প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি মি: সিরিল রামাফোসার সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে সৃষ্ট অভ্যন্তরীন, আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সঙ্কট নিয়ে দুই নেতা আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা, তাঁদের দেশের জনগণের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা এবং উদ্ভূত আর্থিক সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছেন, তা নিয়েও কথা বলেন।
সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাকে ভারত, অত্যাবশক ওষুধ সহ সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় আফ্রিকা মহাদেশে প্রেসিডেন্ট রামাফোসা, আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের প্রধান হিসেবে যে ভূমিকা পালন করছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার প্রশংসা করেন।
ভারত এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার মধ্যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন বন্ধুত্ব এবং দু’দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী, এই ভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় আফ্রিকাকে পুরো সাহায্য করার বিষয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার আবারও ব্যক্ত করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of South Africa
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders exchanged views about the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect the health of their people as well as to minimise economic impacts.
Prime Minister assured that India would provide all possible support to South Africa for ensuring supplies of essential medicines during this challenging time.
Prime Minister commended the proactive role being played by President Ramaphosa, in his current capacity as the Chair of the African Union, for coordinating a continent-wide response to the pandemic.
Evoking the centuries old ties of friendship and people-to-people exchanges between India and Africa, Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the joint African effort against the virus.