Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Egypt
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, President of Egypt.
The leaders discussed the evolving global situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic and exchanged information about the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect their populations. They agreed on the utility of continuous exchange of experiences and best-practices, in order to learn from each other.
Prime Minister assured the Egyptian President that India would provide all possible support to ensure availability of pharmaceutical supplies during these difficult times. He also thanked President El-Sisi for the support being provided to Indian citizens present in Egypt.
The two leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure close coordination and experience-sharing.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಬ್ದೆಲ್ ಫತ್ತಾ ಎಲ್ – ಸಿಸಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗಿಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ತಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಜನರನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರರು ಪಡೆದ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ-ರೂಢಿಗಳ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತತೆಯನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಈ ಕಷ್ಟದ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತವು ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಿಗೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಎಲ್-ಸಿಸಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ತಂಡಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಆಪ್ತ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.