Ministry of Defence
Webinar on manufacturing PPEs and other products for Combating COVID-19
17 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Domestic industry needs to gear up their manufacturing capabilities to meet the rising demand of COVID-19 combat products for both Government and non-Government sectors. In this regard a webinar was organised by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) in collaboration with the DRDO led by Secretary Department of Defence Research (DD R&D) and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy and other stakeholders today.
Dr Reddy addressed the plenary session and lauded the efforts of industry in coming forward to produce COVID-19 related medical equipment for supporting the national cause of combating the pandemic. He briefed on the new DRDO design for PPEs and assured that complete know-how will be shared with industries seeking it. He further mentioned that R&D efforts are being undertaken on reusability of the PPE fabrics. A serious effort is being put for indigenisation of critical components for ventilators, oxygen cylinders, goggles, test kits, swabs and Viral Transport Mediums (VTMs).
Secretary DD R&D said that DRDO is developing about 15-20 products currently. He informed about the newly developed products like UV sanitisation box, handheld UV device, COVSACK (Covid Sample Collection Kiosk), foot operated fumigation device, touch free sanitisers and face shield for prevention against COVID-19.
During the interactive session several queries were raised by industries regarding material, sourcing, testing, sealants and DRDO developed new products. The queries were addressed by the panellists from DRDO, South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and other organisations. All technical details of these equipment are available to industries for production at free of cost from DRDO.
He wished all success to all participants of the webinar and assured that technological partnership between DRDO and industries will be strengthened in this time of crisis. .

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ব্যক্তি সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম এবং অনান্য সামগ্রী তৈরির ওপর ওয়েবিনার বা ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার
17 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল,২০২০
কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রীর ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার দিকে তাকিয়ে দেশীয় শিল্প সংস্থা গুলির উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকারী ও বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের এগিয়ে আসা দরকার। সে দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন সংস্থার সহযোগিতায় সোসাইটি অব ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স (এসআইডিএম) পরিচালনায় ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ ডিপার্টমেন্টের (ডিডি আর অ্যান্ড ডি) সচিব এবং প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা'র (ডিআরডিও) চেয়ারম্যান ডাঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি বিভিন্ন বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে নিয়ে আজ ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়।
ডাঃ রেড্ডি অধিবেশনের সূচনায় বক্তব্য রাখেন এবং মহামারী মোকাবিলার জন্য কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে শিল্প সংস্থার প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি নতুন ধরণের ব্যক্তি সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম(পিপিই)গুলি তৈরির জন্য ডিআরডিও নকশা বা ডিজাইনের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, পিপিই সামগ্রীগুলির উন্নয়নে গবেষণা চালানো হচ্ছে। ভেন্টিলেটর, অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার, গগলস, টেস্ট কিট, সোয়াব এবং ভাইরাল ট্রান্সপোর্ট মিডিয়াম (ভিটিএম) এর মতো উপাদানগুলি দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে।
ডিডি আর অ্যান্ড ডি সচিব বলেছেন যে, ডিআরডিও বর্তমানে প্রায় ১৫-২০টি পণ্যের উন্নতিসাধন করছে। তিনি বলেছেন এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ইউভি স্যানিটাইটিসেশন বক্স, হ্যান্ডহেল্ড ইউভি ডিভাইস, কোভিওস্যাক (কোভিড স্যাম্পল কালেকশন কিওস্ক), কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধের জন্য ফ্রি স্যানিটাইজারস।
অধিবেশনে আলাপচারিতায় শিল্প, উৎপাদন সংস্থা গুলি সোর্সিং, টেস্টিং, সিলেন্টস এবং ডিআরডিও'র নতুন পণ্য সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন প্রশ্ন উত্থাপন করে। এই সরঞ্জামগুলির সমস্ত প্রযুক্তিগত বিবরণ শিল্প সংস্থার সামনে উপস্থাপন করা হয়। জানানো হয়ছে ডিআরডিও থেকে এগুলি বিনা মূল্যে উৎপাদনের জন্য পাওয়া যায়।
শ্রী রেড্ডি ওয়েবিনারে সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সাফল্য কামনা করেন এবং আশ্বাস দেন যে, সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে ডিআরডিও এবং শিল্প সংস্থার গুলির মধ্যে প্রযুক্তিগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার হওয়া প্রয়োজন।