PIB Headquarters
കോവിഡ് -19 നെപ്പറ്റി ദിവസേനയുള്ള പിഐബി ബുള്ളറ്റിൻ
തീയതി: 19.04.2020
19 APR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇതുവരെ:
· രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 15,712 കോവിഡ് 19 കേസുകള്‍; 2231 പേര്‍
· രോഗമുക്തരായി
· കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനം കുറഞ്ഞ മേഖലകളില്‍ നാളെ മുതല്‍ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളില്‍ ഇളവുകള്‍
· ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ ഇ - കൊമേഴ്‌സ് കമ്പനികളുടെ അവശ്യ വസ്തുക്കള്‍ അല്ലാതെയുള്ളവയുടെ വിതരണത്തിന് നിരോധനം തുടരും
· സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങിയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കായുള്ള മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കി
· ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ 16.01 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 36,659 കോടിയിലേറെ രൂപ
· ആഭ്യന്തര യാത്രാ വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ സര്‍വീസ് പുനരാരംഭിക്കലില്‍ തീരുമാനമായില്ല
· ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങള്‍ തള്ളിക്കളഞ്ഞ് കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍; പെന്‍ഷന്‍ കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടില്ല
· കപ്പലുകളിലോ അന്തര്‍ വാഹിനികളിലോ എയര്‍ സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിലോ കോവിഡ് 19
· കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവിക സേന; കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച
· 26 നാവികരുള്ളത് തീരദേശ സ്ഥാപനത്തില്‍.
പ്രസ്സ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ ബ്യുറോ
വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരത സര്‍ക്കാര്‍
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 15,712 കോവിഡ് 19 കേസുകളാണ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 2231 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. അതായത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 14.19 ശതമാനം. കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് 19 ആശുപത്രികള്‍ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനം കുറവായ മേഖലകളില്‍ നാളെ മുതല്‍ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളില്‍ ഇളവുണ്ടാകും. എന്നാല്‍, തീവ്ര രോഗ ബാധിത മേഖലകളില്‍ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളില്‍ ഇളവുണ്ടാകില്ല. പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസരിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭരണ നേതൃത്വവും കൂടുതല്‍ ഇളവുകള്‍ നല്‍കിയേക്കാം. മരുന്നു പരിശോധന, വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉന്നത തല ശാസ്ത്ര ദൗത്യ സേനയ്ക്കും രൂപം നല്‍കി.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1616084
ഇ - കൊമേഴ്‌സ് കമ്പനികളുടെ അവശ്യ വസ്തുക്കള്‍ അല്ലാതെയുള്ളവയുടെ വിതരണത്തിന് നിരോധനം
അവശ്യ വസ്തുക്കള്‍ അല്ലാതെയുള്ള സാമഗ്രികള്‍ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ ഇ- കൊമേഴ്‌സ് കമ്പനികള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള നിരോധനം തുടരുമെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615967
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും കുടുങ്ങിപ്പോയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കുള്ള മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കി
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വ്യവസായം, കൃഷി, നിര്‍മ്മാണം, മറ്റ് മേഖലകള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ ഒരുക്കിയ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ ക്യാമ്പുകളില്‍ കഴിയുകയാണ്. 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 20 മുതല്‍ വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ നിയന്ത്രണത്തില്‍ ഇളവു വരുന്നതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ആ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഇവര്‍ക്കു ജോലി ചെയ്യാം. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1616034
ഏപ്രില്‍ 20 മുതല്‍ ലോക് ഡൗണില്‍ വരുത്തുന്ന ഇളവുകളെയും കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ചു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ചര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയുടെ നിര്‍ദേശം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഏപ്രില്‍ 20 മുതല്‍ ലോക്ഡൗണില്‍ വരുത്തുന്ന ഇളവുകളെയും കൊവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ചു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1616061
ആഭ്യന്തര യാത്രാ വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ സര്‍വീസ് പുനരാരംഭിക്കല്‍ : തീരുമാനമായില്ല
ആഭ്യന്തര യാത്രാ വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ സര്‍വീസ് പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇതുവരെ തീരുമാനമൊന്നും എടുത്തിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അറിയിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615966
പെന്‍ഷന്‍ കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍
കോവിഡ് 19 ന്റെയും തുടര്‍ന്നുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങളുടെയും പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ കുറയ്ക്കാനും നിര്‍ത്തലാക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ആലോചിക്കുന്നതായി നിരവധി ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങള്‍ പ്രചരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. പെന്‍ഷന്‍ കുറവു വരുത്തുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളൊന്നും നിലവിലില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പഴ്സണല്‍, പൊതു പരാതി പരിഹാര, പെന്‍ഷന്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615966
കോവിഡ് 19 കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ റൂം പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം വിലയിരുത്തി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ
