Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of South Africa
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders exchanged views about the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect the health of their people as well as to minimise economic impacts.
Prime Minister assured that India would provide all possible support to South Africa for ensuring supplies of essential medicines during this challenging time.
Prime Minister commended the proactive role being played by President Ramaphosa, in his current capacity as the Chair of the African Union, for coordinating a continent-wide response to the pandemic.
Evoking the centuries old ties of friendship and people-to-people exchanges between India and Africa, Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the joint African effort against the virus.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر کے ساتھ ٹیلیفون پر وزیراعظم کی گفتگو
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 اپریل 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر عالی جناب کرل رامافوسا سے ٹیلوفون پر گفتگو کی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والی گھریلو، علاقائی اور عالمی چنوتیوں کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کئے۔ دونوں قائدین نے متعلقہ حکومتوں کی جانب سے اپنے عوام کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات نیز مرتب ہونے والے برعکس اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے موضوع پر بھی بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ بھارت اس چنوتی بھرے وقت میں جنوبی افریقہ کو تمام تر لازمی ادویہ کی بہم رسانی کو یقنی بنائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے صدر راما فوسا کی جانب سے اداکئےجانے والے سرگرم کردار کی ستائش کی جو وہ موجودہ وقت میں افریقی یونین کے صدر کے طور پر ادا کررہے ہیں اور اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کیلئے ایک جامع کوشش کو تال میل کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
بھارت اور افریقہ کے مابین عوام سے عوام کے درمیان استوار قدیم دوستانہ تعلقات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بھارت کی جانب سے اس وائرس کے خلاف افریقہ کو اپنی مکمل مشترکہ کوشش اور حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