பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை தொடர்ந்து பணியில் போராடுவதற்கு தயாராக உள்ளது
18 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்று இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டதை தொடர்ந்து தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இருபத்தி ஆறு மாலுமிகள், ஐஎன்எஸ் ஆங்கரே என்னும் கடற்படைத் தளத்தை சேர்ந்தவர்கள். இந்திய கடற்படையின் எந்த ஒரு கப்பல், நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல் அல்லது வானூர்தி நிலையத்திலும் இது வரை ஒரு கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு கூட இல்லை. நமது கடற்படை சொத்துகள் மூன்று பரிணாமங்களில் தொடர்ந்து பணியில் உள்ளன. அனைத்து வலைப்பின்னல்களும், வான் சொத்துகளும் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுகின்றன. போராடுவதற்கு தயாராகவும், செயல் திறனுடனும் ற்றும் தேசிய பணியில் கலந்துக்கொண்டு பெரும் தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக போரிட முழு தயார் நிலையிலும், இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள நமது நட்பான அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு உதவ தயராகவும் கடற்படை உள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் 7 ம் தேதி அன்று ஒரு மாலுமிக்கு தொற்று கண்டறியப்பட்டவுடன், மேற்கு மண்டல கடற்படைத் தளம் சிறப்பான முறையில் தொடர்பு கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் பரிசோதனைகளை நடத்தியதால் இந்த கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. அனைத்து மாலுமிகளுக்கும் தொடர்ந்து அறிகுறிகள் எதுவும் இல்லாத நிலையில், அவர்கள் ஐஎன்எச்எஸ் அஸ்வினியில் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு, சிறந்த மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களின் பராமரிப்பில் இருக்கிறார்கள்.
மாலுமிக்கு கொவிட்-19 தொற்று கண்டறியப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, தளத்தின் ஒட்டு மொத்த வளாகத்துக்கும் சீல் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொற்று சங்கிலியை உடைத்து பரவலைத் தடுக்க, நெறிமுறைகளின் படி தடுப்பு மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் இடைப் பகுதிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு கிருமி ஒழிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் அடிக்கடி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
அனைத்து கடலோர மற்றும் கரையில் இருந்து விலகிய பாதுகாப்பு பணிகளும் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறுகின்றன. உள்ளாட்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் நட்பான கடல்ரீதியான அண்டை நாட்டினருக்கும் உதவிகள் உட்பட உடனடி எதிர்பார்க்காத தேவைகளுக்கு, 14 நாள் தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் முறையை பின்பற்றி, செயல்பாட்டு அலகுகள் பராமரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Continues to be Mission Deployed and Combat Ready
18 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The twenty six sailors who were placed in isolation after testing positive for Covid-19 at Mumbai, belong to INS Angre, a shore establishment. There has so far not been a single case of Covid-19 onboard any ship, submarine or air station of the Indian Navy. Our naval assets continue to be mission-deployed in three dimensions, with all the networks and space assets functioning optimally. The Navy remains combat-ready, mission-capable and is in full readiness to partake in the national mission to fight the pandemic as well as to provide support to our friendly neighbours in the IOR.
Our assets continue to remain on patrol covering a vast oceanic swath from the Straits of Malacca in the East to Bab-el-Mandeb in the West, including undertaking Op Sankalp to provide reassurance and protection to our merchant vessels and Anti-piracy patrols in Gulf of Aden.
The detection of these Covid-19 cases is a result of meticulous contact tracing and aggressive screening/testing carried out by Western Naval Command after one sailor tested positive on 07 April. All these sailors continue to remain asymptomatic and are being monitored at INHS Asvini, under the care of the best medical professionals.
Since the sailor was tested positive for Covid-19, the entire premises of the Unit have been sealed off. Containment zones and buffer areas have been designated and frequent disinfection continues to be carried out as per protocol to contain spread by breaking the chain of transmission.
All other areas within naval premises have been under strict lockdown and stringent quarantine and safety protocols have been enforced for personnel and their families, with door to door screening being undertaken for identification of cases, if any.
All missions for coastal and offshore security continue as before. Operational units are being maintained in readiness by following a 14 day quarantine routine to meet immediate contingencies, including assistance to Civil Authorities and Friendly Maritime Neighbours.
Several quarantine facilities have been set up in naval premises at Mumbai, Goa, Kochi and Visakhapatnam for use by our countrymen. Last week, a batch of 44 ex-Iran pilgrims from the Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir who were quarantined at the naval facility in Mumbai, returned to their homes fully satisfied at the care and comfort they received from the Indian Navy. Naval aircraft have undertaken many missions flying supplies and personnel aiding state governments.
The Indian Navy has been proactive in sharing experiences, and SOPs adopted by the Indian Navy have been hosted on the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) website with a view to share our protocols with other navies.
The Indian Navy is committed to containing the spread of the infection to the maximum extent possible and remains operationally prepared as always, to meet any challenges in the maritime domain