Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah reviews MHA Control Room operations, set up to fight the COVID-19 epidemic
18 APR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on MHA Control Room operations set up to fight the COVID-19 epidemic, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in New Delhi today.
The Home Minister reviewed COVID-19 situation in various States with the officers of the control room, took their views and appreciated the exemplary work done by them. The MHA control room is working 24*7 and not only coordinating with States but also with various ministries of the central government, to fight the epidemic.
Present in the meeting were Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with senior officers of the control room of the ministry. Norms of 'Social Distancing' were strictly adhered to in the meeting.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
18 APR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ 24 * 7 ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਬਲਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/PIBHomeAffairs/status/1251513264690757634
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ' ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀਗਈ।