அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதிய கொரோனா வைரசின் மரபணு வரிசையைக் கண்டறியும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக மற்றொரு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக (CSIR) ஆய்வகம்.
17 APR 2020 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரணு மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் மையம் (CCMB), மரபணு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த உயிரியல் நிறுவனம் (IGIB) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வுக் கழகத்தின் (CSIR) மேலும் ஒரு நிறுவனம் புதிய கொரோனா வைரஸின் முழு-மரபணு வரிசையைக் கண்டறியும் ஆராய்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. சண்டிகரை தளமாகக் கொண்ட நுண்ணுயிர் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (IMTech) வைரசினுடைய மரபணு வரிசையைக் கண்டறியப் பெரிளவிலான ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
முழு-மரபணு வரிசைமுறை என்பது ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட உயிரினத்துடைய மரபணுவின் முழுமையான DNA வரிசையை கண்டறியப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் ஒரு முறையாகும். CSIR-இன் IMTech நிறுவனம் நுண்ணுயிர் மற்றும் மரபணு ஆராய்ச்சியில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளதால், மருத்துவ மாதிரிகளிலிருந்து தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட SARS-Cov-2 RNA மரபணுவின் வரிசைமுறையைக் கண்டறியும் ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மரபணு வரிசைகளை வெவ்வேறு நாடுகள் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளும் வகையில், 2008 –இல் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பால், சர்வதேச அளவில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பொதுத்தளத்தில் (GISAID) அனைத்து ஃப்ளூ காய்ச்சல் தரவையும் பகிர்வதற்கான உலகளாவிய முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அதில் இதுவரை சர்வதேச அளவில் 9000 மாதிரிகள் வரிசைப்படுத்தும் ஆய்வு நடைப்பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த வரிசைப்படுத்தும் முறையிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட மரபணு மூலமாக, COVID-19 நோய்த் தொற்றைக் கண்டறியும் பரிசோதனையை செய்து, அதற்கான மருந்தையும் எளிதில் கண்டறிய முடியும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Another CSIR lab to start genome sequencing of novel coronavirus
17 APR 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
After the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and the Institute of Genomic and Integrated Biology (IGIB), one more institute of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has started whole-genome sequencing of novel coronavirus. Chandigarh-based Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTech) has taken up the task of large-scale genome sequencing of the virus.
Viruses have higher mutation rate compared to that of microbes and their genetic material keeps on changing quickly as they replicate rapidly. “These genome sequencing samples will be submitted to international recongised repository” said Dr Sanjeev Khosla, Director, IMTech while speaking with India Science Wire. The complete genome sequence information will enable researchers to gain insights about the origins of the virus, the different types of strains circulating in India and how it has spread across the length and breadth of our country. “The genomic resource obtained from this sequencing will also allow identification of new targets for diagnosis and drugs for COVID-19” said Dr Khosla.
Whole-genome sequencing is a method used to determine the complete DNA sequence of a specific organism’s genome. As the Institute is known for its specialization in microbial and genomic research, CSIR-IMTech will perform sequencing of the SARS-Cov-2 RNA genome isolated from clinical samples.
So far, 9000 samples have been sequenced internationally as perGlobal Initiative on Sharing All Influenza Data (GISAID) — a public platform started by the WHO in 2008 for countries to share genome sequences. The genomic resource obtained from this sequencing will also allow identification of new targets of diagnosis and drugs for COVID-19.
Dr. Sanjeev Khosla, Director, CSIR-IMTech, said, “We have already started clinical testing of samples and now by embarking on this mission to sequence viral strains, we will be better equipped to understand the nature of this virus, which has caused a global pandemic.” CSIR-IMTech will be using its experience in portable, real-time and direct genome sequencing to study the chemical modification in SARS-Cov-2 strains from India.