Ministry of Home Affairs
SOPs for Movement of stranded Migrant Labourers, within States/UTs where they are currently located, in wake of COVID-19 epidemic
No movement of labour to be permitted outside the State/UT where they are currently located
19 APR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the spread of COVID-19 virus, workers employed in industry, agriculture, construction and other sectors have moved from their respective places of work, and are housed in relief/ shelter camps being run by State/ UT Governments. Since additional new activities, outside the containment zones, have been permitted in the consolidated revised guidelines with effect from 20th April 2020, these workers could be engaged in industrial, manufacturing, construction, farming and MNREGA works.
In continuation of Ministry of Home Affairss earlier Orders dated 29th March, 2020, 15th April, 2020 and 16th April 2020, a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP), for movement of stranded labour within the State/UTs has been issued to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities, with the directions for its strict implementation.
In order to facilitate their movement within the State/UT, the following guidelines may be followed:
• The migrant labourers currently residing in relief/ shelter camps in States/UTs should be registered with the concerned local Authority and their skill mapping be carried out to find out their suitability for various kinds of works.
• In the event, that a group of migrants wish to return to their places of work, within the State where they are presently located, they would be screened and those who are asymptomatic would be transported to their respective places of work.
• It may be noted that there shall be no movement of labour outside the State/UT where they are currently located.
• During the journey by bus, it would be ensured that safe social distancing norms are followed and the buses used for transport are sanitized as per the guidelines of the Health authorities.
• The National Directives for COVID-19 Management issued under the consolidated revised guidelines dated 15th April 2020 shall be strictly followed.
• The local authorities shall also provide for food and water etc., for the duration of their journey.
Click here to see the Order

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ভিতৰতে চলাচল কৰাৰ বাবে এছঅ’পি
বৰ্তমানে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ বাহিৰলৈ যাব নোৱাৰিব এই শ্ৰমিকসকলে
19 APR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত উদ্যোগ, কৃষি, নিৰ্মাণ আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলে নিজৰ স্থানৰ পৰা স্থানান্তৰিত হৈছিল আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশে ব্যৱস্থা কৰা সাহায্য শিবিৰত আশ্ৰয় লৈছিল৷ ২০ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত স্থানসমূহৰ বাহিৰৰ এলেকাসমূহৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত নতুন গতিবিধিৰ অনুমোদন জাৰি হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এতিয়া এই শ্ৰমিকসকলে উদ্যোগ, নিৰ্মাণ, কৃষি আৰু এমএনৰেগা আদি কৰ্মৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’ব পাৰিব৷
২৯ মাৰ্চ, ১৫ এপ্ৰিল আৰু ১৬ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে জাৰি কৰা গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পূৰ্বৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অব্যাহত থকাৰ লগতে আৱদ্ধ শ্ৰমিকসকলক ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ভিতৰতে চলাচল কৰিব দিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ, ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰশাসনলৈ আন এক নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷
এইসমূহত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিবঃ
• ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ভিতৰত থকা প্ৰব্ৰজিত কৰ্মীসকলে সংশ্লিষ্ট স্থানীয় প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা অনুসাৰে বিভিন্ন কামৰ সন্ধান কৰিবলৈ পঞ্জীকৃত হ’ব লাগিব৷
• যিসকল প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকে নিজৰ ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰতে পূৰ্বৰ কৰ্মস্থানলৈ উভটিব খোজে তেওঁলোকক পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু যিসকলৰ গাত ৰোগৰ কোনো লক্ষণ নাই তেওঁলোকক নিজা কৰ্মস্থলীলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰা হ’ব৷
• এয়া গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলে এতিয়া যি স্থানত আছে তাৰে পৰা বাহিৰৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশলৈ যাব নোৱাৰিব৷
• বাছেৰে ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সময়ত সুৰক্ষিত সামাজিক ব্যৱধান পালন কৰাটো আৱশ্যক হ’ব আৰু পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত বাছসমূহ স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ছেনিটাইজ কৰি ল’ব লাগিব৷
• ১৫ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ সন্মিলিত সংশোধিত নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীৰ অধীনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্দেশাৱলী কঠোৰভাৱে বলৱৎ হ’ব৷
• স্থানীয় প্ৰাধিকৰণে শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত খাদ্য আৰু পানীও যোগান ধৰিব৷
নিৰ্দেশাৱলী চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক