Ministry of Home Affairs
SOPs for Movement of stranded Migrant Labourers, within States/UTs where they are currently located, in wake of COVID-19 epidemic
No movement of labour to be permitted outside the State/UT where they are currently located
19 APR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the spread of COVID-19 virus, workers employed in industry, agriculture, construction and other sectors have moved from their respective places of work, and are housed in relief/ shelter camps being run by State/ UT Governments. Since additional new activities, outside the containment zones, have been permitted in the consolidated revised guidelines with effect from 20th April 2020, these workers could be engaged in industrial, manufacturing, construction, farming and MNREGA works.
In continuation of Ministry of Home Affairss earlier Orders dated 29th March, 2020, 15th April, 2020 and 16th April 2020, a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP), for movement of stranded labour within the State/UTs has been issued to Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities, with the directions for its strict implementation.
In order to facilitate their movement within the State/UT, the following guidelines may be followed:
• The migrant labourers currently residing in relief/ shelter camps in States/UTs should be registered with the concerned local Authority and their skill mapping be carried out to find out their suitability for various kinds of works.
• In the event, that a group of migrants wish to return to their places of work, within the State where they are presently located, they would be screened and those who are asymptomatic would be transported to their respective places of work.
• It may be noted that there shall be no movement of labour outside the State/UT where they are currently located.
• During the journey by bus, it would be ensured that safe social distancing norms are followed and the buses used for transport are sanitized as per the guidelines of the Health authorities.
• The National Directives for COVID-19 Management issued under the consolidated revised guidelines dated 15th April 2020 shall be strictly followed.
• The local authorities shall also provide for food and water etc., for the duration of their journey.
Click here to see the Order

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के कारण फंसे हुए प्रवासी कामगारों की उन्‍हीं राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों के भीतर आवाजाही के लिए एसओपी
प्रवासी कामगार वर्तमान में जिन राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों में फंसे हैं, वहां से बाहर आवाजाही की इजाजत नहीं
19 APR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 वायरस फैलने के कारण उद्योग, कृषि, निर्माण और अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत कामगार अपने कार्यस्‍थलों से निकल चुके हैं और राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा संचालित किए जा रहे राहत/आश्रय शिविरों में ठहरे हुए हैं। चूंकि 20 अप्रैल, 2020 से प्रभावी होने वाले समेकित संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों में कंटेनमेंट जोन्‍स के बाहर अतिरिक्‍त नई गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी गई है, इसलिए इन कामगारों को औद्योगिक, विनिर्माण, निर्माण, खेती-बाड़ी और मनरेगा कार्यों में शामिल किया जा सकता है।
गृह मंत्रालय की ओर से 29 मार्च, 2020, 15 अप्रैल 2020 और 16 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी किए गए पिछले आदेशों की निरंतरता में फंसे हुए कामगारों की राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों के भीतर आवाजाही के लिए मानक परिचालन प्रोटोकॉल (स्‍टेंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल-एसओपी) कार्यान्‍वयन के कड़ाई से अनुपालन के निर्देशों सहित भारत सरकार, राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा राज्‍य/संघशासित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरणों के लिए जारी किए गए हैं।
राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों के भीतर उनकी आवाजाही में सहायता करने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जाएगा :
• प्रवासी मजदूर वर्तमान में जिन राज्यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों के राहत/आश्रय शिविरों में रह रहे हैं, उन्‍हें संबंधित स्थानीय प्राधिकरण के पास पंजीकृत किया जाना चाहिए और विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यों के लिए उनकी उपयुक्तता का पता लगाने के लिए उनकी स्किल मैपिंग की जानी चाहिए।
• यदि प्रवासियों का कोई समूह वर्तमान में जिस राज्‍य में हैं, उसी में अपने कार्य स्‍थ्‍ल पर लौटने की इच्छा रखता है, तो उनकी स्क्रीनिंग की जाएगी और जिन लोगों में लक्षण नहीं हैं, उन्हें उनके कार्य स्‍थलों पर ले जाया जाएगा।
• उल्‍लेखनीय है कि कामगार वर्तमान में जिस राज्‍य/संघशासित प्रदेश के भीतर मौजूद हैं, उनके बाहर कोई आवाजाही नहीं होगी।
• बस से यात्रा के दौरान, सुरक्षित सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों का पालन और परिवहन के लिए उपयोग में लाई जाने वाली बसों को स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सैनिटाइजेशन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
• कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए 15 अप्रैल 2020 के समेकित संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत जारी राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन किया जाएगा।
• उनकी यात्रा की अवधि के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारी उन्‍हें भोजन और पानी आदि भी प्रदान करेंगे।
आदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए