প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নারেলা কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টারে সেনাবাহিনীর সহায়তা
19 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দিল্লির নারেলা কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টার দেশের অন্যতম বৃহৎ করোনা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের কোয়ারেন্টাইনে রাখার অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। মার্চ মাসের মাঝামাঝি নাগাদ দিল্লি সরকার এই কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টার স্থাপন করে। শুরুতে এই সেন্টারে বন্ধু মনোভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলির ২৫০ জন বিদেশি নাগরিকদের রেখে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। পরবর্তী সময়ে নিজামুদ্দিন জমায়েতের পর এই কোয়ারেন্টাইনের ক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে ১ হাজার জন ব্যক্তিকে রাখার উপযুক্ত করে তোলা হয়। সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসক ও নার্সদের নিয়ে গঠিত একটি দল গত পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে নারেলা কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টারে অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করে আসছে। সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে গত ১৬ই এপ্রিল এই কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টারের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা সকাল ৮টা থেকে রাত্রি ৮টা পর্যন্ত দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ৪০ জনের সেনাবাহিনীর এই দলটিতে ৬ জন চিকিৎসা আধিকারিক সহ ১৮ জন আধা-চিকিৎসক রয়েছেন।
সেনা বাহিনীর চিকিৎসাদলের পেশাদারিত্ব কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের মন জয় করে নিয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই সেন্টারে নিজামুদ্দিন জমায়েতে অংশ নেওয়া ৯৩২ জনকে রেখে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এদের মধ্যে ৩৬৭ জনের নমুনায় কোভিড-১৯ এর উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। এই সেন্টারের সমগ্র কাজকর্ম পরিচালনায় অসামরিক প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সেনাবাহিনীর বিশেষ সমন্বয় গড়ে উঠেছে।

Ministry of Defence
Army Extends Support to Narela Quarantine Centre
19 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Narela Quarantine Centre in Delhi is amongst the largest centres in the country for managing the COVID suspects at Delhi. The centre was established by the Delhi Government in mid of March 2020. Initially 250 foreign nationals arriving from friendly foreign countries were kept in this centre, later an additional strength of approximately 1000 more were brought here from Nizamuddin Markaz.
A team of Army Doctors and Nursing staff have been assisting the Civil administration at Narela Quarantine Centre since 01 April 20. From 16 April 20, the Army has taken the initiative to manage the facility from morning 8:00 am to evening 8:00 pm relieving the Delhi Government Doctors and medical staff to manage the facility only during the night. The Army Team comprising of 40 personnel which includes six Medical Officers along with 18 Paramedical Staff have volunteered to stay within the premises only.
The professional approach of the Army Medical Team has won the hearts of inmates, who have been very cooperative and positive to the Army Medical Team, thereby, facilitating smooth handling of all medical procedures. Presently 932 members from Markaz are being taken care in the facility and 367 out of them have been tested COVID positive.
There has been tremendous synergy with Civil administration to run this entire facility. Army will continue to fight with resolve and determination to contribute wholeheartedly to the national efforts against the Corona pandemic for safety of all our citizens.