കോവിഡ് 19 പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സജ്ജീകരിച്ച കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ റൂമിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതാണ് കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ റൂം. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളെയും ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചാണ് കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ റൂമിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615874
കോവിഡ് 19 വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവിക സേന സജ്ജം
മുംബൈയില്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട് ഐസൊലേഷനില്‍ പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ച 26 നാവികര്‍ ഐഎന്‍എസ് ആംഗ്രെയുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവിക സേനയുടെ കപ്പലിലോ അന്തര്‍വാഹിനികളിലോ എയര്‍ സ്റ്റേഷനിലോ കോവിഡ് 19 ന്റെ ഒരു കേസും ഇതുവരെ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. നാവികസേന കോവിഡ് 19 പോരാട്ടത്തിന് സജ്ജമാണ്. ദേശീയ ദൗത്യത്തില്‍ പങ്കാളികളാകാന്‍ സന്നദ്ധമാണ് നാവികസേന.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615814
കോവിഡ് 19 ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ 16.01 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 36,659 കോടിയിലേറെ രൂപ; ഇത് സാധ്യമാക്കിയത് പൊതു ധനകാര്യ നിര്‍വഹണ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ
മുഴുവന്‍ ചിലവും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വഹിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രപദ്ധതികള്‍, പദ്ധതി ചിലവിന്റെ നിശ്ചിത ശതമാനം വഹിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സഹായ പദ്ധതികള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ധന സഹായം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലാണ് തുക വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1616114
സിബിഡിടി ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ ഫോമുകള്‍ പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കുന്നു
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി മൂലം, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വിവിധ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുള്ള കാലാവധി ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ച് നല്‍കിയതിന്റെ പൂര്‍ണ ആനൂകൂല്യം നികുതി ദായകര്‍ക്കും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ബോര്‍ഡ് (സിബിഡിടി) 2019 - 20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ (2020 21 മൂല്യ നിര്‍ണയ വര്‍ഷം) ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ ഫോമുകള്‍ പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ മാസം അവസാനത്തോടെ ഇത് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യും.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1616129
റാബി വിളകളുടെ വിളവെടുപ്പിനും വേനല്‍ക്കാല വിളകള്‍ വിതയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ തടസ്സമില്ല
കോവിഡ് വെല്ലുവിളി നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്ന ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിനു പ്രതീക്ഷയേകുന്ന ഘടകം കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയാണ്. പ്രതികൂല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ അവസരമൊരുക്കുകയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1616029
കോവിഡ് 19: ലൈഫ് ലൈന്‍ ഉഡാന്‍ വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ സഞ്ചരിച്ചത് 2,87,061 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍
ലൈഫ് ലൈന്‍ ഉഡാനു കീഴില്‍ എയര്‍ ഇന്ത്യ, അലയന്‍സ് എയര്‍, ഐഎഎഫ്, സ്വകാര്യ വിമാനക്കമ്പനികള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ 288 വിമാനങ്ങളാണ് സര്‍വീസ് നടത്തിയത്. ഇന്നു വരെ കയറ്റി അയച്ചത് 479.55 ടണ്‍ സാമഗ്രികളാണ്. വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇതിനകം 2,87,061 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ സഞ്ചരിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1616007
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ സമയത്ത് റെയില്‍വെ വിവിധ ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തിച്ചത് 1150 ടണ്‍ ചികിത്സാ സാമഗ്രികള്‍
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ രാജ്യ വ്യാപക അടച്ചുപൂട്ടല്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ചികിത്സാ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ തടസമില്ലാത്ത നീക്കം ഉറപ്പാക്കി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വെ. ചരക്കു തീവണ്ടികളിലൂടെ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും മരുന്നുകള്‍, മുഖാവരണങ്ങള്‍, മറ്റ് ചികിത്സാ സാമഗ്രികള്‍ എന്നിവ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. 18.04.2020 വരെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ 1150 ടണ്‍ 1150 ടണ്‍ ചികിത്സാ സാമഗ്രികളാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തിച്ചത്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1616028
ചെരുപ്പു വിപണിയിലെ പ്രതിസന്ധികള്‍ നേരിടാന്‍ പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പു നല്‍കി ശ്രീ. നിതിന്‍ ഗഡ്കരി
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനു വേണ്ടി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ പാദരക്ഷാ വിപണിയിലും പ്രതിസന്ധി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പു നല്‍കി കേന്ദ്ര ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായ, റോഡ് ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രി നിതിന്‍ ഗഡ്കരി.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615779
2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 20 മുതല്‍ ചില മേഖലകളില്‍ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ ഇളവുകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ സംസ്ഥാന ഗ്രാമ വികസന മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വഴി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി കേന്ദ്ര ഗ്രാമ വികസന, പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ്, കൃഷി, കാര്‍ഷിക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര സിങ് തോമര്‍
