விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்கின் போது, உணவு தானியங்கள், அழுகக்கூடிய பொருள்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் வசதிக்கான ‘’கிசான் ரத்’’ செயலியை வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திர். நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், இன்று கிரிஷி பவனில், விவசாயிகள் நலனுக்கான செயலியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தேசிய தகவலியல் மையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள இந்தச் செயலி, விவசாய மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்திப் பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்காக முதல்நிலை மற்றும் இரண்டாம் நிலை போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களைத் தேடும் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வணிகர்களுக்குப் பெரிதும் பயன்படும். விளை நிலங்களில் இருந்து மண்டிகள், விவசாய உற்பத்தி அமைப்பின் சேகரிப்பு மையங்கள், உணவுக் கிடங்குகளுக்கு பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வது உள்ளிட்டவை முதல்நிலை போக்குவரத்தாகும். மண்டிகளில் இருந்து பொருள்களை மாநிலங்களுக்கு உள்ளேயும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான மண்டிகள், பதப்படுத்தும் நிலையங்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்கள், சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகள், மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வது உள்ளிட்டவை இரண்டாம் நிலை போக்குவரத்தாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு. தோமர், ஊரடங்கிற்கு இடையே, விவசாய வேலைகள் தொடர்ந்து நடக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் உத்தரவுப்படி, விவசாயத்துறைக்கு சலுகைகள் அளிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். சாகுபடியும், அறுவடையும் தொடர்ந்து நடக்கும் போது, கிசான் ரத் செயலி, விளையும் இடத்திலிருந்து மண்டிக்கும், அங்கிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிற மண்டிகளுக்கும் பொருள் போக்குவரத்தை மேற்கொள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கும், வர்த்தகர்களுக்கும் உதவும் என்பதால், பொருள் போக்குவரத்து மிகவும் எளிதாக இருக்கும். கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுப் பரவலால், நாடு முழுவதும் மோசமான நிலையைக் கடந்து வரும் இந்தச் சூழலில், இந்த கிசான் ரத் செயலி, நாட்டில் விவசாயிகள், விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள், கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், தங்களது விளைபொருள்களை நிலத்தில் இருந்து மண்டிகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல பொருத்தமான போக்குவரத்து வசதியைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க உதவும்.
உணவு தானியங்கள் ( தானியங்கள், கடின தானியங்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை), பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், மசாலாப் பொருள்கள், நார்ப் பயிர்கள், பூக்கள், மூங்கில், கட்டைகள் மற்றும் சிறு வன உற்பத்திப் பொருள்கள், தேங்காய்கள் போன்ற விவசாய உற்பத்திப் பொருள்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்வதற்கான சரியான போக்குவரத்து முறையைக் கண்டறிய விவசாயிகளுக்கும், வணிகர்களுக்கும் ‘’கிசான் ரத்’’ எனப் பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள கைபேசி செயலி உதவக்கூடியதாகும். அழுகக்கூடிய பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் பதப்படுத்தும் வசதி கொண்ட வாகனங்களை வணிகர்கள் தேர்வு செய்வதற்கும் இந்தச் செயலி பயன்படும்.
இந்தச் செயலி தொடக்கத்தில் ஆன்ட்ராய்டு வடிவில் 8 மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் பயன்படுத்தத் தயாராக உள்ளது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches “Kisan Rath”Mobile App to facilitate transportation of foodgrains and perishables during lockdown
Kisan Rath is an important milestone in agri-produce transportation: Shri Tomar
17 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched a farmer friendly mobile application in Krishi Bhavan today developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) to facilitate farmers & traders in searching transport vehicles for Primary and Secondary transportation for movement of Agriculture & Horticulture produce. Primary transportation would include movement from Farm to Mandis, FPO Collection Centre and Warehouses etc. Secondary Transportation would include movement from Mandis to Intra-state & Inter-state mandis, Processing units, Railway station, Warehouses and Wholesalers etc.
Speaking on the occasion Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that agricultural activities have to go on amidst the lockdown. He said concessions have been given to the Agriculture sector on directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. While harvesting and sowing is going on, transportation will become easier with the Kisan Rath app as it will help farmers and traders for transporting produce from farm gate to mandi and mandi to mandi all over the country. At this juncture while the country is passing through the COVID-19 situation, this ‘Kisan Rath’ App will greatly facilitate farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives in the country to have the choice to find a suitable transport facility to transfer their agriculture produce from farm gate to markets.
The Mobile Application named “Kisan Rath” facilitates Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from foodgrain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc. This App also facilitates traders in transportation of perishable commodities by Reefer (Refrigerated) vehicles.
Transportation of agri produce is critical and indispensable component of supply chain. Under the extraordinary situation prevailing in the country currently due to lockdown, “Kisan Rath” will ensure smooth and seamless supply linkages between farmers, warehouses, FPOs, APMC mandis and intra-State & inter-State buyers and help in reduction of food wastage by providing timely services. All these will contribute in better prices for perishable commodities.
The Consignors (farmer, FPOs, buyer/ trader) places a requirement for transportation on this app which is disseminated to transport aggregators in the market, who in turn interface with various truckers and fleet owners for obtaining a competitive quote against the requirement and passes back the quote and trucker details to the Consignor. Thereafter, the Consignor directly negotiates off line with the trucker and finalizes the deal. Once the trip is completed, the user can provide a rating/ feedback for the trucker in the App which, over a period of time, becomes feedback mechanism for the transporter to improve their services. This would also help the Consignors in the selection process of Logistics Service Providers in future.
Shri Tomar, speaking on the occasion, further said that ‘Kisan Rath’ mobile App. will also help in giving boost to Inter-mandi and Inter-State trade of agriculture and horticulture produce in the country. The Minister said that this app, with the tagline “Kisan ka apna Vahan”, is an important milestone in agri-produce transportation.
The Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary (AC&FW), Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (Electronics and IT), Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, NIC and senior officers of the Ministry participated in the Kisan Rath mobile app launch ceremony through video conference.
This Mobile App. will be made available in 08 languages in Android version initially, and is ready for pan-India use.