Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The true warriors of corona virus serving from the fields
Minimal or no disruption to harvesting of Rabi crop and sowing of summer crops during lockdown
Of Rabi crops, up to 67% wheat sown in 310 lakh ha harvested in the country
Summer crop sowing is 36% higher over corresponding period last year as on 17th April
Timely intervention by Central and State Governments help attain the silent efforts of farmers and agriculture labour sweating and toiling in the fields braving all adversities
19 APR 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the uncertainty prevailing today, the one activity giving hope is agricultural activity, which is also providing the reassurance of food security. All throughout India numerous farmers and agriculture labour are sweating and toiling against all adversities. Their silent efforts, coupled with timely intervention by the Central and State Governments, have ensured that there is minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities and the continued sowing of summer crops.
While the Ministry of Home Affairs issued the consolidated guidelines on the measures to be taken for containment of COVID-19, it also ensured smooth functioning of agricultural operations. Timely interventions and exemptions have resulted in optimistic results. The Standard Operations Procedures (SOPs) have been communicated to farmers for their safety and keeping social distancing while undertaking farm related activities. As a result of the proactive steps taken, both harvesting activities of the Rabi crop, and sowing activities of summer crops are being undertaken in a systematic manner.
Of the Rabi crop harvesting, out of total wheat sown in 310 lakh ha, 63-67% has already been harvested in the country. Statewise harvesting has also increased and reached to 90-95% in Madhya Pradesh, 80-85% in Rajasthan, 60-65% in Uttar Pradesh, 30-35% in Haryana and 10-15% in Punjab. Harvesting is in its peak in Haryana, Punjab, UP and is likely to be completed by the end of April 2020. Punjab has deployed 18000 combines and Haryana has deployed 5000 combines for harvesting and threshing.
Of the pulses sown in 161 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed for gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea. For sugarcane, out of the total sown in 54.29 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. For the states of Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand, 92-98% harvesting has been completed. In Uttar Pradesh, 75-80% has been completed and this will continue till mid May 2020.
Rabi Rice sown in 28 lakh ha over the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and West Bengal is in the initial stages of harvesting since the grain is still in the filling stage and harvesting times would vary.
Amongst the oilseed crops, Rapeseed Mustard sown in 69 lakh ha has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, Haryana, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and UT of J&K. Groundnut sown in 4.7 lakh ha, has been harvested to the tune of 85-90%.
Growing of summer crops is an old practice in India particularly for meeting the additional domestic requirement of food grains and feeding livestock. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken new initiatives for scientific cultivation of summer crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, nutri-cereals and oilseeds. Besides this, the farmers also cultivate summer paddy crops in some states of Eastern India and Central India based on water availability.
As on 17th April 2020, summer sowing in the country has increased by about 14 lakh hectare and is 36% higher compared to last year during the corresponding period. The rainfall received in the season has been 14 % higher compared to last year during the corresponding period which has been conducive for the sowing of summer crops. As on date, the total summer crop area has increased to 52.78 lakh hectares from 38.64 lakh hectares as compared to the corresponding period a year ago. The area coverage under pulses, coarse cereals, nutria-cereals and oilseeds has increased to 20.05 lakh hectare from 14.79 lakh hectare as compared to last year during the corresponding period.
Treating the summer moong seed for sowing with seed drill
Summer rice has been sown in around 33 lakh ha in the states of West Bengal, Telangana, Odisha, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Kerala.
Pulses has been sown in around 5 lakh ha in the States of Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Punjab, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Telangana.
Seed drill sown Summer Mung crop
Oilseeds has been sown in around 7.4 lakh ha in the states of West Bengal, Karnataka, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Bihar. Jute sowing has also commenced in West Bengal and has benefited from the rainfall.
The summer crop not only provides extra income but also creates lot of employment opportunities in between Rabi and Kharif for the farmers. The soil health is also improved through cultivation of the summer crop, particularly the pulses crop. Mechanised sowing has also helped the summer crops immensely.
