Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The true warriors of corona virus serving from the fields
Minimal or no disruption to harvesting of Rabi crop and sowing of summer crops during lockdown
Of Rabi crops, up to 67% wheat sown in 310 lakh ha harvested in the country
Summer crop sowing is 36% higher over corresponding period last year as on 17th April
Timely intervention by Central and State Governments help attain the silent efforts of farmers and agriculture labour sweating and toiling in the fields braving all adversities
19 APR 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the uncertainty prevailing today, the one activity giving hope is agricultural activity, which is also providing the reassurance of food security. All throughout India numerous farmers and agriculture labour are sweating and toiling against all adversities. Their silent efforts, coupled with timely intervention by the Central and State Governments, have ensured that there is minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities and the continued sowing of summer crops.
While the Ministry of Home Affairs issued the consolidated guidelines on the measures to be taken for containment of COVID-19, it also ensured smooth functioning of agricultural operations. Timely interventions and exemptions have resulted in optimistic results. The Standard Operations Procedures (SOPs) have been communicated to farmers for their safety and keeping social distancing while undertaking farm related activities. As a result of the proactive steps taken, both harvesting activities of the Rabi crop, and sowing activities of summer crops are being undertaken in a systematic manner.
Of the Rabi crop harvesting, out of total wheat sown in 310 lakh ha, 63-67% has already been harvested in the country. Statewise harvesting has also increased and reached to 90-95% in Madhya Pradesh, 80-85% in Rajasthan, 60-65% in Uttar Pradesh, 30-35% in Haryana and 10-15% in Punjab. Harvesting is in its peak in Haryana, Punjab, UP and is likely to be completed by the end of April 2020. Punjab has deployed 18000 combines and Haryana has deployed 5000 combines for harvesting and threshing.
Of the pulses sown in 161 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed for gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea. For sugarcane, out of the total sown in 54.29 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. For the states of Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand, 92-98% harvesting has been completed. In Uttar Pradesh, 75-80% has been completed and this will continue till mid May 2020.
Rabi Rice sown in 28 lakh ha over the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and West Bengal is in the initial stages of harvesting since the grain is still in the filling stage and harvesting times would vary.
Amongst the oilseed crops, Rapeseed Mustard sown in 69 lakh ha has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, Haryana, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and UT of J&K. Groundnut sown in 4.7 lakh ha, has been harvested to the tune of 85-90%.
Growing of summer crops is an old practice in India particularly for meeting the additional domestic requirement of food grains and feeding livestock. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken new initiatives for scientific cultivation of summer crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, nutri-cereals and oilseeds. Besides this, the farmers also cultivate summer paddy crops in some states of Eastern India and Central India based on water availability.
As on 17th April 2020, summer sowing in the country has increased by about 14 lakh hectare and is 36% higher compared to last year during the corresponding period. The rainfall received in the season has been 14 % higher compared to last year during the corresponding period which has been conducive for the sowing of summer crops. As on date, the total summer crop area has increased to 52.78 lakh hectares from 38.64 lakh hectares as compared to the corresponding period a year ago. The area coverage under pulses, coarse cereals, nutria-cereals and oilseeds has increased to 20.05 lakh hectare from 14.79 lakh hectare as compared to last year during the corresponding period.
Treating the summer moong seed for sowing with seed drill
Summer rice has been sown in around 33 lakh ha in the states of West Bengal, Telangana, Odisha, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Kerala.
Pulses has been sown in around 5 lakh ha in the States of Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Punjab, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Telangana.
Seed drill sown Summer Mung crop
Oilseeds has been sown in around 7.4 lakh ha in the states of West Bengal, Karnataka, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Bihar. Jute sowing has also commenced in West Bengal and has benefited from the rainfall.
The summer crop not only provides extra income but also creates lot of employment opportunities in between Rabi and Kharif for the farmers. The soil health is also improved through cultivation of the summer crop, particularly the pulses crop. Mechanised sowing has also helped the summer crops immensely.
