Ministry of Defence
Webinar on manufacturing PPEs and other products for Combating COVID-19
17 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Domestic industry needs to gear up their manufacturing capabilities to meet the rising demand of COVID-19 combat products for both Government and non-Government sectors. In this regard a webinar was organised by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) in collaboration with the DRDO led by Secretary Department of Defence Research (DD R&D) and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy and other stakeholders today.
Dr Reddy addressed the plenary session and lauded the efforts of industry in coming forward to produce COVID-19 related medical equipment for supporting the national cause of combating the pandemic. He briefed on the new DRDO design for PPEs and assured that complete know-how will be shared with industries seeking it. He further mentioned that R&D efforts are being undertaken on reusability of the PPE fabrics. A serious effort is being put for indigenisation of critical components for ventilators, oxygen cylinders, goggles, test kits, swabs and Viral Transport Mediums (VTMs).
Secretary DD R&D said that DRDO is developing about 15-20 products currently. He informed about the newly developed products like UV sanitisation box, handheld UV device, COVSACK (Covid Sample Collection Kiosk), foot operated fumigation device, touch free sanitisers and face shield for prevention against COVID-19.
During the interactive session several queries were raised by industries regarding material, sourcing, testing, sealants and DRDO developed new products. The queries were addressed by the panellists from DRDO, South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and other organisations. All technical details of these equipment are available to industries for production at free of cost from DRDO.
He wished all success to all participants of the webinar and assured that technological partnership between DRDO and industries will be strengthened in this time of crisis. .

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ19 کے مقابلے کے لئے ذاتی تحفظ کا سامان (پی پی ایز ) اور دیگر مصنوعات تیارکرنے کے بارے میں ویبینار
17 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17,- اپریل 2020/ سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری شعبوں کی طرف سے کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کے لئے سامان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر ملک کی صنعت کو سرگرم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ اس کی سامان کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوسکے ۔ا س سلسلہ میں سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررس (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) نے محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق کے شعبے (ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی) کے سکریٹری او ر دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور دیگر ساجھے داروں کے تعاون سے آج ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور کووڈ19 کے خلاف لڑنے میں قومی کاز میں مدد دینے کی خاطر طبی سامان تیار کرنے کے معاملے میں آگے آنے پر صنعت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پی پی ایز کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے نیا ڈیزائن تیارکے بارے میں واقف کرایا اور اس بات کا یقین دلایا کہ جو صنعتیں سامان تیار کریں گی انہیں ضروری جانکاری فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ وینٹی لیٹروں ، آکسیجن سلینڈروں ،گوگلس ، جانچ کٹ ، جھاڑن اور وائرل ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیم (وی پی ایم ایز) کی دیسی طور پر تیار ی کے لئے سنجیدہ کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او اس وقت تقریباً 15 ،20 مصنوعات تیار کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی تیاری شدہ مصنوعات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی ۔ جن میں یو وی سینی ٹائزیشن باکس ،ہاتھ میں لے کر کام کرنے والے یو وی آلات ، سی او وی ایس اے سی کے (کووڈ سیمپل کلیکشن کیاسک) پاؤں سے آپریٹ کئے جانے والے داؤں کے چھڑکنے والے آلات ، ٹچ فری سینی ٹائز ر اور فیس شیلڈ شامل ہیں ، تاکہ کووڈ 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے۔
سرگرم اجلاس کے دوران صنعتوں کی طرف سے میٹریل، حاصل کرنے کے ذرائع ، جانچ، سمندر میں کام کرنے والی لالٹینوں، اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے تیار کردہ نئی مصنوعات کے بارے میں بہت سے سوالات پوچھے گئے۔ ان سوالوں کا جواب ڈی آر ڈی او ، ساؤتھ انڈیا ٹکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (ایس آئی ای آر ایم) اور دیگر تنظیموں کی طرف سے بنائے گئے پینل میں شامل ماہرین نے دیئے۔ ان مصنوعات کے بارے میں تمام تکنیکی معلومات ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے صنعتوں کے لئے مفت فراہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے ویبینار میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام افراد کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ بحران کے اس دور میں ڈی آر ڈی او صنعتوں کے درمیان ٹکنالوجیکل شراکت داری مستحکم رہے گی۔
م ن۔ ج۔ ج
Uno-1813