Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Egypt
17 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, President of Egypt.
The leaders discussed the evolving global situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic and exchanged information about the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect their populations. They agreed on the utility of continuous exchange of experiences and best-practices, in order to learn from each other.
Prime Minister assured the Egyptian President that India would provide all possible support to ensure availability of pharmaceutical supplies during these difficult times. He also thanked President El-Sisi for the support being provided to Indian citizens present in Egypt.
The two leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch to ensure close coordination and experience-sharing.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि इजिप्तचे राष्ट्रपती यांच्यात दूरध्वनी संभाषण
17 APR 2020 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इजिप्तचे राष्ट्रपती महामहीम अब्देल फताह अलसिसी यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला. कोविड -19 साथीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर उदभवलेल्या जागतिक परिस्थितीबाबत उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली आणि आपापल्या देशातील जनतेच्या संरक्षणासाठी संबंधित सरकारांनी उचललेल्या पावलांबद्दल एकमेकांना माहिती दिली. एकमेकांकडून शिकण्यासाठी अनुभव आणि उत्तम पद्धती यांची निरंतर देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या उपयुक्ततेबाबत त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
या कठीण काळात औषधांच्या पुरवठ्याची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करेल असे आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी इजिप्तच्या राष्ट्रपतींना दिले. इजिप्तमध्ये राहत असलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या मदतीबद्दल त्यांनी राष्ट्रपती अलसीसी यांचे आभार मानले.
दोन्ही देशांच्या टीम दृढ समन्वय आणि अनुभवांचे आदानप्रदान सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी परस्परांच्या संपर्कात राहतील.याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.