Ministry of Finance
As a relief to MSMEs, I-T refunds worth Rs 5,204 Crore issued in last 10 days: CBDT
17 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) today said that Income tax refunds to nearly 8.2 lakh small businesses (proprietors, firms, corporate and trusts) worth Rs 5,204 Crore have been issued since 8th April 2020. These income tax refunds would help MSMEs to carry on their business activities without pay cuts and layoffs in Covid-19 pandemic situations.
The CBDT said that since the Government’s decision vide Press Note dated 8th April 2020, I-T department has till date issued nearly 14 lakh refunds up to Rs 5 lakh each in order to help taxpayers in COVID-19 pandemic situation. Keeping its focus on providing relief to the small businesses in MSME sector, CBDT will further issue refunds of Rs 7,760 Crore earliest possible.
The CBDT reiterated its request that in around 1.74 lakh cases, responses are awaited from taxpayers regarding reconciliation with their outstanding tax demand for which a reminder email has been sent asking them to respond within 7 days so that the refund can be processed earliest.
It may be noted that these responses can be provided online through the taxpayer e-filing account on: www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in

अर्थ मंत्रालय
गेल्या दहा दिवसात सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगांना 5 कोटी 204 रुपयांपर्यंतचा आयकर परतावा: केंद्रीय थेट कर मंडळ
17 APR 2020 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय थेट कर मंडळाने सुमारे 8.2 लाख लघु उद्योगांंना 5 कोटी 204 रुपयांपर्यंतचा आयकर परतावा दिला असल्याची माहिती आज दिली. दिनांक 8 एप्रिल 2020 पासून हा परतावा देण्यात आला आहे. सध्या कोरोनामुळे उद्भवलेल्या अडचणीच्या कळात सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योजकांना कर्मचाऱ्यांचे पगार कपात किंवा उद्योग बंद ठेवणे, असे निर्णय न घेता आपले उद्योग सुरु ठेवण्यास यामुळे मदत होईल.
मंडळाने अधिक माहिती देताना म्हटले आहे की, 8 एप्रिलपासून आयकर विभागाने करदात्यांना मदत म्हणून प्रत्येकी 5 लाख याप्रमाणे जवळपास 14 लाख रुपयांचे परतावे दिले आहेत. लघु उद्योगांना दिलासा म्हणून मंडळ येत्या काळात लवकरात लवकर 7 हजार 760 कोटी रुपयांचे परतावे देणार आहे.
याशिवाय मंडळाने 1.74 लाख प्रकरणांमध्ये करदात्यांना विनंती केली आहे की, त्यांनी त्यांच्या थकबाकी पडताळणी संबंधी आपले म्हणणे मांडावे. परतावा प्रक्रिया जलद पुर्ण करण्यासाठी ईमेल पाठवूम संबंधितांना आठवण करुन देण्यात आली असून, 7 दिवसात प्रतिसाद देण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. संबधित
करदाते आपल्या प्रतिक्रिया www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर पाठवू शकतात.