ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக அமலில் இருந்த பொது முடக்க கட்டுப்பாடு தளர்த்தப்படும் பகுதிகள் தொடர்பாக மாநில ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் வேளாண் விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் டோமர் கலந்துரையாடல்
18 APR 2020 7:45PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக பொதுமுடக்க நிலை அமல் செய்யப்பட்டு ஏப்ரல் 20ம் தேதியிலிருந்து கட்டுப்பாடு தளர்த்தப்படும் பகுதிகள் தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் டோமர் இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இரண்டு மணி நேரம் கலந்துரையாடினார். 100 நாள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் - ஊரகப் பகுதி, பிரதமர் கிராம சாலைத் திட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்க்கை நிலை மேம்பாட்டு லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் பணிகளில், கட்டுப்பாடு தளர்த்தப்படும் பகுதிகளில் தொடங்குவது பற்றி அவர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் தீவிர சவால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றாலும், ஊரகக் கட்டமைப்பை பலப்படுத்தி, ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைப் பெருக்குவதற்கும், ஊரக வாழ்வியல் வாய்ப்புகளை பன்முகப்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கும் கிடைத்த வாய்ப்பாக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நூறு நாள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நீர் வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் நிலவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர்வள மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாசனத் திட்டப் பணிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் முகக் கவச உறை, கிருமிநாசினிகள், சோப்புகள் தயாரிப்பதையும், பொது சமையல் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்திருப்பதையும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் (ஊரகப் பகுதிகள்) கீழ் 3 மற்றும் 4வது தவணைக்கான வீடுகள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஒப்படைக்கப்படும்போது 48 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். பிரதமரின் கிராம சடக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்ட சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு விரைந்து டெண்டர்கள் அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள சாலைப் பணிகளை முடிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stressed on the observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS
The Minister appreciated that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers
18 APR 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a two-hour long Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories today in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020, and initiation of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in such Non-Containment Areas.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar emphasised that although the challenge posed by the spread of Covid-19 epidemic is very serious, but this challenge must be perceived as an opportunity by all States/UTs to develop and strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, water recharge and irrigation works in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land Resources.
The Minister appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers. He suggested that maximum number of SHGs and their products should be onboarded on Government e-Market (GeM) Portal and SHG enterprises must be expanded and strengthened.
Under PMAY (G), priority would be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have been given to the beneficiaries. Under PMGSY, quick award of tenders in sanctioned road projects and starting pending road projects would be the focus area.
He mentioned that the Ministry has already issued advisories to the States/UTs for observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS. He further underlined that all necessary precautions must be taken at all work sites to ensure the safety and well-being of workers as per the said advisories. He also assured all States/UTs that adequate financial resources would be made available to them.
All the States/UTs fully agreed with the suggestions of the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Bihar, Karnataka, Haryana and Odisha, in particular, thanked the Union Government for having released 100 per cent of pending wage and material dues under MGNREGS. Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana requested for additional targets under PMAY(G). Odisha stressed the need for promotion of farm and non-farm enterprises on a wider scale under NRLM.
All States/UTs assured that they are mobilising the Rural Development field staff, functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other community level functionaries to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner conforming to the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.