Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The true warriors of corona virus serving from the fields
Minimal or no disruption to harvesting of Rabi crop and sowing of summer crops during lockdown
Of Rabi crops, up to 67% wheat sown in 310 lakh ha harvested in the country
Summer crop sowing is 36% higher over corresponding period last year as on 17th April
Timely intervention by Central and State Governments help attain the silent efforts of farmers and agriculture labour sweating and toiling in the fields braving all adversities
19 APR 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the uncertainty prevailing today, the one activity giving hope is agricultural activity, which is also providing the reassurance of food security. All throughout India numerous farmers and agriculture labour are sweating and toiling against all adversities. Their silent efforts, coupled with timely intervention by the Central and State Governments, have ensured that there is minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities and the continued sowing of summer crops.
While the Ministry of Home Affairs issued the consolidated guidelines on the measures to be taken for containment of COVID-19, it also ensured smooth functioning of agricultural operations. Timely interventions and exemptions have resulted in optimistic results. The Standard Operations Procedures (SOPs) have been communicated to farmers for their safety and keeping social distancing while undertaking farm related activities. As a result of the proactive steps taken, both harvesting activities of the Rabi crop, and sowing activities of summer crops are being undertaken in a systematic manner.
Of the Rabi crop harvesting, out of total wheat sown in 310 lakh ha, 63-67% has already been harvested in the country. Statewise harvesting has also increased and reached to 90-95% in Madhya Pradesh, 80-85% in Rajasthan, 60-65% in Uttar Pradesh, 30-35% in Haryana and 10-15% in Punjab. Harvesting is in its peak in Haryana, Punjab, UP and is likely to be completed by the end of April 2020. Punjab has deployed 18000 combines and Haryana has deployed 5000 combines for harvesting and threshing.
Of the pulses sown in 161 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed for gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea. For sugarcane, out of the total sown in 54.29 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Punjab. For the states of Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand, 92-98% harvesting has been completed. In Uttar Pradesh, 75-80% has been completed and this will continue till mid May 2020.
Rabi Rice sown in 28 lakh ha over the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and West Bengal is in the initial stages of harvesting since the grain is still in the filling stage and harvesting times would vary.
Amongst the oilseed crops, Rapeseed Mustard sown in 69 lakh ha has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, Haryana, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and UT of J&K. Groundnut sown in 4.7 lakh ha, has been harvested to the tune of 85-90%.
Growing of summer crops is an old practice in India particularly for meeting the additional domestic requirement of food grains and feeding livestock. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken new initiatives for scientific cultivation of summer crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, nutri-cereals and oilseeds. Besides this, the farmers also cultivate summer paddy crops in some states of Eastern India and Central India based on water availability.
As on 17th April 2020, summer sowing in the country has increased by about 14 lakh hectare and is 36% higher compared to last year during the corresponding period. The rainfall received in the season has been 14 % higher compared to last year during the corresponding period which has been conducive for the sowing of summer crops. As on date, the total summer crop area has increased to 52.78 lakh hectares from 38.64 lakh hectares as compared to the corresponding period a year ago. The area coverage under pulses, coarse cereals, nutria-cereals and oilseeds has increased to 20.05 lakh hectare from 14.79 lakh hectare as compared to last year during the corresponding period.
Treating the summer moong seed for sowing with seed drill
Summer rice has been sown in around 33 lakh ha in the states of West Bengal, Telangana, Odisha, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Kerala.
Pulses has been sown in around 5 lakh ha in the States of Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Punjab, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Telangana.
Seed drill sown Summer Mung crop
Oilseeds has been sown in around 7.4 lakh ha in the states of West Bengal, Karnataka, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Bihar. Jute sowing has also commenced in West Bengal and has benefited from the rainfall.
The summer crop not only provides extra income but also creates lot of employment opportunities in between Rabi and Kharif for the farmers. The soil health is also improved through cultivation of the summer crop, particularly the pulses crop. Mechanised sowing has also helped the summer crops immensely.
