Ministry of Science & Technology
Another CSIR lab to start genome sequencing of novel coronavirus
17 APR 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
After the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and the Institute of Genomic and Integrated Biology (IGIB), one more institute of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has started whole-genome sequencing of novel coronavirus. Chandigarh-based Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTech) has taken up the task of large-scale genome sequencing of the virus.
Viruses have higher mutation rate compared to that of microbes and their genetic material keeps on changing quickly as they replicate rapidly. “These genome sequencing samples will be submitted to international recongised repository” said Dr Sanjeev Khosla, Director, IMTech while speaking with India Science Wire. The complete genome sequence information will enable researchers to gain insights about the origins of the virus, the different types of strains circulating in India and how it has spread across the length and breadth of our country. “The genomic resource obtained from this sequencing will also allow identification of new targets for diagnosis and drugs for COVID-19” said Dr Khosla.
Whole-genome sequencing is a method used to determine the complete DNA sequence of a specific organism’s genome. As the Institute is known for its specialization in microbial and genomic research, CSIR-IMTech will perform sequencing of the SARS-Cov-2 RNA genome isolated from clinical samples.
So far, 9000 samples have been sequenced internationally as perGlobal Initiative on Sharing All Influenza Data (GISAID) — a public platform started by the WHO in 2008 for countries to share genome sequences. The genomic resource obtained from this sequencing will also allow identification of new targets of diagnosis and drugs for COVID-19.
Dr. Sanjeev Khosla, Director, CSIR-IMTech, said, “We have already started clinical testing of samples and now by embarking on this mission to sequence viral strains, we will be better equipped to understand the nature of this virus, which has caused a global pandemic.” CSIR-IMTech will be using its experience in portable, real-time and direct genome sequencing to study the chemical modification in SARS-Cov-2 strains from India.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সিএসআইআর'র আরো একটি গবেষণাগার নোভেল করোনাভাইরাসের জিনগত বিন্যাসের কাজ শুরু করেছে
17 APR 2020 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
সেন্টার ফর সেলুলার অ্যান্ড মলিকিউলার বায়োলজি (সিসিএমবি) এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অফ জেনোমিক অ্যান্ড ইন্টিগ্রেটেড বায়োলজির (আইজিআইবি) পর, কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ (সিএসআইআর) এর আওতাধীন আরও একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান নোভেল করোনভাইরাসটির পূর্ণমাত্রায় জিনগত বিন্যাসের কাজ শুরু করেছে। চণ্ডীগড়ের মাইক্রোবিয়াল টেকনোলজি ইনস্টিটিউট (আইএমটেক) ভাইরাসটির বৃহৎ আকারের জিনগত বিন্যাসের কাজ শুরু করেছে।
এই ভাইরাসের পরিবর্তনের হার বেশি এবং তাদের জিনগত উপাদানগুলি দ্রুত পরিবর্তিত হতে থাকে। ইন্ডিয়া সায়েন্স ওয়্যারের সাথে কথা বলার সময় আইএমটেকের অধিকর্তা ডঃ সঞ্জীব খোসলা বলেছেন, "এই জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং নমুনাগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক ভাবে স্বীকৃত সংগ্রহস্থলে জমা দেওয়া হবে।" এর ফলে গবেষকরা জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সের সম্পূর্ণ তথ্য গবেষণা করে ভাইরাসের উৎপত্তি, ভারতে বিভিন্ন প্রকারভেদ এবং কীভাবে এটি আমাদের দেশের দৈর্ঘ্য এবং প্রস্থে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে সে সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবে। "এই সিকোয়েন্সিং থেকে প্রাপ্ত জিনোমিক রিসোর্স কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণ নির্ণয়, নতুন লক্ষ্যগুলি সনাক্তকরণ ও ওষুধ তৈরিতে সাহায্য করবে" বলে জানিয়েছেন ডাঃ খোসলা।
পুরো জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং বা জিনের ক্রমবিন্যাস হল একটি নির্দিষ্ট জীবের জিনের সম্পূর্ণ ডিএনএ'র ক্রম পর্যায় বা বিন্যাস নির্ধারণের জন্য ব্যবহৃত একটি পদ্ধতি। মাইক্রোবিয়াল ইনস্টিটিউটটি জিনোমিক গবেষণার জন্য বিশেষভাবে পরিচিত। তাই সিএসআইআর-আইএমটেক ক্লিনিকাল সংগৃহীত নমুনা থেকে সার্স-কোভ -২ আরএনএ জিনোমের সিকোয়েন্সিং কাজ করবে।
সিএসআইআর-আইএমটেকের অধিকর্তা ডঃ সঞ্জীব খোসলা বলেছেন, ইতিমধ্যে নমুনার ক্লিনিকাল পরীক্ষা শুরু করা হয়েছে এবং এই ভাইরাসের প্রকৃতি বোঝার চেষ্টা চলছে। সিএসআইআর-আইএমটেক তার অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সঠিক সময়ে ভারতে জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে সার্স-কোভ -২ প্রজাতির মধ্যে রাসায়নিক পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টি সামনে আনবে।