Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches “Kisan Rath”Mobile App to facilitate transportation of foodgrains and perishables during lockdown
Kisan Rath is an important milestone in agri-produce transportation: Shri Tomar
17 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched a farmer friendly mobile application in Krishi Bhavan today developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) to facilitate farmers & traders in searching transport vehicles for Primary and Secondary transportation for movement of Agriculture & Horticulture produce. Primary transportation would include movement from Farm to Mandis, FPO Collection Centre and Warehouses etc. Secondary Transportation would include movement from Mandis to Intra-state & Inter-state mandis, Processing units, Railway station, Warehouses and Wholesalers etc.
Speaking on the occasion Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that agricultural activities have to go on amidst the lockdown. He said concessions have been given to the Agriculture sector on directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. While harvesting and sowing is going on, transportation will become easier with the Kisan Rath app as it will help farmers and traders for transporting produce from farm gate to mandi and mandi to mandi all over the country. At this juncture while the country is passing through the COVID-19 situation, this ‘Kisan Rath’ App will greatly facilitate farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives in the country to have the choice to find a suitable transport facility to transfer their agriculture produce from farm gate to markets.
The Mobile Application named “Kisan Rath” facilitates Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from foodgrain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. This App also facilitates traders in transportation of perishable commodities by Reefer (Refrigerated) vehicles.
Transportation of agri produce is critical and indispensable component of supply chain. Under the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country currently due to lockdown, “Kisan Rath” will ensure smooth and seamless supply linkages between farmers, warehouses, FPOs, APMC mandis and intra-State & inter-State buyers and help in reduction of food wastage by providing timely services. All these will contribute in better prices for perishable commodities.
The Consignors (farmer, FPOs, buyer/ trader) places a requirement for transportation on this app which is disseminated to transport aggregators in the market, who in turn interface with various truckers and fleet owners for obtaining a competitive quote against the requirement and passes back the quote and trucker details to the Consignor. Thereafter, the Consignor directly negotiates off line with the trucker and finalizes the deal. Once the trip is completed, the user can provide a rating/ feedback for the trucker in the App which, over a period of time, becomes feedback mechanism for the transporter to improve their services. This would also help the Consignors in the selection process of Logistics Service Providers in future.
Shri Tomar, speaking on the occasion, further said that ‘Kisan Rath’ mobile App. will also help in giving boost to Inter-mandi and Inter-State trade of agriculture and horticulture produce in the country. The Minister said that this app, with the tagline “Kisan ka apna Vahan”, is an important milestone in agri-produce transportation.
The Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary (AC&FW), Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (Electronics and IT), Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, NIC and senior officers of the Ministry participated in the Kisan Rath mobile app launch ceremony through video conference.
This Mobile App. will be made available in 08 languages in Android version initially, and is ready for pan-India use.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കര്‍ഷകരേയും വ്യാപാരികളേയും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള കിസാന്‍ രഥ് എന്ന മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി-കര്‍ഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് തോമര്‍ ന്യൂ ഡല്‍ഹി കൃഷി ഭവനില്‍ പ്രകാശം ചെയ്തു
17 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കര്‍ഷകരേയും വ്യാപാരികളേയും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള കിസാന്‍ രഥ് എന്ന മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി-കര്‍ഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് തോമര്‍ ന്യൂ ഡല്‍ഹി കൃഷി ഭവനില്‍ പ്രകാശം ചെയ്തു. കൃഷിയിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനകത്തുള്ള വിപണികള്‍, സംഭരണ-സംസ്‌കരണകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍, മറ്റു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍, റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷന്‍, മൊത്തക്കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാന്‍ ചരക്കുവാഹന സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയാണ് ഈ മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍ഫോര്‍മാറ്റിക്‌സ് സെന്റര്‍ (എന്‍.ഐ.സി)ആണ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന് രൂപം നല്‍കിയത്.
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ സാഹചര്യത്തിലും രാജ്യത്തെ കാര്‍ഷിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ തുടരേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ തോമര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നിര്‍ദേശപ്രകാരം കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഇളവുകള്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിളവെടുപ്പും വിതയ്ക്കലും നടക്കുന്ന ഈ സമയത്ത് കിസാന്‍ രഥ് അപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍ദിഷ്ട സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കാന്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ സഹായകരമാകും.
ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍,പയര്‍വര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍, പഴങ്ങള്‍ പച്ചക്കറികള്‍, എണ്ണ വിത്തുകള്‍, സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങള്‍, കിഴങ്ങ് വര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍, പൂക്കള്‍, നാളികേരം,തടി,മുള, ചെറുകിട വന ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ കടത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ ഗതാഗതമാര്‍ഗം ഏതെന്ന് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനിലൂടെ അറിയാനാകും.
കാര്‍ഷിക ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കടത്തും കൈമാറ്റവും വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയുടെ ഒഴിച്ചുകൂടാനാവാത്ത ഘടകമാണ്. ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാരണം രാജ്യത്ത് നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്ന അസാധാരണമായ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍, കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങല്‍ നിര്‍ദിഷ്ട സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കും. ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ കെട്ടിക്കിടന്ന് നശിക്കുന്നത് തടയാനും പെട്ടെന്ന് ജീര്‍ണിക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മികച്ച വില കണ്ടെത്താനും ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ സഹായിക്കും.
കര്‍ഷകര്‍, ഭക്ഷ്യോല്‍പ്പന്ന സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയിലുള്ളവര്‍, വ്യാപാരികള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് വാഹനം ആവശ്യമുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനില്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തണം. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ വാഹനമുടമകളെ ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിക്കും. തുടര്‍ന്ന് വാഹനഉടമകള്‍ ആവശ്യക്കാരുമായി നേരിട്ട് ഇടപെട്ട് കടത്തുകൂലി തീരുമാനിക്കും. സാധനം നിര്‍ദിഷ്ട സ്ഥലത്ത് എത്തിയെന്ന് ഉറപ്പായാല്‍ വാഹനമുടമയെ കുറിച്ച് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനില്‍ ്അഭിപ്രായം രേഖപ്പെടുത്താം.
ഇത് തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഉടമകള്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ അവസരം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായകമാകും.
അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന ചരക്ക് കൈമാറ്റത്തിനും വിപണികള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള കടത്തിനും 'കിസാന്‍ കാ അപ്ന വാഹൻ '' എന്ന ടാഗ്ലൈന്‍ ഉള്ള ഈ മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ തോമര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. കൃഷി, കര്‍ഷകക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായി പര്‍ഷോത്തം രൂപാല, കൈലാഷ് ചൗധരി, വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി സഞ്ജയ് അഗര്‍വാള്‍, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, ഐടി സെക്രട്ടറി അജയ് പ്രകാശ് സാഹ്നി, എന്‍.ഐ.സി ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഡോ. നീത വര്‍മ്മ, മന്ത്രിലായത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്പ് പ്രകാശന ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. രാജ്യത്തെ എട്ടു ഭാഷകളില്‍
ഈ മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്