Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of South Africa
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders exchanged views about the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect the health of their people as well as to minimise economic impacts.
Prime Minister assured that India would provide all possible support to South Africa for ensuring supplies of essential medicines during this challenging time.
Prime Minister commended the proactive role being played by President Ramaphosa, in his current capacity as the Chair of the African Union, for coordinating a continent-wide response to the pandemic.
Evoking the centuries old ties of friendship and people-to-people exchanges between India and Africa, Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the joint African effort against the virus.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ସିରିଲ ରାମଫୋସାଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଥିଲେ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ଘରୋଇ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଆହ୍ଵାନମୂଳକ ସମୟରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆଫ୍ରିକା ସଂଘ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ନିଜର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କ୍ଷମତା ଦ୍ଵାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାମଫୋସା ନେଇଥିବା ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବହୁଦିନରୁ ଚାଲି ଆସିଥିବା ମୈତ୍ରୀପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତାୟାତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢେଇ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଆଫ୍ରିକାକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଓ ସମର୍ଥନ ଭାରତ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ ।