25,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
20 APR 2020 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 25,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੀਆਰਪੀਜੀ (ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਜਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੁੱਲ 332 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਉੱਥੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 5,566 ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ 1.57 ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ (https://darpg.gov.in) ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 14,982 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਉੱਚ–ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਖਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।