স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করতে রাজীব গান্ধী সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল পরিদর্শন করেন
লকডাউন ২.০ -এর সময়কালে শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার বিষয়টি কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিহত করতে বিশেষ লাভজনক ফল দেবে
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেছেন এই সময়ে স্বাস্থ্যযোদ্ধাদের পরিষেবার জন্য দেশ কৃতজ্ঞ
19 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল ২০২০
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করতে আজ রাজীব গান্ধী সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল পরিদর্শনে যান। কোভিড আক্রান্তদের চিকিৎসার জন্য রাজীব গান্ধী সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালে ৪৫০ টি বেড রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে পর্যাপ্তসংখ্যক আইসলেশন ওয়ার্ডও রয়েছে। এটি কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল হিসাবে কাজ করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ফ্লু কর্নার, আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ড, অবসারভেশন ওয়ার্ড, সি সিইউ / আইসিইউ, কোভিড করিডোর, কোভিড এরিয়া, কোভিড ওপিডি, কোভিড নমুনা সংগ্রহ ইউনিট, ডাক্তার এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের জন্য পোষাক পরিবর্তনের এলাকা পরিদর্শন করেছেন। তিনি এই ওয়ার্ডগুলির চিকিৎসক এবং স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের আরএমও হোস্টেলে জীবাণুমুক্ত করার জন্য বিশেষ স্নান, পোষাক পরিবর্তন এবং স্প্রের সুবিধা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা দেখে সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেছেন ।যাতায়াতের সমস্যা এড়াতে এবং তাদের পরিবারগুলির সংস্পর্শ আসা রোধ করতে আশেপাশের কয়েকটি হোটেলে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের থাকার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কোভিড ওয়ার্ডে মন্ত্রী এমন একজন রোগীর সাথে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে কথা বলেছেন যিনি নিজেই একজন চিকিৎসক, বিমানবন্দরে এবং নারেলা কোয়ারান্টিনে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবায় যুক্ত থাকাকালীন তিনি কোভিড পজিটিভ চিহ্নিত হন। ঐ চিকিৎসক এখন সুস্থ হচ্ছেন বলে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
হাসপাতালের বিভিন্ন ওয়ার্ড ও চত্বর পরিদর্শন শেষে তিনি বিভিন্ন ইউনিটের কাজে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর চিকিৎসার সাথে যুক্ত নার্স, ডাক্তার এবং অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কর্মীদের মতো সামনে থেকে লড়াই করা মানুষদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, নিষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, ২৯ শে মার্চ শেষ হওয়া সপ্তাহে কোভিড-১৯ রোগীর ঠিক হওয়ার পরিসংখ্যান ৮ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে এই সপ্তাহে হয়েছে ১২% । এই পরিসংখ্যান থেকে বোঝা যায় ভারতের প্রথম সারির স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের যত্নের ফলেই এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এদের পরিষেবায় সমগ্র দেশ কৃতজ্ঞ বলে মন্তব্য করেন ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আরও বলেছেন যে দেশে কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রতিরোধ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিষয়ে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত সহযোগিতায় ভিত্তিতে নেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেছেন, “নতুন করে সংক্রমন বৃদ্ধির হার কিছু সময়ের জন্য স্থিতিশীল রয়েছে। লকডাউনের আগে ভারতে প্রায় 3 দিন ধরে এই হার দ্বিগুণ ছিল। আজ সকালে সর্বশেষ পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী গত সাত দিন ধরে, এই দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার হার ৭.২ দিন, গত ১৪ দিন ছিল ৬.২ এবং গত ৩ দিনের মধ্যে এটি দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯.৭। প্রতিদিনের পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা প্রায় ১৪ গুণ বেড়েছে। একইভাবে, যদি বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি লক্ষ্য করা যায় - ১৫ ই মার্চ থেকে ৩১ শে এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এটি ২.১ ছিল, যেখানে এপ্রিলে এটি নেমে এসেছে ১.২ অর্থাৎ ৪০% কমেছে যা ইতিবাচক ইঙ্গিত এবং এটি পুরো দেশের জন্য সত্যিই যথেষ্ট উৎসাহজনক খবর। এটি ইঙ্গিত করছে যে মোট কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমনের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে না এবং স্থিতিশীল হতে চলেছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ভারতের জনগণকে লকডাউনের বর্ধিত সময়কাল (৩ রা মে, ২০২০) মেনে চলতে এবং কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ বন্ধ করার কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে বিবেচনা করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। লকডাউন ২.০ -এর সময়কালে শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার বিষয়টি কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিহত করতে বিশেষ লাভজনক ফল দেবে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত জিতবে বলে তিনি প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management
Observing discipline in life during Lockdown 2.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19
“The country is grateful to our health warriors for their services in such times”
“Increasing recovery rate reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India” : Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital is functioning as dedicated 450-bedded COVID-19 hospital consisting of adequate isolation wards and beds.
The Union Minister visited the flu corner, isolation wards, observation wards, critical areas/ICUs, COVID corridor, COVID Area, COVID OPD, COVID sample collection unit, changing facility for doctors and health workers. He was satisfied to notice that the doctors and health staff manning these wards are provided special bathing, changing and spray facility for disinfecting themselves at RMO hostel. The facility for boarding and lodging are provided to the health workers in few hotels nearby to avoid the issues of transportation and prevent the exposure to their families. At the COVID ward, the Minister spoke through video conferencing to a patient who was doctor himself and was admitted at the facility after turning COVID positive while giving his services at Airport for screening COVID patients and at Narela Quarantine. The Minister said “I am happy to learn that he is hale and hearty and recuperating well at the hospital. It is very encouraging to see his high moral despite suffering from COVID himself.”
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and premises of the Hospital, he expressed satisfaction at the working of the various unit. He stated: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar and now Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty to review the preparedness of COVID-19 and I am satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic”.
Commending the frontline caregivers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of COVID-19 patients has steadily increased from 8% in the week ending March 29th to 12% in this week. This shows that more and more of these patients are getting better and going back to their homes. It reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India. I congratulate them for this success. The country is grateful to you for your services in such times. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored regularlyat highest levels in collaboration with the States. He said, “The rate of growth of new cases has also been steadying for a while. Before the lockdown, India’s doubling rate was about 3 days. As per the data received today by 8 AM, over the past seven days, the doubling rate is 7.2 days, for the past 14 days it is 6.2, and over past 3 days it stands at 9.7. This is despite the fact that number of tests done every day has increased by almost 14 times.Same way, if you look at growth factor – from 15th March to 31st, it was 2.1, whereas in April it has come down to 1.2 which is a good drop of 40% which is a positive indication and is really encouraging for the whole country. This also indicates that the total number of COVID-19 cases are not increasing and may start stabilising.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown (till May 03, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. He said by observing discipline in day to day life during Lockdown 2.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19. “We have won the battles and we will win this war against COVID-19 for sure”.