Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The true warriors of corona virus serving from the fields
Minimal or no disruption to harvesting of Rabi crop and sowing of summer crops during lockdown
Of Rabi crops, up to 67% wheat sown in 310 lakh ha harvested in the country
Summer crop sowing is 36% higher over corresponding period last year as on 17th April
Timely intervention by Central and State Governments help attain the silent efforts of farmers and agriculture labour sweating and toiling in the fields braving all adversities
19 APR 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the uncertainty prevailing today, the one activity giving hope is agricultural activity, which is also providing the reassurance of food security. All throughout India numerous farmers and agriculture labour are sweating and toiling against all adversities. Their silent efforts, coupled with timely intervention by the Central and State Governments, have ensured that there is minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities and the continued sowing of summer crops.
While the Ministry of Home Affairs issued the consolidated guidelines on the measures to be taken for containment of COVID-19, it also ensured smooth functioning of agricultural operations. Timely interventions and exemptions have resulted in optimistic results. The Standard Operations Procedures (SOPs) have been communicated to farmers for their safety and keeping social distancing while undertaking farm related activities. As a result of the proactive steps taken, both harvesting activities of the Rabi crop, and sowing activities of summer crops are being undertaken in a systematic manner.
Of the Rabi crop harvesting, out of total wheat sown in 310 lakh ha, 63-67% has already been harvested in the country. Statewise harvesting has also increased and reached to 90-95% in Madhya Pradesh, 80-85% in Rajasthan, 60-65% in Uttar Pradesh, 30-35% in Haryana and 10-15% in Punjab. Harvesting is in its peak in Haryana, Punjab, UP and is likely to be completed by the end of April 2020. Punjab has deployed 18000 combines and Haryana has deployed 5000 combines for harvesting and threshing.
Of the pulses sown in 161 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed for gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea. For sugarcane, out of the total sown in 54.29 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. For the states of Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand, 92-98% harvesting has been completed. In Uttar Pradesh, 75-80% has been completed and this will continue till mid May 2020.
Rabi Rice sown in 28 lakh ha over the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and West Bengal is in the initial stages of harvesting since the grain is still in the filling stage and harvesting times would vary.
Amongst the oilseed crops, Rapeseed Mustard sown in 69 lakh ha has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, Haryana, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and UT of J&K. Groundnut sown in 4.7 lakh ha, has been harvested to the tune of 85-90%.
Growing of summer crops is an old practice in India particularly for meeting the additional domestic requirement of food grains and feeding livestock. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken new initiatives for scientific cultivation of summer crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, nutri-cereals and oilseeds. Besides this, the farmers also cultivate summer paddy crops in some states of Eastern India and Central India based on water availability.
As on 17th April 2020, summer sowing in the country has increased by about 14 lakh hectare and is 36% higher compared to last year during the corresponding period. The rainfall received in the season has been 14 % higher compared to last year during the corresponding period which has been conducive for the sowing of summer crops. As on date, the total summer crop area has increased to 52.78 lakh hectares from 38.64 lakh hectares as compared to the corresponding period a year ago. The area coverage under pulses, coarse cereals, nutria-cereals and oilseeds has increased to 20.05 lakh hectare from 14.79 lakh hectare as compared to last year during the corresponding period.
Treating the summer moong seed for sowing with seed drill
Summer rice has been sown in around 33 lakh ha in the states of West Bengal, Telangana, Odisha, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Kerala.
Pulses has been sown in around 5 lakh ha in the States of Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Punjab, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Telangana.
Seed drill sown Summer Mung crop
Oilseeds has been sown in around 7.4 lakh ha in the states of West Bengal, Karnataka, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Bihar. Jute sowing has also commenced in West Bengal and has benefited from the rainfall.
The summer crop not only provides extra income but also creates lot of employment opportunities in between Rabi and Kharif for the farmers. The soil health is also improved through cultivation of the summer crop, particularly the pulses crop. Mechanised sowing has also helped the summer crops immensely.
The guidance of the Central and State Governments has ensured that not only are the harvesting activities being completed on time but also that the hard work of the farmers has ensured greater area coverage of summer crops.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਸੱਚੇ ਜੋਧੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਬੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਘਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ
ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ 14% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਲਟ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸੀਨਾਂ ਵਹਾ ਕੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨਾਲਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਮੋਸ਼ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
19 APR 2020 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪਸੀਨਾ ਵਹਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਨੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ,ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖਲ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ(SOPs) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਸਦਕਾਰਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਬੀ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 310 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਕਣਕ ਚੋਂ63-67% ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 90-95%,ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ80-85%,ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 60-65%,ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 30-35% ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 10-15% ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਗਈ ਹੈ।ਹਰਿਆਣਾ,ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ ਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਿਖਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।ਵਾਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਝੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 18000 ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ 5000 ਕੰਬਾਈਨਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
161 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ,ਛੋਲੇ,ਮਾਂਹ,ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਟਰ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁੜਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।54.29 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜੇ ਗਏ ਗੰਨੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 92-98% ਕਟਾਈ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 75-80% ਕਟਾਈ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੱਧ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ,ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜੀ ਗਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ,ਜਦਕਿ ਅਜੇ ਫਸਲ ਫ਼ਲਦਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤੋਰੀਆ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਹਰਿਆਣਾ,ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਬਿਹਾਰ,ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਅਸਾਮ,ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 69 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।4.7 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜੀ ਗਈ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੀ 85-90% ਕਟਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਗਾਉਣਾ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਹੈ ਖਾਸਕਰਕੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ।ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ,ਮੋਟਾ ਅਨਾਜ,ਪੋਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ 14% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ।ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇੰਸ ਸਾਲ ਮੀਂਹ 14%ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਹੈ।ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 38.64 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ52.78 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ,ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ,ਪੋਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 14.79 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 20.05 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ,ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ,ਅਸਾਮ,ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ,ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਬਿਹਾਰ,ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ 33 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਬਿਹਾਰ,ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ,ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ,ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ,ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 7.4 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਖਾ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਰਬੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰਕੇਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਨੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਟਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।