ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെയ് 3 വരെ വിസ നിരോധനം തുടരും
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ്‌ 19 ബാധ പടരുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, നയതന്ത്ര, ഔദ്യോഗിക, യുഎൻ , അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകൾ, തൊഴിൽ എന്നിവ ഒഴികെയുള്ള എല്ലാ വിസകളുടെയും നിരോധനം 2020 മെയ് 3 വരെ നീട്ടാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
107 ഇമിഗ്രേഷൻ ചെക്ക് പോസ്റ്റുകളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള എല്ലാ സഞ്ചാരവും 2020 മെയ് 3 വരെ നിർത്തിവയ്ക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഉത്തരവിട്ടു. ചരക്കുകളും അവശ്യ വസ്തുക്കളും എത്തിക്കുന്ന വാഹനങ്ങൾ, വിമാനങ്ങൾ, കപ്പലുകൾ, ട്രെയിനുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഈ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ബാധകമല്ല. വിമാനങ്ങളിലെ ക്രൂ, നാവികൻ, ഡ്രൈവർ, സഹായി, ക്ലീനർ തുടങ്ങിയവരെ കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പരിശോധനയ്‌ക്ക്‌ വിധേയമാക്കും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
All existing Visas granted to Foreigners and all Incoming Passenger Traffic into India through Immigration Check Posts, except certain categories, to remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of continuing COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to extend the suspension of all existing visas granted to foreigners, except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories, till 3rd May, 2020.
MHA has further directed that all incoming passenger traffic into India through any of the 107 Immigration Check Posts shall remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020. However, no such restriction would apply to vehicles, planes, ships, conveyance, trains etc. carrying any goods and supplies whether essential or non-essential. Their crew, sailor, driver, helper, cleaner etc. shall be subjected to thorough medical screening for COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication