Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah reviews MHA Control Room operations, set up to fight the COVID-19 epidemic
18 APR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on MHA Control Room operations set up to fight the COVID-19 epidemic, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in New Delhi today.
The Home Minister reviewed COVID-19 situation in various States with the officers of the control room, took their views and appreciated the exemplary work done by them. The MHA control room is working 24*7 and not only coordinating with States but also with various ministries of the central government, to fight the epidemic.
Present in the meeting were Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with senior officers of the control room of the ministry. Norms of 'Social Distancing' were strictly adhered to in the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री अमित शाह ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए स्थापित गृह मंत्रालय के नियंत्रण कक्ष के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
18 APR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में गृह मंत्रालय के नियंत्रण कक्ष के कामकाज की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह नियंत्रण कक्ष प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए बनाया गया है।
गृह मंत्री ने नियंत्रण कक्ष के अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्न राज्यों में कोविड-19 महामारी के फैलाव की मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा की, उनके विचारों से अवगत हुए और उनके द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों की सराहना की। गृह मंत्रालय का नियंत्रण कक्ष चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा है और न केवल राज्यों, बल्कि केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ भी मिलकर महामारी से लड़ने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के नियंत्रण कक्ष के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे। बैठक के दौरान ‘सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने’ के मानदंडों का सख्ती से पालन किया गया।