Ministry of Defence
Army Extends Support to Narela Quarantine Centre
19 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Narela Quarantine Centre in Delhi is amongst the largest centres in the country for managing the COVID suspects at Delhi. The centre was established by the Delhi Government in mid of March 2020. Initially 250 foreign nationals arriving from friendly foreign countries were kept in this centre, later an additional strength of approximately 1000 more were brought here from Nizamuddin Markaz.
A team of Army Doctors and Nursing staff have been assisting the Civil administration at Narela Quarantine Centre since 01 April 20. From 16 April 20, the Army has taken the initiative to manage the facility from morning 8:00 am to evening 8:00 pm relieving the Delhi Government Doctors and medical staff to manage the facility only during the night. The Army Team comprising of 40 personnel which includes six Medical Officers along with 18 Paramedical Staff have volunteered to stay within the premises only.
The professional approach of the Army Medical Team has won the hearts of inmates, who have been very cooperative and positive to the Army Medical Team, thereby, facilitating smooth handling of all medical procedures. Presently 932 members from Markaz are being taken care in the facility and 367 out of them have been tested COVID positive.
There has been tremendous synergy with Civil administration to run this entire facility. Army will continue to fight with resolve and determination to contribute wholeheartedly to the national efforts against the Corona pandemic for safety of all our citizens.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना ने नरेला क्वारंटाइन केंद्र को दिया समर्थन
19 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में कोविड संदिग्धों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए, दिल्ली का नरेला क्वारंटाइन सेंटर देश के सबसे बड़े केंद्रों में से एक है। इस केंद्र की स्थापना दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा मार्च 2020 के मध्य में की गई थी। शुरुआती दिनों में, इस केंद्र में मित्र देशों से आए हुए 250 विदेशी नागरिकों को रखा गया था, बाद में निजामुद्दीन मरकज के लगभग 1,000 से ज्यादा अतिरिक्त लोगों को यहां पर रखा गया।
01 अप्रैल 2020 से, सेना के डॉक्टरों और नर्सिंग कर्मियों की एक टीम नरेला क्वारंटाइन केंद्र में नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता कर रही है। 16 अप्रैल 2020 से, सेना ने सुबह 8:00 बजे से लेकर शाम 8:00 बजे तक इस सुविधा केंद्र के प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदारी संभाल ली है, जिससे दिल्ली सरकार के डॉक्टरों और चिकित्सा कर्मियों को राहत मिली है और उन्हें अब केवल रात में ही इस सुविधा केंद्र का प्रबंधन करना पड़ रहा है। सेना की टीम में 40 लोग शामिल हैं, जिनमें 6 चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ 18 पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ शामिल हैं, जो स्वेच्छा से परिसर में रहकर काम कर रहे है।
सेना की चिकित्सा टीम के पेशेवर व्यवहार ने वहां के निवासियों का दिल जीत लिया है और वे सेना की चिकित्सा टीम के साथ बहुत सहयोगात्मक और सकारात्मक व्यवहार कर रहे हैं, जिससे सभी चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं का संचालन सुचारू रूप से करना आसान हो गया है। वर्तमान में, इस सुविधा केंद्र में मरकज के 932 सदस्यों की देखभाल की जा रही है और उनमें से 367 लोगों के कोविड परीक्षण पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं।
इस पूरे सुविधा केंद्र को चलाने के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ बहुत अच्छा तालमेल रहा है। सेना पूरे निश्चय और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, हमारे देश के सभी नागरिकों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में तहे दिल से योगदान करती रहेगी।