రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19పై పోరాటంలో కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను సమీక్షించిన రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి నిరోధానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 62 కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ ఈ రోజు సమీక్షించారు. బోర్డులన్నీ ఈ దిశగా నిబద్ధతతో పని చేస్తున్నాయని డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (డిజిడిఈ) శ్రీమతి దీప బాజ్వా తెలియజేసారు.
పారిశుధ్యం, అవసరమైన సేవల నిర్వహణ, వైద్య సేవలు, నీటి సరఫరాలో కొనసాగుతున్న చర్యల గురించి శ్రీమతి బాజ్వా- రక్షణ మంత్రికి నివేదించారు. కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డుల ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వహణ అధికారులు జిల్లాల యంత్రాంగంతోను, స్థానిక మిలిటరీ అధికారులతోను సమన్వయము చేసుకుంటూ అందరు సామజిక దూరం పాటించేలా, అందరికి ఆహరం, ఇతర నిత్యావసరాలు అందేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నామని ఆమె వివరించారు.
రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు నివారణ నిర్వహణ నిధి (ఎస్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్) నుండి కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులకు నిధుల విడుదల చేయాలని రక్షణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అజయ్ కుమార్ ఈ సమీక్షలో రక్షణ మంత్రి దృష్టికి తీసుకెళ్లారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ప్రశంసించిన శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్, కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులు జనాభా అధికంగా ఉన్న పౌర ప్రాంతాలలో పారిశుధ్యం, పరిశుభ్రత విషయంలో అత్యున్నత ప్రమాణాలను పాటించాలని నొక్కిచెప్పారు. వలసదారులు / రోజువారీ కూలీలు బలహీన వర్గాలకు ఆహారం, ఆశ్రయం కల్పించడానికి ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ తీసుకోవాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of Cantonment Boards in fight against COVID-19
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the preventive measures undertaken by 62 Cantonment Boards situated in all over the country to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19). Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa assured Raksha Mantri of the commitment of CBs in the fight against the pandemic.
Smt Bajwa gave an overview of the ongoing actions in all cantonments, inter alia, maintenance of essential services of sanitation, medical services, and water supply. She also apprised him about the steps taken for the identification of hospitals, schools, and community halls for quarantine facilities and continuous measures for public awareness among residents; enforcement of social distancing. Provision of food and dry ration have also been made for the vulnerable sections in association with NGOs/Social Organisations. Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that Chief Executive Officers of CBs are maintaining regular liaison with district administrations and Local Military Authorities (LMAs).
Raksha Mantri also noted that Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar has taken up the matter with the Chief Secretaries for release of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) funds to the CBs also. While acknowledging the efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that Cantonment Boards should ensure highest standards of sanitation and hygiene and fumigation specifically in the populated Civil Areas. He stressed that special care should be taken to provide food and shelter for the vulnerable sections of migrants/daily wagers.