Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management
Observing discipline in life during Lockdown 2.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19
“The country is grateful to our health warriors for their services in such times”
“Increasing recovery rate reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India” : Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital is functioning as dedicated 450-bedded COVID-19 hospital consisting of adequate isolation wards and beds.
The Union Minister visited the flu corner, isolation wards, observation wards, critical areas/ICUs, COVID corridor, COVID Area, COVID OPD, COVID sample collection unit, changing facility for doctors and health workers. He was satisfied to notice that the doctors and health staff manning these wards are provided special bathing, changing and spray facility for disinfecting themselves at RMO hostel. The facility for boarding and lodging are provided to the health workers in few hotels nearby to avoid the issues of transportation and prevent the exposure to their families. At the COVID ward, the Minister spoke through video conferencing to a patient who was doctor himself and was admitted at the facility after turning COVID positive while giving his services at Airport for screening COVID patients and at Narela Quarantine. The Minister said “I am happy to learn that he is hale and hearty and recuperating well at the hospital. It is very encouraging to see his high moral despite suffering from COVID himself.”
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and premises of the Hospital, he expressed satisfaction at the working of the various unit. He stated: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar and now Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty to review the preparedness of COVID-19 and I am satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic”.
Commending the frontline caregivers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of COVID-19 patients has steadily increased from 8% in the week ending March 29th to 12% in this week. This shows that more and more of these patients are getting better and going back to their homes. It reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India. I congratulate them for this success. The country is grateful to you for your services in such times. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored regularlyat highest levels in collaboration with the States. He said, “The rate of growth of new cases has also been steadying for a while. Before the lockdown, India’s doubling rate was about 3 days. As per the data received today by 8 AM, over the past seven days, the doubling rate is 7.2 days, for the past 14 days it is 6.2, and over past 3 days it stands at 9.7. This is despite the fact that number of tests done every day has increased by almost 14 times.Same way, if you look at growth factor – from 15th March to 31st, it was 2.1, whereas in April it has come down to 1.2 which is a good drop of 40% which is a positive indication and is really encouraging for the whole country. This also indicates that the total number of COVID-19 cases are not increasing and may start stabilising.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown (till May 03, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. He said by observing discipline in day to day life during Lockdown 2.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19. “We have won the battles and we will win this war against COVID-19 for sure”.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की समीक्षा के लिए राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशियल्टी अस्पताल का किया भ्रमण
लॉकडाउन 2.0 के दौरान जीवन में जारी अनुशासन से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मिलेगा फायदा
“देश ऐसे दौर में सेवाएं देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य योद्धाओं के प्रति आभारी है”
सुधार की तेज गति से भारत में स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता जाहिर होती है : डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
19 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशियल्टी अस्पताल का भ्रमण किया। अस्पताल की तैयारियों के लिहाज से उभरती नई आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशियल्टी अस्पताल पर्याप्त आइसोलेशन वार्ड्स और बिस्तरों के साथ कोविड-19 के लिए समर्पित 450 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने फ्लू कॉर्नर, आइसोलेशन वार्डों, निगरानी वार्ड, संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों/आईसीयू, कोविड कॉरिडोर, कोविड क्षेत्र, कोविड ओपीडी, कोविड नमूना संग्रह इकाई, चिकित्सकों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों की चेंजिंग फैसिलिटी का भी जायजा लिया। उन्होंने यह देखकर संतोष जाहिर किया कि इन वार्डों में तैनात चिकित्सकों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को आरएमओ छात्रावास मेंसंक्रमण से बचाने के लिए विशेष बाथिंग, चेंजिंग और स्प्रे की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को परिवहन की समस्याओं से बचाने और उनके परिवारों की जोखिम से रक्षा करने के लिए नजदीक के कुछ होटलों में भोजन और विश्राम की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोविड वार्ड में भर्ती एक मरीज से बात की, जो खुद एक मरीज था और कोविड मरीज की जांच के लिए हवाई अड्डे पर और नरेला क्वारंटाइन में सेवाएं देते समय कोविड संक्रमित होने के कारण भर्ती कराया गया था। मंत्री ने कहा, “मैं यह जानकर खुश हूं कि वह स्वस्थ और तंदरुस्त हैं तथा अस्पताल में स्वास्थ लाभ ले रहे हैं। कोविड से संक्रमित होने के बावजूद उनका ऊंचा मनोबल खासा उत्साहित करने वाला है।”
अस्पताल के विभिन्न वार्डों और परिसरों के विस्तृत समीक्षा और निरीक्षण के बाद उन्होंने विभिन्न इकाइयों के कामकाज पर संतोष जाहिर किया। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले कुछ दिनों में, मैंने कोविड-19 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एम्स (दिल्ली), एलएनजेपी, आरएमएल, सफदरजंग, एम्स झज्जर और अब राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशियल्टी का भ्रमण किया। मैं महामारी से प्रभावी रूप से निबटने के लिए इन अस्पतालों की तैयारियों से संतुष्ट हूं।”
कोविड-19 से निबटने में नर्सों, चिकित्सकों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों जैसे आगे बढ़कर देखरेख करने वालों के उत्कृष्ट कार्यों, कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “कोविड-19 के मरीजों की सुधार की दर इस सप्ताह में बढ़कर 12 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जो मार्च के अंतिम सप्ताह में 8 प्रतिशत थी। इससे पता चलता है कि अब ज्यादा से ज्यादा मरीजों में सुधार हो रहा है और वे अपने घरों को लौट रहे हैं। इससे भारत में अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता का पता चलता है। मैं इस सफलता के लिए उनको बधाई देता हूं। देश आपकी सेवाओं के लिए देश आपका आभारी है। ऐसे मुश्किल दौर में हमारे स्वास्थ्य योद्धाओं का ऊंचा मनोबल देखना खासा सुखद है।”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने यह भी कहा कि देश में राज्यों के साथ मिलकर कोविड-19 से बचाव, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन की उच्च स्तर पर नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “नए मामलों की वृद्धि दर कुछ समय से स्थिर बनी हुई है। लॉकडाउन से पहले भारत में मामले दोगुनी होने की दर लगभग 3 दिन थी। सुबह 8 बजे तक मिले आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, पिछले सात दिन से मामले दोगुनी होने की दर 7.2 दिन, पिछले 14 दिन से 6.2 दिन और पिछले 3 दिन से यह 9.7 दिन बनी हुई है। यह इस तथ्य के बावजूद है कि हर दिन किए जाने वाले परीक्षणों की संख्या लगभग 14 गुना बढ़ गई है। इसी प्रकार, यदि आप इसकी वृद्धि दर देखें तो यह 15 मार्च से 31 मार्च तक 2.1 थी, जो अप्रैल में घटकर 1.2 रह गई। यह 40 प्रतिशत की गिरावट है, जो एक सकारात्मक संकेत है और वास्तव में यह देश भर के लिए काफी उत्साहजनक है। यह इस बात का भी संकेत है कि कोविड-19 के मामले बढ़ रही हैं और यह स्थिरता की शुरुआत हो सकती है।”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने भारत के लोगों से लॉकडाउन की विस्तारित अवधि (3 मई, 2020 तक) का नियमपूर्वक पालन करें और कोविड-19 के संक्रमण की चेन को तोड़ने के प्रयास को सफल बनाएं। उन्होंने लॉकडाउन 2.0 के दौरान दैनिक जीवन में लागू अनुशासन को देखते हुए कहा कि इससे कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कासा फायदा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने लड़ाइयां जीती हैं और हम निश्चित रूप से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भी लड़ाई जीतेंगे।”