Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of South Africa
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders exchanged views about the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect the health of their people as well as to minimise economic impacts.
Prime Minister assured that India would provide all possible support to South Africa for ensuring supplies of essential medicines during this challenging time.
Prime Minister commended the proactive role being played by President Ramaphosa, in his current capacity as the Chair of the African Union, for coordinating a continent-wide response to the pandemic.
Evoking the centuries old ties of friendship and people-to-people exchanges between India and Africa, Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the joint African effort against the virus.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और दक्षिण अफ्रीकी गणराज्‍य के राष्‍ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दक्षिण अफ्रीकी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति सिरिल रामफौसा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न घरेलू, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने अपने-अपने देशों की सरकारों द्वारा लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा के साथ-साथ इसके आर्थिक प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में दक्षिण अफ्रीका को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के सम्‍बन्‍ध में महाद्वीप में विस्‍तृत प्रतिक्रिया के समन्वय के लिए, अफ्रीकी संघ के अध्यक्ष के रूप में राष्ट्रपति रामफौसा द्वारा निभाई जा रही सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की।
भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच सदियों पुराने मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों और भारत और अफ्रीका के लोगों के एक दूसरे के देश में आवागमन की चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने वायरस के खिलाफ संयुक्त अफ्रीकी प्रयास को भारत का पूर्ण समर्थन देने की जानकारी दी।