Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches “Kisan Rath”Mobile App to facilitate transportation of foodgrains and perishables during lockdown
Kisan Rath is an important milestone in agri-produce transportation: Shri Tomar
17 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched a farmer friendly mobile application in Krishi Bhavan today developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) to facilitate farmers & traders in searching transport vehicles for Primary and Secondary transportation for movement of Agriculture & Horticulture produce. Primary transportation would include movement from Farm to Mandis, FPO Collection Centre and Warehouses etc. Secondary Transportation would include movement from Mandis to Intra-state & Inter-state mandis, Processing units, Railway station, Warehouses and Wholesalers etc.
Speaking on the occasion Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that agricultural activities have to go on amidst the lockdown. He said concessions have been given to the Agriculture sector on directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. While harvesting and sowing is going on, transportation will become easier with the Kisan Rath app as it will help farmers and traders for transporting produce from farm gate to mandi and mandi to mandi all over the country. At this juncture while the country is passing through the COVID-19 situation, this ‘Kisan Rath’ App will greatly facilitate farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives in the country to have the choice to find a suitable transport facility to transfer their agriculture produce from farm gate to markets.
The Mobile Application named “Kisan Rath” facilitates Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from foodgrain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. This App also facilitates traders in transportation of perishable commodities by Reefer (Refrigerated) vehicles.
Transportation of agri produce is critical and indispensable component of supply chain. Under the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country currently due to lockdown, “Kisan Rath” will ensure smooth and seamless supply linkages between farmers, warehouses, FPOs, APMC mandis and intra-State & inter-State buyers and help in reduction of food wastage by providing timely services. All these will contribute in better prices for perishable commodities.
The Consignors (farmer, FPOs, buyer/ trader) places a requirement for transportation on this app which is disseminated to transport aggregators in the market, who in turn interface with various truckers and fleet owners for obtaining a competitive quote against the requirement and passes back the quote and trucker details to the Consignor. Thereafter, the Consignor directly negotiates off line with the trucker and finalizes the deal. Once the trip is completed, the user can provide a rating/ feedback for the trucker in the App which, over a period of time, becomes feedback mechanism for the transporter to improve their services. This would also help the Consignors in the selection process of Logistics Service Providers in future.
Shri Tomar, speaking on the occasion, further said that ‘Kisan Rath’ mobile App. will also help in giving boost to Inter-mandi and Inter-State trade of agriculture and horticulture produce in the country. The Minister said that this app, with the tagline “Kisan ka apna Vahan”, is an important milestone in agri-produce transportation.
The Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary (AC&FW), Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (Electronics and IT), Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, NIC and senior officers of the Ministry participated in the Kisan Rath mobile app launch ceremony through video conference.
This Mobile App. will be made available in 08 languages in Android version initially, and is ready for pan-India use.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر ِ زراعت شری نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اناج اور جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل میں آسانی کے لئے موبائل ایپ " کسان رَتھ " کا آغاز کیا
کسان رَتھ زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے : جناب تومر
