Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah reviews MHA Control Room operations, set up to fight the COVID-19 epidemic
18 APR 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on MHA Control Room operations set up to fight the COVID-19 epidemic, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in New Delhi today.
The Home Minister reviewed COVID-19 situation in various States with the officers of the control room, took their views and appreciated the exemplary work done by them. The MHA control room is working 24*7 and not only coordinating with States but also with various ministries of the central government, to fight the epidemic.
Present in the meeting were Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with senior officers of the control room of the ministry. Norms of 'Social Distancing' were strictly adhered to in the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
अमित शहा यांनी कोविड-19 लढ्यासाठी स्थापन केलेल्या एमएचए नियंत्रण कक्षाच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला
18 APR 2020 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा याच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारा विरुद्धच्या लढ्यासाठी स्थापन केलेल्या एमएचए नियंत्रण कक्षाच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एक बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली या नियंत्रण कक्षाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
गृहमंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत नियंत्रण कक्षाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत विविध राज्यातील कोविड-19 परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला तसेच त्यांची मते जाणून घेतली आणि ते करत असलेल्या अनुकरणीय कामाचे कौतुक देखील केले. एमएचए नियंत्रण कक्ष 24 तास कार्यरत असून या महामारी विरुद्धच्या लढाईत ते केवळ राज्यांशीच नव्हे तर केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध मंत्रालयांशी समन्वय साधत आहे.
या बैठकीला गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय आणि जी. किशन रेड्डी यांच्यासह मंत्रालयाच्या नियंत्रण कक्षाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. बैठकीत सामाजिक अंतराच्या नियमांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले गेले.