பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நரேலா தனிமைப்படுத்தல் மையத்துக்கு ராணுவ ஆதரவு நீட்டிப்பு
19 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
டெல்லியில் உள்ள நரேலா தனிமைப்படுத்தல் மையம், டெல்லி பகுதியில் கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு உள்ளதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் நபர்களைப் பராமரிக்கும் நாட்டிலேயே மிகப் பெரிய மையமாக, உள்ளது. மார்ச் 2020 மத்தியில் இந்த மையத்தை டெல்லி அரசாங்கம் உருவாக்கியது. ஆரம்பத்தில் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து வந்த 250 வெளிநாட்டினர் அங்கு தங்கவைக்கப்பட்டனர். பிறகு நிஜாமுதீன் மார்கஜ் பகுதியில் இருந்து கூடுதலாக சுமார் 1000 பேர் அழைத்து வரப்பட்டனர்.
2020 ஏப்ரல் 1 ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து நரேலா தனிமைப்படுத்தல் மையத்தில் சிவில் நிர்வாகத்துடன் ராணுவ டாக்டர்கள் மற்றும் செவிலியர் அலுவலர்களின் குழுவும் இணைந்து சேவையாற்றி வருகிறது. 2020 ஏப்ரல் 16 ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து அந்த மையத்தை காலை 8 மணியில் இருந்து இரவு 8 மணி வரையில் கையாளும் பொறுப்பை ராணுவம் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. எனவே டெல்லி அரசின் டாக்டர்களும், மருத்துவ அலுவலர்களும் இரவு நேரத்தில் மட்டும் அந்த மையத்தைப் பராமரிக்கும் பொறுப்பை ஏற்பார்கள். ஆறு மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகள், 18 துணை மருத்துவ அலுவலர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 40 பேரைக் கொண்ட குழு அந்த வளாகத்திலேயே தங்கியிருக்க முன்வந்து சேவையை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Army Extends Support to Narela Quarantine Centre
19 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Narela Quarantine Centre in Delhi is amongst the largest centres in the country for managing the COVID suspects at Delhi. The centre was established by the Delhi Government in mid of March 2020. Initially 250 foreign nationals arriving from friendly foreign countries were kept in this centre, later an additional strength of approximately 1000 more were brought here from Nizamuddin Markaz.
A team of Army Doctors and Nursing staff have been assisting the Civil administration at Narela Quarantine Centre since 01 April 20. From 16 April 20, the Army has taken the initiative to manage the facility from morning 8:00 am to evening 8:00 pm relieving the Delhi Government Doctors and medical staff to manage the facility only during the night. The Army Team comprising of 40 personnel which includes six Medical Officers along with 18 Paramedical Staff have volunteered to stay within the premises only.
The professional approach of the Army Medical Team has won the hearts of inmates, who have been very cooperative and positive to the Army Medical Team, thereby, facilitating smooth handling of all medical procedures. Presently 932 members from Markaz are being taken care in the facility and 367 out of them have been tested COVID positive.
There has been tremendous synergy with Civil administration to run this entire facility. Army will continue to fight with resolve and determination to contribute wholeheartedly to the national efforts against the Corona pandemic for safety of all our citizens.