প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই অব্যাহত ৰাখিব ‘সৈনিক বিন্যাস আৰু যুঁজলৈ সাজু’ অভিযান
18 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষাত সংক্ৰমণ হোৱা বুলি চিনাক্ত কৰা ২৬ গৰাকী নাৱিকক মুম্বাইৰ এক উপকলূৱৰ্তী এলেকাত আইএএনএছ আংগ্ৰেত কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কৰি ৰখা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাৰ কোনো জাহাজ, ছাবমেৰিন অথবা বিমান বন্দৰত কোনো নতুন সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তি চিনাক্ত হোৱা নাই৷ আমাৰ নৌ সেনাৰ সম্পদক তিনিটা দিশত বিভক্ত কৰি ‘সৈনিক বিন্যাস অভিযান’ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে, য’ত সকলো নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু মহাকাশ সম্পদে সৰ্বোৎকৃষ্ট ধৰণে কাম কৰি আছে৷ নৌসেনাই সক্ষমতাৰে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ বাবে আইঅ’আৰত আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া বন্ধুসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে সাজু হৈ আছে৷
নৌসেনাই নিয়মীয়া তহলৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰে বিশাল সাগৰত পাশ্চ্যৰ আদেনকে ধৰি পূবে মালাক্কাৰ পৰা পশ্চিমে বব-ই-মান্দেবলৈকে জলদস্যুৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ দিশটো সামৰি লৈছে৷ এই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ কৰাটো পশ্চিম নৌ সেনা কামানৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা সাৱধানতামুলক সম্পৰ্ক ট্টেচিং আৰু সংক্ৰামক পৰীক্ষণৰ ফল, যিটো ৭ এপ্ৰিলত এগৰাকী নাৱিকৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰাত তেওঁৰ দেহত ভাইৰাছৰ অৱস্থিতি পোৱা গৈছিল৷ বাকী নাৱিকসকলৰ বৰ্তমানলৈকে কোনো সংক্ৰমণৰ লক্ষণ পোহৰলৈ অহা নাই আৰু তেওঁলোকক আইএনএইচএছ অশ্বীনীত আটাইতকৈ ভাল চিকিৎসকৰ দ্বাৰা তত্ত্বাৱধান লৈ থকা হৈছে৷
যেতিয়াৰে পৰা নাৱিকগৰাকীৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ চিনাক্ত কৰা হ’ল, তেতিয়াৰে পৰা সেই ইউনিট সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বন্ধ কৰি দিয়া হয়৷ তদুপৰি, সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে প্ৰ’ট’কল অনুসৰি সেই এলেকাটো বীজানুমুক্ত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈ থকা হৈছে৷ নৌসেনা ছাউনীৰ সকলোতে লকডাউন কঠোৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু জোৱান তথা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ঘৰে ঘৰে গৈ স্ক্ৰিনিং কৰি কোনো লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে নেকি পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
উপলকূলৱৰ্তী এলেকাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে হাতত লোৱা সকলো অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে৷ মুম্বাই, গোৱা, কোচি আৰু বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ নৌ সেনাৰ চৌহদত কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সুবিধা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইৰাণ ভ্ৰমণ কৰা লাডাখ আৰু জম্ম-কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৪৪গৰাকী তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীয়ে সুকলমে মুম্বাইৰ নৌ সেনাৰ ছাউনীত কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ আতিথ্যত সম্পূৰ্ণ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশেৰে যোৱা সপ্তাহত ঘৰলৈ উভতে৷ নৌ সেনাৰ একাংশ বিমানে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰাত সহায় কৰিছে৷ এই ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা৷

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Continues to be Mission Deployed and Combat Ready
18 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The twenty six sailors who were placed in isolation after testing positive for Covid-19 at Mumbai, belong to INS Angre, a shore establishment. There has so far not been a single case of Covid-19 onboard any ship, submarine or air station of the Indian Navy. Our naval assets continue to be mission-deployed in three dimensions, with all the networks and space assets functioning optimally. The Navy remains combat-ready, mission-capable and is in full readiness to partake in the national mission to fight the pandemic as well as to provide support to our friendly neighbours in the IOR.
Our assets continue to remain on patrol covering a vast oceanic swath from the Straits of Malacca in the East to Bab-el-Mandeb in the West, including undertaking Op Sankalp to provide reassurance and protection to our merchant vessels and Anti-piracy patrols in Gulf of Aden.
The detection of these Covid-19 cases is a result of meticulous contact tracing and aggressive screening/testing carried out by Western Naval Command after one sailor tested positive on 07 April. All these sailors continue to remain asymptomatic and are being monitored at INHS Asvini, under the care of the best medical professionals.
Since the sailor was tested positive for Covid-19, the entire premises of the Unit have been sealed off. Containment zones and buffer areas have been designated and frequent disinfection continues to be carried out as per protocol to contain spread by breaking the chain of transmission.
All other areas within naval premises have been under strict lockdown and stringent quarantine and safety protocols have been enforced for personnel and their families, with door to door screening being undertaken for identification of cases, if any.
All missions for coastal and offshore security continue as before. Operational units are being maintained in readiness by following a 14 day quarantine routine to meet immediate contingencies, including assistance to Civil Authorities and Friendly Maritime Neighbours.
Several quarantine facilities have been set up in naval premises at Mumbai, Goa, Kochi and Visakhapatnam for use by our countrymen. Last week, a batch of 44 ex-Iran pilgrims from the Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir who were quarantined at the naval facility in Mumbai, returned to their homes fully satisfied at the care and comfort they received from the Indian Navy. Naval aircraft have undertaken many missions flying supplies and personnel aiding state governments.
The Indian Navy has been proactive in sharing experiences, and SOPs adopted by the Indian Navy have been hosted on the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) website with a view to share our protocols with other navies.
The Indian Navy is committed to containing the spread of the infection to the maximum extent possible and remains operationally prepared as always, to meet any challenges in the maritime domain