Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Egypt
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, President of Egypt.
The leaders discussed the evolving global situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic and exchanged information about the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect their populations. They agreed on the utility of continuous exchange of experiences and best-practices, in order to learn from each other.
Prime Minister assured the Egyptian President that India would provide all possible support to ensure availability of pharmaceutical supplies during these difficult times. He also thanked President El-Sisi for the support being provided to Indian citizens present in Egypt.
The two leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure close coordination and experience-sharing.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ମିଷ୍ଟର ଅବଦେଲ ଫତ୍ତେ ଏଲ-ସିସିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଦ୍ଵାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ସୂଚନାର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଏବଂ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଉପଯୋଗର ନିରନ୍ତର ବିନିମୟ ଲାଗି ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶ୍ଵାସନା ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏଭଳି ଜଟିଳ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଇଜିପ୍ଟରେ ରହିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଥିବାରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏଲ-ସିସିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଟିମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ଏବଂ ନିଜ ନିଜର ଅନୁଭୂତିକୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ନେଇ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।