17 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 17 اپریل / زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دلّی کے کرشی بھون میں این آئی سی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ موبائل ایپ کسان رَتھ کا اجراء کیا ۔ یہ ایپ کسانوں اور تاجروں کو زرعی اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کی ابتدائی اور ثانوی نقل و حمل کے لئے گاڑیوں کی تلاش میں مدد کرے گی ۔ ابتدائی ٹرانسپورٹ میں کھیت سے منڈیوں تک ، ایف پی او کے کلکشن سینٹر تک یا گوداموں تک کی نقل و حمل شامل ہے ، جب کہ ثانوی ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں منڈیوں سے بین ریاستی اور ریاست کے اندر منڈیوں تک ، ڈبہ بندی کے یونٹوں تک ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، گوداموں اور تھوک کاروباریوں تک پہنچانا شامل ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے زراعت کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران زرعی سرگرمیاں جاری رہنی چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر زراعت کے سیکٹر کو رعایتیں دی گئی ہیں ۔ ایسے میں ، جب کہ فصل کی کٹائی اور بوائی جاری ہے ، کسان رَتھ ایپ کے ذریعے زرعی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل میں آسانی ہو گی کیونکہ یہ کسانوں اور تاجروں کو زرعی اشیاء کی کھیت سے منڈیوں تک اور منڈیوں سے پورے ملک تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرے گی ۔ اس مرحلے میں ، جب کہ ملک کووڈ – 19 کی صورت حال سے گزر رہا ہے ، یہ کسان رَتھ ایپ کسانوں ، ایف پی اوز اور امدادِ باہمی کے اداروں کے لئے بہت معاون ثابت ہو گی اور اپنی زرعی پیداوار کو کھیت سے مارکیٹ تک پہنچانے کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ کی مناسب سہولت منتخب کرنے میں مدد دے گی ۔
کسان رَتھ نامی موبائل ایپ ، کسانوں اور تاجروں کو کھیتی کی پیداوار جیسے اناج ( دالیں ، موٹا اناج وغیرہ ) ، پھل اور سبزیاں ، تلہن ، مسالحے ، پھول ، بانس ، لکڑی اور جنگل کی چھوٹی پیداوار ، ناریل وغیرہ کو لانے لے جانے کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ کا درست ذریعہ منتخب کرنے کے لئے مدد دے گی ۔ یہ ایپ تاجروں کو جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کو ریفریجریٹر والی گاڑیوں کےذریعے پہنچانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل سپلائی چین کی بہت اہم اور ناگزیر عنصر ہے ۔ ملک میں موجودہ غیر معمولی صورتِ حال کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کسان رَتھ ، کسانوں ، گوداموں ، ایف پی اوز ، اے پی ایم سی کی منڈیوں ، ریاست کے اندر اور بین ریاستی خریداروں کے درمیان بلارکاوٹ سپلائی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور وقت پر خدمات فراہم کرکے خوراک کی بربادی کو کم سے کم کرنے میں مدد دے گا ۔ یہ تمام جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کے لئے بہتر قیمت بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔
سامان بھیجنے والے ( کسان ، ایف پی او ، خریدار / تاجر ) اس ایپ پر ٹرانسپورٹ کی ضرورت کو اَپ لوڈ کرتے ہیں ، جو اِسے مارکیٹ میں ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم کرنے والوں تک پہنچا دیتی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مختلف ٹرک والوں یا سامان ڈھونے والی گاڑیوں کے مالکان کو مختلف کوٹیشن موصول ہوتی ہیں اور ضرورت کے مطابق کرائے اور ٹرک کی تفصیلات سامان بھیجنے والے تک پہنچ جاتی ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد سامان بھیجنے والا براہِ راست ٹرک والوں سے بات چیت کرکے معاملات طے کر سکتا ہے ۔ معاملات طے ہونے کے بعد ایپ استعمال کرنے والے ایپ پر ٹرک والوں کے لئے فیڈ بیک فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح فیڈ بیک کا یہ ایک نظام تیار ہو جاتا ہے ، جس سے اُن کی خدمات میں بہتری آتی ہے ۔ یہ ایپ سامان بھیجنے والوں کو مستقبل میں نقل و حمل کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے انتخاب میں بھی مدد دے گا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسان رَتھ موبائل ایپ ملک میں زراعت اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کی ایک منڈی سے دوسری منڈی اور ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں تجارت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد دے گی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ایپ ، جس کی ٹیگ لائن ہے ، " کسان کا اپنا واہن " ، زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے ۔
کسان رَتھ موبائل ایپ کے لانچ کی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد تقریب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور کیلاش چودھری ، ( اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ) کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال ، الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی ، این آئی سی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر نیتا ورما اور وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ موبائل ایپ اینڈرائیڈ ورژن میں ابتدائی طور پر 8 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے اور پورے بھارت میں استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے ۔