Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of South Africa
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders exchanged views about the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect the health of their people as well as to minimise economic impacts.
Prime Minister assured that India would provide all possible support to South Africa for ensuring supplies of essential medicines during this challenging time.
Prime Minister commended the proactive role being played by President Ramaphosa, in his current capacity as the Chair of the African Union, for coordinating a continent-wide response to the pandemic.
Evoking the centuries old ties of friendship and people-to-people exchanges between India and Africa, Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the joint African effort against the virus.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಸಿರಿಲ್ ರಾಮಪೋಸಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಒಡ್ಡಿರುವ ದೇಶೀಯ, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಾವಶ್ಯಕ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ತಡೆ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಸ್ಥಾನದಿಂದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ರಾಮಪೋಸಾ ಅವರ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಶತಮಾನಗಳ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ವೈರಾಣು ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಜಂಟಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.