Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of South Africa
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders exchanged views about the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed the steps being taken by their respective governments to protect the health of their people as well as to minimise economic impacts.
Prime Minister assured that India would provide all possible support to South Africa for ensuring supplies of essential medicines during this challenging time.
Prime Minister commended the proactive role being played by President Ramaphosa, in his current capacity as the Chair of the African Union, for coordinating a continent-wide response to the pandemic.
Evoking the centuries old ties of friendship and people-to-people exchanges between India and Africa, Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the joint African effort against the virus.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
17 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত চাইৰিল ৰামাফোছাই আজি এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা ঘুৰুৱা, আঞ্চলিক তথা বিশ্বজোৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ চৰকাৰে দেশ দুখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰভাৱ কম কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধৰ যোগন সুনিশ্চিত কৰাকে ধৰি দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাক সম্ভাব্য সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামাফোছাক আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে অঞ্চলটোত মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
ভাৰত আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত শ শ বছৰ পূৰণি তথা জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ভাইৰাছ বিৰোধী যুঁজত আফ্ৰিকাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াব বুলি কয়৷