The guidance of the Central and State Governments has ensured that not only are the harvesting activities being completed on time but also that the hard work of the farmers has ensured greater area coverage of summer crops.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పొలాల నుండి పోరాటం : కరోనాపై పోరులో నిజమైన యోధులు
లాక్ డౌన్ ఉన్నా పంట కోత, వేసవి విత్తులో అంతరాయం అంతంత మాత్రమే
రబీ పంటలలో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 310 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో 67% వరకు గోధుమ పంట
ఏప్రిల్ 17 నాటికి వేసవి పంట విత్తు గత ఏడాది కన్నా 14% అధికం
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సకాలంలో జోక్యం చేసుకోవడం; నిశ్శబ్దంగా రైతుల వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టడం; చెమటోడ్చి, శ్రమించే వ్యవసాయ కార్మికులు కష్టాన్ని ధైర్యంగా ఎదుర్కోవడంతో అనుకూల ఫలితాలు
19 APR 2020 3:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేటి అనిశ్చితి పరిస్థితుల మధ్య వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలే దేశానికి ఆశాజ్యోతిగా మారాయి. ఇది ఆహార భద్రతకు భరోసా ఇస్తుంది. భారతదేశం అంతటా అనేక మంది రైతులు, వ్యవసాయ కార్మికులు అన్ని కష్టాలకు ఓర్చి చెమటోడ్చి, శ్రమిస్తున్నారు. నిశ్శబ్దంగా వారు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలు, కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సమయానుకూల జోక్యంతో, పంటకోత కార్యకలాపాలకు పెద్దగా అంతరాయం లేకుండానే వేసవి పంటలను వేశారు. కోవిడ్-19 ని నిరోధించడానికి తీసుకోవలసిన చర్యలపై హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏకీకృత మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేయగా, వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాల సజావుగా పనిచేయడానికి కూడా ఇది దోహదపడింది. సకాలంలో జోక్యం చేసుకోవడం, మినహాయింపులు ఇవ్వడంతో వ్యవసాయంలో ఆశాజనకమైన ఫలితాలు చోటుచేసుకున్నాయి. వ్యవసాయ సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టేటప్పుడు వారి భద్రత, సామాజిక దూరాన్ని పాటించడం వంటి చర్యలపై స్టాండర్డ్ ఆపరేషన్ ప్రొసీజర్స్ (ఎస్ఓపి) రైతులకు వివరించారు. తీసుకున్న చురుకైన చర్యల ఫలితంగా, రబీ కాలం పంట కోత పనులు, వేసవి పంటల విత్తు నాటే పనులు ... రెండూ ఒక క్రమపద్ధతిలో జరుగుతున్నాయి.
రబీలో కోతకు వచ్చిన పంట చూస్తే, 310 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నాటిన గోధుమలలో ఇప్పటికే 63-67% పంట చేతికి వచ్చింది. అనేక రాష్ట్రాలలో కూడా పంట నూర్పిళ్ళు ఈ సారి బాగానే పెరిగాయి. మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో 90-95%, రాజస్థాన్‌లో 80-85%, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌లో 60-65%, హర్యానాలో 30-35%, పంజాబ్‌లో 10-15% వరకు చేరుకుంది. హర్యానా, పంజాబ్, యుపిలో పంట కోత గరిష్ట స్థాయిలో ఉంది, ఈ పని ఈ ఏప్రిల్ చివరి నాటికి పూర్తయ్యే అవకాశం ఉంది.
161 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో పప్పుధాన్యాలను నాటితే వాటిలో కాయధాన్యాలు, మినప, పెసర, బఠానీల కోత పూర్తయింది. చెరకు కోసం, 54.29 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తిన వాటిలో, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, పంజాబ్ లో కోత పూర్తయింది. తమిళనాడు, బీహార్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో 92-98% కోత పూర్తయింది. ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌లో 75-80% పూర్తయింది. ఈ కోత పనులు మేనెల మధ్య వరకు కొనసాగుతాయి. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, ఛత్తీస్ఘడ్, గుజరాత్, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, ఒడిశా, తమిళనాడు, తెలంగాణ, త్రిపుర, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాలలో 28 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నాటిన రబీ బియ్యం పంట కోత ప్రారంభ దశలో ఉంది. దశ మరియు కోత సమయం ఆయా ప్రాంతాల పరిస్థితులబట్టి మారుతూ ఉంటుంది.
