Ministry of Science & Technology
Another CSIR lab to start genome sequencing of novel coronavirus
17 APR 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
After the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and the Institute of Genomic and Integrated Biology (IGIB), one more institute of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has started whole-genome sequencing of novel coronavirus. Chandigarh-based Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTech) has taken up the task of large-scale genome sequencing of the virus.
Viruses have higher mutation rate compared to that of microbes and their genetic material keeps on changing quickly as they replicate rapidly. “These genome sequencing samples will be submitted to international recongised repository” said Dr Sanjeev Khosla, Director, IMTech while speaking with India Science Wire. The complete genome sequence information will enable researchers to gain insights about the origins of the virus, the different types of strains circulating in India and how it has spread across the length and breadth of our country. “The genomic resource obtained from this sequencing will also allow identification of new targets for diagnosis and drugs for COVID-19” said Dr Khosla.
Whole-genome sequencing is a method used to determine the complete DNA sequence of a specific organism’s genome. As the Institute is known for its specialization in microbial and genomic research, CSIR-IMTech will perform sequencing of the SARS-Cov-2 RNA genome isolated from clinical samples.
So far, 9000 samples have been sequenced internationally as perGlobal Initiative on Sharing All Influenza Data (GISAID) — a public platform started by the WHO in 2008 for countries to share genome sequences. The genomic resource obtained from this sequencing will also allow identification of new targets of diagnosis and drugs for COVID-19.
Dr. Sanjeev Khosla, Director, CSIR-IMTech, said, “We have already started clinical testing of samples and now by embarking on this mission to sequence viral strains, we will be better equipped to understand the nature of this virus, which has caused a global pandemic.” CSIR-IMTech will be using its experience in portable, real-time and direct genome sequencing to study the chemical modification in SARS-Cov-2 strains from India.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘চিএছআইআৰ’-ৰ আন এটি গৱেষণা-প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেও আৰম্ভ কৰিব ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰ বংশানুক্ৰমিক অনুসন্ধান
17 APR 2020 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
‘চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ চে’লুলাৰ এণ্ড ম’লিকুলাৰ বায়’লজী’(চিচিএমবি) আৰু ‘ইন্সিষ্টিটিউট অব জিন’মিক এণ্ড ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড বায়’লজী’(আইজিআইবি)ৰ পিছত ‘কাউন্সিল ফৰ ছায়েণ্টিফিক এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিয়েল ৰিছাৰ্চ’(চিএছআইআৰ)ৰ আন এটি পৰীক্ষাগাৰেও ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰ সামগ্ৰীক বংশানুক্ৰমিক অনুসন্ধান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। পৰিষদৰ চণ্ডীগড়স্থিত গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘ইন্সিষ্টিটিউট অব মাইক্ৰ’বিয়েল টেকন’লজী’(আইএমটেক)য়ে ভাইৰাছবিধৰ বৃহত পৰিসৰৰ বংশানুক্ৰমিক অনুসন্ধানৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
অন্য ‘মাইক্ৰব’সমূহৰ তুলনাত ভাইৰাছবোৰৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সংঘটনৰ হাৰ অতিকে বেছি আৰু ইহঁতৰ বংশত্বাতিক অনুষংগসমূহে অবিৰত ভাবে দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটাই থকাৰ লগতে দ্ৰুতগতিৰে ইহঁতে অনুৰূপ ভাইৰাছৰ ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰি থাকে। ‘এইসমূহ বংশানুক্ৰমিক নমুনা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত সংৰক্ষণাগাৰত জমা দিয়া হ’ব’।– ‘ইণ্ডিয়া ছায়েন্স ওৱায়াৰ’-ৰে হোৱা এক কথোপকথনত এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰে ‘আইএমটেক’-ৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ সঞ্জীৱ খোচলাই। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ‘এইধৰণৰ বংশানুক্ৰমিক অনুসন্ধানৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ তথ্যই গৱেষকসকলক ভাইৰাছবিধৰ মূল-উতস সম্পৰ্কে জ্ঞান অৰ্জনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতত সংক্ৰমিত ভাইৰাছবিধৰ ভিন্ন ৰূপান্তৰণ আৰু ইনো কেনেকৈ দেশৰ ইমূৰ-সিমূৰ সামৰি সংক্ৰমিত হ’ব পাৰিছে তাৰ সবিশেষ তথ্য লাভৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব’। এই গৱেষণাৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা বংশানুক্ৰমিক তথ্যই ৰোগ বিশ্লেষণৰ নতুন পদ্ধতি চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উপযোগী ঔষধৰ অনুসন্ধান কৰাৰ বাবে সমল যোগাব বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে ড০ খোচলাই।
উল্লেখ্য যে, ২০০৮ চনত ‘বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা’ই আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘গ্লোবেল ইনিচিয়েটিভ অন শ্বেয়াৰিং অল ইনফ্লুৱেঞ্জা ডাটা’(জিআইএছএআইডি) শীৰ্ষক ৰাজহুৱা প্লেটফৰ্মটোত এই পৰ্যন্ত ৯০০০টা নমুনা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাবে শৃংখলিত কৰিছে। এনেদৰে শৃংখলিত কৰা বংশানুক্ৰমিক তথ্যয়ো ৰোগ বিশ্লেষণৰ নতুন পদ্ধতি চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উপযোগী ঔষধৰ অনুসন্ধান কৰাত সমল যোগাব।