The guidance of the Central and State Governments has ensured that not only are the harvesting activities being completed on time but also that the hard work of the farmers has ensured greater area coverage of summer crops.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کھیتوں میں کام کرنے والے کورونا وائرس کے حقیقی جانباز
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ربیع کی فصل کی کٹائی اور گرمی کے فصلوں کی بوائی میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں
ملک میں ربیع کی فصلوں میں310 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں بوئی گئی گیہوں کی67 فیصد کٹائی
17 اپریل کی تاریخ تک گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران گرمی کی فصلوں کی بوائی 14 فیصد زیادہ
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے بروقت کیے گئے اقدامات سے تمام مشکلات کے باوجود کھیتوں میں سخت محنت کرنے والے کسانوں اور زرعی مزدوروں کو اپنی خاموش کوششوں کے حصول میں تعاون فراہم ہوگا
19 APR 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19اپریل آج کی غیر یقینی صورت حال میں امید فراہم کرنے والی ایک سرگرمی زراعت ہے۔ جوکہ غذائی تحفظ کی یقین دہانی بھی کراتی ہے۔ پورے ہندوستان میں بڑی تعداد میں کسان اور زرعی مزدور تمام مشکلات کے باوجود محنت کر رہے ہیں اور کھیتی باری کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کی خاموش کوششوں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے تقویت فراہم ہوئی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ فصلوں کی کٹائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور گرمی کی فصلوں کی بوائی میں نہایت معمولی یا کوئی بھی پریشانی نہ آئے۔
امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے اگرچہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لیے متعدد اقدامات سے متعلق جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس میں اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ زراعت سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیاں بالکل آسانی کے ساتھ جاری رہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے گئے بروقت اقدامات سے کسانوں کے لیے امید افزا نتائج پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ کارروائیوں سے متعلق معیاری طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) کے بارے میں کسانوں کو جانکاری دی جاچکی ہے تاکہ ان کی حفاظت کی جاسکے اور سماجی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔ اور زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا جاسکے۔ حکومت کے ذریعے کیے گئے نہایت سرگرم اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ربیع کی فصلوں کی کٹائی سے متعلق سرمیاں اور گرمی کی فصلوں کی بوائی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں ایک منظم انداز میں انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔
ملک میں ربیع کی فصلوں کی کٹائی کی اگر بات کی جائے تو 310 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں گیہوں کی کل بوائی ہوئی تھی جس میں سے 63-67 فیصد گیہوں کی کٹائی ہوچکی ہے۔ ریاست وار فصلوں کی کٹائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ فصلوں کی کٹائی مدھیہ پردیش میں 90-95 فیصد، راجستھان میں 80-85 فیصد، اترپردیش میں 60-65 فیصد، ہریانہ میں 30-35 فیصد اور پنجاب میں 10-15 فیصد ہوچکی ہے۔ہریانہ ، پنجاب اور اترپردیش میں کٹائی اپنے شباب پر ہے۔ اور اپریل 2020 تک اس کے مکمل ہوجانے کی امید ہے۔ فصلوں کی کٹائی اور فریشنگ کے لیے پنجاب نے 18000 اور ہریانہ نے 5000 مشینوں کو تعینات کیا ہے۔
ملک میں 161 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں دالوں کی بوائی ہوئی تھی جس میں چنا،مسور، اُرد، مونگ اور مٹر کی فصلوں کی کٹائی مکمل ہوچکی ہے۔ اس طرح54.29 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں کل گنے کی بوائی ہوئی تھی جس میں سے مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، تلنگانہ اور پنجاب میں گنے کی کٹائی کا کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔ تملناڈو، بہار، ہریانہ اور اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستوں میں 92-98 فیصد گنے کی فصل کی کٹائی کا کام ہوچکا ہے۔ جبکہ اترپردیش میں 75-80 فیصد گنے کی فصل کی کٹائی کا کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔ اور مئی 2020 کے وسط تک اس کے جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
آندھراپردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، اڈیشہ، تملناڈو، تلنگانہ، تری پوری اور مغربی بنگال پر مشتمل ریاستوں میں 28 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں گرمی کے دھان کی فصل لگائی گئی تھی جو کہ کٹائی کے ابتدائی مراحل میں ہے۔ چونکہ چنے کی فصل ابھی مکمل ہونے کے مرحلے میں لہٰذا اس کی کٹائی کے اوقات مختلف رہیں گے۔
تلہن کی فصلوں میں راجستھان، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ، مغربی بنگال، جھارکھنڈ، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار، پنجاب، آسام، اروناچل پردیش اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر میں 69 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں بوئی گئی سرسوں کی فصل کی کٹائی ہوچکی ہے۔ جبکہ 4.7 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں بوئی گئی مونگ پھلی کی فصل کی کٹائی 85-90 فیصد ہوچکی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں بالخصوص غذائی اجناس کی گھریلوں ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے اور مویشوں کے چارے کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گرم فصلوں کو لگانے کا عمل ایک پرانی روایت رہی ہے۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے دالوں، موٹے اناجوں، تغذیہ فراہم کرنے والے اناجوں اور تیل کے بیجوں جیسی گرمی کی فصلوں کی سائنٹیفک کاشت کے لیے نئے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کسان مشرقی اور وسطی ہندوستان کی کچھ ریاستوں میں پانی کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے گرمی کے دھانوں کی فصلوں کی بھی کاشت کرتے ہیں۔
17 اپریل 2020 کی تاریخ تک ملک میں گرمی کی فصلوں کی بوائی گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران کے مقابلے 14 فیصد زیادہ ہوئی ہے۔ اس سیزن میں جو بارش ہوئی ہے وہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران کے مقابلے میں 14 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ جو کہ گرمی کے فصلوں میں اگانے کے لیے نہایت معاون اور کارآمد ہے۔ اس تاریخ تک گرمی کی فصلوں کا کل رقبہ گزشتہ سال کے 38.64 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی کے مقابلے بڑھ کر 52.78 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی ہوگیا ہے۔ دالوں، موٹے اناجوں، تغذیہ فراہم کرنے والے اناجوں اور تلہن کا کل رقبہ بڑھ کر 20.05 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی ہوگیا ہے۔ جبکہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ رقبہ14.79 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی تھا۔
بیج ٹرل کے ساتھ بوائی کے لیے گرمی کی مونگ کی بیج کو صاف کرتے ہوئے
مغربی بنگال، تلنگانہ، اڈیشہ، آسام، گجرات، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ، تملناڈو، بہار، مہاراشٹر ،مدھیہ پردیش اور کیرالہ کی ریاستوں میں تقریباً 33 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں گرمی کے دھان کی بوائی ہوئی ہے۔
اسی طرح سے تملناڈو، اترپردیش، مغربی بنگال، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار ، پنجاب، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستوں میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی کے رقبے میں دالوں کی بوائی کی گئی ہے۔
گرمی کی مونگ کی فصل
مغربی بنگال، کرناٹک، گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، تملناڈو، تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب اور بہار کی ریاستوں میں تقریباً7.4 لاکھ ہیکٹئر آراضی میں تلہن کی فصل لگائی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح سے مغربی بنگال میں جوٹ کی بوائی کا آغاز ہوچکا ہے۔ اور بارش ہونے سے کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
گرمی کی فصل سے کسانوں کو نہ صرف اضافی آمدنی ہوتی ہے بلکہ اس سے کسانوں کو ربیع اور خریف کے سیزن کے دوران بڑےپیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ گرمی کی فصل بالخصوص دالوں کی فصل کی کاشت سے مٹی کی ذرخیزی میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ میکانائزڈ طریقے سے بوائی کی وجہ سے گرمی کی فصلوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی رہنمائی سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ نہ صرف فصلوں کی کٹائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو وقت پر مکمل کیا جائے بلکہ کسانوں کی محنت میں اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا کہ گرمی کی فصلوں کے کوریج کا رقبہ وسیع تر ہو۔