నూనెగింజల పంటలవిషయానికి వస్తే, 69 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో ఆవాలు నాటగా రాజస్థాన్, యుపి, ఎంపి, హర్యానా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, జార్ఖండ్, గుజరాత్, ఛత్తీస్ఘడ్ , బీహార్, పంజాబ్, అస్సాం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆ పంట చేతికి వచ్చింది. 4.7 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నాటిన వేరుశనగలో 85-90% వరకు పంట ఇప్పటి వరకు చేతికి వచ్చింది.
వేసవి పంటలను పండించడం భారతదేశంలో పాత కాలపు సంప్రదాయం. ముఖ్యంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాల అదనపు దేశీయ అవసరాలను తీర్చడం, పశువులకు ఆహారం ఇవ్వడం దీనిలో ప్రధానమైంది. అయితే పప్పుధాన్యాలు, ముతక తృణధాన్యాలు, పోషక-తృణధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు వంటి వేసవి పంటలను శాస్త్రీయంగా సాగు చేయడానికి వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. ఇది కాకుండా, రైతులు నీటి లభ్యత ఆధారంగా తూర్పు భారతదేశం, మధ్య భారతదేశంలోని కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో వేసవి వరి పంటలను సాగు చేస్తారు.
ఈ ఏప్రిల్ 17 నాటికి, దేశంలో వేసవి విత్తులు గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 14% అధికం. వేసవి పంటలను విత్తడానికి అనుకూలంగా ఉన్న గత కాలంతో పోలిస్తే ఈ సీజన్‌లో వర్షపాతం కూడా 14% ఎక్కువ. నేటి తేదీకి మొత్తం వేసవి పంట విస్తీర్ణం 38.64 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల నుండి 52.78 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు పెరిగింది. పప్పుధాన్యాలు, ముతక తృణధాన్యాలు, పోషక-తృణధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజల విస్తీర్ణం గత ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే 14.79 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల నుండి 20.05 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు పెరిగింది.
సీడ్ డ్రిల్తో విత్తడానికి వేసవి మూంగ్ విత్తనాన్ని చికిత్స చేస్తుంది
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తెలంగాణ, ఒడిశా, అస్సాం, గుజరాత్, కర్ణాటక, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, తమిళనాడు, బీహార్, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సుమారు 33 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో వేసవి బియ్యం నాటారు. తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, గుజరాత్, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, బీహార్, పంజాబ్, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సుమారు 5 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో పప్పుధాన్యాలు నాటారు.
విత్తన డ్రిల్ నాటిన వేసవి ముంగ్ పంట
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, కర్ణాటక, గుజరాత్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, తెలంగాణ, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, పంజాబ్, బీహార్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సుమారు 7.4 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నూనె గింజలను నాటారు. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో జనపనార విత్తు కూడా ప్రారంభమైంది. ఇక్కడి వర్షపాతం నుండి కూడా ఈ పంట ప్రయోజనం పొందింది. వేసవి పంట అదనపు ఆదాయాన్ని అందించడమే కాక, రబీ, ఖరీఫ్ కాలాల మధ్య రైతులకు చాలా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుంది. వేసవి పంటను, ముఖ్యంగా పప్పుధాన్యాల పంటను పండించడం ద్వారా భూసారం కూడా మెరుగుపడుతుంది. యాంత్రికంగా విత్తనాలు నాటడం కూడా వేసవి పంటలకు ఎంతో మేలు చేశాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మార్గదర్శనం, పంటకోత కార్యకలాపాలను సకాలంలో పూర్తి చేయడం, రైతుల కృషి వల్ల వేసవి పంటలకు ఎక్కువ విస్తీర్ణం లభిస్తుంది.