പി എം എ വൈ (ജി), പി എം ജി എസ് വൈ, എന്‍ ആര്‍ എല്‍ എം, എം ജി എന്‍ ആര്‍ ഇ ജി എസ് എന്നിവയുടെ കീഴില്‍ നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍ക്ക് എല്ലാ സുരക്ഷാ മുന്‍കരുതലുകളും ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് തോമര്‍. എന്‍ ആര്‍ എല്‍ എമ്മിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായുള്ള മുഖാവരണങ്ങള്‍, സാനിറ്റൈസറുകള്‍, സോപ്പുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനെയും നിരവധി സമൂഹ അടുക്കളകള്‍ കൈകാര്യ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനെയും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615947
കൊറോണ പോരാളികളെ ആദരിക്കാന്‍ പ്രത്യേക ദീപവിതാനമൊരുക്കി ചെങ്കോട്ടയും കുത്തബ് മിനാറും ഹുമയൂണിന്റെ ശവകുടീരവും
ആര്‍ക്കിയോളജിക്കല്‍ സര്‍വെ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഡല്‍ഹി സര്‍ക്കിളാണ് കൊറോണ യോദ്ധാക്കള്‍ക്ക് നന്ദി പ്രകാശിപ്പിച്ചത്. ലോക പൈതൃക ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ചെങ്കോട്ട, കുത്തബ് മിനാര്‍, ഹുമയൂണിന്റെ ശവകുടീരം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രത്യേക ദീപവിതാനം ഒരുക്കിയത്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615962
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിനു നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കി കാര്‍വാറിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവികസേന ആശുപത്രി പതഞ്ജലി
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615976
അണുബാധ തടയുന്നതിനായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ട്രൈബോ ഇ മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ച് സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ നാനോ ആന്‍ഡ് സോഫ്റ്റ് മാറ്റര്‍ സയന്‍സസ്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615785

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
19 APR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from field offices, and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A total of 15,712 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 2231 persons i.e. 14.19% of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery.2144 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals have been identified at both Centre and State levels. From tomorrow, restrictions will be eased in non-containment areas, but containment areas in HOTSPOT districts will not be given any relaxation. States / UTs may impose further additional measures according to local requirements.A high-level Task Force has been formed to work on the frontiers of science related to drug testing and vaccines.
For details:
Government prohibits supply of Non-Essential Items through e-Commerce under Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments, regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.Under the above consolidated revised guidelines, it is clarified that, e-commerce companies supplying essential goods have been exempted from lockdown restrictions. Further, vehicles used by e-commerce companies, engaged in supply of only essential goods, would be allowed to ply with necessary permissions.
For details:
SOPs issued for Movement of stranded Migrant Labourers, within States/UTs where they are currently located, in wake of COVID-19 epidemic
Due to the spread of COVID-19 virus, workers employed in industry, agriculture, construction and other sectors have moved from their respective places of work, and are housed in relief/ shelter camps being run by State/ UT Governments. Since additional new activities, outside the containment zones, have been permitted in the consolidated revised guidelines with effect from 20th April 2020, these workers could be engaged in industrial, manufacturing, construction, farming and MNREGA works. In order to facilitate their movement within the State/UT, MHA has issued guidelines
For details:
Union Home Minister directs to discuss with States, the Relaxations in Lockdown Restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19
Union Minister for Home Affairs, ShriAmit Shah, yesterday reviewed the situation of the COVID-19 epidemic in the country, with senior officers of the Ministry. The Home Minister directed to discuss with States, the relaxations in lockdown restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic.While reviewing the situation, HM said that while certain activities are being permitted in those areas which do not fall within hot-spots/clusters/containment zones, due caution has to be exercised to ensure that only genuine exemptions/relaxations are given.
For details,
No decision on domestic passenger flights
The Central Government has clarified that there is no decision as yet on resumption of domestic passenger flights.
No proposal for reduction of pension, says the Government
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension that in the wake of the current pandemic, Covid-19 and the ensuing economic scenario, many rumours are afloat that the Government is contemplating a reduction/stoppage of Pension which has become a source of worry for the Pensioners. It is reiterated that there is no such proposal for reduction of pension and no action is contemplated by the Government in this respect. Instead, the Government is committed for the welfare and well-being of the pensioners.
