প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মিশরের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মিশরের রাষ্ট্রপতি মি: আব্দেল ফাতাহ এল- সিসি –র সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
উভয় নেতা বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে সৃষ্ট সমস্যা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় তাঁরা, কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছেন, তা নিয়ে কথা বলেন। দুই দেশ এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করার সময় যে সব অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করেছে, তা আদান-প্রদানের জন্য উভয় নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেন।
সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে মিশরকে ভারতের, অত্যাবশক ওষুধ সহ সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি মিশরে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সাহায্যের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি এল-সিসির উদ্যোগের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
দু’দেশের মধ্যে নিবিড় সহযোগিতা ও অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবার বিষয়ে আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করার প্রসঙ্গে উভয় নেতাই মতৈক্যে পৌঁছান।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Egypt
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, President of Egypt.
The leaders discussed the evolving global situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic and exchanged information about the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect their populations. They agreed on the utility of continuous exchange of experiences and best-practices, in order to learn from each other.
Prime Minister assured the Egyptian President that India would provide all possible support to ensure availability of pharmaceutical supplies during these difficult times. He also thanked President El-Sisi for the support being provided to Indian citizens present in Egypt.
The two leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure close coordination and experience-sharing.