Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Egypt
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, President of Egypt.
The leaders discussed the evolving global situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic and exchanged information about the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect their populations. They agreed on the utility of continuous exchange of experiences and best-practices, in order to learn from each other.
Prime Minister assured the Egyptian President that India would provide all possible support to ensure availability of pharmaceutical supplies during these difficult times. He also thanked President El-Sisi for the support being provided to Indian citizens present in Egypt.
The two leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure close coordination and experience-sharing.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் மற்றும் எகிப்து அதிபர் இடையிலான தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி , எகிப்து அதிபர் திரு. அப்தெல் பட்டாஹ் எல்-சிசியுடன் தொலைபேசி மூலம் உரையாடினார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்தால் உலகம் முழுவதும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலைமை குறித்து விவாதித்ததுடன், தங்கள் நாடுகளில் மக்களைப் பாதுகாக்க அரசுகள் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இரு நாடுகளிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பரஸ்பரம் கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், தங்கள் நாடுகளின் அனுபவங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதன் மூலம் பயன்பெறவும் இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில், மருந்துப் பொருள்கள் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்ய இயன்ற அனைத்து ஒத்துழைப்பையும் இந்தியா எகிப்துக்கு அளிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
இரு நாடுகளின் குழுக்கள் நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பராமரித்து, பரஸ்பர அனுபவங்களைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ள தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.