ShriAmit Shah reviews MHA Control Room operations, set up to fight the COVID-19 epidemic
Union Minister for Home Affairs, ShriAmit Shah chaired a review meeting on MHA Control Room operations set up to fight the COVID-19 epidemic. The MHA control room is working 24*7 and not only coordinating with States but also with various ministries of the central government, to fight the epidemic.
For details,
Indian Navy Continues to be Mission Deployed and Combat Ready
The twenty six sailors who were placed in isolation after testing positive for Covid-19 at Mumbai, belong to INS Angre, a shore establishment. There has so far not been a single case of Covid-19 onboard any ship, submarine or air station of the Indian Navy. Our naval assets continue to be mission-deployed in three dimensions, with all the networks and space assets functioning optimally. The Navy remains combat-ready, mission-capable and is in full readiness to partake in the national mission to fight the pandemic as well as to provide support to our friendly neighbours in the IOR.
For details,
More than Rs 36,659 crore transferred by using DBT through PFMSin the Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries during COVID 2019 lockdown
Cash Benefits announced under Prime Minister GaribKalyan Package also being transferred by using DBT Digital Payment Infrastructure. PFMS usage for DBT Payments increased over last 3 FYs. Total DBT amount disbursed increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45%in FY 2019-20. DBT ensures Cash benefit directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency.
For details,
CBDT revising return forms to enable taxpayers avail benefits of timeline extension due to Covid-19
In order to enable income taxpayers to avail full benefits of various timeline extensions granted by the Government of India due to Covid-19 pandemic situations, the CBDT is revising the return forms for FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21) which shall be notified by the end of this month.
For details,
Minimal or no disruption to harvesting of Rabi crop and sowing of summer crops during lockdown
Amidst the uncertainty prevailing today, the one activity giving hope is agricultural activity, which is also providing the reassurance of food security. All throughout India numerous farmers and agriculture labour are sweating and toiling against all adversities. Their silent efforts, coupled with timely intervention by the Central and State Governments, have ensured that there is minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities and the continued sowing of summer crops.
For details,
Strengthening the fight against Covid-19, Lifeline Udan flights cover 2,87,061 km
288 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. Cargo transported till date is around 479.55 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,87,061km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
For details,
Railways transports 1150 Tonnes of medical items during lockdown across the country
Indian Railways is ensuring seamless transportation of medical items on priority during the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19. Indian Railways continues to deliver medicines, masks, hospital items and other medical commodities through its timetabled parcel services to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of corona virus in the country.As on 18.04.2020, Indian Railways has transported 1150 Tonnes medical items in various parts of the country.
For details,
ShriNitinGadkari Assures All Possible Support to Representatives of Footwear Industry
Union Minister for MSME and RT&H, ShriNitinGadkari has assured the Footwear Industry all possible support from the government to tide over the challenges created by the lockdown imposed to curb the spread of COVID-19.
For details,
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare holds Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020
ShriNarendra Singh Tomar stressed on the observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS. The Minister appreciated that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers
For details,
Red Fort, QutubMinar and Humayun’s Tomb get illuminated in a special way in respect of Corona Warriors
Archaeological Survey of India‘s Delhi circle expressed gratitude for Corona Warriors by illuminating historical sites like Red Fort, QutbMinar&Humayun’s Tomb in a special way on the occasion of World Heritage Day in New Delhi. Along with this ASI Delhi circle also administered oath to school students through video conferencing to safeguard and respect the monuments and their heritage.
For details,
Indian Naval Hospital Ship Patanjali at the Forefront of Fight Against Covid-19 at Karwar
For details,
CeNS develops TriboE masks that can hold electric charges to restrict the entry of infections but interestingly, without any external power
For details,
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: Itanagar admin says relief camps providing all facilities like bedding, food and medical help to stranded labourers.
• Assam: In Assam, electricians, plumbers, motor mechanics, carpenter, computer/mobile phone repair mechanic can deliver their service at the customer's doorstep maintaining strict protocols from 21st April, 2020.. In Assam, Commissioner, Guwahati Municipal Corporation has issued a public notice that there should not be any spitting/urinating in public places in order to contain the spread of COVID19. Violators will be charged with a fine of Rs 1000.
• Manipur: To strengthen the home delivery service for essential items, Manipur govt starts Home Delivery Supplies Management Control Room in Imphal today.
• Manipur: State reports zero positive case of COVID-19 on date as the two cases have tested negative.