The guidance of the Central and State Governments has ensured that not only are the harvesting activities being completed on time but also that the hard work of the farmers has ensured greater area coverage of summer crops.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खेतों में जुटे हुए कोरोना वायरस के सच्चे योद्धा
लॉकडाउन के दौरान रबी फसल की कटाई और गर्मियों की फसलों की बुवाई में न्‍यूनतम अथवा कोई व्यवधान नहीं
रबी फसलों में से, देश में 310 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि में बोये गये गेहूं की 67 प्रतिशत की कटाई हो चुकी है।
ग्रीष्मकालीन फसल की बुवाई 17 अप्रैल को पिछले साल इसी अवधि में बोई गई फसल की तुलना में 36 प्रतिशत अधिक है
केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के समय पर हस्तक्षेप से खेतों में सभी प्रतिकूल स्थितियों में पसीना बहाकर बहादुरी से परिश्रम करने वाले किसान और खेतिहर मजदूरों के मौन श्रम का फल प्राप्‍त हुआ है
19 APR 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा अनिश्चितता के बीच, कृषि संबंधी कार्य आशा देने वाला कार्य है, जो खाद्य सुरक्षा का आश्वासन भी प्रदान कर रहा है। पूरे भारत में कई किसान और खेतिहर मजदूर सभी विपत्तियों से लड़ने के लिए पसीना बहा रहे हैं और मेहनत कर रहे हैं। केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के समय पर हस्तक्षेप के साथ जोड़े गए उनके मौन प्रयासों ने सुनिश्चित कर दिया है कि कटाई संबंधी कार्यों और गर्मियों की फसलों की निरंतर बुवाई में कोई बाधा नहीं है।
हांलाकि गृह मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 पर नियंत्रण के लिए किए जाने वाले उपायों के बारे में समेकित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, सने कृषि कार्यों का सुचारू संचालन भी सुनिश्चित किया है। समय पर हस्तक्षेप और छूट के आशावादी परिणाम सामने आए हैं। किसानों को खेती संबंधी कार्य करते समय उनकी सुरक्षा और एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने (सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग) के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) की जानकारी दे दी गई है। उठाए गए सक्रिय कदमों के परिणामस्वरूप, रबी की फसल की कटाई, और गर्मियों की फसलों की बुवाई के कार्यों को सुनियोजित तरीके से चलाया जा रहा है।
देश में 310 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि में बोई गई गेहूं की कुल रबी फसल में से 63-67 प्रतिशत की कटाई पहले ही हो चुकी है। राज्यवार कटाई भी बढ़ी है और यह मध्य प्रदेश में 90-95 प्रतिशत, राजस्थान में 80-85 प्रतिशत, उत्तर प्रदेश में 60-65 प्रतिशत, हरियाणा में 30-35 प्रतिशत और पंजाब में 10-15 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुकी है। हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्‍तर प्रदेश में कटाई अपने चरम पर है और अप्रैल 2020 के अंत तक इसके पूरा होने की संभावना है। पंजाब ने फसल काटने की 18000 मशीनों को लगाया है जबकि हरियाणा ने कटाई और गाहने (थ्रेशिंग) के लिए फसल काटने की 5000 मशीनें लगाई हैं।
161 लाख हेक्टेयर जमीन में बोई गई दालों में से, चना, मसूर, उड़द, मूंग और मटर की कटाई पूरी हो गई है। गन्ने की, कुल 54.29 लाख हेक्टेयर में बोई गई फसल की, महाराष्ट्र,कर्नाटक, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और पंजाब में कटाई पूरी हो गई है। तमिलनाडु, बिहार, हरियाणा और उत्तराखंड राज्यों में 92-98 प्रतिशत कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है। उत्तर प्रदेश में, 75-80 प्रतिशत कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है और यह मई 2020 के मध्य तक जारी रहेगी।
आंध्रप्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, केरल, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों में 28 लाख हेक्टेयर जमीन में बोया गया रबी की फसल का चावल कटाई की आरंभिक अवस्‍था में है क्योंकि अनाज की लदाई अभी चल रही है और कटाई का समय अलग होगा।
तिलहन फसलों के बीच, 69 लाख हेक्टेयर में बोई गई रेपसीड सरसों की फसल की राजस्थान, उत्‍तर प्रदेश,मध्‍य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार, पंजाब, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और संघ शासित जम्‍मू और कश्मीर में कटाई हो चुकी है। 4.7 लाख हेक्टेयर में बोई गई मूंगफली की 85-90 प्रतिशत फसल की कटाई हो चुकी है।
भारत में विशेष रूप से खाद्यान्न की अतिरिक्त घरेलू आवश्यकता को पूरा करने और मवेशियों को खिलाने के लिए गर्मियों की फसलों को उगाना एक पुरानी प्रथा है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों जैसे दालों, मोटे अनाज, पोषक तत्व वाले अनाज और तिलहनों की वैज्ञानिक खेती की नई पहल की है। इसके अलावा, किसान पानी की उपलब्धता के आधार पर पूर्वी भारत और मध्य भारत के कुछ राज्यों में ग्रीष्मकालीन धान की फसलों की खेती भी करते हैं।
17 अप्रैल 2020 तक, देश में गर्मियों की बुवाई पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि की तुलना में 36 प्रतिशत अधिक है। मौसम में हुई वर्षा पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14 प्रतिशत अधिक रही, जो गर्मियों की फसलों की बुवाई के लिए अनुकूल रही है। एक वर्ष पहले इसी अवधि की तुलना में, ग्रीष्मकालीन फसल का कुल क्षेत्र 38.64 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 52.78 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है। दालों, मोटे अनाजों, पोषक तत्व वाले अनाजों और तिलहनों के अंतर्गत शामिल क्षेत्र पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14.79 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 20.05 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ELD2.jpg
बीज बोने की मशीन से बुवाई के लिए ग्रीष्म मूंग के बीच का उपचार करते हुए
पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, असम, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, तमिलनाडु, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और केरल राज्यों में लगभग 33 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि में ग्रीष्मकालीन चावल बोया गया है।
तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और तेलंगाना राज्यों में लगभग 5 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि में दलहनों को बोया गया है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002SZDY.jpg
बीज बोने की मशीन से बोई गई मूंग की फसल
पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब और बिहार राज्यों में लगभग 7.4 लाख हेक्टेयर जमीन पर तिलहनों की बुआई की गई है। पश्चिम बंगाल में जूट की बुवाई भी शुरू हो गई है और बारिश से फायदा हुआ है।
गर्मियों की फसल न केवल अतिरिक्त आय प्रदान करती है, बल्कि किसानों के लिए रबी और खरीफ के बीच रोजगार के बहुत से अवसर पैदा करती है। ग्रीष्मकालीन फसल, विशेषकर दलहन की फसलों की खेती से मिट्टी की सेहत में भी सुधार होता है। यंत्रीकृत बुवाई ने भी गर्मियों की फसलों की अत्यधिक मदद की है।
केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के मार्गदर्शन ने न केवल कटाई की गतिविधियाँ समय पर सुनिश्चित की हैं बल्कि किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत ने ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों का अधिक क्षेत्र कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया है।