Ministry of Home Affairs
SOPs for Movement of stranded Migrant Labourers, within States/UTs where they are currently located, in wake of COVID-19 epidemic
No movement of labour to be permitted outside the State/UT where they are currently located
19 APR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the spread of COVID-19 virus, workers employed in industry, agriculture, construction and other sectors have moved from their respective places of work, and are housed in relief/ shelter camps being run by State/ UT Governments. Since additional new activities, outside the containment zones, have been permitted in the consolidated revised guidelines with effect from 20th April 2020, these workers could be engaged in industrial, manufacturing, construction, farming and MNREGA works.
In continuation of Ministry of Home Affairss earlier Orders dated 29th March, 2020, 15th April, 2020 and 16th April 2020, a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP), for movement of stranded labour within the State/UTs has been issued to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities, with the directions for its strict implementation.
In order to facilitate their movement within the State/UT, the following guidelines may be followed:
• The migrant labourers currently residing in relief/ shelter camps in States/UTs should be registered with the concerned local Authority and their skill mapping be carried out to find out their suitability for various kinds of works.
• In the event, that a group of migrants wish to return to their places of work, within the State where they are presently located, they would be screened and those who are asymptomatic would be transported to their respective places of work.
• It may be noted that there shall be no movement of labour outside the State/UT where they are currently located.
• During the journey by bus, it would be ensured that safe social distancing norms are followed and the buses used for transport are sanitized as per the guidelines of the Health authorities.
• The National Directives for COVID-19 Management issued under the consolidated revised guidelines dated 15th April 2020 shall be strictly followed.
• The local authorities shall also provide for food and water etc., for the duration of their journey.
Click here to see the Order

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کووڈ۔ انیس کے سبب پھنسے ہوئے مہاجر مزدوروں کی انہی ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے اندر آمد ورفت کے لئے ایس او پی
مہاجر مزدور فی الحال جن ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پھنسے ہوئے ہیں، وہاں سے باہر آمدورفت کی اجازت نہیں
19 APR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ۔19 وائرس پھیلنے کی وجہ سے صنعت ، زراعت ، تعمیرات اور دیگر شعبوں میں کام کررہے مزدور اپنے کام کے مقامات سے نکل چکے ہیں اور وہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جا رہے راحتی کیمپوں میں ٹھہرے ہوئے ہیں۔ چونکہ کنٹینٹ منٹ زون سے باہر اضافی نئی سرگرمیوں کو 20 اپریل 2020 سے مستحکم نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط میں اجازت دی گئی ہے ، لہذا ان مزدوروں کو صنعت ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، تعمیرات ، کاشتکاری اور منریگا کے کاموں میں مصروف کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے 29 مارچ ، 2020 ، 15 اپریل ، 2020 اور 16 اپریل 2020 کو جاری کئے گئے پچھلے احکامات کے تسلسل کے مطابق،پھنسے ہوئے مزدوروں کی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے اندر آمد ورفت کے لئے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروٹوکول (ایس او پی) پر سختی سے عملدرآمد کی ہدایات کے ساتھ اسے حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حکومتوں کی وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی انتظامیہ کے لئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے اندر ان کی آمد ورفت میں مدد کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا جانا چاہئے:
* مہاجر مزدور فی الحال جن ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے راحتی کیمپوں میں رہ رہے ہیں ، ان کا اندراج متعلقہ مقامی اتھارٹی کے پاس کیا جانا چاہئے اور مختلف قسم کے کاموں کے لئے ان کی اہلیت کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ان کی اسکل میپنگ کی جانی چاہئے۔
* ایسی صورت میں جب مہاجر مزدوروں کا کوئی گروہ جس ریاست میں ہے ، اسی میں اپنے کام کی جگہ پر واپس جانا چاہتا ہے تو ان کی اسکریننگ کی جائے گی اور جن لوگوں میں علامت نہیں ہے ان کو ان کے متعلقہ کام کے مقامات پر پہنچایا جائے گا۔
* واضح رہے کہ مزدور فی الحال جن ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے اندر موجود ہیں ان کے باہر کوئی آمد ورفت نہیں ہو گی۔
* بس کے سفر کے دوران اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ محفوظ سماجی دوری کے اصولوں پر عمل کیا جائے گا اور صحت حکام کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نقل و حمل کے لئے استعمال ہونے والی بسوں کو سینیٹائز کیا جائے گا۔
* پندرہ اپریل 2020 ء کو مستحکم نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت جاری کردہ کووڈ۔ انیس کی روک تھام سے متعلق قومی ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔
* مقامی حکام سفر کے دوران کھانا اور پانی وغیرہ کی فراہمی بھی کریں گے۔