Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Continues to be Mission Deployed and Combat Ready
18 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The twenty six sailors who were placed in isolation after testing positive for Covid-19 at Mumbai, belong to INS Angre, a shore establishment. There has so far not been a single case of Covid-19 onboard any ship, submarine or air station of the Indian Navy. Our naval assets continue to be mission-deployed in three dimensions, with all the networks and space assets functioning optimally. The Navy remains combat-ready, mission-capable and is in full readiness to partake in the national mission to fight the pandemic as well as to provide support to our friendly neighbours in the IOR.
Our assets continue to remain on patrol covering a vast oceanic swath from the Straits of Malacca in the East to Bab-el-Mandeb in the West, including undertaking Op Sankalp to provide reassurance and protection to our merchant vessels and Anti-piracy patrols in Gulf of Aden.
The detection of these Covid-19 cases is a result of meticulous contact tracing and aggressive screening/testing carried out by Western Naval Command after one sailor tested positive on 07 April. All these sailors continue to remain asymptomatic and are being monitored at INHS Asvini, under the care of the best medical professionals.
Since the sailor was tested positive for Covid-19, the entire premises of the Unit have been sealed off. Containment zones and buffer areas have been designated and frequent disinfection continues to be carried out as per protocol to contain spread by breaking the chain of transmission.
All other areas within naval premises have been under strict lockdown and stringent quarantine and safety protocols have been enforced for personnel and their families, with door to door screening being undertaken for identification of cases, if any.
All missions for coastal and offshore security continue as before. Operational units are being maintained in readiness by following a 14 day quarantine routine to meet immediate contingencies, including assistance to Civil Authorities and Friendly Maritime Neighbours.
Several quarantine facilities have been set up in naval premises at Mumbai, Goa, Kochi and Visakhapatnam for use by our countrymen. Last week, a batch of 44 ex-Iran pilgrims from the Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir who were quarantined at the naval facility in Mumbai, returned to their homes fully satisfied at the care and comfort they received from the Indian Navy. Naval aircraft have undertaken many missions flying supplies and personnel aiding state governments.
The Indian Navy has been proactive in sharing experiences, and SOPs adopted by the Indian Navy have been hosted on the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) website with a view to share our protocols with other navies.
The Indian Navy is committed to containing the spread of the infection to the maximum extent possible and remains operationally prepared as always, to meet any challenges in the maritime domain

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ اپنےمشن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے
18 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18, - اپریل 2020/ وہ 26 بحریہ کے افراد، جنہیں ممبئی میں کووڈ-19 کے مثبت کیس ہونے پر الگ تھلگ کرکے رکھا گیا تھا، ان کا تعلق ساحل پر واقع ایک ادارے آئی این ایس آنگرے سے ہے۔ اس وقت کسی جہاز آبدوز یا بحریہ کے کسی فضائی اسٹیشن پر کووڈ-19 کا ایک بھی کیس سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ ہماری بحری کشتیاں تینوں جہتوں میں اپنا مشن جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور ان کے تمام نیٹ ورک اور خلائی کام پوری سرعت کے ساتھ جاری ہیں۔ بھارتی بحریہ وبائی بیماری سے مقابلے کرنے کے قومی مشن میں پوری طرح تیارہےاور اس کی پوری صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ ساحل سمندر پر واقع دوست ملکوں کو بھی پوری مدد دینے کو تیار ہے۔
بحریہ کی ہماری کشتیاں مشرق میں آبنائے ملکّا سے لے کر مغرب میں بابل المندب کے پورے سمندری علاقے میں گشت کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں او رانہوں نے یہ سنکلپ کررکھا ہے کہ وہ خلیج عدن میں تجارتی جہازوں اور قذاقی مخالف گشتی جہازوں کا تحفظ کرتی رہیں گی۔
کووڈ-19 کے کیسوں کا پتہ چلنا 7 اپریل کو ایک بحری شخص کے کورونا کے لئے مثبت ثابت ہونے کے بعد مغربی بحری کمان کی طرف سے چلائی گئی زبردست کوشش کا نتیجہ ہے۔ مغربی بحری کمان نے اس مثبت شخص کے بارے میں بڑی سرگرمی سے یہ پتہ چلانےکی کوشش کی کہ وہ کن کن لوگوں کے رابطے میں آیا اور کمان نے زبردست اسکریننگ اور جانچ کا کام انجام دیا۔ بحریہ کے ان تمام افراد میں کورونا وائرس کے اثرات نہیں ہیں اور بہترین طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی دیکھ بھال میں ان پر آئی این ایچ ایس اشونی میں نگاہ رکھی جارہی ہے۔
بحری فوجی کووڈ-19 کا مثبت کیس ثابت ہونے کے بعد یونٹ کے پورے احاطے کو سیل کردیا گیا ہے۔کنٹنمنٹ علاقے اور بفر علاقے قائم کردیئے گئے ہیں جہاں ضابطے کے مطابق جراثیم کش ادویات کا اسپرے کرنے کا سلسلہ وقتاً فوقتاً جاری ہے جس کا مقصد ٹرانسمیشن کے سلسلہ کو توڑ کر کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنا ہے۔
بحری احاطوں میں تمام دوسرے علاقوں کو سخت لاک ڈاؤن کےتحت رکھا گیا ہے اور افراد اور ان کے خاندان والوں کے لئے سخت قرنطینہ اور دوسرے حفاظتی اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے تحت ہر گھر میں اسکریننگ کی جارہی ہے اور یہ پتہ لگانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے کہ کوئی کیس تو نہیں ہوا۔
سمندر میں اور ساحل سمندر پر سیکورٹی کے تمام مشن پہلے کی طرح جاری ہیں۔ 14 دن کے قرنطینہ کے بعد تمام آپریشنل یونٹنوں کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ اگر کوئی ہنگامی صورتحال پیدا ہو تو ا س سے نمٹا جاسکے جس میں سول حکام کے لئے مدد اور دوست بحری پڑوسیوں کے لئے امداد بھی شامل ہے۔
ممبئی ، گوا، کوچی اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہمارے ہم وطنوں کے لئے قرنطینہ کی بہت سی سہولتیں قائم کردی گئی ہیں۔ پچھلے ہفتے لداخ اور جموں کشمیر میں ایران سے واپس آنے والے 44 زائرین کے ایک بیچ کو، جسےممبئی میں بحری سہولت میں قرنطینہ میں رکھا گیا تھا، وہ بھارتی بحریہ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ دیکھ بھال اور آرام سے پوری طرح مطمئن ہوکر اپنے گھروں کو واپس جاچکا ہے۔ بحریہ کے طیاروں نے ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کے لئے سامان اور افراد کو پہنچانے کے بہت سے مشن پورے کئے ہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ اپنے تجربات اور معیاری کاررائیوں کے سلسلہ میں جو اس نے کی ہیں، دوسرے ملکوں کی بحری فوجوں کے ساتھ انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) ویب سائٹ پر ساجھے داری میں سرگرم ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ نے ہر ممکن طریقے پر انفیکشن کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کا عزم کر رکھا ہے اور وہ ہمیشہ کی طرح سمندری علاقوں میں کسی بھی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
م ن۔ ج ۔ ج
Uno-1839