Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management
Observing discipline in life during Lockdown 2.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19
“The country is grateful to our health warriors for their services in such times”
“Increasing recovery rate reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India” : Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty Hospital is functioning as dedicated 450-bedded COVID-19 hospital consisting of adequate isolation wards and beds.
The Union Minister visited the flu corner, isolation wards, observation wards, critical areas/ICUs, COVID corridor, COVID Area, COVID OPD, COVID sample collection unit, changing facility for doctors and health workers. He was satisfied to notice that the doctors and health staff manning these wards are provided special bathing, changing and spray facility for disinfecting themselves at RMO hostel. The facility for boarding and lodging are provided to the health workers in few hotels nearby to avoid the issues of transportation and prevent the exposure to their families. At the COVID ward, the Minister spoke through video conferencing to a patient who was doctor himself and was admitted at the facility after turning COVID positive while giving his services at Airport for screening COVID patients and at Narela Quarantine. The Minister said “I am happy to learn that he is hale and hearty and recuperating well at the hospital. It is very encouraging to see his high moral despite suffering from COVID himself.”
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and premises of the Hospital, he expressed satisfaction at the working of the various unit. He stated: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar and now Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty to review the preparedness of COVID-19 and I am satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic”.
Commending the frontline caregivers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of COVID-19 patients has steadily increased from 8% in the week ending March 29th to 12% in this week. This shows that more and more of these patients are getting better and going back to their homes. It reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India. I congratulate them for this success. The country is grateful to you for your services in such times. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored regularlyat highest levels in collaboration with the States. He said, “The rate of growth of new cases has also been steadying for a while. Before the lockdown, India’s doubling rate was about 3 days. As per the data received today by 8 AM, over the past seven days, the doubling rate is 7.2 days, for the past 14 days it is 6.2, and over past 3 days it stands at 9.7. This is despite the fact that number of tests done every day has increased by almost 14 times.Same way, if you look at growth factor – from 15th March to 31st, it was 2.1, whereas in April it has come down to 1.2 which is a good drop of 40% which is a positive indication and is really encouraging for the whole country. This also indicates that the total number of COVID-19 cases are not increasing and may start stabilising.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown (till May 03, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. He said by observing discipline in day to day life during Lockdown 2.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19. “We have won the battles and we will win this war against COVID-19 for sure”.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী হাস্পতাল পৰিদর্শন ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনৰ
লকডাউন ২.০ সময়ত শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখাটোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰাত বিশেষ লাভজনক ফল প্ৰদান কৰিব
ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয় এই সময়ছোৱাত স্বাস্থ্য যোদ্ধাসকলৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে দেশবাসী কৃতজ্ঞ
19 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে আজি ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী হাস্পতাল পৰিদর্শন কৰে৷ ক’ভিড আক্রান্তসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী হাস্পতালত ৪৫০খন বিচনাৰ লগতে পর্যাপ্ত আইছ’লেচন ৱার্ডো আছে। এই চিকিৎসালয়খনে ক’ভিড-১৯ হাস্পতাল হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে ফ্লু কর্নাৰ, আইছ’লেচন ৱার্ড, নিৰীক্ষণ কক্ষ, চি চিইউ/আইচিইউ, ক’ভিড কৰিড’ৰ, ক’ভিড এলেকা, ক’ভিড অ’পিডি, ক’ভিড নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ ইউনিট, চিকিৎসক আৰু স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীসকলৰ বাবে পোছাক সলনি কৰা এলেকা সমূহ পৰিদর্শন কৰে৷ তেওঁ এই ৱার্ডবোৰৰ চিকিৎসক আৰু স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীসকলৰ আৰএমঅ’ হোষ্টেলত বীজানুমুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ স্নান, পোছাক পৰিৱর্তন আৰু স্প্রেৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা দেখি সন্তোষপ্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ যাতায়াতৰ সমস্যা তথা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ সংস্পর্শলৈ অহাটো ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আশে-পাশে কেইবাখনো হোটেলত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীসকলক থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ক’ভিড ৱার্ডত মন্ত্রীয়ে এনে এগৰাকী ৰোগীৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কথা পাতে, যিগৰাকী নিজেই এজন চিকিৎসক, বিমানবন্দৰত আৰু নাৰেলা কোৱাৰেন্টাইন চিকিৎসা সেৱাত জড়িত থকাৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ গাত ক’ভিড সংক্ৰমণ হয়৷ সেইগৰাকী চিকিৎসক এতিয়া সুস্থ হোৱা বুলি মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে৷
হাস্পতালৰ বিভিন্ন ৱার্ড আৰু চৌহদ পৰিদর্শনৰ শেষত তেওঁ বিভিন্ন ইউনিটৰ কামত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ সৈতে জড়িত নাৰ্ছ, চিকিৎসক আৰু অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে ধৰি সন্মুখৰ পৰা যুঁজ দিয়া লোকসকলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, নিষ্ঠাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ কয়, ২৯ মার্চৰ শেষত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ সংখ্যা ৮ শতাংশৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি পাই এই সপ্তাহত ১২শতাংশ হৈছে৷ এই পৰিসংখ্যাৰ পৰা বজি পোৱা যায় যে ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰণী স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীসকলৰ যত্নৰ ফলতে এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে। এওঁলোকৰ সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসী কৃতজ্ঞ বুলি কয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে লগতে কয় যে দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বিষয়ত সকলো পদক্ষেপ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়া সহযোগিতাৰ ভিত্তিত লোৱা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয়, “নতুনকৈ সংক্ৰমন বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ কিছু সময় ধৰি সুস্থিৰ হৈছে। লকডাউনৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতত প্রায় ৩ দিন ধৰি এই হাৰ দুগুণ আছিল। আজি পুৱা লাভ কৰা শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি বিগত সাত দিন ধৰি এই দুগুণ হোৱাৰ হাৰ ৭.২ দিন, বিগত ১৪ দিনত আছিল ৬.২ আৰু যোৱা ৩ দিনৰ ভিতৰত এইটো ৯.৭ হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিদিনৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা প্রায় ১৪ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একেদৰে, যদি বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়টো লক্ষ্য কৰা যায় - ১৫ মার্চৰ পৰা ৩১মাৰ্চলৈকে এয়া আছিল ২.১, আৰু ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে এপ্রিলত এইটো ১.২ অর্থাৎ ৪০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে, যিটো সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট উৎসাহজনক আৰু ভাল খবৰ৷
ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনএ ভাৰতৰ জনগণক লকডাউনৰ বর্ধিত সময়ছোৱা মানি চলিবলৈ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ বন্ধ কৰাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ লকডাউন ২.০ৰ সময়ছোৱাত শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখাটোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰাত বিশেষ লাভজনক ফল প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতে জয়লাভ কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