Ministry of Finance
As a relief to MSMEs, I-T refunds worth Rs 5,204 Crore issued in last 10 days: CBDT
17 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) today said that Income tax refunds to nearly 8.2 lakh small businesses (proprietors, firms, corporate and trusts) worth Rs 5,204 Crore have been issued since 8th April 2020. These income tax refunds would help MSMEs to carry on their business activities without pay cuts and layoffs in Covid-19 pandemic situations.
The CBDT said that since the Government’s decision vide Press Note dated 8th April 2020, I-T department has till date issued nearly 14 lakh refunds up to Rs 5 lakh each in order to help taxpayers in COVID-19 pandemic situation. Keeping its focus on providing relief to the small businesses in MSME sector, CBDT will further issue refunds of Rs 7,760 Crore earliest possible.
The CBDT reiterated its request that in around 1.74 lakh cases, responses are awaited from taxpayers regarding reconciliation with their outstanding tax demand for which a reminder email has been sent asking them to respond within 7 days so that the refund can be processed earliest.
It may be noted that these responses can be provided online through the taxpayer e-filing account on: www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,204 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ)
17 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ 5,204 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਲਗਭਗ 8.2 ਲੱਖ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰੋਪਰਾਈਟਰ, ਫਰਮ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਸਟ) ਨੂੰ 8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਛਾਂਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ (8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੋਟ ਦੇਖੋ) ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਤ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਲੱਖ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ 7,760 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਹ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 1.74 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਟੈਕਸ ਮੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਲਝਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਮਾਇਨਡਰ ਈਮੇਲ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਜਵਾਬ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਈ- ਫਾਇਲਿੰਗ ਖਾਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਇਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ : www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in