Ministry of Home Affairs
SOPs for Movement of stranded Migrant Labourers, within States/UTs where they are currently located, in wake of COVID-19 epidemic
No movement of labour to be permitted outside the State/UT where they are currently located
19 APR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the spread of COVID-19 virus, workers employed in industry, agriculture, construction and other sectors have moved from their respective places of work, and are housed in relief/ shelter camps being run by State/ UT Governments. Since additional new activities, outside the containment zones, have been permitted in the consolidated revised guidelines with effect from 20th April 2020, these workers could be engaged in industrial, manufacturing, construction, farming and MNREGA works.
In continuation of Ministry of Home Affairss earlier Orders dated 29th March, 2020, 15th April, 2020 and 16th April 2020, a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP), for movement of stranded labour within the State/UTs has been issued to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities, with the directions for its strict implementation.
In order to facilitate their movement within the State/UT, the following guidelines may be followed:
• The migrant labourers currently residing in relief/ shelter camps in States/UTs should be registered with the concerned local Authority and their skill mapping be carried out to find out their suitability for various kinds of works.
• In the event, that a group of migrants wish to return to their places of work, within the State where they are presently located, they would be screened and those who are asymptomatic would be transported to their respective places of work.
• It may be noted that there shall be no movement of labour outside the State/UT where they are currently located.
• During the journey by bus, it would be ensured that safe social distancing norms are followed and the buses used for transport are sanitized as per the guidelines of the Health authorities.
• The National Directives for COVID-19 Management issued under the consolidated revised guidelines dated 15th April 2020 shall be strictly followed.
• The local authorities shall also provide for food and water etc., for the duration of their journey.
Click here to see the Order

गृह मंत्रालय
अडकून पडलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांच्या वाहतुकीसंदर्भात पाळावयाचे नियम आणि सूचना जारी
19 APR 2020 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 विषाणूच्या प्रसारामुळे उद्योग, शेती, बांधकाम आणि इतर क्षेत्रात काम करणारे कामगार आपापल्या कामाच्या ठिकाणाहून बाहेर पडले आहेत आणि त्यांना राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारद्वारे चालविण्यात येत असलेल्या मदत / निवारा शिबिरात ठेवण्यात आले आहे. 20 एप्रिल 2020 पासून एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये नियंत्रित क्षेत्राच्या बाहेर अतिरिक्त नवीन उपक्रमांना परवानगी देण्यात आली असल्यामुळे या कामगारांना औद्योगिक, उत्पादन, बांधकाम, शेती आणि मनरेगाच्या कामांमध्ये सहभागी करून घेता येईल.
29 मार्च 2020, 15 एप्रिल 2020 आणि 16 एप्रिल 2020 रोजीच्या गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आधीच्या आदेशांच्या अनुषंगाने राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अडकलेल्या कामगारांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी पाळावयाचे नियम आणि सूचना (एसओपी) मंत्रालय / विभाग, राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्राधिकरण यांना कठोर अंमलबजावणीच्या निर्देशांसह जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशामध्ये त्यांना नेणे-आणणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी, पुढील मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करण्यात यावे -
• सध्या राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील मदत / निवारा शिबिरांमध्ये वास्तव्याला असलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांची संबंधित स्थानिक प्राधिकरणाकडे नोंदणी करावी आणि विविध प्रकारच्या कामांसाठी त्यांची योग्यता पारखून घेण्यासाठी त्यांची कौशल्य चाचणी केली जावी.
• जर स्थलांतरितांच्या एखाद्या गटाला सध्या ते ज्या राज्यात आहेत, तिथल्या त्यांच्या कामाच्या ठिकाणी परत जायची इच्छा असेल तर त्यांची तपासणी करावी आणि जर त्यांच्यात लक्षणे आढळली नाही तर त्यांना त्यांच्या संबंधित कामाच्या ठिकाणी पाठवण्यात यावे
• हे लक्षात घ्यावे की सध्या राहत असलेल्या राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या बाहेर कामगारांची ने-आण होणार नाही.
• बसमधून प्रवास करताना आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार सुरक्षित शारिरीक अंतराचे नियम पाळले जातील आणि वाहतुकीसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या बसेसचे निर्जंतुकीकरण झाले आहे हे सुनिश्चित केले जाईल.
• 15 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी जारी एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांअंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आलेले कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनाच्या राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले जाईल.
• स्थानिक प्रशासन त्यांच्या प्रवासाच्या कालावधीत अन्न आणि पाणी इत्यादी सुविधा पुरवेल.
आदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा