Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Egypt
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, President of Egypt.
The leaders discussed the evolving global situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic and exchanged information about the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect their populations. They agreed on the utility of continuous exchange of experiences and best-practices, in order to learn from each other.
Prime Minister assured the Egyptian President that India would provide all possible support to ensure availability of pharmaceutical supplies during these difficult times. He also thanked President El-Sisi for the support being provided to Indian citizens present in Egypt.
The two leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure close coordination and experience-sharing.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા થઇ
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી અબ્દેલ ફત્તાહ અલ-સિસિ વચ્ચે આજે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા થઇ હતી.
બંને નેતાએ કોવિડ-1 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી વૈશ્વિક સ્થિતિ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને પોતાના દેશમાં લોકોની સુરક્ષા માટે તેમની સરકારોએ લીધા પગલાં અંગે માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. તેઓ એકબીજા સાથે પોતાના અનુભવો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ આચરણોના સતત વિનિમય માટે સંમત થયા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિને ખાતરી આપી હતી કે, મુશ્કેલીના આ સમયમાં ભારત દવાઓનો પૂરવઠો પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પોતાના તરફથી શક્ય એવા તમામ પ્રયાસો કરશે. ઇજિપ્તમાં વસતા ભારતીય નાગરિકોને સહકાર આપવા બદલ તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અલ-સિસિનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓ એ વાતે સંમત થયા હતા કે, તેમની ટીમો એકબીજાના સંપર્કમાં રહેશે જેથી નીકટતાપૂર્વક સંકલન અને અનુભવોનું આદાનપ્રદાન થઇ શકે.