• Mizoram:. 9 Boxes of medical consignment from ICMR-NIMR flown in by the IAF arrives at Aizawl, Mizoram today.
• Nagaland: StateGovt says its ready with 15,340 PPEs, 23,115 N95 masks, 49 ventilators and 432 beds.
• Tripura: 8666 street vendors getting financial assistance of Rs 1000 each from Tripura CMRF apart from free rationing.
• Kerala: Law minister says that there was no lapse from the part of the IT department in handing over Covid health data to a US firm Sprinklr. CM says the Opposition is trying to defame the government’s repute in managing Covid19 in the State. 4 new cases & 2 recoveries yesterday. Total active cases 140; cured & discharged 257; under observation 67190.
• Tamil Nadu: All fresh cases in State are contacts of +ve patients, says State Health Minister. State to monitor asymptomatic, high risk patients in high dependency units. 21-member expert committee to submit its report to the CM on Monday. Total cases till now 1372; deaths 15; discharged 365.
• Karnataka: 4 new cases till now today; all cases are in Mysore. Total cases confirmed till now 388; deaths 14; 104 discharged. CM holds meeting with opposition parties regarding steps taken to contain covid; announces that another 10 testing facilitate will begin by month end.
• Andhra Pradesh: 44 new cases reported in the last 24 hours; total +ve cases reach 647. Total deaths 17; discharged 65. State to test 17,500 samples a day. State to adopt Centre’s relaxation procedure of lockdown to come out from economic crisis. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (158), Guntur (129), Krishna (75), Nellore (67).
• Telangana: Bumper paddy harvest in Telangana amid Covid19 pandemic. Total positive cases reported till now 809; deaths 18.
• Chandigarh: Outsiders entering the city will be quarantined for 14 days either in homes or in Government Facilities to prevent spread of infection from outside. The Chandigarh administration appealed to the residents to download AarogyaSetu Application. The administration also requested the citizens to wear masks in public places and to follow hand hygiene and stay indoors to restrict spread of COVID-19 in the city.
• Punjab: The Punjab Government has ordered strict enforcement with regard to the compulsory wearing of masks in public, and asked the police to take stringent action, including imposition of challans, against violators. To ensure uninterrupted supply of food articles to citizens of country during the #Covid19 lockdown, Punjab has dispatched 1lakh Metric Tonnes (MTs) of wheat and rice to different states through record 40 special trains.
In the state,Gram Panchayats have encouraged the village youth to come forward and provide free service regarding fumigating the villages.Circles have been marked with white/red color at the distance of 2 meters at all the public places to avoid the close contact of the people thereby encouraging Social Distancing.The WhatsApp Group with all Sarpanches has been created and various videos and instructions regarding the role of Gram Panchayats in preventing Corona Virus and managing migrant workers reaching villages are being shared on regular basis.Self Help Groups (SHGs) are being encouraged to manufacture masks.
• Haryana: Chief Minister Mr. ManoharLal today urged the students to follow the 3S Mantras, ‘Stay at Home, School at Home and Study at Home. On the directions of Haryana Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister, special duties have been assigned to the officers working under National Horticulture Mission, Haryana to ensure availability of fruits, flowers, vegetables, mushrooms, strawberries etc. in the market for consumers during the lockdown implemented due to COVID-19.
• Himachal Pradesh: The Himachal Pradesh government has urged the citizens to contribute generously towards the PM CARES fund and requested the citizens of Himachal Pradesh to download the AarogyaSetu app.
• Maharashtra: The State government is allowing the industries from green and orange zones to start production and processing activities in a restricted manner. The industries will have to arrange the accommodation for their workers to prevent long distance travel for work.Maharashtra has reported 3,648 cases and 211 deaths. However, at 66,896, the state has also conducted the highest number of tests in the country.
• Goa: As on Sunday, Goa has no active Covid case in the state. 7 people who had tested positive have since recovered and discharged from the hospital. Goa has not reported any Covid positive case since April 3.
• Gujarat: 104 new cases were reported in Gujarat, taking the state tally to 1,376. Among the total people infected as on date, 93 have recovered and 53 have passed away.
• Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, 122 new cases were reported taking the total number of Covid positive cases in the state to 1,351. Among the total people infected as on date, 183 have recovered and 11 have passed away.
• MP: In Madhya Pradesh, 26 districts have reported Covid positive cases with the state tally increasing to 1,407. Indore continues to be the hotspot with 707 reported cases.
• Chattisgarh: With 23 out of the 28 districts falling in the Green Zone as mapped by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Chhattisgarh tops the list of Covid-19 free clusters. Selective economic activity will resume in green zone districts from Monday.
Fact Check on #Covid19
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500