প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
নাৰেলা কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন চেণ্টাৰলৈ সহায় সেনাৰ
19 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দেহজনক লোকৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰা দিল্লীস্থিত নাৰেলা কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰ হৈছে দেশৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহৎ কেন্দ্ৰ৷ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ মাজভাগত দিল্লী চৰকাৰে এই কেন্দ্ৰটো স্থাপন কৰে৷ আৰম্ভণিতে মিত্ৰ দেশসমূহৰ পৰা অহা ২৫০গৰাকী বিদেশী নাগৰিকক ইয়াত ৰখা হৈছিল, যদিও পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত নিজামুদ্দিন মাৰ্কাজৰ প্ৰায় ১,০০০ জনক ইয়াত ৰখা হয়৷
১ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা সেনাৰ একাংশ চিকিৎসক আৰু নাৰ্ছে নাৰেলা কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন চেণ্টাৰত অসামৰিক প্ৰশাসনক সহায় কৰি আহিছে৷ ১৬ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা পুৱা ৮ বজাৰ পৰা সন্ধিয়া ৮ বজালৈকে সেনাই দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি কেৱল নিশাৰ দায়িত্বহে দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ চিকিৎসক আৰু নাৰ্ছসকলক প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁলোকক সকাহ দি আহিছে৷ ছয়গৰাকী চিকিৎসা বিষয়া আৰু ১৮গৰাকী পেৰামেডিকেল কৰ্মীসহ সেনাৰ মুঠ ৪০গৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে চৌহদটোত স্বেচ্ছামুলকভাৱে থাকে৷
সেনাৰ চিকিৎসা দলৰ সহযোগিতামুলক তথা ইতিবাচক কাম তথা সকলো চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সুকলমে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ দক্ষতাই বাকী লোকসকলৰ অন্তৰ জয় কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমান মাৰ্কাজৰ ৯৩২গৰাকীত কেন্দ্ৰটোত ৰখা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৩৬৭গৰাকীৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ধৰা পৰিছে৷
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দেশজোৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ প্ৰতি অন্তঃকৰণে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই সেনাই সকলো নাগৰিকৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ দিশৰ কাম কৰি যোৱাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷

Ministry of Defence
Army Extends Support to Narela Quarantine Centre
19 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Narela Quarantine Centre in Delhi is amongst the largest centres in the country for managing the COVID suspects at Delhi. The centre was established by the Delhi Government in mid of March 2020. Initially 250 foreign nationals arriving from friendly foreign countries were kept in this centre, later an additional strength of approximately 1000 more were brought here from Nizamuddin Markaz.
A team of Army Doctors and Nursing staff have been assisting the Civil administration at Narela Quarantine Centre since 01 April 20. From 16 April 20, the Army has taken the initiative to manage the facility from morning 8:00 am to evening 8:00 pm relieving the Delhi Government Doctors and medical staff to manage the facility only during the night. The Army Team comprising of 40 personnel which includes six Medical Officers along with 18 Paramedical Staff have volunteered to stay within the premises only.
The professional approach of the Army Medical Team has won the hearts of inmates, who have been very cooperative and positive to the Army Medical Team, thereby, facilitating smooth handling of all medical procedures. Presently 932 members from Markaz are being taken care in the facility and 367 out of them have been tested COVID positive.
There has been tremendous synergy with Civil administration to run this entire facility. Army will continue to fight with resolve and determination to contribute wholeheartedly to the national efforts against the Corona pandemic for safety of all our citizens.