Ministry of Defence
Webinar on manufacturing PPEs and other products for Combating COVID-19
17 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Domestic industry needs to gear up their manufacturing capabilities to meet the rising demand of COVID-19 combat products for both Government and non-Government sectors. In this regard a webinar was organised by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) in collaboration with the DRDO led by Secretary Department of Defence Research (DD R&D) and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy and other stakeholders today.
Dr Reddy addressed the plenary session and lauded the efforts of industry in coming forward to produce COVID-19 related medical equipment for supporting the national cause of combating the pandemic. He briefed on the new DRDO design for PPEs and assured that complete know-how will be shared with industries seeking it. He further mentioned that R&D efforts are being undertaken on reusability of the PPE fabrics. A serious effort is being put for indigenisation of critical components for ventilators, oxygen cylinders, goggles, test kits, swabs and Viral Transport Mediums (VTMs).
Secretary DD R&D said that DRDO is developing about 15-20 products currently. He informed about the newly developed products like UV sanitisation box, handheld UV device, COVSACK (Covid Sample Collection Kiosk), foot operated fumigation device, touch free sanitisers and face shield for prevention against COVID-19.
During the interactive session several queries were raised by industries regarding material, sourcing, testing, sealants and DRDO developed new products. The queries were addressed by the panellists from DRDO, South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and other organisations. All technical details of these equipment are available to industries for production at free of cost from DRDO.
He wished all success to all participants of the webinar and assured that technological partnership between DRDO and industries will be strengthened in this time of crisis. .

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் இதர பொருள்களைத் தயாரிக்க இணைய கருத்தரங்கு
17 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு மற்றும் அரசு சாரா துறைகளில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை எதிர்த்து போரிடும் பொருள்களுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ள தேவையினை பூர்த்தி செய்ய உள்நாட்டு தொழில்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்பு திறனை மேம்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இது குறித்த ஒரு இணைய கருத்தரங்கு, ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜி. சதீஷ் ரெட்டி மற்ற்ம் இதர பங்குதாரர்கள் தலைமையில், இந்திய ராணுவ தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கத்தால் ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தோடு இணைந்து இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கின் அமர்வில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ரெட்டி, பெரும் தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ளும் தேசிய நிகழ்வை ஆதரிக்க கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை தயாரிக்க முன் வந்துள்ள தொழில்துறையின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களுக்கான ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய வடிவமைப்பு குறித்து பேசிய அவர், அது தேவைபடும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு முழு தகவல்களும் வழங்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், சுமார் 15-20 பொருள்களைத் தற்போது தயாரித்து வருவதாக ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி துறை செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார். புற ஊதா கிருமி நாசினி பெட்டி, கையடக்க புற ஊதா கருவி, கோவிட் மாதிரி சேகரிப்பு பெட்டி, காலால் இயக்கக்கூடிய மருந்து தெளிக்கும் கருவி, தொடும் தேவை இல்லாத கிருமி நாசினி மற்றும் முகக் கவசம் ஆகிய கோவிட்-19 தடுப்புக்காகபுதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொருள்கள் குறித்து தெரிவித்தார்.