কৃষিমন্ত্রক
লকডাউন চলাকালীন খাদ্যশস্য ও পচনশীল কৃষিজ সামগ্রী সরবরাহে ‘কিষাণ রথ’ মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা করলেন কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
17 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আজ কৃষি ভবনে কৃষক-বান্ধব মোবাইল অ্যাপ ‘কিষাণ রথ’ – এর সূচনা করেন। কৃষি ও উদ্যানজাত ফসলের সরবরাহের জন্য যানবাহনের অনুসন্ধানে ন্যাশনাল ইনফরম্যাটিকস সেন্টার(এনআইসি)এই অ্যাপটি তৈরি করেছে। এই অ্যাপের সাহায্যে কৃষি ও পচনশীল পণ্যের বিভিন্ন বাজার, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনের সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র এবং মজুত ভান্ডারগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা সম্ভব হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী তোমর বলেন, লকডাউন সত্ত্বেও কৃষি কাজ অব্যাহত থাকবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশের ভিত্তিতে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকে বেশ কিছু সুবিধা ও ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে। ফসল কাটা ও বীজ বপণের সময় ‘কিষাণ রথ’ অ্যাপ কৃষক ও ব্যবসায়ীদের প্রথম পর্যায়ে কৃষিখামার থেকে বাজারে এবং দ্বিতীয় পর্বে বাজার থেকে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে কৃষিজ পণ্য পরিবহণে সহায়ক হবে। দেশ যখন কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে, তখন এই মোবাইল অ্যাপ কৃষকদের অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হবে।
কৃষিজ পণ্যের পরিবহণ ও যোগান সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্ব। লকডাউন চলাকালীন দেশে জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে ‘কিষাণ রথ’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ কৃষক, মজুত ভান্ডার, কৃষক উৎপাদন সংগঠন এবং কৃষি বাজারগুলির সঙ্গে সুষ্ঠু ও অবাধ সরবরাহ যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলবে। একইভাবে, এই অ্যাপ আন্তঃরাজ্য এবং আন্তঃরাজ্য বিক্রেতাদের মধ্যেও যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলে কৃষিজ পণ্যের সময় মতো সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করে অপচয় কমাতে সাহায্য করবে। এর ফলে, কৃষিজ পণ্য, বিশেষ করে পচনশীল ফসলের ভালো দাম পেতে সহায়ক হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় দুই প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা ও শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী সহ বিভাগীয় সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় আগরওয়াল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কৃষক, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, ক্রেতা ও বিক্রেতাদের জন্য এই অ্যাপের পণ্য সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে পরিবহণের বিষয়টিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সুবিধার্থে সবধরনের কৃষিজ পণ্য সময় মতো বাজারে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়। একইভাবে, সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষগুলির মধ্যে যোগসূত্র গড়ে উঠলে তা পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির চূড়ান্তকরণেও সমঝোতায় পৌঁছতে সাহায্য করবে। এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে আন্তঃরাজ্য বাজার এবং আন্তঃরাজ্য কৃষিজ পণ্যের ব্যবসা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলেও শ্রী তোমর অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। এই মোবাইল অ্যাপ-কে ‘কিষাণ কা আপনা বাহন’ হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে বলেন, কৃষিজ পণ্যের পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠলো। প্রাথমিকভাবে অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ভার্সনে ৮টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় এই অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করা যাবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches “Kisan Rath”Mobile App to facilitate transportation of foodgrains and perishables during lockdown
Kisan Rath is an important milestone in agri-produce transportation: Shri Tomar
17 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched a farmer friendly mobile application in Krishi Bhavan today developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) to facilitate farmers & traders in searching transport vehicles for Primary and Secondary transportation for movement of Agriculture & Horticulture produce. Primary transportation would include movement from Farm to Mandis, FPO Collection Centre and Warehouses etc. Secondary Transportation would include movement from Mandis to Intra-state & Inter-state mandis, Processing units, Railway station, Warehouses and Wholesalers etc.
Speaking on the occasion Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that agricultural activities have to go on amidst the lockdown. He said concessions have been given to the Agriculture sector on directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. While harvesting and sowing is going on, transportation will become easier with the Kisan Rath app as it will help farmers and traders for transporting produce from farm gate to mandi and mandi to mandi all over the country. At this juncture while the country is passing through the COVID-19 situation, this ‘Kisan Rath’ App will greatly facilitate farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives in the country to have the choice to find a suitable transport facility to transfer their agriculture produce from farm gate to markets.
The Mobile Application named “Kisan Rath” facilitates Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from foodgrain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. This App also facilitates traders in transportation of perishable commodities by Reefer (Refrigerated) vehicles.
Transportation of agri produce is critical and indispensable component of supply chain. Under the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country currently due to lockdown, “Kisan Rath” will ensure smooth and seamless supply linkages between farmers, warehouses, FPOs, APMC mandis and intra-State & inter-State buyers and help in reduction of food wastage by providing timely services. All these will contribute in better prices for perishable commodities.
The Consignors (farmer, FPOs, buyer/ trader) places a requirement for transportation on this app which is disseminated to transport aggregators in the market, who in turn interface with various truckers and fleet owners for obtaining a competitive quote against the requirement and passes back the quote and trucker details to the Consignor. Thereafter, the Consignor directly negotiates off line with the trucker and finalizes the deal. Once the trip is completed, the user can provide a rating/ feedback for the trucker in the App which, over a period of time, becomes feedback mechanism for the transporter to improve their services. This would also help the Consignors in the selection process of Logistics Service Providers in future.
Shri Tomar, speaking on the occasion, further said that ‘Kisan Rath’ mobile App. will also help in giving boost to Inter-mandi and Inter-State trade of agriculture and horticulture produce in the country. The Minister said that this app, with the tagline “Kisan ka apna Vahan”, is an important milestone in agri-produce transportation.
The Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary (AC&FW), Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (Electronics and IT), Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, NIC and senior officers of the Ministry participated in the Kisan Rath mobile app launch ceremony through video conference.
This Mobile App. will be made available in 08 languages in Android version initially, and is ready for pan-India use.